Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1393 #2,687 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lion1364240 matches
Sarah1416212 matches
Pai1393186 matches
Lei Fei1414146 matches
Shun1420130 matches
Jacky1362129 matches
Wolf1413119 matches
Akira1354116 matches
Lau138047 matches
Vanessa139947 matches
Kage140444 matches
Jeffry138518 matches
Jean139313 matches
El Blaze137712 matches
Brad138210 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 28 | 3,215 | 1,640 | 1,575 | 51.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 27 | 2,099 | 1,054 | 1,045 | 50.2% |
| Kage | 27 | 1,888 | 966 | 922 | 51.2% |
| Shun | 28 | 1,749 | 936 | 813 | 53.5% |
| Akira | 26 | 1,732 | 846 | 886 | 48.9% |
| Lion | 28 | 1,655 | 819 | 836 | 49.5% |
| Pai | 27 | 1,654 | 843 | 811 | 51.0% |
| Wolf | 27 | 1,294 | 659 | 635 | 50.9% |
| Jacky | 26 | 949 | 510 | 439 | 53.7% |
| Taka | 24 | 642 | 339 | 303 | 52.8% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 635 | 343 | 292 | 54.0% |
| Jean | 24 | 468 | 240 | 228 | 51.3% |
| Aoi | 21 | 461 | 196 | 265 | 42.5% |
| Lau | 25 | 457 | 254 | 203 | 55.6% |
| El Blaze | 24 | 257 | 141 | 116 | 54.9% |
| Jeffry | 25 | 201 | 116 | 85 | 57.7% |
| Eileen | 21 | 186 | 82 | 104 | 44.1% |
| Brad | 23 | 176 | 103 | 73 | 58.5% |
| Goh | 21 | 99 | 53 | 46 | 53.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,093 of 5,934 rounds counted8.8 inputs a second (527 a minute) this season. Faster than 84% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 8.3 | 497 | 863 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.8 | 528 | 733 |
| Pai | 8.8 | 526 | 607 |
| Lei Fei | 9.0 | 538 | 534 |
| Jacky | 8.9 | 532 | 452 |
| Shun | 9.4 | 562 | 424 |
| Wolf | 8.7 | 524 | 448 |
| Akira | 9.2 | 550 | 406 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 474 | 177 |
| Lau | 8.9 | 534 | 168 |
| Kage | 8.8 | 530 | 118 |
| Jeffry | 8.9 | 537 | 60 |
| Jean | 8.8 | 527 | 26 |
| El Blaze | 9.7 | 582 | 26 |
| Brad | 9.0 | 539 | 28 |
| Goh | 9.3 | 559 | 7 |
| Eileen | 7.9 | 474 | 8 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 447 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.9 | 534 | 672 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.6 | 517 | 442 |
| Wolf | 9.0 | 539 | 360 |
| Jacky | 8.7 | 520 | 364 |
| Goh | 8.7 | 522 | 331 |
| Kage | 8.7 | 524 | 325 |
| Pai | 9.0 | 542 | 275 |
| Shun | 9.1 | 546 | 253 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 527 | 271 |
| Vanessa | 8.8 | 526 | 259 |
| Aoi | 9.0 | 539 | 245 |
| Lei Fei | 8.6 | 516 | 221 |
| Brad | 8.5 | 512 | 245 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 524 | 197 |
| El Blaze | 8.5 | 512 | 149 |
| Lion | 8.7 | 524 | 166 |
| Eileen | 8.4 | 505 | 115 |
| Jean | 8.7 | 521 | 116 |
| Taka | 8.9 | 534 | 67 |
| Dural | 8.4 | 501 | 20 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 199 | 113 | 86 | 56.8% | +4.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 124 | 77 | 47 | 62.1% | +7.0 |
| Wolf | 112 | 50 | 62 | 44.6% | -3.0 |
| Jacky | 111 | 43 | 68 | 38.7% | -11.9 |
| Goh | 97 | 44 | 53 | 45.4% | -7.0 |
| Kage | 97 | 52 | 45 | 53.6% | +4.1 |
| Pai | 84 | 44 | 40 | 52.4% | -2.5 |
| Shun | 79 | 43 | 36 | 54.4% | +1.7 |
| Lau | 74 | 38 | 36 | 51.4% | +2.4 |
| Vanessa | 70 | 38 | 32 | 54.3% | +5.4 |
| Aoi | 69 | 42 | 27 | 60.9% | +5.6 |
| Lei Fei | 67 | 42 | 25 | 62.7% | +16.0 |
| Brad | 63 | 30 | 33 | 47.6% | +1.1 |
| Jeffry | 60 | 21 | 39 | 35.0% | -14.8 |
| El Blaze | 49 | 16 | 33 | 32.6% | -18.2 |
| Lion | 48 | 29 | 19 | 60.4% | +3.1 |
| Eileen | 34 | 20 | 14 | 58.8% | +1.7 |
| Jean | 34 | 15 | 19 | 44.1% | -4.2 |
| Taka | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% | +2.6 |
| Dural | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -15.4 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 176 | 92 | 84 | 52.3% | +1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 174 | 92 | 82 | 52.9% | -1.1 |
| Open | 152 | 75 | 77 | 49.3% | -3.0 |
| Full Fence | 146 | 78 | 68 | 53.4% | +1.5 |
| Half Fence | 145 | 73 | 72 | 50.3% | -0.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 140 | 64 | 76 | 45.7% | -2.1 |
| Octagon | 139 | 76 | 63 | 54.7% | +3.2 |
| Low Fence | 138 | 64 | 74 | 46.4% | -4.0 |
| Single Wall | 135 | 75 | 60 | 55.6% | +4.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 75 | 43 | 32 | 57.3% | +4.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 920 | 51.6% | 51.3% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 425 | 50.4% | 51.2% | -0.8 |
Walls against open: +1.1 points (95% range -4.8 to +7.0), p 0.713 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ブルマ天国 (Rank 28) | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ShieldHolder (Rank 28) | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% |
| jqy911 (Rank 23) | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% |
| headup11 (Rank 27) | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| たか (Rank 32) | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| 忘本朱の父 (Rank 26) | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| TAIDADA (Rank 28) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 24) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| こて (Rank 30) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 28) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| Din-Grogu30 (Rank 27) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 29) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 9779797 (Rank 24) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| AgnusDei (Rank 24) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 24) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| MELTBUTTER (Rank 22) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 27) | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| dream77777 (Rank 24) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 26) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 27) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 26) | 2026/10/18 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/17 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 2026/10/15 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| TAIDADA (Rank 28) | 2026/10/15 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 29) | 2026/10/14 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| AgnusDei (Rank 24) | 2026/10/14 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ブルマ天国 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/12 | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% |
| 忘本朱の父 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/11 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| こて (Rank 30) | 2026/10/11 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| jqy911 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/09 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 80.0% |
| Din-Grogu30 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/08 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| たか (Rank 32) | 2026/10/07 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 24) | 2026/10/07 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 9779797 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/07 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 27) | 2026/10/05 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 27) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 28) | 2026/09/17 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 28) | 2026/09/12 | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% |
| MELTBUTTER (Rank 22) | 2026/08/30 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| dream77777 (Rank 24) | 2026/08/20 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 2026/07/31 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| headup11 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/22 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP | 307 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into punchP | 231 | 4.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 187 | 3.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 118 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 85 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 77 | 1.5% |
| evade up | 76 | 1.5% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 73 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 65 | 1.3% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 63 | 1.2% |
| evade up into punchP | 62 | 1.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 60 | 1.2% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 59 | 1.1% |
| guardG into Katousui2P | 55 | 1.1% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 53 | 1.0% |
884 further openings account for the other 3,574 rounds.
Counted from 1,295 of the 1,500 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 819–836 · 49.5%
- This season
- 241 matches · 44.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 54.1% of 855 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 33.6% of rounds, against 19.3% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by attacking: evades first in 28.8% of rounds, against 18.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 58.6% of rounds, against 33.7% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into P punch” in 17.7% of rounds, against 8.1% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “PP Koushu Rensui into PPP+K Rensui Soushu” in 11.7% of rounds, against 5.8% after winning one.
| punchP | 93 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into punchP | 91 | 10.5% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 63 | 7.3% |
| guardG into Katousui2P | 55 | 6.4% |
| Katousui2P | 37 | 4.3% |
| evade up into guardG | 37 | 4.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 35 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 2.7% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 21 | 2.4% |
| Senkyutai1K | 20 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 18 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 16 | 1.9% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 15 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 15 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 14 | 1.6% |
110 further openings account for the other 311 rounds.
Counted from 220 of the 241 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–15 · 40% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 3–6 · 33% | 12–5 · 71% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
21 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Pai
- Career
- 843–811 · 51.0%
- This season
- 188 matches · 53.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 49.5% of 744 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: evades first in 33.7% of rounds, against 18.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: evades first in 27.8% of rounds, against 14.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 70.5% of rounds, against 42.4% after winning one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 67.4% of rounds, against 49.6% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “9K Hi'en Tankyaku into 9KK Hi'en Rekkyaku” in 10.3% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 42 | 5.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 38 | 5.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 35 | 4.7% |
| punchP | 35 | 4.7% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 35 | 4.7% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 31 | 4.2% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 28 | 3.8% |
| evade up into guardG | 25 | 3.4% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 24 | 3.2% |
| RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK | 22 | 3.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 19 | 2.5% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG | 15 | 2.0% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 15 | 2.0% |
| evade down | 15 | 2.0% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 14 | 1.9% |
133 further openings account for the other 352 rounds.
Counted from 186 of the 188 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 4–5 · 44% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 9–3 · 75% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–3 · 77% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 4–8 · 33% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 1,640–1,575 · 51.0%
- This season
- 216 matches · 50.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 52.0% of 667 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: evades first in 47.1% of rounds, against 26.3% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 52.6% of rounds, against 30.2% after winning one.
- When ahead: evades first in 41.1% of rounds, against 20.5% when level or behind.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 65 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 59 | 8.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 48 | 7.0% |
| punchP | 39 | 5.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 33 | 4.8% |
| evade up | 25 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 2.8% |
| guardG into punchP | 19 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 18 | 2.6% |
| Round Kick8K+G | 16 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Squat Straight2P | 14 | 2.0% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 14 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Crescent Heel4K+G | 13 | 1.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 13 | 1.9% |
| evade up into punchP | 13 | 1.9% |
107 further openings account for the other 275 rounds.
Counted from 167 of the 216 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–7 · 50% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–6 · 40% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
49 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 936–813 · 53.5%
- This season
- 132 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 49.8% of 500 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 53.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: evades first in 26.1% of rounds, against 8.4% against everyone else.
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 43 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P | 36 | 7.2% |
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G into Toushin Soutanshu4KK | 35 | 7.0% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 24 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 24 | 4.8% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 23 | 4.6% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 23 | 4.6% |
| offensive move | 20 | 4.0% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 16 | 3.2% |
| Ryubikyaku8K+G | 13 | 2.6% |
| offensive move into evade down | 11 | 2.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 2.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 9 | 1.8% |
| evade down | 8 | 1.6% |
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G into Gyoushin Suitai4K | 7 | 1.4% |
107 further openings account for the other 198 rounds.
Counted from 128 of the 132 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 510–439 · 53.7%
- This season
- 132 matches · 53.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 39.7% of 479 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: evades first in 34.1% of rounds, against 13.3% after losing one.
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 53 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 37 | 7.7% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 30 | 6.2% |
| kickK into punchP | 21 | 4.4% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 18 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 17 | 3.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 16 | 3.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 16 | 3.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 15 | 3.1% |
| evade up | 12 | 2.5% |
| Lightning Kick 12K+G | 10 | 2.1% |
| Lightning Kick 12K+G into guardG | 9 | 1.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 9 | 1.9% |
| evade down | 9 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Squat Straight2P | 9 | 1.9% |
101 further openings account for the other 201 rounds.
Counted from 124 of the 132 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5–6 · 45% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 1,054–1,045 · 50.2%
- This season
- 146 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 45.7% of 464 rounds. Won 56.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 68.1% of rounds, against 48.0% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 67.7% of rounds, against 39.6% after winning one.
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 73 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 39 | 8.4% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 36 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G | 20 | 4.3% |
| evade up into guardG | 18 | 3.9% |
| offensive move into evade down | 17 | 3.7% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 16 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 16 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 14 | 3.0% |
| evade up | 13 | 2.8% |
| guardG into punchP | 12 | 2.6% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 11 | 2.4% |
| backdash | 9 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 9 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 9 | 1.9% |
77 further openings account for the other 152 rounds.
Counted from 115 of the 146 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 659–635 · 50.9%
- This season
- 121 matches · 57.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 49.2% of 382 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 55.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 53.1% of rounds, against 32.9% after winning one.
- After losing a round: opens with “63214P Screw Hook into 63214PP Screw Lariat” in 19.2% of rounds, against 4.5% after winning one.
- After landing the first hit of the round before: opens with “62K Low Drop Kick” in 15.1% of rounds, against 7.5% after being hit first.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 49 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Drop Kick62K | 44 | 11.5% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 43 | 11.2% |
| punchP | 24 | 6.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 14 | 3.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 13 | 3.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 13 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Low Hammer2P | 12 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 9 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 8 | 2.1% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 7 | 1.8% |
| Low Hammer2P | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 6 | 1.6% |
| evade up into punchP | 6 | 1.6% |
64 further openings account for the other 124 rounds.
Counted from 98 of the 121 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 846–886 · 48.9%
- This season
- 117 matches · 45.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 55.4% of 345 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Kage: attacks straight away in 52.5% of rounds, against 37.3% against everyone else.
- In round 2: opens with “1P Chouyoushu” in 15.1% of rounds, against 4.6% in their other rounds.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 28 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Chouyoushu1P | 25 | 7.2% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 19 | 5.5% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 19 | 5.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 5.2% |
| Youteitou6K | 10 | 2.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 10 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 10 | 2.9% |
| evade up into guardG | 9 | 2.6% |
| evade up into punchP | 9 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 2.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 8 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 7 | 2.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 7 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 7 | 2.0% |
82 further openings account for the other 151 rounds.
Counted from 86 of the 117 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 343–292 · 54.0%
- This season
- 48 matches · 52.1%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 42.5% of 174 rounds. Won 48.6% of the rounds they struck first, 53.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: punch | 20 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: punch | 14 | 8.1% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 12 | 6.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard into punchP | 9 | 5.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into guardG | 8 | 4.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 7 | 4.0% |
| Offensive Style: kick | 6 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: Sliding Low Kick | 4 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 4 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade up | 3 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Switch Left SlicerKK | 3 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard into kickK | 3 | 1.7% |
63 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.
Counted from 44 of the 48 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 254–203 · 55.6%
- This season
- 47 matches · 59.6%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 40.9% of 159 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 57.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into guardG | 11 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 9 | 5.7% |
| evade up into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 8 | 5.0% |
| guardG into Souchuken2P | 7 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 3.8% |
| punchP | 6 | 3.8% |
| Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK | 5 | 3.1% |
| down-back kick+guard1K+G | 5 | 3.1% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 5 | 3.1% |
| Chisoutai2K+G into guardG | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 4 | 2.5% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 4 | 2.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 4 | 2.5% |
| Chisoutai2K+G into evade down | 3 | 1.9% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 3 | 1.9% |
55 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.
Counted from 42 of the 47 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 966–922 · 51.2%
- This season
- 44 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 49.1% of 116 rounds. Won 56.1% of the rounds they struck first, 55.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ryubisen44K+G | 18 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into guardG | 9 | 7.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 9 | 7.5% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 6 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 5.0% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 6 | 5.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 4.2% |
| RekkukyakuPPK into Rekku RenkyakuPPKK | 3 | 2.5% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 3 | 2.5% |
| evade up into punchP | 3 | 2.5% |
| guardG into SandangekiPPP | 3 | 2.5% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Ryubibarai2K | 2 | 1.7% |
| Jibashiri1K | 2 | 1.7% |
| ResshouPP into RekkukyakuPPK | 2 | 1.7% |
36 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Counted from 30 of the 44 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 141–116 · 54.9%
- This season
- 12 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 6 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 3 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 3 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 6.0% |
| guardG | 3 | 6.0% |
| Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 2 | 4.0% |
| backward movement into Straight6P+K | 2 | 4.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 4.0% |
| evade up into Hammer Smash46P+K | 2 | 4.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 4.0% |
| Darkness Hammer2P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hammer Smash46P+K into throwP+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G into guardG | 1 | 2.0% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 240–228 · 51.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 4 | 8.0% |
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 3 | 6.0% |
| evade up into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 3 | 6.0% |
| punchP | 3 | 6.0% |
| Konohana Sakuya43P+K | 2 | 4.0% |
| Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 2 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 4.0% |
| evade up | 2 | 4.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.0% |
| Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hou'ou Kouyoku'uchi4K+GP into Hou'ou Enshizuki4K+GPP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 116–85 · 57.7%
- This season
- 18 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 8 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Knee Attack6K | 2 | 4.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 4.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 4.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 4.2% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P into guardG | 1 | 2.1% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Knuckle KickPK into Combo Pile BunkerPKP | 1 | 2.1% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G into Body CrushP+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G into punchP | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 2.1% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Counted from 11 of the 18 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 53–46 · 53.5%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 3 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 3 | 9.7% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 2 | 6.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 6.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 6.5% |
| punchP | 2 | 6.5% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into AgitosogiP+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP into Kokuryusatsu Todome46P+KPP | 1 | 3.2% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 1 | 3.2% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 3.2% |
| Zukotsuwari9P+K into guardG | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 3.2% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 196–265 · 42.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Nirentotsu OuchuPPP into Rentotsu KodachiPPPK | 2 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK | 2 | 12.5% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 12.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 12.5% |
| kickK into ChienamiKK | 2 | 12.5% |
| Gedan Shouda2P | 1 | 6.2% |
| Sayo'arashiP+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Kumogeri6KK | 1 | 6.2% |
| down punch+kick2P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade up | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade up into evade down | 1 | 6.2% |
Brad
- Career
- 103–73 · 58.5%
- This season
- 10 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK | 2 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 14.3% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade down into Jolt Upper3P | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Combination LowPPK | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Ga MuayP+K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP into up-forward kick+guard9K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
Counted from 4 of the 10 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 82–104 · 44.1%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 2 | 25.0% |
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade up into punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Hikou Bokushoku9P | 1 | 12.5% |
Taka
- Career
- 339–303 · 52.8%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (118 here; about 5.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 5 of 14 tests hold up
- Sarah: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: 1 of 16 tests hold up
- Jacky: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 2 of 13 tests hold up
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
