Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1434 #2,444 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | 24 | 148 | 92 | 56 | 62.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 24 | 77 | 47 | 30 | 61.0% |
| Vanessa | 20 | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% |
| Taka | 20 | 30 | 21 | 9 | 70.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
213 of 387 rounds counted7.6 inputs a second (454 a minute) this season. Faster than 61% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Aoi | 7.9 | 473 | 56 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 8.4 | 502 | 60 |
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 406 | 60 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 432 | 37 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.2 | 490 | 44 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 6.8 | 407 | 18 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 435 | 27 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 486 | 33 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 403 | 33 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 452 | 29 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 461 | 8 |
| Jacky | 8.1 | 488 | 14 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 469 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +16.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% | -35.0 |
| Lau | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | +4.2 |
| Wolf | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -9.0 |
| Sarah | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +3.7 |
| Shun | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +16.2 |
| Jean | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +31.9 |
| Jacky | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -32.5 |
| Vanessa | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +9.4 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -21.8 |
| Kage | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -16.3 |
| Taka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | +11.3 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +28.6 |
| Goh | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +46.6 |
| Aoi | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +39.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +6.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -2.4 |
| Open | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -16.1 |
| Single Wall | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +23.2 |
| Half Fence | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -12.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | +8.3 |
| Low Fence | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -3.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | +3.9 |
| Octagon | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +17.6 |
| Rectangle | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -34.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 60 | 51.7% | 51.5% | +0.1 |
| No walls | 33 | 51.5% | 50.4% | +1.1 |
Walls against open: -1.0 points (95% range -22.9 to +21.0), p 0.932 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| StarGuitar (Rank 23) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kimxxxtt (Rank 23) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| whitnes (Rank 13) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| CLEARCARE (Rank 41) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| oukwang (Rank 19) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 41) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| interceptor (Rank 41) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| かえる (Rank 36) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| のびもあ (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 寝起きにビール (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 6132da (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| GP (Rank 32) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| daisan (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| moreru (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| μ (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 白州ラウ魔王 (Rank 41) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| CLEARCARE (Rank 41) | 2026/06/16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 寝起きにビール (Rank 26) | 2026/06/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| μ (Rank 24) | 2026/06/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| のびもあ (Rank 24) | 2026/05/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kobaman (Rank 25) | 2026/05/19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 2026/05/19 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| oukwang (Rank 19) | 2026/05/19 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| StarGuitar (Rank 23) | 2026/05/19 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 6132da (Rank 22) | 2026/05/19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 41) | 2026/05/19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| daisan (Rank 21) | 2026/05/19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 23) | 2026/05/18 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| moreru (Rank 23) | 2026/05/15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| かえる (Rank 36) | 2026/05/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 30) | 2026/05/15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 2026/05/15 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| GP (Rank 32) | 2026/05/15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 2026/05/14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 31) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 30) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 41) | 2026/05/12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 白州ラウ魔王 (Rank 41) | 2026/05/11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| whitnes (Rank 13) | 2026/05/11 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 27 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 18 | 4.6% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 15 | 3.9% |
| backdash into offensive move | 11 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 10 | 2.6% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 8 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 8 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 6 | 1.5% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 5 | 1.3% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 5 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P | 5 | 1.3% |
| guardG into crouch dash forward | 5 | 1.3% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 4 | 1.0% |
161 further openings account for the other 247 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 92–56 · 62.2%
- This season
- 48 matches · 45.8%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 54.6% of 183 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 39.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 15 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 6.9% |
| guardG | 11 | 5.8% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 8 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 8 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P | 5 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 5 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Gedan Shouda2P | 4 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 4 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Ryoushi43P | 4 | 2.1% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 3 | 1.6% |
| Ryoushi43P | 3 | 1.6% |
| Sou'unha66K | 3 | 1.6% |
65 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 47–30 · 61.0%
- This season
- 27 matches · 37.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 54.8% of 104 rounds. Won 47.4% of the rounds they struck first, 38.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into offensive move | 11 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 10 | 9.6% |
| guardG | 8 | 7.7% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 5 | 4.8% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 4 | 3.9% |
| guardG into Zensen Soutai2K+G | 4 | 3.9% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 3 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Haisenchu1P | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Senpu Soutai3K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Sokutan Senshu6K | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Gyousentai2K | 2 | 1.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 1.9% |
41 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 19–19 · 50.0%
- This season
- 16 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: guard | 5 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 4 | 6.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 3 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: guard into punchP | 3 | 5.0% |
| Offensive Style: guard into Leg Slicer2K+G | 3 | 5.0% |
| Offensive Style: guard into Stopping Low Smash2KPP | 3 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 2 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 2 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 2 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Wind Elbow4P+K | 2 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 2 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 2 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into crouch | 1 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into evade down | 1 | 1.7% |
23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 21–9 · 70.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 8 | 21.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 8 | 21.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 10.8% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 2 | 5.4% |
| guardG into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 2 | 5.4% |
| guardG into Shita Harite2P | 2 | 5.4% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K into punchP | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Morotezuki66P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into guardG | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Shita Harite2P | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 2.7% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
