Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1508 #1,957 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Wolf15561,701 matches
Vanessa15161,475 matches
Dural15431,169 matches
Jean14641,095 matches
Jeffry1507752 matches
El Blaze1533563 matches
Brad1452551 matches
Kage1477546 matches
Goh1509181 matches
Taka150168 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 31 | 8,147 | 4,057 | 4,090 | 49.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 31 | 6,852 | 3,476 | 3,376 | 50.7% |
| Kage | 30 | 5,759 | 2,917 | 2,842 | 50.6% |
| Dural | 32 | 5,115 | 2,545 | 2,570 | 49.8% |
| El Blaze | 31 | 4,693 | 2,364 | 2,329 | 50.4% |
| Brad | 28 | 4,535 | 2,279 | 2,256 | 50.2% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 4,244 | 2,157 | 2,087 | 50.8% |
| Jean | 30 | 3,229 | 1,587 | 1,642 | 49.1% |
| Goh | 28 | 3,056 | 1,539 | 1,517 | 50.4% |
| Taka | 28 | 1,439 | 719 | 720 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
29,014 of 32,885 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (484 a minute) this season. Faster than 72% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 8.3 | 495 | 6,544 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 459 | 4,880 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 494 | 3,936 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 495 | 4,302 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 472 | 2,644 |
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 486 | 1,674 |
| Brad | 7.9 | 473 | 1,937 |
| Kage | 8.0 | 477 | 2,125 |
| Goh | 8.4 | 503 | 702 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 495 | 270 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.1 | 487 | 4,242 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.2 | 493 | 2,676 |
| Wolf | 8.4 | 506 | 2,511 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 467 | 1,657 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 472 | 1,646 |
| Jeffry | 8.0 | 478 | 1,437 |
| Sarah | 8.0 | 482 | 1,494 |
| Pai | 7.8 | 471 | 1,369 |
| Goh | 8.2 | 491 | 1,384 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 491 | 1,362 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 496 | 1,164 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 474 | 1,197 |
| Jean | 8.0 | 478 | 1,170 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 466 | 1,122 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 469 | 1,013 |
| El Blaze | 8.2 | 491 | 1,067 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 480 | 980 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 463 | 595 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 492 | 492 |
| Taka | 8.0 | 479 | 436 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 1,135 | 546 | 589 | 48.1% | -0.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 743 | 354 | 389 | 47.6% | -0.9 |
| Wolf | 708 | 414 | 294 | 58.5% | +6.7 |
| Shun | 460 | 248 | 212 | 53.9% | +4.5 |
| Kage | 455 | 205 | 250 | 45.0% | -1.9 |
| Jeffry | 434 | 212 | 222 | 48.9% | +1.3 |
| Sarah | 421 | 197 | 224 | 46.8% | -0.7 |
| Pai | 414 | 198 | 216 | 47.8% | -2.4 |
| Goh | 401 | 169 | 232 | 42.1% | -7.6 |
| Brad | 377 | 163 | 214 | 43.2% | -5.6 |
| Lau | 339 | 152 | 187 | 44.8% | +0.6 |
| Lion | 331 | 165 | 166 | 49.9% | +3.6 |
| Jean | 314 | 139 | 175 | 44.3% | -1.2 |
| Lei Fei | 312 | 147 | 165 | 47.1% | +0.5 |
| Vanessa | 306 | 165 | 141 | 53.9% | +1.3 |
| El Blaze | 302 | 148 | 154 | 49.0% | -0.0 |
| Aoi | 280 | 144 | 136 | 51.4% | +0.6 |
| Eileen | 160 | 70 | 90 | 43.8% | -7.9 |
| Dural | 136 | 75 | 61 | 55.1% | +4.4 |
| Taka | 115 | 61 | 54 | 53.0% | +3.3 |
0 of 20 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 20 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 858 | 462 | 396 | 53.9% | +3.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 846 | 398 | 448 | 47.0% | -1.9 |
| Octagon | 835 | 419 | 416 | 50.2% | +3.2 |
| Full Fence | 820 | 412 | 408 | 50.2% | +0.1 |
| Single Wall | 816 | 394 | 422 | 48.3% | +0.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 810 | 379 | 431 | 46.8% | -1.7 |
| Rectangle | 807 | 388 | 419 | 48.1% | -1.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 806 | 391 | 415 | 48.5% | -0.7 |
| Low Fence | 784 | 361 | 423 | 46.0% | -1.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 387 | 187 | 200 | 48.3% | -0.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 4,924 | 48.5% | 48.8% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 2,458 | 49.5% | 48.7% | +0.8 |
Walls against open: -1.1 points (95% range -3.6 to +1.3), p 0.357 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 84 | 49 | 35 | 58.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gin-chaman (Rank 29) | 82 | 47 | 35 | 57.3% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 29) | 81 | 56 | 25 | 69.1% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 29) | 72 | 31 | 41 | 43.1% |
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 69 | 37 | 32 | 53.6% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 68 | 51 | 17 | 75.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 65 | 26 | 39 | 40.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 28) | 64 | 31 | 33 | 48.4% |
| はげまん (Rank 26) | 64 | 30 | 34 | 46.9% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 32) | 60 | 24 | 36 | 40.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 31) | 56 | 23 | 33 | 41.1% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 31) | 53 | 22 | 31 | 41.5% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 30) | 51 | 16 | 35 | 31.4% |
| Chomelungma-GTR (Rank 30) | 50 | 19 | 31 | 38.0% |
| juste (Rank 32) | 50 | 23 | 27 | 46.0% |
| cream-soba-1972 (Rank 29) | 48 | 24 | 24 | 50.0% |
| willy-sin1970 (Rank 28) | 48 | 22 | 26 | 45.8% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 47 | 29 | 18 | 61.7% |
| e-muneyoshii (Rank 27) | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% |
| kaisoumi77 (Rank 26) | 44 | 20 | 24 | 45.5% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 29) | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% |
| handon-san- (Rank 29) | 43 | 18 | 25 | 41.9% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 40 | 16 | 24 | 40.0% |
| M&E (Rank 23) | 39 | 34 | 5 | 87.2% |
| siesuu (Rank 31) | 38 | 12 | 26 | 31.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| TAPIOKA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 51 | 16 | 35 | 31.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| willy-sin1970 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/18 | 48 | 22 | 26 | 45.8% |
| cream-soba-1972 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/17 | 48 | 24 | 24 | 50.0% |
| juste (Rank 32) | 2026/10/17 | 50 | 23 | 27 | 46.0% |
| M&E (Rank 23) | 2026/10/17 | 39 | 34 | 5 | 87.2% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/10/17 | 84 | 49 | 35 | 58.3% |
| Chomelungma-GTR (Rank 30) | 2026/10/17 | 50 | 19 | 31 | 38.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 53 | 22 | 31 | 41.5% |
| siesuu (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 38 | 12 | 26 | 31.6% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/16 | 47 | 29 | 18 | 61.7% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 65 | 26 | 39 | 40.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 26) | 2026/10/16 | 64 | 30 | 34 | 46.9% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 29) | 2026/10/13 | 82 | 47 | 35 | 57.3% |
| cokeshi (Rank 28) | 2026/10/13 | 64 | 31 | 33 | 48.4% |
| kaisoumi77 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 44 | 20 | 24 | 45.5% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 81 | 56 | 25 | 69.1% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 2026/10/11 | 68 | 51 | 17 | 75.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 31) | 2026/10/10 | 56 | 23 | 33 | 41.1% |
| e-muneyoshii (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 29) | 2026/10/03 | 72 | 31 | 41 | 43.1% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/09/18 | 40 | 16 | 24 | 40.0% |
| handon-san- (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 43 | 18 | 25 | 41.9% |
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/13 | 69 | 37 | 32 | 53.6% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 32) | 2026/07/18 | 60 | 24 | 36 | 40.0% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 29) | 2026/06/14 | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 1,023 | 3.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 761 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 435 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into throwP+G | 360 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into Jab Straight | 305 | 1.0% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 302 | 1.0% |
| Defensive Style: Spinning Savate | 299 | 1.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 294 | 1.0% |
| Savate4K | 264 | 0.9% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 262 | 0.9% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 244 | 0.8% |
| crouch into Low Smash2K | 225 | 0.8% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 218 | 0.7% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 218 | 0.7% |
| Spine Whip into Lumpini Combination | 211 | 0.7% |
2,897 further openings account for the other 24,719 rounds.
Counted from 7,453 of the 8,143 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 4,057–4,090 · 49.8%
- This season
- 1,703 matches · 49.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 51.1% of 5,785 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: backs off first in 23.4% of rounds, against 17.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 37.4% of rounds, against 17.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 28.4% of rounds, against 19.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 27.8% of rounds, against 14.0% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 27.9% of rounds, against 15.9% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “forward movement into PP Jab Straight” in 6.4% of rounds, against 3.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “crouch into 2K Low Smash” in 9.4% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.
| Savate4K | 264 | 4.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 256 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 244 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 239 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Low Smash2K | 225 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 218 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 192 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 156 | 2.7% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 155 | 2.7% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Toe Kick Side4K+GK | 153 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 112 | 1.9% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 110 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Screw Hook63214P | 103 | 1.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 101 | 1.7% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 99 | 1.7% |
416 further openings account for the other 3,202 rounds.
Counted from 1,440 of the 1,703 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 63–61 · 51% | 33–38 · 46% | +2.6 |
| Jacky | 33–36 · 48% | 26–30 · 46% | +1.3 |
| Wolf | 32–24 · 57% | 24–17 · 59% | -0.7 |
| Goh | 28–44 · 39% | 15–9 · 62% | too few to test |
| Pai | 34–31 · 52% | 8–11 · 42% | too few to test |
| Kage | 14–32 · 30% | 11–19 · 37% | +2.5 |
| Jeffry | 11–24 · 31% | 17–10 · 63% | too few to test |
| Shun | 25–17 · 60% | 13–10 · 57% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 16–23 · 41% | 11–8 · 58% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 26–14 · 65% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Brad | 14–29 · 33% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 21–20 · 51% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jean | 16–18 · 47% | 7–14 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lion | 12–13 · 48% | 14–10 · 58% | too few to test |
| Lau | 14–11 · 56% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 17–19 · 47% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–6 · 60% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Dural | 10–7 · 59% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
263 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Dural
- Career
- 2,545–2,570 · 49.8%
- This season
- 1,174 matches · 48.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 50.9% of 4,740 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 18.7% of rounds, against 12.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 16.8% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 11.8% of rounds, against 5.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 34.9% of rounds, against 19.8% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 33.5% of rounds, against 22.0% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “4P Spine Whip into 4PK Lumpini Combination” in 5.9% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: opens with “6P Rising Elbow” in 12.3% of rounds, against 6.0% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 10.1% of rounds, against 3.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 9.5% of rounds, against 4.8% when ahead or level.
| Rising Elbow6P | 302 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 294 | 6.1% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 176 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 175 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 166 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 125 | 2.6% |
| Stop Kick4K into forward movement | 121 | 2.5% |
| Soukyu46P | 113 | 2.4% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK | 112 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Attai2K | 103 | 2.1% |
| crouch into down kick+guard2K+G | 96 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 79 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into One TwoPP | 74 | 1.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into guardG | 63 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 63 | 1.3% |
506 further openings account for the other 2,734 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 46–52 · 47% | 31–28 · 53% | -4.8 |
| Jacky | 27–35 · 44% | 15–17 · 47% | +3.1 |
| Sarah | 21–27 · 44% | 9–14 · 39% | too few to test |
| Brad | 20–19 · 51% | 13–14 · 48% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 23–21 · 52% | 12–14 · 46% | too few to test |
| Pai | 19–25 · 43% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Shun | 27–14 · 66% | 14–10 · 58% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 25–24 · 51% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Kage | 12–16 · 43% | 7–12 · 37% | too few to test |
| Lau | 16–25 · 39% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 15–17 · 47% | 6–11 · 35% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 22–17 · 56% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Jean | 11–17 · 39% | 8–13 · 38% | too few to test |
| Goh | 6–17 · 26% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–12 · 40% | 8–1 · 89% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 10–8 · 56% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 15–5 · 75% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Dural | 6–8 · 43% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 9–11 · 45% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Vanessa
- Career
- 3,476–3,376 · 50.7%
- This season
- 1,481 matches · 49.2%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 20.0% of 4,760 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: backs off first in 23.5% of rounds, against 19.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 36.4% of rounds, against 19.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 28.7% of rounds, against 21.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 30.5% of rounds, against 15.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 29.4% of rounds, against 17.9% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: forward movement into PP Jab~Body” in 4.4% of rounds, against 2.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Lei Fei: opens with “Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer” in 11.1% of rounds, against 5.1% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “Defensive Style: Spinning Savate” in 9.8% of rounds, against 3.7% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “Defensive Style: Spinning Savate” in 8.8% of rounds, against 4.9% when ahead or level.
| Defensive Style: Spinning Savate | 299 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 262 | 5.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 185 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 170 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Jab~BodyPP | 129 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 122 | 2.5% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 115 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 108 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 106 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 97 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 87 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP | 85 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 73 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 72 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow | 66 | 1.4% |
518 further openings account for the other 2,803 rounds.
Counted from 1,189 of the 1,481 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 54–61 · 47% | 21–28 · 43% | +0.8 |
| Wolf | 40–38 · 51% | 10–18 · 36% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 43–38 · 53% | 14–10 · 58% | too few to test |
| Kage | 23–24 · 49% | 12–14 · 46% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 15–25 · 38% | 14–13 · 52% | too few to test |
| Brad | 26–28 · 48% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Pai | 8–18 · 31% | 11–16 · 41% | too few to test |
| Shun | 15–16 · 48% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 27–13 · 68% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Jean | 17–10 · 63% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lau | 15–23 · 39% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 14–24 · 37% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 16–15 · 52% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 15–14 · 52% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 15–13 · 54% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–9 · 47% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Lion | 12–5 · 71% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
292 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 1,587–1,642 · 49.1%
- This season
- 1,108 matches · 47.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 51.3% of 4,385 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 56.6% of rounds, against 50.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: backs off first in 35.4% of rounds, against 15.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 25.3% of rounds, against 17.1% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 24.4% of rounds, against 12.7% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 22.8% of rounds, against 15.1% when level or behind.
- Against Wolf: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 6.8% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 4.2% of rounds, against 1.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 4.2% of rounds, against 2.0% when level or behind.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 218 | 4.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P | 199 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 168 | 3.8% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 139 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 109 | 2.5% |
| Hizageri4K | 100 | 2.3% |
| Hizageri4K into Kouyoushu4KK | 96 | 2.2% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 95 | 2.1% |
| Nukitesashi6P+K | 83 | 1.9% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 77 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 75 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 69 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Kyoshin KourikenPKP | 69 | 1.6% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 67 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 67 | 1.5% |
429 further openings account for the other 2,784 rounds.
Counted from 1,090 of the 1,108 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 36–64 · 36% | 24–20 · 55% | -17.0 |
| Wolf | 40–26 · 61% | 26–16 · 62% | -2.2 |
| Jacky | 30–44 · 41% | 12–12 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 43–27 · 61% | 8–13 · 38% | too few to test |
| Goh | 17–19 · 47% | 9–12 · 43% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 16–20 · 44% | 9–15 · 38% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 18–16 · 53% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–16 · 38% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–17 · 32% | 6–9 · 40% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 13–11 · 54% | 10–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–11 · 31% | 9–13 · 41% | too few to test |
| Kage | 17–12 · 59% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 7–21 · 25% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Pai | 16–10 · 62% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Brad | 8–10 · 44% | 8–12 · 40% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 11–13 · 46% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–9 · 50% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
18 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 2,157–2,087 · 50.8%
- This season
- 758 matches · 48.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 52.7% of 3,008 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: evades first in 7.5% of rounds, against 5.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 15.8% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 30.1% of rounds, against 21.1% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 30.3% of rounds, against 15.9% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 29.5% of rounds, against 18.0% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “forward movement into PP Double Knuckle” in 6.0% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 3K Side Kick” in 4.3% of rounds, against 1.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 7.4% of rounds, against 2.9% when ahead or level.
| Elbow Butt6P | 157 | 5.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 141 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 126 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 105 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 104 | 3.4% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Stomach Destroyer4PK | 87 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 80 | 2.6% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Threat StanceP+K+G | 78 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into throwP+G | 73 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Knuckle KickPK | 65 | 2.1% |
| Knee Push4K into backward movement | 63 | 2.1% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 58 | 1.9% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 54 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 53 | 1.8% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 48 | 1.6% |
382 further openings account for the other 1,729 rounds.
Counted from 745 of the 758 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 43–45 · 49% | 15–26 · 37% | +12.1 |
| Jacky | 15–17 · 47% | 6–12 · 33% | too few to test |
| Goh | 11–13 · 46% | 8–12 · 40% | too few to test |
| Shun | 12–14 · 46% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 18–8 · 69% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 16–10 · 62% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–11 · 50% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–16 · 38% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–10 · 44% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 13–11 · 54% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–11 · 39% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lau | 9–14 · 39% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–3 · 77% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 13–4 · 76% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–4 · 60% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 5–15 · 25% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
| Dural | 6–6 · 50% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lion | 6–5 · 55% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
13 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 2,364–2,329 · 50.4%
- This season
- 566 matches · 52.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 53.5% of 2,262 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 21.5% of rounds, against 16.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 14.7% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 29.7% of rounds, against 21.3% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 27.5% of rounds, against 21.1% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 29.5% of rounds, against 16.1% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 22.4% of rounds, against 12.2% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “7K Fade Roll Kick” in 8.6% of rounds, against 5.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 8.0% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “7K Fade Roll Kick” in 10.5% of rounds, against 4.0% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “6K Shadow Spear into forward movement” in 8.5% of rounds, against 4.6% when ahead or level.
| Shadow Strike6P | 151 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 150 | 6.6% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward movement | 137 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 116 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 80 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 78 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 61 | 2.7% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 55 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 47 | 2.1% |
| Shadow Spin Kick4PK into Shadow Storm Combo4PKP | 42 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into throwP+G | 35 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Quick HookPP | 32 | 1.4% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward dash | 29 | 1.3% |
| Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK | 27 | 1.2% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 27 | 1.2% |
310 further openings account for the other 1,217 rounds.
Counted from 562 of the 566 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 17–22 · 44% | 15–13 · 54% | too few to test |
| Akira | 20–18 · 53% | 17–8 · 68% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 31–11 · 74% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 9–19 · 32% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Shun | 14–9 · 61% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 8–12 · 40% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–12 · 48% | 1–6 · 14% | too few to test |
| Lion | 7–14 · 33% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lau | 4–7 · 36% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–5 · 62% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 5–12 · 29% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 3–2 · 60% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 6–5 · 55% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
4 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Brad
- Career
- 2,279–2,256 · 50.2%
- This season
- 553 matches · 49.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 50.3% of 2,201 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 20.4% of rounds, against 15.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 16.7% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 15.6% of rounds, against 4.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 19.8% of rounds, against 10.5% after losing one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 54.0% of rounds, against 43.2% when ahead or level.
| Elbow Hook6P | 92 | 4.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 88 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 66 | 3.0% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 64 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 63 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 62 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 59 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Combination LowPPK | 51 | 2.3% |
| Elbow Hook6P into forward movement | 49 | 2.2% |
| Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK | 43 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Hook6P into evade down | 36 | 1.6% |
| Stop Kick4K into forward movement | 36 | 1.6% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 35 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 34 | 1.5% |
| Turn Savate44K | 33 | 1.5% |
316 further openings account for the other 1,417 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 27–17 · 61% | 17–8 · 68% | too few to test |
| Akira | 23–30 · 43% | 14–8 · 64% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 13–9 · 59% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Kage | 11–8 · 58% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 9–3 · 75% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Pai | 8–10 · 44% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–14 · 42% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 3–6 · 33% | 1–7 · 12% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 4–6 · 40% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–9 · 53% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Goh | 7–7 · 50% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Brad | 4–9 · 31% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 5–7 · 42% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 2,917–2,842 · 50.6%
- This season
- 549 matches · 45.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 55.1% of 1,773 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: backs off first in 13.1% of rounds, against 9.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 19.3% of rounds, against 6.9% against everyone else.
- Against Jacky: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 12.2% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 5.3% of rounds, against 2.6% after winning one.
| Senpugeri7K | 140 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 125 | 7.0% |
| Rasen4P | 79 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into HagasanePK | 75 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 72 | 4.0% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 69 | 3.8% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 55 | 3.1% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 54 | 3.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 49 | 2.7% |
| Yokoshutou4P+K into Sunebarai4P+KP | 41 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Surigeri2K | 39 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 35 | 1.9% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 30 | 1.7% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 30 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 27 | 1.5% |
236 further openings account for the other 876 rounds.
Counted from 449 of the 549 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 20–17 · 54% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–6 · 60% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–10 · 47% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Lion | 12–6 · 67% | 8–1 · 89% | too few to test |
| Pai | 5–6 · 45% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 3–6 · 33% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 9–9 · 50% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 8–12 · 40% | 1–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 3–7 · 30% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–9 · 40% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
100 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Goh
- Career
- 1,539–1,517 · 50.4%
- This season
- 181 matches · 50.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 53.4% of 713 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: backs off first in 34.3% of rounds, against 24.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: evades first in 18.3% of rounds, against 5.6% against everyone else.
| Hiji'ate6P | 26 | 3.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 25 | 3.5% |
| Soukyu46P | 23 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 19 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 18 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 17 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into throwP+G | 17 | 2.4% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 16 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 16 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 14 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Kasumigoroshi~ShikigamiPKP | 12 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Batousatsu3KP | 11 | 1.5% |
| throwP+G | 11 | 1.5% |
187 further openings account for the other 455 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8–12 · 40% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 8–10 · 44% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Taka
- Career
- 719–720 · 50.0%
- This season
- 70 matches · 55.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 56.7% of 270 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 29 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate6P | 28 | 10.4% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 9 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into throwP+G | 9 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 8 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 3PPP | 7 | 2.6% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 6 | 2.2% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 5 | 1.9% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 5 | 1.9% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 4 | 1.5% |
| Yoko Harite4P into Honda Harite4PP | 4 | 1.5% |
| Yoko Harite4P into Tachi'aiP+K+G | 4 | 1.5% |
98 further openings account for the other 137 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (144 here; about 7.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 7 of 17 tests hold up
- Dural: 9 of 17 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 9 of 17 tests hold up
- Jean: 8 of 18 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 8 of 17 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 10 of 17 tests hold up
- Brad: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: 2 of 11 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
