Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1632 #1,147 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Dural | 35 | 1,577 | 793 | 784 | 50.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 35 | 1,436 | 780 | 656 | 54.3% |
| Wolf | 25 | 91 | 43 | 48 | 47.2% |
| Jean | 26 | 44 | 20 | 24 | 45.5% |
| Jacky | 26 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% |
| Pai | 25 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,434 of 1,603 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (430 a minute) this season. Faster than 50% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Dural | 7.0 | 419 | 839 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 7.4 | 445 | 510 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 410 | 33 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 464 | 21 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 425 | 21 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 486 | 10 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.3 | 436 | 232 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.1 | 427 | 164 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 436 | 118 |
| Wolf | 7.4 | 445 | 106 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 422 | 82 |
| Shun | 7.0 | 420 | 97 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 447 | 79 |
| Lau | 7.1 | 425 | 71 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 418 | 72 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 422 | 58 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 458 | 69 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 414 | 54 |
| Sarah | 6.8 | 408 | 48 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 413 | 37 |
| Lei Fei | 6.8 | 409 | 35 |
| Pai | 7.3 | 441 | 32 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 448 | 27 |
| Dural | 7.2 | 434 | 27 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 390 | 26 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 61 | 31 | 30 | 50.8% | -3.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 41 | 20 | 21 | 48.8% | -2.6 |
| Jeffry | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | -8.9 |
| Wolf | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% | -6.6 |
| Jean | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% | -12.0 |
| Shun | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +7.6 |
| Brad | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | +6.3 |
| Lau | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | +4.2 |
| Aoi | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -4.1 |
| El Blaze | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -9.8 |
| Goh | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +8.8 |
| Kage | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +17.9 |
| Sarah | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -0.4 |
| Lion | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +7.6 |
| Lei Fei | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +5.2 |
| Pai | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +9.5 |
| Taka | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +3.5 |
| Dural | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -3.2 |
| Vanessa | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +34.5 |
| Eileen | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +16.1 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 51 | 30 | 21 | 58.8% | +6.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 48 | 30 | 18 | 62.5% | +8.8 |
| Rectangle | 40 | 23 | 17 | 57.5% | +7.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 39 | 23 | 16 | 59.0% | +8.6 |
| Low Fence | 38 | 20 | 18 | 52.6% | -0.6 |
| Full Fence | 37 | 17 | 20 | 46.0% | -7.9 |
| Octagon | 36 | 13 | 23 | 36.1% | -17.4 |
| Open | 35 | 12 | 23 | 34.3% | -16.7 |
| Half Fence | 34 | 21 | 13 | 61.8% | +13.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -9.2 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 237 | 53.6% | 51.6% | +2.0 |
| No walls | 121 | 51.2% | 52.7% | -1.5 |
Walls against open: +3.4 points (95% range -7.8 to +14.6), p 0.548 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 37) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 33) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 34) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 33) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| kazupon_myst/かずぽん (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ぶーん (Rank 34) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 32) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 27) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| icepiccck (Rank 31) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| らうらう (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| インド人を右に (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 33) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Hi:D (Rank 34) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 34) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 31) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| びすぽ! (Rank 36) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 乃木ぽん (Rank 30) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 青山@はなちゃん (Rank 29) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ぶーん (Rank 34) | 2026/10/14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| びすぽ! (Rank 36) | 2026/10/13 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 2026/09/26 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| インド人を右に (Rank 32) | 2026/09/25 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 37) | 2026/09/23 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 32) | 2026/09/23 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Hi:D (Rank 34) | 2026/09/12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 2026/09/09 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 34) | 2026/08/29 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 31) | 2026/08/28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 青山@はなちゃん (Rank 29) | 2026/08/28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 27) | 2026/08/27 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 34) | 2026/07/30 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 乃木ぽん (Rank 30) | 2026/07/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| らうらう (Rank 30) | 2026/07/24 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| orz (Rank 27) | 2026/07/23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| kazupon_myst/かずぽん (Rank 33) | 2026/07/20 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| icepiccck (Rank 31) | 2026/05/15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 2026/04/26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 136 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 72 | 5.1% |
| evade up | 64 | 4.5% |
| backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G | 54 | 3.8% |
| evade up into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 47 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into One TwoPP | 41 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 40 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 33 | 2.3% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 32 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Banchu6P | 30 | 2.1% |
| Banchu6P | 24 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 23 | 1.6% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 21 | 1.5% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 17 | 1.2% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 16 | 1.1% |
333 further openings account for the other 771 rounds.
Counted from 348 of the 394 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Dural
- Career
- 793–784 · 50.3%
- This season
- 218 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 36.0% of 805 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 45.5% of rounds, against 20.2% in their other rounds.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: moves in first in 26.1% of rounds, against 16.0% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 28.6% of rounds, against 16.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: waits first in 27.0% of rounds, against 12.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: waits first in 29.8% of rounds, against 14.7% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “evade up” in 14.3% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: opens with “evade up into P+K+G punch+kick+guard” in 14.0% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: opens with “evade up” in 15.3% of rounds, against 6.0% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 44K+G back, back kick+guard”: opens with “evade up” in 22.5% of rounds, against 8.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “evade up” in 13.3% of rounds, against 5.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “evade up” in 14.3% of rounds, against 5.4% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 94 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up | 61 | 7.5% |
| backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G | 54 | 6.7% |
| evade up into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 47 | 5.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 43 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into One TwoPP | 41 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 33 | 4.1% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 29 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 25 | 3.1% |
| Soukyu46P into forward dash | 15 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 15 | 1.9% |
| back kick+guard4K+G | 12 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into forward, forward punch+kick66P+K | 11 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into Combo Somersault KickPPPK | 11 | 1.4% |
| punchP into One TwoPP | 11 | 1.4% |
156 further openings account for the other 308 rounds.
Counted from 191 of the 218 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5–9 · 36% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 780–656 · 54.3%
- This season
- 155 matches · 49.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 50.0% of 516 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 31.6% of rounds, against 13.1% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 9.6% of rounds, against 2.8% in their other rounds.
| evade down into Banchu6P | 30 | 5.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 27 | 5.1% |
| Banchu6P | 24 | 4.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 24 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 23 | 4.4% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 21 | 4.0% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 17 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 16 | 3.0% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 15 | 2.9% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G into guardG | 15 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP | 12 | 2.3% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 11 | 2.1% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 10 | 1.9% |
| Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G into forward movement | 9 | 1.7% |
126 further openings account for the other 258 rounds.
Counted from 136 of the 155 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 43–48 · 47.2%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 8 | 24.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 12.1% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward dash | 3 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 3.0% |
| Jumping Knee Butt66K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| Level Back CrushP+K into forward movement | 1 | 3.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Level Back CrushP+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Level Back CrushP+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into One-Hand Reverse Hammer4P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 3.0% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 18–15 · 54.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Groin Kick6K+G | 2 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 2 | 9.5% |
| Switch StepP+K+G into Switch Chopping BlowP+K+GP | 2 | 9.5% |
| guardG | 2 | 9.5% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Smash Low Kick2K | 1 | 4.8% |
| Spinning KickK+G into evade up | 1 | 4.8% |
| Switch StepP+K+G into Switch Spin KickP+K+GK | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 4.8% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 20–24 · 45.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 5 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 14.3% |
| Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 1 | 4.8% |
| Ryoutezuki66P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| Shutoukiri4P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Tate'enpi33P into forward dash | 1 | 4.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Joudan Ushiro MawashigeriK+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Kake'uchi46P | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Nukitesashi6P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
Pai
- Career
- 3–9 · 25.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 2 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 10.0% |
| Rikensui1P | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Senchuken6P | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 10.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 10.0% |
| evade up | 1 | 10.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 10.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Dural: 11 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
