VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lau

HB-101

  • Wolf
  • Vanessa
  • El Blaze
  • Akira
  • Jacky
  • Sarah
  • Pai
  • Jeffry
  • Goh
  • Aoi
Career matches5,708
Career win rate51.7%
Round win rate50.0%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents445
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1518 #1,884 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau301,78990888150.8%
Vanessa301,02351850550.6%
El Blaze2780640440250.1%
Wolf2762130531649.1%
Jeffry2736119216953.2%
Aoi2634019514557.4%
Jacky262021079553.0%
Sarah261871068156.7%
Akira25155886756.8%
Goh24149787152.4%
Pai2563422166.7%
Jean—126650.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,329 of 4,078 rounds counted

7.3 inputs a second (439 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf6.94141,050
Lau8.2489772
Vanessa7.5451291
El Blaze8.349861
Akira7.6455369
Jacky7.3438177
Sarah6.5390292
Pai7.1424126
Jeffry6.6398104
Goh6.639687

By opponent's character

Akira7.5448546
Jacky7.4446298
Sarah7.0420244
Wolf8.0482260
Goh7.4447198
Pai7.0419207
Lau7.3436222
Jeffry7.343899
Aoi7.1427147
Lion7.2432189
Jean7.1427170
Shun7.0420154
Kage7.444485
Vanessa7.4445104
Brad7.142592
Eileen6.9416100
El Blaze7.847186
Lei Fei6.941674
Taka7.243537
Dural7.243217

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira156847253.9%+2.6
Jacky91395242.9%-8.2
Sarah67323547.8%-7.4
Wolf65382758.5%+10.9
Goh64333151.6%+3.1
Pai58283048.3%-1.1
Lau57322556.1%+8.4
Jeffry52223042.3%-12.5
Aoi49311863.3%+12.9
Lion48222645.8%-5.8
Jean46182839.1%-13.9
Shun45271860.0%+4.7
Kage37191851.4%+1.4
Vanessa34181652.9%+4.2
Brad33161748.5%-1.2
Eileen29181162.1%+11.3
El Blaze27111640.7%-11.6
Lei Fei2416866.7%+12.4
Taka92722.2%-33.7
Dural64266.7%+15.5

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle134736154.5%+5.6
Full Fence112634956.2%+6.5
Open109565351.4%+0.1
Breakable Full Fence105465943.8%-8.9
Single Wall104416339.4%-10.7
Octagon94514354.3%+2.7
Low Fence93543958.1%+7.4
Breakable Half Fence78374147.4%-4.7
Half Fence64343053.1%+2.0
Full Fence and Open52292355.8%+2.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls58751.8%51.0%+0.8
No walls30649.3%50.5%-1.2

Walls against open: +2.0 points (95% range -4.9 to +8.8), p 0.569 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

taj_god333 (Rank 27)2026/10/1565183.3%
roushi_77 (Rank 28)2026/10/1462433.3%
naru___boy (Rank 29)2026/10/1464266.7%
moga_moga24 (Rank 25)2026/10/1463350.0%
juste (Rank 29)2026/10/10148657.1%
Hijima-J (Rank 27)2026/10/0297277.8%
48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27)2026/10/0273442.9%
haira_76 (Rank 29)2026/09/18147750.0%
tsuna-sand274 (Rank 25)2026/09/17136746.1%
・・・・ (Rank 26)2026/09/1764266.7%
CELIS (Rank 27)2026/09/1463350.0%
e-muneyoshii (Rank 29)2026/09/1474357.1%
poco/ぽこ (Rank 30)2026/09/1464266.7%
Rosagigantea (Rank 27)2026/09/14113827.3%
asari0727 (Rank 29)2026/09/0962433.3%
KY-KEY (Rank 24)2026/09/0964266.7%
GTA6 (Rank 27)2026/09/0883537.5%
isami_133-22 (Rank 27)2026/09/08115645.5%
gimoring (Rank 27)2026/08/2271614.3%
ShieldHolder (Rank 28)2026/08/2183537.5%
青山@はなちゃん (Rank 29)2026/08/20103730.0%
VEL (Rank 24)2026/07/2264266.7%
headup11 (Rank 28)2026/07/2264266.7%
Archer (Rank 25)2026/05/1973442.9%
negipy (Rank 30)2026/05/1864266.7%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into guardG1674.4%
backward movement into guardG1042.7%
forward movement into forward dash1012.7%
forward movement into punchP952.5%
guardG902.4%
evade up741.9%
backward movement into backdash541.4%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K471.2%
crouch into Low Hammer2P471.2%
evade down into guardG431.1%
evade down371.0%
backdash into Kosoushou46P330.9%
forward dash into forward movement300.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P290.8%
backdash into backward movement230.6%

1,143 further openings account for the other 2,819 rounds.

Counted from 929 of the 997 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
305–316 · 49.1%
This season
260 matches · 44.2%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 50.4% of 919 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Lion: evades first in 30.4% of rounds, against 12.3% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 45.9% of rounds, against 21.7% after losing one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 29.6% of rounds, against 14.3% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “crouch into 2P Low Hammer” in 7.9% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “backward movement into G guard” in 15.3% of rounds, against 4.4% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Short Shoulder” in 8.9% of rounds, against 1.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Short Shoulder” in 7.1% of rounds, against 3.2% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

backward movement into guardG485.2%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K475.1%
crouch into Low Hammer2P475.1%
forward movement into guardG323.5%
guardG323.5%
forward movement into punchP283.0%
evade up242.6%
forward movement into forward dash232.5%
backdash into Body Blow6P222.4%
backward movement into backdash202.2%
Quick Shoulder66P+K161.7%
Arrow Knuckle3P141.5%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P141.5%
evade down131.4%
Elbow Butt4P111.2%

224 further openings account for the other 529 rounds.

Counted from 229 of the 260 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion6–13 · 32%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Pai5–8 · 38%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Sarah4–6 · 40%3–7 · 30%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

31 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
908–881 · 50.8%
This season
187 matches · 50.8%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 47.6% of 659 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 25.5% of rounds, against 10.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: attacks straight away in 24.0% of rounds, against 11.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 31.4% of rounds, against 9.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 33.9% of rounds, against 12.9% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kosoushou46P335.0%
forward movement into guardG314.7%
forward movement into forward dash213.2%
backdash into Kensou4P182.7%
backdash into Saishikkyaku4K172.6%
backward movement into guardG172.6%
forward movement into punchP172.6%
evade down into guardG142.1%
Chugeki6P132.0%
backdash into Hi'en Renshou44PP132.0%
forward dash into forward movement132.0%
backdash into backward movement111.7%
crouch into Fukko Kensou1P111.7%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K101.5%
backward movement into backdash101.5%

198 further openings account for the other 414 rounds.

Counted from 161 of the 187 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira17–16 · 52%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Jacky1–8 · 11%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

26 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
518–505 · 50.6%
This season
121 matches · 60.3%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 20.9% of 454 rounds. Won 63.2% of the rounds they struck first, 54.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jacky: moves in first in 35.2% of rounds, against 17.5% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 33.0% of rounds, against 15.7% after losing one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 25.0% of rounds, against 14.2% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: forward movement into guardG153.3%
Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K132.9%
Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP122.6%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K122.6%
Defensive Style: backward movement into guardG112.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K102.2%
Defensive Style: guard102.2%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow92.0%
Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P81.8%
Defensive Style: evade down into guardG71.5%
Offensive Style: backdash into Stop Middle4K71.5%
Offensive Style: forward movement into guardG71.5%
Defensive Style: Back Knuckle61.3%
Offensive Style: backward movement into guardG61.3%
Offensive Style: forward movement into forward dash61.3%

208 further openings account for the other 315 rounds.

Counted from 110 of the 121 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
404–402 · 50.1%
This season
97 matches · 44.3%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 51.4% of 393 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 25.8% of rounds, against 11.8% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 29.5% of rounds, against 12.0% after losing one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 33.8% of rounds, against 17.2% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into guardG287.1%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G225.6%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK205.1%
Volcano Upper4P+K194.8%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK174.3%
High-Speed Jab46P into Flame Toe Kick46PK112.8%
guardG102.5%
Flame Toe Kick46PK into Inferno Savate46PKK82.0%
crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K82.0%
evade down into guardG82.0%
evade up82.0%
forward movement into forward dash82.0%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK71.8%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K71.8%
Hammer Smash46P+K61.5%

139 further openings account for the other 207 rounds.

Akira

Career
88–67 · 56.8%
This season
92 matches · 59.8%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 54.5% of 369 rounds. Won 56.2% of the rounds they struck first, 53.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: moves in first in 36.6% of rounds, against 23.6% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P297.9%
forward movement into guardG215.7%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P164.3%
forward movement into forward dash143.8%
crouch into Souka Housui3P+K123.2%
backward movement into guardG82.2%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P82.2%
guardG82.2%
evade up71.9%
guardG into Jouho Touken6P71.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P61.6%
backward movement into backdash61.6%
forward movement into Jouho Touken6P61.6%
forward movement into throw escape61.6%
Jouho Senshou46P51.4%

111 further openings account for the other 210 rounds.

Jacky

Career
107–95 · 53.0%
This season
76 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 40.5% of 311 rounds. Won 46.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: moves in first in 27.6% of rounds, against 15.5% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Bil Jee6P+K144.4%
evade up134.1%
forward movement into guardG134.1%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward103.2%
guardG82.5%
Dash Hammer Kick66K72.2%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G72.2%
forward movement into forward dash72.2%
forward movement into punchP72.2%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K61.9%
crouch into Middle Kick~Jab3KP61.9%
evade down61.9%
evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K61.9%
evade up into Dash Hammer Kick66K61.9%
backward movement into Middle Kick~Jab3KP51.6%

143 further openings account for the other 194 rounds.

Sarah

Career
106–81 · 56.7%
This season
71 matches · 52.1%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 55.0% of 289 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into guardG196.5%
forward movement into forward dash165.5%
guardG155.1%
backward movement into guardG134.5%
forward movement into punchP124.1%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G103.4%
backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G93.1%
evade up93.1%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K82.7%
Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK82.7%
backward movement into backdash72.4%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K51.7%
crouch into Squat Straight2P51.7%
backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K41.4%
backdash into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK41.4%

101 further openings account for the other 148 rounds.

Pai

Career
42–21 · 66.7%
This season
30 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 54.8% of 126 rounds. Won 68.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into guardG86.3%
Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP75.6%
forward movement into punchP75.6%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K64.8%
guardG54.0%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK43.2%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K43.2%
backward movement into guardG43.2%
evade up43.2%
forward movement into forward dash32.4%
Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK21.6%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into forward dash21.6%
Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K21.6%
backward movement into Senchutai3K21.6%
crouch into Senchutai3K21.6%

62 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
192–169 · 53.2%
This season
25 matches · 48.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 56.3% of 103 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 40.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP98.7%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K87.7%
backward movement into guardG54.8%
forward movement into guardG54.8%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P43.9%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P32.9%
backward movement into backdash32.9%
crouch into guardG32.9%
evade up32.9%
forward movement into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K32.9%
forward movement into forward dash32.9%
crouch dash back into Middle Hell Stab6P+K21.9%
crouch into Middle Hell Stab6P+K21.9%
forward dash into forward movement21.9%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP21.9%

45 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.

Goh

Career
78–71 · 52.4%
This season
22 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into guardG910.3%
forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP66.9%
forward movement into forward dash55.8%
forward movement into punchP55.8%
evade down44.6%
kickK44.6%
backward movement into backdash33.5%
backward movement into guardG33.5%
crouch into Sune'uchi2P33.5%
backward movement into punchP22.3%
evade down into Jibishou3P+K22.3%
evade down into Soukyu46P22.3%
forward movement into Kurogane Kudaki66P22.3%
Hiji'ate6P11.1%
Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP into Kokuryusatsu Ni~Tsukami46P+KPP+G11.1%

35 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.

Aoi

Career
195–145 · 57.4%
This season
16 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP710.1%
Sou'unha66K57.2%
Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K57.2%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP45.8%
crouch into down-back kick1K34.3%
guardG into Koromoguruma66P34.3%
Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP22.9%
backward movement into guardG22.9%
crouch into Maegeri3K22.9%
evade down into guardG22.9%
forward movement into punchP22.9%
guardG22.9%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K11.4%
Koromoguruma66P11.4%
Maegeri3K11.4%

27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (72 here; about 3.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 7 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lau: 4 of 14 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 3 of 8 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 3 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 1 of 8 tests hold up
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)