Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1508 #1,961 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Goh1520705 matches
Aoi1498696 matches
Akira1493684 matches
Sarah1535257 matches
Wolf1529146 matches
Jeffry145841 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 27 | 7,848 | 3,560 | 4,288 | 45.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 28 | 4,330 | 1,975 | 2,355 | 45.6% |
| Goh | 28 | 3,975 | 1,931 | 2,044 | 48.6% |
| Sarah | 28 | 2,934 | 1,447 | 1,487 | 49.3% |
| Wolf | 28 | 2,876 | 1,353 | 1,523 | 47.0% |
| Jeffry | 23 | 195 | 103 | 92 | 52.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
8,472 of 10,166 rounds counted5.8 inputs a second (350 a minute) this season. Faster than 15% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 5.5 | 330 | 2,493 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 5.8 | 351 | 2,648 |
| Akira | 6.2 | 370 | 2,062 |
| Sarah | 6.1 | 365 | 830 |
| Wolf | 5.7 | 340 | 270 |
| Jeffry | 5.9 | 354 | 169 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.8 | 350 | 960 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.0 | 358 | 938 |
| Jacky | 5.9 | 354 | 743 |
| Pai | 6.0 | 361 | 708 |
| Jeffry | 5.7 | 340 | 556 |
| Goh | 5.7 | 343 | 440 |
| Aoi | 5.6 | 337 | 454 |
| Jean | 5.7 | 342 | 467 |
| Sarah | 5.6 | 335 | 356 |
| Shun | 5.4 | 326 | 390 |
| Lion | 6.1 | 366 | 397 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 370 | 392 |
| Kage | 5.7 | 341 | 329 |
| Lau | 6.1 | 366 | 305 |
| El Blaze | 5.8 | 349 | 293 |
| Vanessa | 5.8 | 347 | 168 |
| Lei Fei | 6.0 | 360 | 196 |
| Eileen | 5.9 | 353 | 147 |
| Taka | 6.0 | 363 | 188 |
| Dural | 5.4 | 322 | 45 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 278 | 159 | 119 | 57.2% | +6.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 261 | 127 | 134 | 48.7% | +0.7 |
| Jacky | 237 | 112 | 125 | 47.3% | -2.3 |
| Pai | 202 | 114 | 88 | 56.4% | +5.8 |
| Jeffry | 168 | 76 | 92 | 45.2% | -4.3 |
| Goh | 152 | 71 | 81 | 46.7% | -2.6 |
| Aoi | 135 | 77 | 58 | 57.0% | +4.7 |
| Jean | 130 | 57 | 73 | 43.9% | -3.1 |
| Sarah | 123 | 66 | 57 | 53.7% | +4.4 |
| Shun | 121 | 67 | 54 | 55.4% | +6.5 |
| Lion | 109 | 59 | 50 | 54.1% | +2.2 |
| Brad | 106 | 45 | 61 | 42.5% | -7.4 |
| Kage | 102 | 44 | 58 | 43.1% | -5.4 |
| Lau | 87 | 41 | 46 | 47.1% | -1.3 |
| El Blaze | 85 | 37 | 48 | 43.5% | -7.1 |
| Vanessa | 64 | 31 | 33 | 48.4% | +1.4 |
| Lei Fei | 61 | 21 | 40 | 34.4% | -14.1 |
| Eileen | 49 | 23 | 26 | 46.9% | +0.9 |
| Taka | 49 | 25 | 24 | 51.0% | -3.0 |
| Dural | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -10.2 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 303 | 131 | 172 | 43.2% | -6.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 267 | 130 | 137 | 48.7% | -0.6 |
| Low Fence | 266 | 143 | 123 | 53.8% | +4.7 |
| Open | 262 | 131 | 131 | 50.0% | +1.0 |
| Octagon | 250 | 127 | 123 | 50.8% | +2.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 248 | 120 | 128 | 48.4% | -2.4 |
| Single Wall | 244 | 123 | 121 | 50.4% | +0.4 |
| Half Fence | 226 | 107 | 119 | 47.4% | -3.8 |
| Rectangle | 223 | 122 | 101 | 54.7% | +4.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 116 | 52 | 64 | 44.8% | -4.7 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,517 | 48.6% | 49.8% | -1.2 |
| No walls | 772 | 51.4% | 49.6% | +1.9 |
Walls against open: -3.1 points (95% range -7.3 to +1.2), p 0.159 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ShieldHolder (Rank 27) | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 25) | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% |
| けけみや (Rank 27) | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| misoazy (Rank 28) | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 22) | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% |
| めかざわ (Rank 26) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| wh-ida2 (Rank 24) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 胃弱 (Rank 26) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 26) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| masabon734 (Rank 26) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| AzurDragon (Rank 27) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| Grimaster (Rank 29) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| midori6127 (Rank 28) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 30) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| gzwiz53 (Rank 27) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 26) | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 27) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Sinabro (Rank 28) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ありがとナス (Rank 22) | 2026/10/18 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 28) | 2026/10/18 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| けけみや (Rank 27) | 2026/10/18 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| 胃弱 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/18 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| wh-ida2 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/13 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 2026/10/13 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| AzurDragon (Rank 27) | 2026/10/12 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 2026/10/12 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| gzwiz53 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 26) | 2026/10/12 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| misoazy (Rank 28) | 2026/10/11 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
| masabon734 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/10 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/05 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2026/10/05 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| Grimaster (Rank 29) | 2026/09/22 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/22 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 25) | 2026/09/17 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% |
| midori6127 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/14 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 2026/09/13 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 30) | 2026/08/23 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/02 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 27) | 2026/07/27 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% |
| めかざわ (Rank 26) | 2026/07/05 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 841 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 452 | 5.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 273 | 3.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 223 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Souka Housui3P+K | 187 | 2.1% |
| Soukyu46P | 185 | 2.1% |
| Karura4P+K | 144 | 1.6% |
| Maegeri | 143 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 140 | 1.6% |
| Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 113 | 1.3% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 111 | 1.3% |
| guardG into Batousatsu3KP | 107 | 1.2% |
| guardG into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 106 | 1.2% |
| guardG into Soukyu46P | 105 | 1.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 101 | 1.1% |
661 further openings account for the other 5,608 rounds.
Counted from 2,201 of the 2,534 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 1,975–2,355 · 45.6%
- This season
- 701 matches · 50.6%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 44.8% of 2,775 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 58.9% of rounds, against 47.9% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 53.0% of rounds, against 48.3% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 56.3% of rounds, against 39.4% after losing one.
- When behind: waits first in 57.2% of rounds, against 45.0% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “3K Maegeri” in 7.8% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “236P+K Shinchuzuki (Deflect)” in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.
- On Low Fence stages: opens with “214P+K Jousei Ryusenshou” in 6.7% of rounds, against 3.2% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 15.2% of rounds, against 4.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 15.5% of rounds, against 6.7% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 252 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Maegeri3K | 142 | 5.1% |
| Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 113 | 4.0% |
| guardG into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 106 | 3.8% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 98 | 3.5% |
| guardG into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 93 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 87 | 3.1% |
| Maegeri3K into guardG | 80 | 2.9% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 74 | 2.6% |
| guardG into punchP | 72 | 2.6% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP | 65 | 2.3% |
| Ryusen3P+K into Ryusen Soushou39P+KP | 64 | 2.3% |
| Nami'okoshi3K+G | 61 | 2.2% |
| Shizuriyuki6K+G | 55 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Maegeri3K | 50 | 1.8% |
177 further openings account for the other 1,391 rounds.
Counted from 694 of the 701 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 36–20 · 64% | 12–6 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 26–19 · 58% | 9–13 · 41% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 22–25 · 47% | 11–12 · 48% | too few to test |
| Pai | 14–15 · 48% | 14–11 · 56% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–14 · 42% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Shun | 14–6 · 70% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Jean | 11–15 · 42% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–10 · 44% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 12–9 · 57% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–14 · 30% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 10–9 · 53% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–9 · 57% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Goh | 3–8 · 27% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–6 · 54% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–9 · 47% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 4–8 · 33% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
7 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Goh
- Career
- 1,931–2,044 · 48.6%
- This season
- 705 matches · 47.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 44.3% of 2,465 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 41.7% of rounds, against 36.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: backs off first in 5.7% of rounds, against 1.4% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 48.4% of rounds, against 24.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 48.1% of rounds, against 28.1% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “4P+K Karura” in 14.2% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 10.2% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 19.7% of rounds, against 11.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 20.0% of rounds, against 4.8% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 19.3% of rounds, against 7.9% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 309 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Soukyu46P | 185 | 7.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 166 | 6.7% |
| Karura4P+K | 144 | 5.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 111 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Batousatsu3KP | 107 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Soukyu46P | 105 | 4.2% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 69 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Karura4P+K | 65 | 2.6% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 63 | 2.5% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 52 | 2.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 51 | 2.1% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP | 46 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP | 45 | 1.8% |
| Tengusatsu9K+G | 40 | 1.6% |
162 further openings account for the other 923 rounds.
Counted from 628 of the 705 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 16–18 · 47% | 7–12 · 37% | too few to test |
| Akira | 21–19 · 52% | 10–5 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–12 · 56% | 13–12 · 52% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–20 · 35% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Pai | 18–13 · 58% | 13–5 · 72% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 13–16 · 45% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–10 · 44% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–11 · 42% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–14 · 42% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Shun | 8–11 · 42% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 4–15 · 21% | 6–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Brad | 3–8 · 27% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Lion | 7–8 · 47% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–7 · 46% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 3–7 · 30% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
77 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 3,560–4,288 · 45.4%
- This season
- 684 matches · 49.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 48.0% of 2,155 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: evades first in 3.0% of rounds, against 1.1% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 39.0% of rounds, against 20.6% after losing one.
- When behind: waits first in 72.0% of rounds, against 57.8% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into 6P Jouho Touken” in 12.7% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “G guard into 3P+K Souka Housui” in 12.6% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 10.2% of rounds, against 2.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 11.1% of rounds, against 3.6% when ahead or level.
| crouch into Souka Housui3P+K | 187 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 140 | 6.4% |
| guardG | 139 | 6.4% |
| guardG into evade up | 121 | 5.5% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 111 | 5.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 104 | 4.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 101 | 4.6% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into crouch | 94 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Jouho Senshou46P | 89 | 4.1% |
| guardG into forward dash | 86 | 4.0% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 66 | 3.0% |
| Fujinkyaku2K+G into Chutenshou2K+GP | 51 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P | 47 | 2.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 40 | 1.8% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K | 38 | 1.7% |
160 further openings account for the other 765 rounds.
Counted from 535 of the 684 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 20–20 · 50% | 10–14 · 42% | too few to test |
| Goh | 15–17 · 47% | 8–11 · 42% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 16–19 · 46% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–11 · 48% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 2–17 · 11% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Pai | 6–10 · 38% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 6–7 · 46% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 9–8 · 53% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Shun | 7–9 · 44% | 0–5 · 0% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 9–6 · 60% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–8 · 47% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jean | 5–9 · 36% | 0–3 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
149 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 1,447–1,487 · 49.3%
- This season
- 257 matches · 54.9%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 48.2% of 764 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 59.8% of rounds, against 46.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: waits first in 64.9% of rounds, against 47.6% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 57.1% of rounds, against 35.0% after losing one.
- When behind: waits first in 65.5% of rounds, against 44.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “P+K Hide Side Kick (Deflect)” in 6.9% of rounds, against 3.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “P+K Hide Side Kick (Deflect)” in 10.5% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 22.1% of rounds, against 5.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 22.2% of rounds, against 7.7% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 89 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 50 | 6.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 41 | 5.4% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 38 | 5.0% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 31 | 4.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 31 | 4.0% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 31 | 4.0% |
| Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 29 | 3.8% |
| guardG into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 27 | 3.5% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G | 25 | 3.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 20 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 19 | 2.5% |
| punchP | 18 | 2.4% |
| Sword Slash9K+GK into Sword Rush Combo9K+GKK | 15 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Switch Kick4K | 15 | 2.0% |
89 further openings account for the other 286 rounds.
Counted from 189 of the 257 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 6–7 · 46% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
68 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Wolf
- Career
- 1,353–1,523 · 47.0%
- This season
- 146 matches · 49.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 40.5% of 546 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 13.7% of rounds, against 2.9% after winning one.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 47 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 45 | 8.2% |
| guardG | 40 | 7.3% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 37 | 6.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 32 | 5.8% |
| guardG into punchP | 29 | 5.3% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 24 | 4.4% |
| guardG into Low Drop Kick62K | 19 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 18 | 3.3% |
| guardG into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 15 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Elbow Butt4P | 13 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Screw Lariat63214PP | 13 | 2.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 12 | 2.2% |
| guardG into Kenka Kick1K+G | 11 | 2.0% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 10 | 1.8% |
87 further openings account for the other 183 rounds.
Counted from 140 of the 146 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 103–92 · 52.8%
- This season
- 41 matches · 41.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 12 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Toe Kick2K | 5 | 7.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 5 | 7.9% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 4 | 6.3% |
| guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 3 | 4.8% |
| Double Hammer Down43P into Rising Hammer43PP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Knee Push4K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Rising Hammer43PP | 2 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Double Hammer Down43P into punchP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Head Attack46P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Counted from 15 of the 41 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (77 here; about 3.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Aoi: 9 of 17 tests hold up
- Goh: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- Akira: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
