VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Dural

あーく

  • Aoi
Career matches1,837
Career win rate53.1%
Round win rate50.0%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents8
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1688 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Dural3092146945250.9%
Aoi3291650641055.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Against each character

Akira31233.3%-15.3
Pai32166.7%+9.9
Kage2020.0%-73.6
El Blaze110100.0%+37.1
Jacky110100.0%+57.1
Sarah110100.0%+51.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open31233.3%-15.3
Breakable Full Fence21150.0%-17.5
Breakable Half Fence21150.0%-9.7
Half Fence21150.0%-7.0
Low Fence110100.0%+41.3
Rectangle110100.0%+57.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls757.1%57.7%-0.6
No walls450.0%49.0%+1.0

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

udon-187 (Rank 29)2026/03/2821150.0%
run-run52 (Rank 28)2026/03/28110100.0%
toruko_ss500 (Rank 29)2026/03/281010.0%
pocky1971 (Rank 32)2026/03/2831233.3%
anchang1515 (Rank 27)2026/03/28110100.0%
hayate (Rank 28)2026/03/281010.0%
mamesukeJPN (Rank 33)2026/03/27110100.0%
あいりく (Rank 32)2026/03/27110100.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP1228.6%
guardG into evade up49.5%
evade up into crouch dash back24.8%
evade up into evade down24.8%
guardG into Zensoutai2KK24.8%
guardG into down kick+guard2K+G24.8%
guardG into punchP24.8%
Attai2K into kick+guardK+G12.4%
Sou'unha66K12.4%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G12.4%
backdash into guardG12.4%
backdash into punchP12.4%
crouch dash back into evade down12.4%
evade down into punchP12.4%
evade up into Cut Upper3P12.4%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

Dural

Career
469–452 · 50.9%
This season
9 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1233.3%
guardG into evade up411.1%
guardG into Zensoutai2KK25.6%
guardG into down kick+guard2K+G25.6%
guardG into punchP25.6%
Attai2K into kick+guardK+G12.8%
backdash into guardG12.8%
backdash into punchP12.8%
crouch dash back into evade down12.8%
evade down into punchP12.8%
evade up into Cut Upper3P12.8%
evade up into crouch dash back12.8%
evade up into crouch dash forward12.8%
evade up into evade down12.8%
forward movement into One TwoPP12.8%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

Aoi

Career
506–410 · 55.2%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
32

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Sou'unha66K116.7%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G116.7%
evade up into crouch dash back116.7%
evade up into evade down116.7%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP116.7%
forward movement into Rentotsu KodachiPPPK116.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)