Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1452 #2,327 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 31 | 1,968 | 1,009 | 959 | 51.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 26 | 415 | 208 | 207 | 50.1% |
| Jacky | 26 | 108 | 54 | 54 | 50.0% |
| Taka | 26 | 38 | 16 | 22 | 42.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,016 of 2,016 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (396 a minute) this season. Faster than 34% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 6.6 | 394 | 1,687 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 418 | 239 |
| Jacky | 6.5 | 390 | 60 |
| Taka | 6.4 | 385 | 30 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.7 | 399 | 311 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 6.3 | 379 | 196 |
| Jacky | 6.9 | 415 | 175 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 403 | 180 |
| Wolf | 6.6 | 394 | 162 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 397 | 150 |
| Vanessa | 6.4 | 383 | 146 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 418 | 112 |
| Aoi | 6.9 | 416 | 103 |
| Jean | 6.3 | 380 | 76 |
| Goh | 6.4 | 385 | 67 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 400 | 71 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 390 | 59 |
| Lei Fei | 6.6 | 396 | 52 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 400 | 40 |
| Brad | 6.1 | 367 | 33 |
| Lion | 6.5 | 387 | 33 |
| Eileen | 6.2 | 371 | 32 |
| Dural | 6.7 | 400 | 12 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 411 | 6 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 78 | 46 | 32 | 59.0% | +4.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 47 | 23 | 24 | 48.9% | -3.9 |
| Jacky | 43 | 19 | 24 | 44.2% | -1.8 |
| Shun | 43 | 21 | 22 | 48.8% | +1.4 |
| Wolf | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | +1.0 |
| Sarah | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | -1.0 |
| Vanessa | 36 | 22 | 14 | 61.1% | +6.2 |
| Pai | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% | -9.4 |
| Aoi | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | +7.4 |
| Jean | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -12.1 |
| Goh | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | +0.7 |
| Lau | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | -25.2 |
| Kage | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +24.3 |
| Lei Fei | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +24.1 |
| El Blaze | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -12.6 |
| Brad | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +23.1 |
| Lion | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -16.0 |
| Eileen | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +1.1 |
| Dural | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -53.4 |
| Taka | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -15.9 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 78 | 42 | 36 | 53.9% | +4.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 63 | 30 | 33 | 47.6% | -4.5 |
| Octagon | 56 | 24 | 32 | 42.9% | -11.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 53 | 23 | 30 | 43.4% | -7.2 |
| Full Fence | 49 | 28 | 21 | 57.1% | +9.4 |
| Open | 46 | 23 | 23 | 50.0% | -0.2 |
| Half Fence | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | -2.0 |
| Single Wall | 39 | 22 | 17 | 56.4% | +6.4 |
| Low Fence | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% | -0.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | +3.4 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 343 | 49.3% | 50.8% | -1.5 |
| No walls | 119 | 51.3% | 49.4% | +1.9 |
Walls against open: -3.4 points (95% range -13.7 to +7.0), p 0.523 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 29) | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| orz (Rank 26) | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| 乃木ぽん (Rank 30) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 33) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| うをん (Rank 33) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ぼっちエンジェル (Rank 29) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| candygaly11 (Rank 31) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| きつね (Rank 28) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 27) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| takeyan5608 (Rank 27) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| あぽろん (Rank 33) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 26) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 23) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| user (Rank 25) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 31) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| にすと ☆能登VF部 (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 30) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| きつね (Rank 28) | 2026/10/16 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 26) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 31) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| don'tthink,feel. (Rank 27) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| うをん (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 2026/09/29 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/25 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| はげまん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/24 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 27) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 29) | 2026/09/12 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 2026/09/12 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| あぽろん (Rank 33) | 2026/09/11 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 2026/09/10 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/09 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| candygaly11 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/06 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| ぼっちエンジェル (Rank 29) | 2026/08/30 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| にすと ☆能登VF部 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/03 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| takeyan5608 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/27 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 乃木ぽん (Rank 30) | 2026/06/28 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 28) | 2026/06/23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 2026/06/18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| user (Rank 25) | 2026/06/02 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 192 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move into evade up | 157 | 8.2% |
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K | 83 | 4.3% |
| offensive move into kickK | 81 | 4.2% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 80 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 80 | 4.2% |
| offensive move into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K | 73 | 3.8% |
| Shadow Spear6K into throwP+G | 60 | 3.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 52 | 2.7% |
| evade down | 51 | 2.7% |
| offensive move | 49 | 2.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 46 | 2.4% |
| evade up | 45 | 2.4% |
| Soushou2P+K | 34 | 1.8% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 33 | 1.7% |
261 further openings account for the other 794 rounds.
Counted from 476 of the 501 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 1,009–959 · 51.3%
- This season
- 417 matches · 51.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 42.5% of 1,578 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 25.9% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: backs off first in 13.2% of rounds, against 6.8% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “6K+G Tenshi Ryusentai” in 8.9% of rounds, against 3.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “offensive move into evade up” in 20.2% of rounds, against 7.5% against everyone else.
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 192 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move into evade up | 155 | 9.8% |
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K | 83 | 5.2% |
| offensive move into kickK | 81 | 5.1% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 80 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 80 | 5.1% |
| offensive move into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K | 73 | 4.6% |
| offensive move | 48 | 3.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 42 | 2.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 42 | 2.7% |
| evade down | 35 | 2.2% |
| Soushou2P+K | 34 | 2.1% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 33 | 2.1% |
| evade up into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 29 | 1.8% |
| evade up | 28 | 1.8% |
165 further openings account for the other 546 rounds.
Counted from 392 of the 417 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 25–19 · 57% | 12–8 · 60% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–12 · 48% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–10 · 52% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Shun | 8–8 · 50% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–17 · 37% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 13–8 · 62% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–11 · 48% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
25 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 208–207 · 50.1%
- This season
- 62 matches · 48.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 49.0% of 237 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 43.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shadow Spear6K into throwP+G | 60 | 25.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 21 | 8.8% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 20 | 8.4% |
| evade down | 15 | 6.3% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 14 | 5.9% |
| evade down into High Spin KickK+G | 11 | 4.6% |
| evade up | 11 | 4.6% |
| kickK into throwP+G | 9 | 3.8% |
| guardG | 6 | 2.5% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 3 | 1.3% |
| evade up into High Spin KickK+G | 3 | 1.3% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 2 | 0.8% |
42 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 54–54 · 50.0%
- This season
- 15 matches · 26.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Groin Kick6K+G | 9 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Beat KnuckleP+K | 6 | 10.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 6.7% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 3.3% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| backward movement into Spinning KickK+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Head Hook Kick3K+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade up | 2 | 3.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into kickK | 1 | 1.7% |
| Middle Kick3K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Middle Smash6P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 1 | 1.7% |
| Side Hook Turn44P into crouch | 1 | 1.7% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 16–22 · 42.1%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up | 4 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Maruta Tsuppari Tarukudaki6KPP | 3 | 10.0% |
| Agyou4P+K+G into Tsuppari 3PPP | 2 | 6.7% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 2 | 6.7% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K | 2 | 6.7% |
| Shita Harite2P | 2 | 6.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 6.7% |
| Agyou4P+K+G into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Agyou4P+K+G into Tsuppari TarukudakiPPPPPP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P into Tsuppari TarukudakiPPPPPP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Maruta Tsuppari6KP into Maruta Tsuppari Tarukudaki6KPP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Shita Harite2P into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Shita Harite2P into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 1 | 3.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 3.3% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 4 of 16 tests hold up
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
