Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1331 #3,001 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 24 | 324 | 172 | 152 | 53.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 24 | 131 | 88 | 43 | 67.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
394 of 394 rounds counted6.4 inputs a second (384 a minute) this season. Faster than 28% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 6.4 | 384 | 252 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 6.4 | 382 | 142 |
By opponent's character
| Jean | 6.1 | 367 | 61 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.6 | 394 | 48 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 397 | 54 |
| Brad | 6.4 | 384 | 33 |
| Sarah | 6.3 | 378 | 32 |
| Shun | 6.4 | 382 | 30 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 379 | 27 |
| Lion | 6.6 | 398 | 23 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 400 | 12 |
| Jeffry | 6.1 | 364 | 11 |
| Aoi | 6.3 | 379 | 13 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 386 | 12 |
| Pai | 6.1 | 367 | 12 |
| Wolf | 6.5 | 391 | 13 |
| El Blaze | 6.4 | 383 | 8 |
| Lau | 6.4 | 382 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jean | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | -4.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | +30.1 |
| Kage | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +5.6 |
| Brad | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -40.8 |
| Sarah | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -6.4 |
| Shun | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -20.6 |
| Goh | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +10.8 |
| Lion | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -2.3 |
| Jacky | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -11.9 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +50.5 |
| Aoi | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -32.9 |
| Eileen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +24.0 |
| Pai | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | +1.9 |
| Wolf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -1.3 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +0.4 |
| Lau | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +3.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +1.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -24.1 |
| Open | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -8.4 |
| Half Fence | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +15.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +5.9 |
| Rectangle | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +9.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +7.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | -0.7 |
| Low Fence | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +16.9 |
| Octagon | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +24.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 53 | 60.4% | 58.3% | +2.1 |
| No walls | 35 | 60.0% | 60.0% | -0.0 |
Walls against open: +2.1 points (95% range -17.5 to +21.7), p 0.832 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| shizuhachan (Rank 18) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| moomoolien (Rank 16) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| TE+_ssAmm (Rank 22) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 1963年生まれの爺さん (Rank 11) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| aona (Rank 30) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| たらお (Rank 17) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| akki (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hatoman[otoware] (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| iiv272 (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 弱者 (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 胃弱 (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 31) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gnarapum (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| niku (Rank 9) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 22) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 茗荷【みょうが】 (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 黒りゅう/んゆ (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| HaseMasa (Rank 27) | 2026/10/16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aona (Rank 30) | 2026/10/16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| iiv272 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 弱者 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| gnarapum (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 胃弱 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| akki (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| みらめたる (Rank 22) | 2026/10/14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| TE+_ssAmm (Rank 22) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| moomoolien (Rank 16) | 2026/10/14 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 茗荷【みょうが】 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shizuhachan (Rank 18) | 2026/10/13 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2026/10/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| たらお (Rank 17) | 2026/10/12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 黒りゅう/んゆ (Rank 16) | 2026/10/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hatoman[otoware] (Rank 28) | 2026/10/12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2026/10/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 23) | 2026/10/11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 1963年生まれの爺さん (Rank 11) | 2026/10/10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 28) | 2026/10/10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| niku (Rank 9) | 2026/10/09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 31) | 2026/10/09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 26) | 2026/10/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
