VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Wolf

リヒター2

  • Jean
Career matches342
Career win rate57.6%
Round win rate49.9%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents53
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1396 #2,667 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf2634119714457.8%
Jean161010.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

340 of 341 rounds counted

5.2 inputs a second (312 a minute) this season. Faster than 4% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf5.2311335
Jean6.43825

By opponent's character

Akira5.331651
Jacky5.533144
Lion5.935427
Wolf5.231028
Brad5.130622
Jeffry4.929319
Lau4.728320
Sarah5.130822
Dural5.130417
Kage4.828916
Pai4.929417
Aoi4.929113
El Blaze5.533111
Goh5.130812
Jean5.13089
Lei Fei5.43234
Shun5.83513
Taka5.33195

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira138561.5%+1.3
Jacky113827.3%-34.4
Lion61516.7%-30.5
Wolf61516.7%-28.6
Brad53260.0%+18.7
Jeffry54180.0%+24.3
Lau53260.0%+8.0
Sarah53260.0%+25.9
Dural41325.0%-24.5
Kage42250.0%+0.1
Pai440100.0%+54.3
Aoi32166.7%+2.0
El Blaze32166.7%+5.5
Goh32166.7%+17.2
Jean21150.0%+9.3
Lei Fei110100.0%+43.8
Shun1010.0%-31.7
Taka110100.0%+66.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence1771041.2%-2.2
Open126650.0%-3.1
Single Wall124833.3%-27.7
Breakable Full Fence94544.4%-13.4
Full Fence73442.9%-14.8
Half Fence74357.1%+14.6
Octagon73442.9%-7.1
Breakable Half Fence550100.0%+42.9
Rectangle440100.0%+57.3
Full Fence and Open110100.0%+50.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3959.0%52.2%+6.8
No walls4141.5%49.9%-8.4

Walls against open: +15.2 points (95% range -7.6 to +38.0), p 0.190 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

かげちよ (Rank 28)2026/06/261010.0%
wakakoma_s (Rank 28)2026/06/261010.0%
セロ (Rank 26)2026/06/251010.0%
roushi_77 (Rank 26)2026/06/25110100.0%
nihikibito (Rank 24)2026/06/222020.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 26)2026/06/2241325.0%
gamataka_7 (Rank 24)2026/06/2221150.0%
ace-heads69 (Rank 25)2026/06/2232166.7%
桃之助 (Rank 22)2026/06/2251420.0%
みーしゃん (Rank 22)2026/06/2221150.0%
豆次郎 (Rank 21)2026/06/20220100.0%
I'mabeginner (Rank 27)2026/06/1821150.0%
jytgfr46nkdeqadc (Rank 23)2026/06/18110100.0%
kanreki-jijii (Rank 21)2026/06/182020.0%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 24)2026/06/1551420.0%
もっちぃ (Rank 22)2026/06/151010.0%
FUGA (Rank 22)2026/06/15110100.0%
omuretukun (Rank 21)2026/06/1521150.0%
Shioooni (Rank 24)2026/06/15220100.0%
ymgt3939 (Rank 21)2026/06/15110100.0%
rihoppe79 (Rank 24)2026/06/1542250.0%
cjnholife (Rank 24)2026/06/1531233.3%
タイ・トーリ (Rank 26)2026/06/15110100.0%
まどか (Rank 22)2026/06/15220100.0%
nekosuke1515 (Rank 21)2026/06/1532166.7%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into Elbow Butt4P4814.0%
Rolling Savate6K+G349.9%
Quick Shoulder66P+K288.2%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G247.0%
Elbow Butt4P216.1%
evade up into Screw Lariat63214PP205.8%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP144.1%
punchP into kickK123.5%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P113.2%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP102.9%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G102.9%
evade up into Savate4K102.9%
Savate4K72.0%
Arrow Knuckle3P61.8%
forward movement into Low Smash2K61.8%

51 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.

Wolf

Career
197–144 · 57.8%
This season
81 matches · 51.9%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 44.5% of 328 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Open stages: opens with “66P+K Quick Shoulder” in 19.6% of rounds, against 6.2% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Elbow Butt4P4814.2%
Rolling Savate6K+G3410.1%
Quick Shoulder66P+K288.3%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G247.1%
Elbow Butt4P216.2%
evade up into Screw Lariat63214PP205.9%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP144.1%
punchP into kickK123.5%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P113.2%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP103.0%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G103.0%
evade up into Savate4K103.0%
Savate4K72.1%
Arrow Knuckle3P61.8%
forward movement into Low Smash2K61.8%

48 further openings account for the other 77 rounds.

Jean

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP240.0%
Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP240.0%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K120.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)