VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Vanessa

bpenn23

  • Lei Fei
  • Brad
  • El Blaze
  • Lau
  • Jacky
Career matches3,180
Career win rate30.0%
Round win rate37.2%
Peak rank21
Distinct opponents53
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1111 #3,576 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa—1,19838681232.2%
Jacky2162717445327.8%
Lei Fei2150116134032.1%
El Blaze1744312132227.3%
Brad162297015930.6%
Lau161824114122.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

25 of 468 rounds counted

11.9 inputs a second (716 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Lei Fei13.38007
Jacky11.669418

By opponent's character

Sarah11.568912
Wolf11.87076
Jacky13.78214
Jeffry12.97773

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Sarah1761135.3%+8.3
Akira1521313.3%-12.8
Taka1321115.4%-15.7
Aoi112918.2%-14.0
Lion113827.3%+8.4
Lau108280.0%+53.7
Wolf102820.0%-2.5
Jacky8080.0%-26.6
Goh73442.9%+19.9
Eileen41325.0%-9.2
El Blaze42250.0%+23.2
Brad31233.3%-3.4
Shun3030.0%-32.3
Jeffry2020.0%-28.2
Pai2020.0%-29.2
Dural110100.0%+45.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence1551033.3%+3.3
Single Wall1331023.1%+0.9
Breakable Full Fence123925.0%-4.0
Breakable Half Fence123925.0%-2.1
Open123925.0%-0.9
Half Fence103730.0%-1.8
Octagon104640.0%+10.2
Full Fence and Open92722.2%-3.5
Full Fence81712.5%-14.2
Rectangle72528.6%+3.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls5927.1%28.4%-1.3
No walls4027.5%26.4%+1.1

Walls against open: -2.4 points (95% range -21.4 to +16.7), p 0.809 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

vf-ensen (Rank 22)2026/07/254040.0%
UMAGONBALL-Z (Rank 21)2026/04/1931233.3%
kota_mofumofu (Rank 19)2026/04/172020.0%
ありがとナス (Rank 24)2026/04/1721150.0%
satola (Rank 23)2026/04/1792722.2%
カキツバタ (Rank 15)2026/04/12220100.0%
もっちぃ (Rank 16)2026/04/1298188.9%
tokyotony_youtub (Rank 22)2026/04/122020.0%
shinkita (Rank 15)2026/04/1231233.3%
WxY (Rank 16)2026/04/1131233.3%
χρωμα (Rank 13)2026/04/1041325.0%
maple_carla (Rank 16)2026/04/0921150.0%
我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 17)2026/04/0941325.0%
gmd15138 (Rank 16)2026/04/0832166.7%
wantheman78 (Rank 13)2026/04/0621150.0%
UltraCooling (Rank 19)2026/04/04111109.1%
杰 (Rank 21)2026/04/042020.0%
てんてん (Rank 16)2026/04/042020.0%
Sun-sin (Rank 16)2026/04/042020.0%
he2ho2 (Rank 13)2026/04/043030.0%
クロラム (Rank 18)2026/04/043030.0%
apones1 (Rank 18)2026/03/303030.0%
ロザリオ (Rank 13)2026/03/3021150.0%
Leo (Rank 12)2026/03/272020.0%
michi_nine-dim (Rank 16)2026/03/2742250.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash5010.7%
backdash into Chinheki4P+K286.0%
backdash into Shouhikyaku4K+G275.8%
Zaban Hekishou66P+K into Gaiken6P+K204.3%
forward movement into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K163.4%
backdash into backward movement132.8%
Kinkei DokuritsuP+K into Gaiken6P+K122.6%
Gaiken6P+K into Katoken3P+K102.1%
backdash into evade up102.1%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G81.7%
backdash into Kyo Shiki4P+K+G81.7%
kickK81.7%
High Spin Kick71.5%
backdash into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G71.5%
backdash into offensive move61.3%

140 further openings account for the other 239 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
161–340 · 32.1%
This season
80 matches · 33.8%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 62.6% of 310 rounds. Won 43.8% of the rounds they struck first, 34.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Chinheki4P+K288.8%
backdash into Shouhikyaku4K+G278.5%
backdash268.2%
Zaban Hekishou66P+K into Gaiken6P+K206.3%
forward movement into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K165.0%
Kinkei DokuritsuP+K into Gaiken6P+K123.8%
Gaiken6P+K into Katoken3P+K103.1%
backdash into Kyo Shiki4P+K+G82.5%
backdash into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G72.2%
backdash into backward movement72.2%
backdash into offensive move61.9%
kickK61.9%
Chinheki4P+K51.6%
Gaiken6P+K into Zaban Hekishou66P+K51.6%
backdash into Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G51.6%

80 further openings account for the other 131 rounds.

Brad

Career
70–159 · 30.6%
This season
13 matches · 15.4%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash510.0%
backdash into evade up510.0%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G48.0%
backdash into backward movement48.0%
High Spin KickK+G36.0%
backdash into Kao Loy6K+G36.0%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K24.0%
backdash into Jaguar Tail2K+G24.0%
backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G24.0%
backdash into evade down24.0%
kickK24.0%
High Spin KickK+G into up-back kick+guard7K+G12.0%
Jumping Dtee Sawk Bon9P+K into Shovel Hook2P+K12.0%
Upper Elbow44P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP12.0%
back, back kick+guard44K+G into Pap Sawk Kao46K+G12.0%

12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
121–322 · 27.3%
This season
13 matches · 15.4%
Peak rank
17

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash1122.0%
up-back kick+guard7K+G510.0%
High Spin KickK+G48.0%
Backfire4P+K+G into backward movement36.0%
backdash into Backfire4P+K+G24.0%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G24.0%
backdash into High Spin KickK+G24.0%
backdash into Zero G Flight7P+K+G24.0%
backdash into backward movement24.0%
offensive move into throwP+G24.0%
Backfire4P+K+G12.0%
High Spin KickK+G into evade up12.0%
Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G into backward movement12.0%
Zero G Flight7P+K+G12.0%
back kick+guard4K+G into back, up-back kick+guard47K+G12.0%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

Lau

Career
41–141 · 22.5%
This season
9 matches · 22.2%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G825.0%
Senpuga~KokeiK+G412.5%
backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G412.5%
backdash39.4%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K39.4%
up-back kick+guard7K+G into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G26.2%
Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G into Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G13.1%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G13.1%
Ko'en Niki9K+G into Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G13.1%
Tenshin EngekishouP+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K13.1%
backdash into Touku Shashou897P+K13.1%
backdash into up-back kick+guard7K+G13.1%
forward movement into Tenshin EngekishouP+K13.1%
up-back kick+guard7K+G into Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G13.1%

Jacky

Career
174–453 · 27.8%
This season
6 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash527.8%
backdash into crouch211.1%
backdash into evade down211.1%
Bil Jee6P+K15.6%
Lightning Kick 12K+G into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G15.6%
Standing Knee Kick Combo: Spark4KKK into Standing Knee Kick Combo: High Gear4KKKK15.6%
backdash into Standing Knee Kick Combo: High Gear4KKKK15.6%
backdash into crouch dash back15.6%
evade up into backdash15.6%
forward dash into Bil Jee6P+K15.6%
offensive move15.6%
up-back kick+guard7K+G15.6%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (11 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lei Fei: 0 of 11 tests hold up
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)