VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Akira

bal-redjasper

  • Eileen
  • Jacky
Career matches2,860
Career win rate53.4%
Round win rate49.6%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents107
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1609 #1,293 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira311,46876570352.1%
Jacky2959431328152.7%
Eileen3255829726153.2%
Sarah—2401518962.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

438 of 817 rounds counted

10.6 inputs a second (635 a minute) this season. Faster than 97% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen10.6636364
Jacky10.562974

By opponent's character

Akira11.066271
Aoi10.563266
Jacky10.764129
Pai10.965450
Shun10.361655
Jeffry9.959520
El Blaze10.060025
Sarah10.764430
Goh11.06589
Wolf11.166718
Brad10.76418
Jean10.060223
Lei Fei10.261513
Taka10.26135
Lau11.16683
Eileen11.26726
Lion10.76444
Vanessa10.46263

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira31171454.8%+4.2
Aoi2314960.9%+3.2
Jacky1813572.2%+28.6
Pai169756.2%+6.1
Shun169756.2%-1.6
Jeffry146842.9%-5.6
El Blaze1331023.1%-28.2
Sarah138561.5%+7.6
Goh104640.0%-7.0
Wolf83537.5%-14.7
Brad6060.0%-48.4
Jean65183.3%+26.4
Lei Fei63350.0%+8.2
Taka52340.0%-12.5
Lau42250.0%+2.6
Dural2020.0%-62.4
Eileen21150.0%-6.5
Kage21150.0%+11.3
Lion2020.0%-41.2
Vanessa220100.0%+59.6

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence27151255.6%+6.6
Open27131448.1%-1.4
Breakable Full Fence22111150.0%-1.7
Low Fence2112957.1%-2.0
Full Fence1913668.4%+20.4
Breakable Half Fence1851327.8%-22.8
Octagon169756.2%+5.3
Rectangle167943.8%-7.9
Single Wall168850.0%+2.8
Full Fence and Open147750.0%-6.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls11850.8%50.3%+0.5
No walls6451.6%52.0%-0.4

Walls against open: +0.9 points (95% range -15.8 to +17.7), p 0.911 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

mitorakujo (Rank 28)2026/09/0864266.7%
pinturicchio (Rank 28)2026/09/0841325.0%
ジャキる。 (Rank 30)2026/09/06330100.0%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/0663350.0%
be-shedded (Rank 29)2026/09/0654180.0%
openpen (Rank 30)2026/09/06440100.0%
jinjin (Rank 32)2026/09/0531233.3%
Hi:D (Rank 33)2026/09/0551420.0%
キネマ (Rank 35)2026/09/0321150.0%
え~る (Rank 34)2026/09/0243175.0%
erinnx.0510 (Rank 27)2026/08/30330100.0%
うめおに。 (Rank 32)2026/08/3032166.7%
力戦将棋チャンネル (Rank 30)2026/08/2732166.7%
神無月夏美Vtuber (Rank 26)2026/08/2332166.7%
マーレさん (Rank 31)2026/06/0732166.7%
syounai (Rank 25)2026/04/20330100.0%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 26)2026/04/195050.0%
Toragoto (Rank 27)2026/04/192020.0%
diev80 (Rank 28)2026/04/18330100.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 31)2026/03/3132166.7%
アドリブ使い (Rank 33)2026/03/3032166.7%
いのぴー (Rank 31)2026/03/305050.0%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 34)2026/03/3031233.3%
sakku (Rank 33)2026/03/3031233.3%
zwp300917 (Rank 27)2026/03/3031233.3%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down10112.3%
backdash into Hikou Hagetsu33P455.5%
evade up into crouch dash forward354.3%
backdash into punchP303.7%
backdash into Youhou33P222.7%
evade up into crouch dash back182.2%
evade up into Sokutantai3K131.6%
crouch dash forward into forward dash121.5%
forward dash into evade down121.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash111.3%
evade down into Jouho Touken6P111.3%
evade up into Sokutai3K111.3%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P101.2%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G91.1%
backdash into Squat Straight2P91.1%

254 further openings account for the other 471 rounds.

Eileen

Career
297–261 · 53.2%
This season
90 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 44.5% of 364 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 63.5% of rounds, against 38.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: evades first in 42.3% of rounds, against 19.0% after winning one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 68.4% of rounds, against 38.0% when behind.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 33P Hikou Hagetsu” in 16.1% of rounds, against 8.0% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into Hikou Hagetsu33P4512.4%
backdash into evade down369.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward195.2%
evade up into Sokutantai3K133.6%
evade up into crouch dash back123.3%
backdash into punchP92.5%
backdash into Fukushinshou2P71.9%
backdash into Sokutantai3K71.9%
forward dash into evade down61.6%
backdash into Sendantai236K+G51.4%
evade up into Enkou Nyurin66P51.4%
Goku Honshin (Interrupt Moves)9P+K+G into Goku Hekitai9P+K+GK41.1%
ZenkuhonP+K into Zenkuhon RakutaiK41.1%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P41.1%
backdash into Enkou RensouPP41.1%

122 further openings account for the other 184 rounds.

Akira

Career
765–703 · 52.1%
This season
76 matches · 43.4%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 54.7% of 311 rounds. Won 48.2% of the rounds they struck first, 43.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 69.5% of rounds, against 34.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down5015.9%
backdash into Youhou33P227.0%
backdash into punchP134.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash113.5%
evade down into Jouho Touken6P113.5%
evade up into Sokutai3K113.5%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P103.2%
crouch dash forward into forward dash92.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward92.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P72.2%
backward movement into Youhou33P61.9%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K61.9%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P51.6%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P51.6%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K51.6%

88 further openings account for the other 135 rounds.

Jacky

Career
313–281 · 52.7%
This season
33 matches · 57.6%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 47.9% of 140 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 54.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down1510.6%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G96.4%
backdash into Squat Straight2P96.4%
backdash into punchP85.7%
evade up into crouch dash forward75.0%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into backdash64.3%
Groin Kick6K+G into forward movement53.5%
evade up into Middle Kick3K53.5%
evade up into crouch dash back42.8%
backdash into Middle Kick3K32.1%
backdash into Smash Straight3P32.1%
backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P32.1%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into evade down21.4%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward dash21.4%
backdash into Middle Smash6P21.4%

51 further openings account for the other 58 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (26 here; about 1.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: 4 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: 1 of 12 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)