VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

El Blaze

ChaKageSarah

  • Kage
  • Taka
Career matches1,777
Career win rate26.1%
Round win rate34.6%
Peak rank22
Distinct opponents196
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1043 #3,643 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

El Blaze221,16929887125.5%
Kage2160316443927.2%
Taka1652340.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,484 of 1,965 rounds counted

6.0 inputs a second (363 a minute) this season. Faster than 20% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

El Blaze6.03631,448
Kage5.834926
Taka7.344010

By opponent's character

Akira6.1364200
Aoi6.1368228
Jacky6.4386144
Sarah5.9354166
El Blaze6.1364101
Wolf5.834682
Pai5.935270
Vanessa6.337792
Kage6.036189
Jeffry6.136431
Eileen5.633447
Goh6.136638
Lau6.639532
Lei Fei5.734431
Lion6.538816
Shun6.237025
Taka5.835034
Brad5.835129
Jean5.533126
Dural5.23143

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira76205626.3%+6.3
Aoi61174427.9%+1.1
Jacky5394417.0%-8.7
Sarah5094118.0%-7.7
El Blaze2872125.0%+5.8
Wolf272257.4%-12.8
Pai2681830.8%+1.1
Vanessa24111345.8%+22.3
Kage2361726.1%+3.5
Jeffry1841422.2%-2.2
Eileen171165.9%-13.3
Goh1441028.6%+8.2
Lau1431121.4%-1.5
Lei Fei131127.7%-13.8
Lion120120.0%-22.8
Shun112918.2%-3.0
Taka115645.5%+21.7
Brad84450.0%+23.9
Jean83537.5%+12.8
Dural2020.0%-17.1

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence61144722.9%-2.0
Open61174427.9%+2.6
Breakable Half Fence5484614.8%-5.1
Octagon53163730.2%+5.9
Half Fence48103820.8%-0.0
Rectangle48143429.2%+8.3
Low Fence4693719.6%-4.0
Full Fence4573815.6%-10.3
Single Wall37102727.0%+4.8
Full Fence and Open2772025.9%-1.7

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls30922.3%22.8%-0.4
No walls14425.0%24.1%+0.9

Walls against open: -1.4 points (95% range -11.1 to +8.3), p 0.778 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

jqy911 (Rank 21)2026/08/2092722.2%
だいきち (Rank 22)2026/08/2092722.2%
yonchi41 (Rank 22)2026/07/15102820.0%
Akira_311 (Rank 21)2026/07/1462433.3%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/07/1064266.7%
yasai (Rank 21)2026/07/0852340.0%
CHASER (Rank 24)2026/07/026060.0%
G.S (Rank 21)2026/06/185050.0%
ORENGE_12$ (Rank 23)2026/06/1752340.0%
我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22)2026/06/1651420.0%
makoto.qo.op (Rank 21)2026/06/09103730.0%
pposic2 (Rank 24)2026/06/097070.0%
ryu2811 (Rank 23)2026/06/04136746.1%
dalmax72 (Rank 23)2026/06/04115645.5%
ぽん (Rank 21)2026/06/046060.0%
Fuji_Atsuka (Rank 21)2026/06/045050.0%
たかティン (Rank 21)2026/06/04104640.0%
hs72kim (Rank 24)2026/06/046060.0%
nekosuke1515 (Rank 22)2026/05/2952340.0%
smogh (Rank 18)2026/05/2854180.0%
サーちゃん (Rank 21)2026/05/2751420.0%
クロラム (Rank 21)2026/05/2251420.0%
T-J-J (Rank 24)2026/05/125050.0%
manao_0609 (Rank 21)2026/05/0863350.0%
makmak_80 (Rank 21)2026/05/0663350.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into backward movement27513.9%
Quick HookPP into Keen Edge ComboPPP23111.7%
backdash into Low Spin Kick2K+G1256.3%
Shadow Slash4KP into Face Smash4KPP693.5%
Shadow Lance66K673.4%
backdash into Face Smash4KPP663.4%
backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G562.8%
crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G562.8%
punchP into Quick HookPP542.7%
Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K482.4%
backdash482.4%
Low Spin Kick2K+G442.2%
guardG412.1%
backdash into Shadow Lance66K371.9%
up-back kick+guard7K+G311.6%

171 further openings account for the other 725 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
298–871 · 25.5%
This season
480 matches · 24.0%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 51.0% of 1,892 rounds. Won 37.2% of the rounds they struck first, 32.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 64.6% of rounds, against 41.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: evades first in 3.5% of rounds, against 0.9% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 19.8% of rounds, against 12.2% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “4KP Shadow Slash into 4KPP Face Smash” in 5.6% of rounds, against 1.8% after winning one.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement26914.1%
Quick HookPP into Keen Edge ComboPPP23112.1%
backdash into Low Spin Kick2K+G1256.5%
Shadow Slash4KP into Face Smash4KPP693.6%
Shadow Lance66K673.5%
backdash into Face Smash4KPP663.5%
backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G562.9%
crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G562.9%
punchP into Quick HookPP542.8%
Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K482.5%
backdash482.5%
Low Spin Kick2K+G442.3%
guardG392.0%
backdash into Shadow Lance66K371.9%
up-back kick+guard7K+G311.6%

146 further openings account for the other 671 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–34 · 19%12–14 · 46%too few to test
Aoi9–35 · 20%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Jacky6–18 · 25%3–18 · 14%too few to test
Sarah6–22 · 21%1–15 · 6%too few to test
El Blaze4–16 · 20%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Pai1–10 · 9%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Vanessa8–8 · 50%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Kage5–10 · 33%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Wolf2–14 · 12%0–6 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
164–439 · 27.2%
This season
14 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement59.6%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP47.7%
Ryubisen44K+G47.7%
Senpujin2P+K into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK47.7%
punchP into ResshouPP47.7%
Rairyu Hishoukyaku66P+K+G35.8%
Suishageri7K+G35.8%
backward movement into Tsumujigeri2K+G35.8%
Tsumujigeri2K+G23.9%
backdash into Senpujin2P+K23.9%
backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G23.9%
backward movement into guardG23.9%
Furikakato OtoshiK+G11.9%
Fusen Renkyaku6K+G11.9%
SandangekiPPP into Sandan UrageriPPPK11.9%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

Taka

Career
2–3 · 40.0%
This season
2 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K440.0%
Honda Harite4PP into Honda Kata'ate4PPP110.0%
Maruta Tsuppari6KP into Maruta Tsuppari Tarukudaki6KPP110.0%
Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP110.0%
backdash into Mawashi Harite44P110.0%
backdash into backward movement110.0%
guardG110.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)