Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1395 #2,675 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 27 | 2,500 | 1,276 | 1,224 | 51.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 29 | 952 | 520 | 432 | 54.6% |
| Pai | 26 | 823 | 415 | 408 | 50.4% |
| Taka | 27 | 719 | 386 | 333 | 53.7% |
| Goh | 26 | 598 | 314 | 284 | 52.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,814 of 2,260 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (474 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.2 | 490 | 752 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 7.7 | 460 | 439 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 467 | 288 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 461 | 135 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 463 | 200 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.7 | 462 | 346 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.8 | 470 | 179 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 478 | 153 |
| Shun | 8.2 | 491 | 132 |
| Wolf | 8.2 | 490 | 115 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 467 | 140 |
| Goh | 8.2 | 492 | 102 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 445 | 73 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 484 | 112 |
| Kage | 7.6 | 458 | 92 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 492 | 77 |
| Jeffry | 8.3 | 499 | 65 |
| Lion | 8.3 | 499 | 39 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 491 | 45 |
| Vanessa | 8.0 | 477 | 28 |
| Brad | 7.8 | 468 | 31 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 436 | 27 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 471 | 23 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 439 | 21 |
| Dural | 7.3 | 440 | 14 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 109 | 57 | 52 | 52.3% | +2.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 67 | 38 | 29 | 56.7% | +8.5 |
| Jacky | 49 | 17 | 32 | 34.7% | -13.9 |
| Shun | 46 | 26 | 20 | 56.5% | +5.5 |
| Wolf | 38 | 13 | 25 | 34.2% | -15.1 |
| Sarah | 37 | 12 | 25 | 32.4% | -19.4 |
| Goh | 31 | 16 | 15 | 51.6% | +1.2 |
| El Blaze | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | +3.0 |
| Pai | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% | +1.6 |
| Kage | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +10.6 |
| Jean | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | +14.4 |
| Jeffry | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | -5.0 |
| Lion | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -7.6 |
| Lau | 13 | 12 | 1 | 92.3% | +36.9 |
| Vanessa | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | +1.5 |
| Brad | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +2.4 |
| Eileen | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -24.2 |
| Lei Fei | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +7.5 |
| Taka | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +22.2 |
| Dural | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -30.5 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 66 | 31 | 35 | 47.0% | +0.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 60 | 33 | 27 | 55.0% | +4.6 |
| Open | 60 | 33 | 27 | 55.0% | +5.8 |
| Single Wall | 59 | 26 | 33 | 44.1% | -3.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 56 | 26 | 30 | 46.4% | -8.7 |
| Full Fence | 54 | 28 | 26 | 51.9% | +3.2 |
| Rectangle | 54 | 33 | 21 | 61.1% | +8.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 53 | 24 | 29 | 45.3% | -2.4 |
| Octagon | 51 | 23 | 28 | 45.1% | -5.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% | -12.7 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 334 | 49.4% | 50.0% | -0.6 |
| No walls | 179 | 51.4% | 49.4% | +2.0 |
Walls against open: -2.6 points (95% range -11.4 to +6.1), p 0.555 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 방가방가 (Rank 26) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 24) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 23) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 28) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 27) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 23) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 24) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 21) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 21) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| みの (Rank 23) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 21) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| フォアグラ (Rank 24) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| A56-7W (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| GWO (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| kuni_sato (Rank 23) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 23) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| うをん (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 22) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/14 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| みらめたる (Rank 22) | 2026/10/09 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 27) | 2026/10/09 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/08 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| chimichama (Rank 21) | 2026/10/07 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/06 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| GWO (Rank 26) | 2026/10/06 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/29 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/22 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 27) | 2026/09/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 26) | 2026/08/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 2026/08/24 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 2026/08/24 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/03 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 24) | 2026/07/26 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| フォアグラ (Rank 24) | 2026/07/10 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 24) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| みの (Rank 23) | 2026/06/19 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ぽん (Rank 21) | 2026/06/19 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| うをん (Rank 30) | 2026/06/12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 21) | 2026/06/06 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| kuni_sato (Rank 23) | 2026/05/28 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/20 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/19 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 2026/05/15 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 88 | 4.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 73 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 64 | 3.0% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 63 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 59 | 2.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 57 | 2.6% |
| Haitenkyaku7K | 51 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 43 | 2.0% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 41 | 1.9% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 38 | 1.8% |
| Agyou4P+K+G | 37 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 37 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 37 | 1.7% |
| kickK | 36 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 32 | 1.5% |
395 further openings account for the other 1,393 rounds.
Counted from 539 of the 567 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,276–1,224 · 51.0%
- This season
- 232 matches · 54.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 47.2% of 852 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- When behind: waits first in 31.4% of rounds, against 16.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 3: opens with “6K+G Groin Kick” in 13.0% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 88 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 73 | 8.5% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 64 | 7.4% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 63 | 7.3% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 41 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Rage Kick1PK | 31 | 3.6% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 26 | 3.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into backdash | 21 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 21 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 19 | 2.2% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into evade down | 16 | 1.9% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 15 | 1.7% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 14 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 14 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 12 | 1.4% |
133 further openings account for the other 342 rounds.
Counted from 218 of the 232 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 16–16 · 50% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 10–6 · 62% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
14 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Pai
- Career
- 415–408 · 50.4%
- This season
- 133 matches · 46.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 51.2% of 514 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 10.0% of rounds, against 1.8% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 60.5% of rounds, against 38.8% after losing one.
- When behind: waits first in 44.1% of rounds, against 29.0% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “7K Haitenkyaku” in 18.0% of rounds, against 7.0% in their other rounds.
- When the score is level: opens with “7K Haitenkyaku” in 21.7% of rounds, against 8.4% when ahead or behind.
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 59 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Haitenkyaku7K | 51 | 9.8% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 37 | 7.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 24 | 4.6% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 23 | 4.4% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 16 | 3.1% |
| Senchuken6P into forward dash | 14 | 2.7% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 14 | 2.7% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K into kickK | 13 | 2.5% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 13 | 2.5% |
| Senchuken6P | 12 | 2.3% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 10 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into evade up | 8 | 1.5% |
| crouch into Shi'en Settai2K+G | 8 | 1.5% |
104 further openings account for the other 207 rounds.
Counted from 130 of the 133 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–10 · 47% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Taka
- Career
- 386–333 · 53.7%
- This season
- 88 matches · 39.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 47.6% of 357 rounds. Won 47.6% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 42.0% of rounds, against 19.7% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 2P+K Tsuyubarai” in 23.9% of rounds, against 5.9% in their other rounds.
| Agyou4P+K+G | 37 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 37 | 10.4% |
| kickK | 34 | 9.5% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 30 | 8.4% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 26 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 19 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 5.3% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 10 | 2.8% |
| kickK into crouch dash forward | 8 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 7 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Agyou4P+K+G | 6 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 5 | 1.4% |
| Agyou4P+K+G into throwP+G | 4 | 1.1% |
70 further openings account for the other 101 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 520–432 · 54.6%
- This season
- 61 matches · 54.1%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 57.0% of 237 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 43 | 18.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 38 | 16.0% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 32 | 13.5% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 14 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 11 | 4.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 10 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 8 | 3.4% |
| Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP | 6 | 2.5% |
| Full Swing Upper33P into forward movement | 5 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Full Swing Upper33P | 5 | 2.1% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 4 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 3 | 1.3% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 1.3% |
| Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 2 | 0.8% |
| Side Kick3K | 2 | 0.8% |
46 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 314–284 · 52.5%
- This season
- 53 matches · 47.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 59.7% of 176 rounds. Won 47.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 23 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 22 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 19 | 10.8% |
| Kirin33P | 13 | 7.4% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 12 | 6.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 8 | 4.5% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 7 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Raikou3P | 7 | 4.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 5 | 2.8% |
| Raikou3P | 4 | 2.3% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 4 | 2.3% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 3 | 1.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P into forward dash | 2 | 1.1% |
| Kirin33P into evade down | 2 | 1.1% |
34 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Counted from 42 of the 53 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
