Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1701 #804 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lion1689308 matches
Kage1712155 matches
Pai1685154 matches
Lei Fei1697137 matches
Sarah1707133 matches
Jacky1715125 matches
Akira171199 matches
Taka169097 matches
Goh170190 matches
Jeffry171073 matches
Lau170070 matches
Aoi170455 matches
Wolf169345 matches
Vanessa170832 matches
Shun169924 matches
Brad169013 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 36 | 1,088 | 623 | 465 | 57.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 36 | 952 | 538 | 414 | 56.5% |
| Sarah | 34 | 950 | 538 | 412 | 56.6% |
| Aoi | 33 | 837 | 471 | 366 | 56.3% |
| Lion | 35 | 822 | 462 | 360 | 56.2% |
| Goh | 32 | 673 | 374 | 299 | 55.6% |
| Akira | 32 | 595 | 336 | 259 | 56.5% |
| Brad | 34 | 573 | 345 | 228 | 60.2% |
| Wolf | 33 | 552 | 318 | 234 | 57.6% |
| Lei Fei | 34 | 540 | 324 | 216 | 60.0% |
| Jean | 33 | 463 | 281 | 182 | 60.7% |
| Pai | 33 | 426 | 250 | 176 | 58.7% |
| Lau | 32 | 380 | 233 | 147 | 61.3% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 356 | 237 | 119 | 66.6% |
| Taka | 32 | 298 | 182 | 116 | 61.1% |
| Vanessa | 32 | 253 | 173 | 80 | 68.4% |
| Shun | 32 | 248 | 156 | 92 | 62.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,211 of 6,566 rounds counted6.7 inputs a second (402 a minute) this season. Faster than 36% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 6.8 | 405 | 1,254 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.3 | 380 | 625 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 404 | 309 |
| Lei Fei | 6.8 | 406 | 558 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 398 | 552 |
| Jacky | 6.9 | 413 | 504 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 423 | 391 |
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 382 | 286 |
| Lau | 6.9 | 413 | 291 |
| Wolf | 6.4 | 384 | 172 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 391 | 121 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 389 | 90 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 450 | 48 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 460 | 10 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.8 | 406 | 580 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.7 | 403 | 611 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 399 | 326 |
| Goh | 6.6 | 393 | 350 |
| Jeffry | 6.7 | 402 | 372 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 397 | 313 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 397 | 298 |
| Lau | 6.8 | 407 | 282 |
| Lion | 6.8 | 409 | 255 |
| Jean | 6.7 | 403 | 311 |
| Shun | 6.6 | 399 | 206 |
| Pai | 6.8 | 409 | 281 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 401 | 216 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 400 | 205 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 390 | 134 |
| El Blaze | 6.6 | 394 | 111 |
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 400 | 123 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 400 | 117 |
| Dural | 7.1 | 424 | 72 |
| Taka | 6.6 | 395 | 48 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 190 | 113 | 77 | 59.5% | +4.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 166 | 81 | 85 | 48.8% | -5.6 |
| Wolf | 112 | 70 | 42 | 62.5% | +6.7 |
| Goh | 106 | 66 | 40 | 62.3% | +6.3 |
| Jeffry | 105 | 53 | 52 | 50.5% | -1.0 |
| Kage | 101 | 46 | 55 | 45.5% | -8.3 |
| Aoi | 91 | 46 | 45 | 50.5% | -0.4 |
| Lau | 90 | 43 | 47 | 47.8% | -4.5 |
| Lion | 90 | 54 | 36 | 60.0% | +8.8 |
| Jean | 89 | 42 | 47 | 47.2% | -5.5 |
| Shun | 77 | 40 | 37 | 52.0% | -4.6 |
| Pai | 72 | 40 | 32 | 55.6% | +5.3 |
| Sarah | 71 | 33 | 38 | 46.5% | -11.0 |
| Brad | 61 | 33 | 28 | 54.1% | +0.4 |
| Vanessa | 48 | 36 | 12 | 75.0% | +20.4 |
| El Blaze | 43 | 26 | 17 | 60.5% | +7.8 |
| Lei Fei | 35 | 13 | 22 | 37.1% | -15.3 |
| Eileen | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% | +0.1 |
| Dural | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% | -14.9 |
| Taka | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +5.1 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 179 | 90 | 89 | 50.3% | -5.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 174 | 94 | 80 | 54.0% | +0.1 |
| Octagon | 163 | 89 | 74 | 54.6% | -1.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 161 | 92 | 69 | 57.1% | +3.6 |
| Low Fence | 160 | 82 | 78 | 51.2% | -1.4 |
| Single Wall | 159 | 92 | 67 | 57.9% | +4.2 |
| Rectangle | 158 | 85 | 73 | 53.8% | +3.2 |
| Full Fence | 152 | 86 | 66 | 56.6% | +1.5 |
| Half Fence | 138 | 75 | 63 | 54.4% | -0.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 88 | 48 | 40 | 54.5% | +0.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 951 | 54.4% | 54.2% | +0.1 |
| No walls | 493 | 54.4% | 53.5% | +0.9 |
Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -6.1 to +4.6), p 0.787 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| mikumoJacky (Rank 35) | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| hattori1357 (Rank 34) | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| chileung18 (Rank 30) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| hayate (Rank 32) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| こまち (Rank 36) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 31) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 35) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ma_hime1007 (Rank 33) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 36) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Iei-Taicho-0624 (Rank 34) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| marchan-87 (Rank 35) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| basic (Rank 30) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ぴょろすぽ (Rank 31) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| アルチャチャ (Rank 32) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| クレウル (Rank 34) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| テオ (Rank 30) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 35) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 35) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| mikumoJacky (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hsat0310 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 2026/10/13 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% |
| ma_hime1007 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/13 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/07 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/10/06 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 2026/10/06 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/06 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 31) | 2026/10/05 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| Iei-Taicho-0624 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/05 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| アルチャチャ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| こまち (Rank 36) | 2026/10/04 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/04 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| クレウル (Rank 34) | 2026/09/30 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| basic (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| hayate (Rank 32) | 2026/09/29 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 35) | 2026/09/29 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/28 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 2026/09/28 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/27 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| marchan-87 (Rank 35) | 2026/08/25 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/21 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| chileung18 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/20 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| ぴょろすぽ (Rank 31) | 2026/08/02 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| テオ (Rank 30) | 2026/07/25 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 175 | 3.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 118 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 108 | 1.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 101 | 1.7% |
| offensive move | 97 | 1.7% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 89 | 1.5% |
| punchP | 81 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 72 | 1.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 68 | 1.2% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 55 | 0.9% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 55 | 0.9% |
| forward movement into Renshou | 55 | 0.9% |
| evade down | 51 | 0.9% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 48 | 0.8% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 47 | 0.8% |
1,370 further openings account for the other 4,613 rounds.
Counted from 1,430 of the 1,614 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 250–176 · 58.7%
- This season
- 154 matches · 55.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 51.0% of 631 rounds. Won 55.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: backs off first in 29.0% of rounds, against 12.5% after losing one.
| forward movement into punchP | 72 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 52 | 8.2% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 31 | 4.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 22 | 3.5% |
| offensive move | 17 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 16 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 15 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 13 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 12 | 1.9% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 11 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 10 | 1.6% |
| Henshin Engeki44P | 9 | 1.4% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 9 | 1.4% |
| Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 9 | 1.4% |
148 further openings account for the other 325 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 462–360 · 56.2%
- This season
- 308 matches · 50.6%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 48.8% of 633 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 43.2% of rounds, against 26.7% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 49.1% of rounds, against 27.0% after losing one.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 48 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 47 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 45 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 35 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 25 | 3.9% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 18 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP | 18 | 2.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 13 | 2.0% |
| punchP into kickK | 12 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Koushutai44K | 11 | 1.7% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 11 | 1.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 11 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 10 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 10 | 1.6% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 9 | 1.4% |
159 further openings account for the other 311 rounds.
Counted from 155 of the 308 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–7 · 56% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–3 · 77% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
153 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 538–414 · 56.5%
- This season
- 155 matches · 49.7%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 44.8% of 620 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 118 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 39 | 6.2% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 34 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 34 | 5.4% |
| Rasen4P | 20 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 20 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 2.6% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 13 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 12 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 11 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 11 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 10 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 10 | 1.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 9 | 1.4% |
| punchP into HagasanePK | 9 | 1.4% |
133 further openings account for the other 259 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10–9 · 53% | 0–3 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 324–216 · 60.0%
- This season
- 137 matches · 53.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 46.4% of 552 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Toushou66P | 42 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 28 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 27 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 17 | 3.0% |
| backdash into offensive move | 14 | 2.5% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 13 | 2.3% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 12 | 2.1% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 12 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Shatenshou33P | 11 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Shaten Renshou33PP | 11 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 11 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 11 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 1.8% |
| Toushou66P into crouch dash forward | 9 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 9 | 1.6% |
157 further openings account for the other 322 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8–7 · 53% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–7 · 42% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Sarah
- Career
- 538–412 · 56.6%
- This season
- 133 matches · 56.4%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 48.8% of 519 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 55 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 55 | 10.6% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 33 | 6.4% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 19 | 3.7% |
| kickK into punchP | 19 | 3.7% |
| offensive move | 15 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 13 | 2.5% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into guardG | 12 | 2.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 12 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 2.1% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch dash back | 9 | 1.7% |
| Stiletto66K | 9 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 9 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 8 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 7 | 1.4% |
119 further openings account for the other 233 rounds.
Counted from 124 of the 133 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 623–465 · 57.3%
- This season
- 125 matches · 49.6%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 40.5% of 504 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Bil Jee6P+K into forward dash | 30 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into throwP+G | 24 | 4.8% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 21 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 15 | 3.0% |
| Middle Smash6P | 14 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 12 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into evade up | 11 | 2.2% |
| offensive move | 11 | 2.2% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 10 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 9 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 9 | 1.8% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 9 | 1.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 9 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 9 | 1.8% |
140 further openings account for the other 302 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–7 · 56% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 336–259 · 56.5%
- This season
- 99 matches · 58.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 46.4% of 399 rounds. Won 61.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Souka Housui3P+K | 35 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 33 | 8.2% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 29 | 7.2% |
| forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P | 25 | 6.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 23 | 5.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 13 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 12 | 3.0% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 10 | 2.5% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward dash | 9 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 9 | 2.2% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 2.0% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into evade down | 5 | 1.2% |
99 further openings account for the other 168 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 182–116 · 61.1%
- This season
- 98 matches · 56.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 49.9% of 389 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 89 | 22.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 25 | 6.4% |
| punchP | 13 | 3.3% |
| Morotezuki66P | 10 | 2.6% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 10 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 9 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 8 | 2.0% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Chu Tsuppari6P+K | 7 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 7 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 7 | 1.8% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 6 | 1.5% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Morotezuki66P | 6 | 1.5% |
77 further openings account for the other 172 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 374–299 · 55.6%
- This season
- 90 matches · 54.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 44.7% of 376 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 12 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into Soukyu46P | 12 | 3.2% |
| Kirin33P | 11 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 9 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Kirin33P | 9 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 8 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 8 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into Zenpou Kaiten Ukemi6P+K+G | 7 | 1.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 1.6% |
| Hiji'ate6P into forward dash | 6 | 1.6% |
| Karura4P+K | 6 | 1.6% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 6 | 1.6% |
120 further openings account for the other 244 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 237–119 · 66.6%
- This season
- 73 matches · 58.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 52.7% of 298 rounds. Won 58.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 19 | 6.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 17 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 15 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 12 | 4.0% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 11 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 3.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 10 | 3.4% |
| punchP | 9 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 9 | 3.0% |
| evade down | 7 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 7 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 6 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Knee Attack6K | 6 | 2.0% |
94 further openings account for the other 138 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 233–147 · 61.3%
- This season
- 70 matches · 58.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 40.3% of 290 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 14 | 4.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 14 | 4.8% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 13 | 4.5% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 11 | 3.8% |
| backward movement into Chugeki6P | 11 | 3.8% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 10 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into Kosoushou46P | 10 | 3.4% |
| punchP | 10 | 3.4% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 9 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 9 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 7 | 2.4% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 6 | 2.1% |
| offensive move | 6 | 2.1% |
| Chugeki6P into forward dash | 5 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Junho Renshou33PP | 5 | 1.7% |
93 further openings account for the other 151 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 471–366 · 56.3%
- This season
- 56 matches · 58.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 56.6% of 235 rounds. Won 58.6% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hou'oushu3P | 34 | 14.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Ouda6P+K | 21 | 8.9% |
| forward dash into Hou'oushu3P | 15 | 6.4% |
| Koromoguruma66P into punchP | 11 | 4.7% |
| Koromoguruma66P into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 9 | 3.8% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 6 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 6 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P | 5 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 5 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| evade down into Hou'oushu3P | 4 | 1.7% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into forward, back punch+kick+guard64P+K+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| Inshou43P+K | 3 | 1.3% |
76 further openings account for the other 99 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 173–80 · 68.4%
- This season
- 32 matches · 65.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 14.9% of 121 rounds. Won 72.2% of the rounds they struck first, 56.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 21 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 12 | 9.9% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 11 | 9.1% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 6 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into guardG | 3 | 2.5% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Stinger Strike41236P | 3 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: Sliding Low Kick | 2 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into throw escape | 2 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into evade down | 2 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into evade up | 2 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 2 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 2 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster into forward movement | 2 | 1.6% |
45 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 156–92 · 62.9%
- This season
- 24 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 5 | 5.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 5 | 5.3% |
| offensive move | 4 | 4.2% |
| Chubu Soutenkyaku66K into Sokutan Senshu6K | 3 | 3.2% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 3 | 3.2% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 3.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into RengekiPP | 3 | 3.2% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 2 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
45 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 318–234 · 57.6%
- This season
- 45 matches · 51.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 9 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 8 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 6 | 6.8% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 4.5% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 4 | 4.5% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward dash | 4 | 4.5% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G into Body Blow6P | 4 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Low Drop Kick62K | 4 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 3 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into crouch | 3 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 3.4% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 2.3% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.3% |
23 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Counted from 23 of the 45 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 345–228 · 60.2%
- This season
- 13 matches · 38.5%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 10 | 19.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 7 | 13.7% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into kickK | 3 | 5.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 2 | 3.9% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 2 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K | 2 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.9% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into High Spin KickK+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 281–182 · 60.7%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 10.0% |
| crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 10.0% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 10.0% |
| punchP into Maegeri~InabikariKP | 1 | 10.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (125 here; about 6.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Sarah: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Akira: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Taka: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: 0 of 8 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
