Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1672 #935 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Brad1692407 matches
Kage1647354 matches
Lion1690240 matches
Jeffry1683140 matches
Lau1665122 matches
Vanessa169289 matches
Akira166251 matches
Taka166431 matches
El Blaze167426 matches
Pai167023 matches
Sarah166823 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 34 | 2,926 | 1,502 | 1,424 | 51.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 33 | 2,404 | 1,244 | 1,160 | 51.8% |
| Brad | 34 | 1,840 | 961 | 879 | 52.2% |
| Vanessa | 34 | 1,660 | 900 | 760 | 54.2% |
| Kage | 33 | 1,262 | 647 | 615 | 51.3% |
| El Blaze | 32 | 1,254 | 645 | 609 | 51.4% |
| Taka | 32 | 828 | 466 | 362 | 56.3% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 509 | 278 | 231 | 54.6% |
| Pai | 30 | 473 | 268 | 205 | 56.7% |
| Sarah | 29 | 395 | 206 | 189 | 52.1% |
| Goh | 29 | 374 | 204 | 170 | 54.5% |
| Akira | 30 | 372 | 193 | 179 | 51.9% |
| Shun | 30 | 292 | 165 | 127 | 56.5% |
| Dural | — | 254 | 154 | 100 | 60.6% |
| Jean | 26 | 62 | 29 | 33 | 46.8% |
| Jacky | — | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% |
| Wolf | 27 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,484 of 6,223 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (433 a minute) this season. Faster than 52% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 7.0 | 418 | 1,087 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.0 | 422 | 1,351 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 460 | 934 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 407 | 571 |
| Lau | 7.6 | 454 | 494 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 432 | 358 |
| Akira | 8.1 | 488 | 189 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 436 | 130 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 456 | 107 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 424 | 90 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 416 | 89 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 426 | 37 |
| Goh | 7.1 | 428 | 24 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 430 | 19 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 402 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.5 | 447 | 928 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.1 | 426 | 542 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 424 | 484 |
| Jacky | 7.3 | 441 | 539 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 428 | 308 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 432 | 292 |
| Lion | 7.4 | 445 | 267 |
| Jean | 7.3 | 438 | 262 |
| Goh | 7.0 | 419 | 268 |
| Shun | 7.4 | 446 | 187 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 423 | 210 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 416 | 179 |
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 425 | 200 |
| Pai | 7.3 | 438 | 191 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 433 | 172 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 403 | 181 |
| Aoi | 7.2 | 435 | 95 |
| Dural | 7.1 | 428 | 67 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 421 | 70 |
| Eileen | 6.8 | 408 | 42 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 256 | 117 | 139 | 45.7% | -3.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 158 | 78 | 80 | 49.4% | -1.1 |
| Jeffry | 146 | 63 | 83 | 43.1% | -5.3 |
| Jacky | 145 | 67 | 78 | 46.2% | -1.6 |
| Sarah | 84 | 46 | 38 | 54.8% | +3.6 |
| Lau | 78 | 44 | 34 | 56.4% | +5.0 |
| Lion | 75 | 48 | 27 | 64.0% | +11.9 |
| Jean | 74 | 29 | 45 | 39.2% | -11.2 |
| Goh | 73 | 37 | 36 | 50.7% | -0.4 |
| Shun | 57 | 39 | 18 | 68.4% | +17.2 |
| Vanessa | 57 | 25 | 32 | 43.9% | -2.5 |
| Kage | 54 | 32 | 22 | 59.3% | +9.9 |
| El Blaze | 51 | 25 | 26 | 49.0% | -4.0 |
| Pai | 49 | 29 | 20 | 59.2% | +6.8 |
| Lei Fei | 48 | 18 | 30 | 37.5% | -10.6 |
| Brad | 47 | 23 | 24 | 48.9% | -3.0 |
| Aoi | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | +6.8 |
| Dural | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +13.3 |
| Taka | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% | -8.5 |
| Eileen | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +0.8 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 215 | 111 | 104 | 51.6% | +1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 150 | 81 | 69 | 54.0% | +6.0 |
| Open | 148 | 79 | 69 | 53.4% | +4.5 |
| Full Fence | 146 | 79 | 67 | 54.1% | +5.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 143 | 74 | 69 | 51.8% | +0.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 140 | 63 | 77 | 45.0% | -7.7 |
| Rectangle | 139 | 67 | 72 | 48.2% | -0.9 |
| Octagon | 136 | 55 | 81 | 40.4% | -9.3 |
| Single Wall | 132 | 59 | 73 | 44.7% | -5.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 81 | 44 | 37 | 54.3% | +4.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 854 | 49.1% | 49.8% | -0.7 |
| No walls | 495 | 50.3% | 49.7% | +0.6 |
Walls against open: -1.3 points (95% range -7.2 to +4.6), p 0.662 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 46 | 17 | 29 | 37.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 33) | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 32) | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 35) | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| tamaneen (Rank 33) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| MELTBUTTER (Rank 32) | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 36) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| のみ (Rank 33) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 33) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| もっこり (Rank 36) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| RAINBOWUNK (Rank 36) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 32) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Gravastar (Rank 31) | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 31) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| hibiki1030 (Rank 33) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 36) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ワクワク (Rank 33) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| VLW_PS (Rank 36) | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| simusimu500 (Rank 31) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 2026/10/18 | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| のみ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| VLW_PS (Rank 36) | 2026/10/18 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| simusimu500 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/12 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 33) | 2026/10/12 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| もっこり (Rank 36) | 2026/10/11 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/06 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| ワクワク (Rank 33) | 2026/10/06 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 36) | 2026/10/02 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 35) | 2026/09/23 | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 2026/09/22 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| tamaneen (Rank 33) | 2026/09/22 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/18 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 33) | 2026/09/18 | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% |
| MELTBUTTER (Rank 32) | 2026/09/14 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 32) | 2026/09/13 | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 2026/09/12 | 46 | 17 | 29 | 37.0% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 32) | 2026/09/12 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/11 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| RAINBOWUNK (Rank 36) | 2026/09/03 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Koutei (Rank 31) | 2026/08/04 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| hibiki1030 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/04 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 32) | 2026/07/23 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| Gravastar (Rank 31) | 2026/07/14 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 385 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Hook6P | 356 | 6.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 216 | 3.7% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 182 | 3.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 175 | 3.0% |
| Banchu6P | 150 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 134 | 2.3% |
| Chugeki6P | 128 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 122 | 2.1% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 103 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 89 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 80 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 67 | 1.1% |
| punchP into Jab~High Kick | 66 | 1.1% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 64 | 1.1% |
795 further openings account for the other 3,549 rounds.
Counted from 1,437 of the 1,527 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 961–879 · 52.2%
- This season
- 407 matches · 52.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 55.1% of 1,642 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 79.1% of rounds, against 65.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: evades first in 8.8% of rounds, against 2.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 14.3% of rounds, against 5.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 70.1% of rounds, against 60.8% after losing one.
- When behind: evades first in 6.4% of rounds, against 2.1% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 26.3% of rounds, against 8.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “6P Elbow Hook” in 53.2% of rounds, against 20.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “6P Elbow Hook”: opens with “6P Elbow Hook” in 36.5% of rounds, against 18.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 13.3% of rounds, against 4.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 12.7% of rounds, against 6.2% when ahead or level.
| Elbow Hook6P | 356 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 216 | 13.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 82 | 4.9% |
| punchP into Jab~High KickPK | 65 | 3.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 63 | 3.8% |
| Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK | 45 | 2.7% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 39 | 2.3% |
| Elbow Hook6P into crouch dash forward | 33 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 29 | 1.7% |
| punchP into forward movement | 29 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 28 | 1.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 27 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 26 | 1.6% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 25 | 1.5% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 21 | 1.3% |
167 further openings account for the other 580 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 20–28 · 42% | 13–12 · 52% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–5 · 69% | 12–10 · 55% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–12 · 37% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 6–10 · 38% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–5 · 55% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 6–3 · 67% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–3 · 73% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 647–615 · 51.3%
- This season
- 354 matches · 45.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 55.2% of 1,191 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 65.8% of rounds, against 42.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: evades first in 17.1% of rounds, against 7.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 25.9% of rounds, against 7.6% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “66K Ryu'eikyaku” in 24.7% of rounds, against 12.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jean: opens with “evade up into crouch dash forward” in 11.1% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “6P Hiji'uchi”: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 26.1% of rounds, against 13.9% after anything else.
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 182 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 175 | 14.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 119 | 9.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 42 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 40 | 3.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 33 | 2.8% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 29 | 2.4% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 24 | 2.0% |
| Rasen4P | 23 | 1.9% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into crouch dash forward | 22 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 22 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 20 | 1.7% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 19 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 16 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 14 | 1.2% |
144 further openings account for the other 421 rounds.
Counted from 295 of the 354 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14–13 · 52% | 12–9 · 57% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 4–7 · 36% | 6–9 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–8 · 33% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–14 · 33% | 1–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 3–5 · 38% | 2–9 · 18% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–8 · 50% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–5 · 58% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
59 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 1,502–1,424 · 51.3%
- This season
- 240 matches · 50.4%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 53.5% of 844 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 70.3% of rounds, against 53.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: moves in first in 25.8% of rounds, against 8.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 30.4% of rounds, against 10.4% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 23.4% of rounds, against 8.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “6P Banchu” in 31.5% of rounds, against 15.8% against everyone else.
| Banchu6P | 150 | 17.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 103 | 12.0% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 57 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K | 51 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 38 | 4.4% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 33 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 32 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 31 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 28 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 25 | 2.9% |
| Banchu6P into crouch dash forward | 20 | 2.3% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Senkyutai1K | 15 | 1.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 14 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 12 | 1.4% |
| punchP into Souji SenpuP+K | 12 | 1.4% |
105 further openings account for the other 235 rounds.
Counted from 209 of the 240 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–16 · 36% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–8 · 56% | 0–5 · 0% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 5–10 · 33% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 2–4 · 33% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
31 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 278–231 · 54.6%
- This season
- 140 matches · 53.6%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 59.3% of 570 rounds. Won 56.2% of the rounds they struck first, 39.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 42.4% of rounds, against 26.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: evades first in 25.5% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “66P Dash Elbow” in 13.6% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 18.4% of rounds, against 6.5% against everyone else.
| Elbow Butt6P | 134 | 23.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 43 | 7.5% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 38 | 6.7% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 33 | 5.8% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 23 | 4.0% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 20 | 3.5% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 16 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 14 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 13 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 11 | 1.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 11 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 1.8% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 9 | 1.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P into forward dash | 6 | 1.1% |
| Knee Push4K | 6 | 1.1% |
93 further openings account for the other 184 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 3–4 · 43% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 6–8 · 43% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 1,244–1,160 · 51.8%
- This season
- 122 matches · 46.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 50.5% of 503 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: evades first in 13.8% of rounds, against 2.8% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 78.7% of rounds, against 53.7% on the other stages.
| Chugeki6P | 128 | 25.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukko Kensou1P | 64 | 12.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 40 | 7.9% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 26 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 18 | 3.6% |
| Chugeki6P into forward dash | 14 | 2.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 12 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 9 | 1.8% |
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 8 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 8 | 1.6% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 8 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into guardG | 7 | 1.4% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 6 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 6 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 6 | 1.2% |
75 further openings account for the other 144 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–7 · 56% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Vanessa
- Career
- 900–760 · 54.2%
- This season
- 89 matches · 50.6%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 20.9% of 354 rounds. Won 62.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 57.3% of rounds, against 37.0% in their other rounds.
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 35 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 34 | 9.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into kickK | 30 | 8.4% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 22 | 6.1% |
| Offensive Style: evade up | 18 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 15 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into crouch dash forward | 14 | 3.9% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 10 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 10 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 8 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 7 | 1.9% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into forward movement | 5 | 1.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Stopping Low Smash2KPP | 5 | 1.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into kickK | 5 | 1.4% |
91 further openings account for the other 136 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 193–179 · 51.9%
- This season
- 51 matches · 47.1%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 68.2% of 211 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward | 34 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 32 | 15.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 22 | 10.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 10 | 4.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 9 | 4.3% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 8 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 3.3% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 6 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 5 | 2.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade up | 4 | 1.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 1.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 1.4% |
34 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 466–362 · 56.3%
- This season
- 31 matches · 45.2%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 47.3% of 129 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 48 | 36.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 10 | 7.7% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 8 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into guardG | 5 | 3.9% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 4 | 3.1% |
| Shita Harite2P | 4 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 3.1% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade down into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 2.3% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 1.5% |
27 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 645–609 · 51.4%
- This season
- 26 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 50.0% of 106 rounds. Won 62.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shadow Strike6P | 17 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 17 | 15.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 11.2% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 7 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 4 | 3.7% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 3 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 3 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 2.8% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Shadow Strike6P into Jab~High KickPK | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into forward movement | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 0.9% |
27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 268–205 · 56.7%
- This season
- 23 matches · 60.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchuken6P | 7 | 7.8% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 6 | 6.7% |
| Soukasui3P into punchP | 6 | 6.7% |
| Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 5 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 5.6% |
| Soukasui3P | 3 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 3.3% |
| evade up into punchP | 3 | 3.3% |
| Senchuken6P into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.2% |
| Soukasui3P into RenshouPP | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| down-back kick1K | 2 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into guardG | 2 | 2.2% |
| up, up-forward kick+guard89K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 206–189 · 52.1%
- This season
- 23 matches · 60.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rising Elbow6P | 24 | 27.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 16.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 8 | 9.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 3 | 3.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 3 | 3.4% |
| Rising Elbow6P into evade up | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Rising Elbow6P | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 2 | 2.2% |
| evade up into Rising Elbow6P | 2 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into guardG | 2 | 2.2% |
| Flash Piston PunchPPP into Combo Rising KneePPPK | 1 | 1.1% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 1.1% |
| Queen Bee Needle66K+G | 1 | 1.1% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 165–127 · 56.5%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Haisenchu1P | 9 | 24.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 5 | 13.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 5.4% |
| offensive move into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 2 | 5.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 2.7% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 1 | 2.7% |
| Haisenchu1P into kickK | 1 | 2.7% |
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Gyou'inshuP+K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Koushu Rentai1KK | 1 | 2.7% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 204–170 · 54.5%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 2 | 8.3% |
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 8.3% |
| Raikou3P | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade down into evade up | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Aragami4K | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.2% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 29–33 · 46.8%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Yoko'enpi6P | 8 | 42.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 15.8% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 5.3% |
| Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 5.3% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into forward dash | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backward movement into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 5.3% |
Wolf
- Career
- 15–8 · 65.2%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 25.0% |
| guardG into Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (89 here; about 4.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 10 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
