Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1493 #2,062 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 32 | 5,096 | 2,532 | 2,564 | 49.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 26 | 81 | 33 | 48 | 40.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,613 of 3,617 rounds counted6.0 inputs a second (358 a minute) this season. Faster than 18% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 6.0 | 357 | 3,497 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 6.5 | 388 | 116 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.2 | 372 | 405 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 5.9 | 354 | 325 |
| Jean | 6.1 | 365 | 298 |
| Shun | 5.9 | 352 | 267 |
| Sarah | 6.1 | 365 | 272 |
| Jeffry | 6.1 | 363 | 261 |
| Akira | 5.9 | 357 | 228 |
| Aoi | 5.8 | 347 | 227 |
| Goh | 6.1 | 364 | 170 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 360 | 172 |
| Pai | 6.0 | 361 | 164 |
| Kage | 5.9 | 352 | 169 |
| Vanessa | 5.8 | 351 | 127 |
| Lau | 6.0 | 360 | 125 |
| Lei Fei | 5.9 | 351 | 108 |
| Taka | 5.6 | 338 | 106 |
| Brad | 5.9 | 353 | 88 |
| Lion | 5.8 | 345 | 80 |
| Eileen | 5.3 | 317 | 21 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 99 | 51 | 48 | 51.5% | +7.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 83 | 39 | 44 | 47.0% | +1.7 |
| Jean | 72 | 28 | 44 | 38.9% | -7.8 |
| Shun | 66 | 29 | 37 | 43.9% | +4.9 |
| Sarah | 65 | 30 | 35 | 46.1% | -0.2 |
| Jeffry | 63 | 31 | 32 | 49.2% | -3.6 |
| Akira | 56 | 26 | 30 | 46.4% | -0.4 |
| Aoi | 56 | 33 | 23 | 58.9% | +11.8 |
| Goh | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | +7.1 |
| El Blaze | 43 | 25 | 18 | 58.1% | +8.3 |
| Pai | 42 | 19 | 23 | 45.2% | -0.9 |
| Kage | 41 | 15 | 26 | 36.6% | -4.4 |
| Vanessa | 33 | 11 | 22 | 33.3% | -12.8 |
| Lau | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% | -0.2 |
| Lei Fei | 28 | 9 | 19 | 32.1% | -14.2 |
| Taka | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | +1.7 |
| Brad | 23 | 9 | 14 | 39.1% | -6.1 |
| Lion | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% | -10.1 |
| Eileen | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | -50.0 |
0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 123 | 54 | 69 | 43.9% | -1.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 119 | 52 | 67 | 43.7% | -1.1 |
| Half Fence | 95 | 45 | 50 | 47.4% | +1.3 |
| Octagon | 94 | 35 | 59 | 37.2% | -7.5 |
| Low Fence | 86 | 47 | 39 | 54.6% | +9.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 84 | 45 | 39 | 53.6% | +6.5 |
| Full Fence | 82 | 33 | 49 | 40.2% | -5.0 |
| Open | 78 | 34 | 44 | 43.6% | -1.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 73 | 30 | 43 | 41.1% | -4.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | +6.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 551 | 43.9% | 45.4% | -1.5 |
| No walls | 283 | 47.0% | 45.1% | +1.9 |
Walls against open: -3.4 points (95% range -10.6 to +3.7), p 0.347 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ジャキる。 (Rank 33) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 30) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| yamaneko (Rank 33) | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 29) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| うをん (Rank 30) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| Melt (Rank 33) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 29) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 28) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 30) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| neary (Rank 31) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 26) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 22) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| jinjin (Rank 32) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| kaiji256 (Rank 25) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 銀 (Rank 29) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| cokeshi (Rank 31) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ガンジャッキー(bunbun) (Rank 28) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Datchin1226 (Rank 31) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| interceptor (Rank 33) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 浅川サナタ@ようつべ (Rank 30) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ガンジャッキー(bunbun) (Rank 28) | 2026/10/17 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 22) | 2026/10/11 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/11 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| 銀 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/10 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 26) | 2026/10/10 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/10 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| yamaneko (Rank 33) | 2026/10/09 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 30) | 2026/10/09 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 30) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 28) | 2026/09/26 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| jinjin (Rank 32) | 2026/09/25 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Melt (Rank 33) | 2026/09/18 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| cokeshi (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/09 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/03 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| neary (Rank 31) | 2026/08/30 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 29) | 2026/08/27 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 2026/08/24 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| うをん (Rank 30) | 2026/08/24 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24) | 2026/08/24 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 浅川サナタ@ようつべ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/03 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Datchin1226 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/22 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| interceptor (Rank 33) | 2026/06/11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| kaiji256 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/10 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/06/08 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 239 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Low Drop Kick62K | 198 | 6.2% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 160 | 5.0% |
| Low Hammer2P | 154 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 127 | 4.0% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 119 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 91 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 91 | 2.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 88 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 85 | 2.7% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 80 | 2.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 75 | 2.4% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 74 | 2.3% |
| evade up | 71 | 2.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 70 | 2.2% |
254 further openings account for the other 1,476 rounds.
Counted from 796 of the 900 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 2,532–2,564 · 49.7%
- This season
- 871 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 50.0% of 3,061 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 47.2% of rounds, against 15.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 27.8% of rounds, against 15.1% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 7.3% of rounds, against 4.0% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 59.0% of rounds, against 44.7% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: evades first in 22.3% of rounds, against 15.1% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 60.5% of rounds, against 31.2% after winning one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 57.0% of rounds, against 37.7% when ahead or level.
- After being hit first in the round before: waits first in 16.0% of rounds, against 14.4% after landing the first hit.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into 62K Low Drop Kick” in 16.6% of rounds, against 3.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Mow Down Chop” in 11.6% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “G guard” in 13.9% of rounds, against 7.2% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “G guard into 62K Low Drop Kick”: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Mow Down Chop” in 11.6% of rounds, against 4.9% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Mow Down Chop” in 9.5% of rounds, against 1.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Mow Down Chop” in 7.9% of rounds, against 4.1% when level or behind.
| guardG | 231 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Low Drop Kick62K | 198 | 6.4% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 160 | 5.2% |
| Low Hammer2P | 154 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 127 | 4.1% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 119 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 91 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 91 | 3.0% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 88 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 85 | 2.8% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 80 | 2.6% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 71 | 2.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 70 | 2.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 70 | 2.3% |
| evade up | 69 | 2.2% |
217 further openings account for the other 1,378 rounds.
Counted from 767 of the 871 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 25–25 · 50% | 16–10 · 62% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 17–14 · 55% | 13–18 · 42% | +5.4 |
| Jean | 18–26 · 41% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Shun | 18–23 · 44% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 15–16 · 48% | 11–11 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 13–19 · 41% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 19–14 · 58% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Kage | 11–16 · 41% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 11–5 · 69% | 11–11 · 50% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–12 · 45% | 8–7 · 53% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–12 · 45% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 11–18 · 38% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–13 · 38% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–9 · 53% | 1–7 · 12% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 5–13 · 28% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Lion | 4–8 · 33% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
104 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Goh
- Career
- 33–48 · 40.7%
- This season
- 29 matches · 34.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 49.1% of 116 rounds. Won 42.1% of the rounds they struck first, 44.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 15 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Raijinsatsu6K+G | 11 | 9.5% |
| guardG | 8 | 6.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 4.3% |
| punchP into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 5 | 4.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 3.5% |
| KiribaraiK+G | 4 | 3.5% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 4 | 3.5% |
| Soukyu46P | 4 | 3.5% |
| evade up into backward movement | 4 | 3.5% |
| Raikou3P into guardG | 3 | 2.6% |
| evade down | 3 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Soukyu46P | 3 | 2.6% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 2 | 1.7% |
33 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 14 of 17 tests hold up
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
