VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Lion

ロロロ

  • Kage
  • Lau
Career matches279
Career win rate65.6%
Round win rate48.8%
Peak rank23
Distinct opponents11
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1399 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion23122725059.0%
Lau23107782972.9%
Kage1650331766.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

86 of 86 rounds counted

6.6 inputs a second (398 a minute) this season. Faster than 35% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage6.740438
Lion6.438435
Lau6.941513

By opponent's character

Wolf6.840625
Pai6.639618
Akira6.136612
Aoi6.740010
Jacky7.44468
Kage6.84065
Taka6.43845
Vanessa6.13663

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf64266.7%+33.3
Pai41325.0%-19.0
Akira32166.7%-11.7
Aoi220100.0%+56.6
Jacky2020.0%-58.5
Kage1010.0%-34.2
Taka1010.0%-6.9
Vanessa1010.0%-7.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon54180.0%+37.8
Rectangle52340.0%-21.5
Full Fence and Open42250.0%+11.9
Breakable Half Fence2020.0%-42.1
Low Fence2020.0%-40.3
Full Fence1010.0%-7.1
Single Wall110100.0%+58.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1346.2%47.8%-1.7
No walls333.3%38.9%-5.6

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23)32166.7%
edmond3288 (Rank 16)32166.7%
PaiDChan (Rank 19)21150.0%
don'tthink,feel. (Rank 26)2020.0%
momamoa (Rank 17)2020.0%
nekota (Rank 24)220100.0%
こて (Rank 24)220100.0%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42)1010.0%
jinmenusagi (Rank 41)1010.0%
μ (Rank 25)1010.0%
格雷希欧 (Rank 23)1010.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23)2026/07/3132166.7%
μ (Rank 25)2026/07/281010.0%
nekota (Rank 24)2026/07/28220100.0%
格雷希欧 (Rank 23)2026/07/171010.0%
momamoa (Rank 17)2026/07/172020.0%
jinmenusagi (Rank 41)2026/06/271010.0%
こて (Rank 24)2026/06/27220100.0%
PaiDChan (Rank 19)2026/06/2721150.0%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42)2026/06/271010.0%
edmond3288 (Rank 16)2026/06/2732166.7%
don'tthink,feel. (Rank 26)2026/06/272020.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P55.8%
RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP44.7%
evade down44.7%
Banchu6P33.5%
SandangekiPPP into Sandan UrageriPPPK33.5%
backdash into crouch33.5%
backdash into evade down33.5%
crouch into Rakugekishou3PP33.5%
evade down into guardG33.5%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP22.3%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP22.3%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G22.3%
backdash into Rasen Fujin3KP22.3%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G22.3%
punchP22.3%

41 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.

Kage

Career
33–17 · 66.0%
This season
9 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

SandangekiPPP into Sandan UrageriPPPK37.9%
backdash into evade down37.9%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP25.3%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G25.3%
backdash into Rasen Fujin3KP25.3%
backdash into crouch25.3%
punchP into HagasanePK25.3%
punchP into evade down25.3%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP12.6%
Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In ShippukyakuK12.6%
Rakujin Gaeri44P into crouch12.6%
Rasen4P12.6%
ResshouPP into RekkukyakuPPK12.6%
backdash into Doukudaki46K12.6%
backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G12.6%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Lion

Career
72–50 · 59.0%
This season
8 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P514.3%
Banchu6P38.6%
crouch into Rakugekishou3PP38.6%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP25.7%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G25.7%
punchP25.7%
Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G12.9%
backdash into Dantai3K12.9%
backdash into Rakugekishou3PP12.9%
backdash into Senshippo66P12.9%
backdash into crouch12.9%
backdash into guardG12.9%
crouch into Tougeki Rensui1PP12.9%
evade down12.9%
evade down into Katousui2P12.9%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Lau

Career
78–29 · 72.9%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP430.8%
evade down215.4%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP17.7%
backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP17.7%
backdash into Shakashou3P17.7%
backdash into offensive move17.7%
evade down into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP17.7%
evade down into guardG17.7%
offensive move into punch+kick+guardP+K+G17.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)