Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1845 #255 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 42 | 4,625 | 2,392 | 2,233 | 51.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 30 | 135 | 90 | 45 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,304 of 3,196 rounds counted9.2 inputs a second (553 a minute) this season. Faster than 89% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 9.2 | 553 | 2,288 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 9.6 | 574 | 16 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.3 | 561 | 305 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 9.3 | 556 | 281 |
| Shun | 9.1 | 544 | 226 |
| Jacky | 9.6 | 573 | 185 |
| Kage | 8.8 | 530 | 218 |
| Sarah | 9.0 | 538 | 120 |
| Lion | 9.2 | 550 | 130 |
| Wolf | 9.6 | 573 | 114 |
| Jeffry | 9.4 | 561 | 72 |
| Brad | 9.4 | 564 | 124 |
| Goh | 9.5 | 568 | 39 |
| Taka | 9.0 | 540 | 119 |
| El Blaze | 9.5 | 568 | 66 |
| Aoi | 9.6 | 577 | 65 |
| Pai | 9.4 | 564 | 65 |
| Jean | 9.1 | 543 | 21 |
| Vanessa | 8.6 | 519 | 71 |
| Lei Fei | 9.1 | 546 | 44 |
| Eileen | 8.6 | 514 | 31 |
| Dural | 9.9 | 596 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 97 | 46 | 51 | 47.4% | +3.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 86 | 40 | 46 | 46.5% | -0.8 |
| Shun | 82 | 34 | 48 | 41.5% | -5.4 |
| Jacky | 70 | 35 | 35 | 50.0% | +6.3 |
| Kage | 67 | 38 | 29 | 56.7% | +6.8 |
| Sarah | 44 | 19 | 25 | 43.2% | -4.4 |
| Lion | 40 | 16 | 24 | 40.0% | -10.6 |
| Wolf | 37 | 22 | 15 | 59.5% | +10.5 |
| Jeffry | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | -2.7 |
| Brad | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% | +1.0 |
| Goh | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% | +0.6 |
| Taka | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% | -6.4 |
| El Blaze | 23 | 8 | 15 | 34.8% | -10.6 |
| Aoi | 22 | 8 | 14 | 36.4% | -18.5 |
| Pai | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +20.2 |
| Jean | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | -3.1 |
| Vanessa | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | +19.1 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +1.5 |
| Eileen | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -21.8 |
| Dural | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -25.3 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 89 | 45 | 44 | 50.6% | +2.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 84 | 38 | 46 | 45.2% | -2.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 83 | 40 | 43 | 48.2% | +0.7 |
| Full Fence | 82 | 41 | 41 | 50.0% | +1.9 |
| Low Fence | 81 | 35 | 46 | 43.2% | -4.9 |
| Rectangle | 78 | 39 | 39 | 50.0% | +0.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 76 | 42 | 34 | 55.3% | +7.1 |
| Single Wall | 69 | 31 | 38 | 44.9% | -4.8 |
| Open | 67 | 30 | 37 | 44.8% | -2.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | +6.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 492 | 49.8% | 48.3% | +1.5 |
| No walls | 217 | 44.2% | 48.0% | -3.7 |
Walls against open: +5.2 points (95% range -3.1 to +13.6), p 0.220 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 28 | 8 | 20 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 28 | 5 | 23 | 17.9% |
| 苦道訓|kudoukun_goh (Rank 40) | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% |
| CoCoSyrup (Rank 41) | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
| おかし (Rank 41) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| 昆虫ちゃん (Rank 41) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| 空き缶。 (Rank 41) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| JANGGANG (Rank 41) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 37) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| しょくにんマン (Rank 40) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ひかる (Rank 39) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| 毒ガス王子 (Rank 41) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| muumuu (Rank 37) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| たまつばき (Rank 42) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ちび太★らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| ふかふか (Rank 38) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 41) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 40) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 初代マサオ (Rank 38) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 監守 (Rank 41) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| CrossGorgonzola (Rank 41) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 지금바다가면죽습니다. (Rank 39) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 空き缶。 (Rank 41) | 2026/08/05 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CrossGorgonzola (Rank 41) | 2026/08/04 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ふかふか (Rank 38) | 2026/08/04 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/08/04 | 28 | 8 | 20 | 28.6% |
| 지금바다가면죽습니다. (Rank 39) | 2026/08/04 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 40) | 2026/08/04 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| CoCoSyrup (Rank 41) | 2026/07/31 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
| たまつばき (Rank 42) | 2026/07/29 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 2026/07/29 | 28 | 5 | 23 | 17.9% |
| ちび太★らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 2026/07/22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 2026/07/22 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 35.7% |
| しょくにんマン (Rank 40) | 2026/07/17 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 2026/07/04 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| おかし (Rank 41) | 2026/07/04 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| 苦道訓|kudoukun_goh (Rank 40) | 2026/06/30 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% |
| ひかる (Rank 39) | 2026/06/30 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| JANGGANG (Rank 41) | 2026/06/30 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 2026/06/28 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 37) | 2026/06/28 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| 監守 (Rank 41) | 2026/06/24 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 41) | 2026/06/20 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 毒ガス王子 (Rank 41) | 2026/06/20 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| 昆虫ちゃん (Rank 41) | 2026/06/09 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| 初代マサオ (Rank 38) | 2026/06/04 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| muumuu (Rank 37) | 2026/04/18 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 249 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 93 | 2.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 84 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 78 | 2.4% |
| offensive move | 77 | 2.4% |
| backdash into offensive move | 73 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 70 | 2.2% |
| Dantai4K into kickK | 63 | 2.0% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K into Gaiken6P+K | 62 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Toushou66P | 60 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 58 | 1.8% |
| Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G into Toushintai33K+GK | 56 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Shaten Renshou33PP | 55 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 54 | 1.7% |
| Bunkyaku3K into kickK | 50 | 1.6% |
393 further openings account for the other 2,022 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 2,392–2,233 · 51.7%
- This season
- 782 matches · 48.1%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 49.3% of 3,170 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 28.9% of rounds, against 16.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 3.7% of rounds, against 1.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 28.6% of rounds, against 23.9% after anything else.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 4.9% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “66P Toushou into 6P Kakushu Suigeki” in 15.2% of rounds, against 6.8% against everyone else.
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 249 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 92 | 2.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 84 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 78 | 2.5% |
| offensive move | 75 | 2.4% |
| backdash into offensive move | 73 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 70 | 2.2% |
| Dantai4K into kickK | 63 | 2.0% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K into Gaiken6P+K | 62 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Toushou66P | 60 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 58 | 1.8% |
| Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G into Toushintai33K+GK | 56 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Shaten Renshou33PP | 55 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 54 | 1.7% |
| Bunkyaku3K into kickK | 50 | 1.6% |
381 further openings account for the other 2,009 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 25–37 · 40% | 9–10 · 47% | too few to test |
| Lau | 25–31 · 45% | 14–7 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 23–25 · 48% | 7–14 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 28–18 · 61% | 6–16 · 27% | too few to test |
| Kage | 27–17 · 61% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–14 · 46% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–13 · 38% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–12 · 54% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 14–14 · 50% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 11–13 · 46% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 11–8 · 58% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Taka | 7–6 · 54% | 4–11 · 27% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 7–9 · 44% | 0–5 · 0% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–7 · 42% | 1–7 · 12% | too few to test |
| Pai | 7–3 · 70% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Jean | 5–2 · 71% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
El Blaze
- Career
- 90–45 · 66.7%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| offensive move | 2 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 6.2% |
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| Straight6P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into Head Smash Kick46K | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into Rocket Discharge6P+K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Spinning Thrust Kick3K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into Combination Blow3PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Shadow Spear6K | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Short Upper3P | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Shouda46PP | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into backdash | 1 | 6.2% |
| offensive move into Low Kick2K | 1 | 6.2% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 5 of 17 tests hold up
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
