VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Eileen

めかざわ

  • Jeffry
  • Pai
  • Wolf
  • Jean
  • Shun
  • Goh
  • Lau
  • Brad
  • Taka
  • Sarah
  • Vanessa
  • Aoi
Career matches5,777
Career win rate49.9%
Round win rate49.4%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents333
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1466 #2,232 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen311,67186480751.7%
Jeffry291,09353555849.0%
Vanessa2670734935849.4%
Taka2658729729050.6%
Jean2754827827050.7%
Pai2744322521850.8%
Wolf2537518119448.3%
Goh2324010313742.9%
Lau2240192147.5%
Shun2139172243.6%
Brad211981142.1%
Aoi2183537.5%
Sarah2172528.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,568 of 3,679 rounds counted

8.4 inputs a second (506 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry8.24921,613
Eileen9.0538727
Pai9.35604
Jean8.3499120
Shun8.450240
Goh8.349627
Taka8.248924
Sarah6.841013

By opponent's character

Akira8.5508473
Wolf8.7519288
Jacky8.6515191
Aoi8.7520137
Pai8.1488212
Goh8.5508200
Sarah7.9476197
Shun8.651678
Lau8.751985
Jean8.249578
Jeffry8.350185
Kage8.550898
Lion8.249595
Vanessa8.752084
El Blaze8.349799
Brad8.249263
Taka8.450448
Eileen8.349916
Lei Fei8.852622
Dural9.154619

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira151737848.3%-2.4
Wolf103505348.5%+2.4
Jacky84453953.6%+7.3
Aoi70452564.3%+10.8
Pai69333647.8%-4.4
Goh64333151.6%+3.6
Sarah62253740.3%-10.6
Shun37181948.6%+5.2
Lau36171947.2%-2.5
Jean31141745.2%+4.2
Jeffry31112035.5%-12.2
Kage31121938.7%-5.7
Lion31131841.9%-9.1
Vanessa27101737.0%+1.3
El Blaze24111345.8%-0.6
Brad167943.8%-2.6
Taka148657.1%+4.9
Eileen107370.0%+22.3
Lei Fei106460.0%+17.7
Dural7070.0%-53.0

0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence107525548.6%+3.2
Single Wall105545151.4%+0.7
Rectangle97524553.6%+7.5
Open96405641.7%-7.5
Breakable Half Fence90424846.7%+0.6
Octagon87454251.7%+1.9
Full Fence84444052.4%+1.6
Breakable Full Fence75363948.0%+0.8
Low Fence62352756.5%+7.2
Full Fence and Open57263145.6%-2.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls54050.2%47.7%+2.4
No walls26349.0%49.7%-0.7

Walls against open: +3.1 points (95% range -4.3 to +10.5), p 0.412 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

roushi_77 (Rank 29)2026/10/02115645.5%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24)2026/10/02178947.1%
toothy-limb74 (Rank 23)2026/10/0262433.3%
M&E (Rank 23)2026/10/0271614.3%
nora-tanuki07 (Rank 27)2026/09/2772528.6%
O.J.A (Rank 21)2026/09/2785362.5%
鳩男 (Rank 29)2026/09/2794544.4%
え~る (Rank 29)2026/07/0685362.5%
カプリッチョ (Rank 27)2026/07/051812666.7%
ちゃぼ (Rank 27)2026/06/3086275.0%
HB (Rank 30)2026/06/2872528.6%
うをん (Rank 30)2026/06/27115645.5%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/06/24114736.4%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 25)2026/06/21156940.0%
n-nova06 (Rank 30)2026/06/2194544.4%
gans.sk602 (Rank 30)2026/06/20104640.0%
こて (Rank 25)2026/06/0464266.7%
TERA (Rank 25)2026/05/3086275.0%
kobaman (Rank 26)2026/05/2884450.0%
エルグランド (Rank 29)2026/05/28102820.0%
家庭内最弱の剛君 (Rank 27)2026/05/1864266.7%
B.S.R-JP (Rank 30)2026/05/1082625.0%
很垃圾的JACKY (Rank 21)2026/05/07104640.0%
tatsuyaX (Rank 25)2026/04/2676185.7%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/04/2076185.7%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP2777.9%
Elbow Butt2065.9%
Dash Elbow66P1584.5%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP1093.1%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP1022.9%
Douchu6P922.6%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP782.2%
Arrow Knuckle3P611.8%
Low Knuckle2P571.6%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K521.5%
Enkou Nyurin66P501.4%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP381.1%
Kousokuhon7K+G381.1%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP371.1%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P341.0%

698 further openings account for the other 2,103 rounds.

Counted from 858 of the 908 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
535–558 · 49.0%
This season
419 matches · 48.5%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 56.1% of 1,698 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 65.4% of rounds, against 53.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: waits first in 21.1% of rounds, against 8.7% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Dash Elbow into 66PP Dash Elbow Upper” in 11.2% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “6P Elbow Butt” in 34.4% of rounds, against 11.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “6P Elbow Butt”: opens with “6P Elbow Butt” in 23.1% of rounds, against 11.3% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Elbow Butt” in 16.2% of rounds, against 9.3% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt6P20512.0%
forward movement into punchP20512.0%
Dash Elbow66P1589.2%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP1096.4%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP1026.0%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP784.6%
Low Knuckle2P573.3%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K523.0%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G291.7%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P281.6%
Hammer Slide1P241.4%
crouch into Side Kick3K231.3%
Dash Elbow66P into punchP221.3%
forward movement into Knuckle KickPK211.2%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K171.0%

223 further openings account for the other 581 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira25–24 · 51%17–16 · 52%+1.4
Wolf14–11 · 56%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Sarah5–16 · 24%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Aoi10–8 · 56%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Pai12–9 · 57%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Goh14–8 · 64%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Jacky8–8 · 50%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
864–807 · 51.7%
This season
208 matches · 49.0%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 49.9% of 659 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 43.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 23.8% of rounds, against 9.8% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “7K+G Kousokuhon” in 10.4% of rounds, against 4.1% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Douchu6P9213.7%
Enkou Nyurin66P507.4%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP385.7%
Kousokuhon7K+G385.7%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP375.5%
Hikou Senshi66K213.1%
Enkou Kenka46P162.4%
crouch into Sokutantai3K162.4%
backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K142.1%
Hikou Senshi66K into Hikou Niki6K121.8%
crouch into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP121.8%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G111.6%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P81.2%
forward dash into Douchu6P81.2%
forward dash into Enkou Kenka46P81.2%

152 further openings account for the other 292 rounds.

Counted from 164 of the 208 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
225–218 · 50.8%
This season
100 matches · 51.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 60.5% of 400 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • When ahead: opens with “forward movement into PPP Raigekishou” in 11.7% of rounds, against 5.6% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP5112.7%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP328.0%
Senchuken6P287.0%
forward movement into RenshouPP256.2%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G133.2%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K112.7%
forward movement into RenkentaiPK102.5%
Ensei Soushouheki4P92.2%
crouch into down-back kick1K92.2%
Chouho Soukasui66P+K into backward movement82.0%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G82.0%
Senchuken6P into crouch dash forward82.0%
crouch into Senchutai3K82.0%
Souanshou3P+K71.8%
Senchuken6P into evade down61.5%

100 further openings account for the other 168 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky12–7 · 63%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
181–194 · 48.3%
This season
82 matches · 51.2%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 56.3% of 316 rounds. Won 56.2% of the rounds they struck first, 40.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Arrow Knuckle3P6119.2%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K206.3%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G165.0%
crouch into Low Hammer2P154.7%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP144.4%
Quick Shoulder66P+K134.1%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP134.1%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P123.8%
Low Drop Kick62K72.2%
Low Hammer2P72.2%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P61.9%
forward movement into Low Smash2K61.9%
Savate4K51.6%
forward dash into throwP+G51.6%
forward movement into One Two UpperPPP51.6%

79 further openings account for the other 113 rounds.

Jean

Career
278–270 · 50.7%
This season
48 matches · 45.8%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 52.3% of 193 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P3417.5%
Yoko'enpi6P3015.5%
Tate'enpi33P2412.4%
Shitanagi Shutou1P73.6%
Yoko'enpi6P into forward dash73.6%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K73.6%
evade down into Shitazuki3P52.6%
Shitazuki3P42.1%
forward dash into throwP+G42.1%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G31.6%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP31.6%
Oihiji4P+K31.6%
Tate'enpi33P into backward movement31.6%
Yoko'enpi6P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G31.6%
forward movement into punchP31.6%

45 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.

Counted from 47 of the 48 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
17–22 · 43.6%
This season
12 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyou'in Haishu3P611.5%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP59.6%
Haisenchu1P47.7%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP47.7%
Kasen Chugeki6P35.8%
forward movement into punchP35.8%
Getsuga Gakushu46P23.9%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP23.9%
Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK23.9%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P23.9%
crouch into Haisenchu1P23.9%
forward dash into throwP+G23.9%
Chubu Soutenkyaku66K11.9%
Fukuchougeki2P into Koushu Katai1K11.9%
Haisenchu1P into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G11.9%

12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.

Lau

Career
19–21 · 47.5%
This season
9 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P513.2%
Chugeki6P into forward dash25.3%
Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP25.3%
Chugeki6P into crouch dash forward12.6%
Chugeki6P into evade down12.6%
Junho Chushou33P12.6%
Junho Chushou33P into Junho Renshou33PP12.6%
Kensou4P into Souchuken2P12.6%
Kokyaku Haiten7K12.6%
RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP12.6%
Senchutai3K into guardG12.6%
Souko Sensou66P+K12.6%
Souko Sensou66P+K into evade down12.6%
Touku Kosenkyaku9K12.6%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K12.6%

17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.

Brad

Career
8–11 · 42.1%
This season
8 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Jab StraightPP617.1%
Elbow Hook6P into kickK411.4%
forward movement into punchP38.6%
Elbow Hook6P25.7%
Sharp Shoot1P25.7%
forward movement into Combination LowPPK25.7%
Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK12.9%
Jaguar Tail2K+G12.9%
Jolt Upper3P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP12.9%
Jolt Upper3P into kickK12.9%
Jolt Upper3P into punchP12.9%
Sit Jab2P12.9%
Sway Back4P+K+G12.9%
Sway Back4P+K+G into Combination UpperPPP12.9%
Sway Back4P+K+G into punchP12.9%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

Goh

Career
103–137 · 42.9%
This season
9 matches · 22.2%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hiji'ate6P729.2%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G520.8%
crouch into Batousatsu3KP28.3%
Hiji'ate6P into forward dash14.2%
Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP into Kokuryusatsu Todome46P+KPP14.2%
Soukyu46P into forward movement14.2%
Tsukikage6K14.2%
Urahiji44P14.2%
Zukotsuwari9P+K14.2%
forward dash into Kurogane Kudaki66P14.2%
forward dash into throwP+G14.2%
forward movement into kickK14.2%
forward movement into punchP14.2%

Counted from 6 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
297–290 · 50.6%
This season
6 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP425.0%
Hiji'ate6P212.5%
Hiji'ate6P into backdash16.2%
Kachi'age33P+K16.2%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K16.2%
Shimobarai1P into guardG16.2%
Shita Harite2P16.2%
evade down into Kachi'age33P+K16.2%
forward movement into Tsuppari 4PPPP16.2%
forward movement into punchP16.2%
guardG16.2%
kickK16.2%

Counted from 4 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
2–5 · 28.6%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rising Elbow6P646.1%
Queen Bee Needle66K+G215.4%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G17.7%
crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G17.7%
forward movement into Flash Piston PunchPPP17.7%
forward movement into punchP17.7%
guardG into Low Spin Kick3K+G17.7%

Vanessa

Career
349–358 · 49.4%
This season
3 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer433.3%
Offensive Style: evade up into Bunker Buster9P216.7%
Defensive Style: Cut Upper18.3%
Defensive Style: forward movement into Combo High KickPPK18.3%
Defensive Style: guard18.3%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP18.3%
Offensive Style: Landing Knee Kick18.3%
Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush18.3%

Aoi

Career
3–5 · 37.5%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Koromoguruma66P120.0%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP120.0%
Sou'unha66K120.0%
Tsumujikaze64P120.0%
backdash into guardG120.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (59 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)