Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times2076 #10 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Shun2097367 matches
Lei Fei2064204 matches
Lau2071166 matches
Sarah2066152 matches
Taka2060103 matches
El Blaze211588 matches
Goh208855 matches
Kage208230 matches
Brad208029 matches
Jeffry209623 matches
Jacky208621 matches
Wolf208110 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 45 | 2,052 | 1,636 | 416 | 79.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 44 | 1,476 | 1,062 | 414 | 72.0% |
| Shun | 43 | 729 | 582 | 147 | 79.8% |
| Wolf | 43 | 677 | 501 | 176 | 74.0% |
| Lion | — | 498 | 371 | 127 | 74.5% |
| Akira | 42 | 441 | 360 | 81 | 81.6% |
| Jeffry | 42 | 438 | 337 | 101 | 76.9% |
| Jean | 42 | 364 | 273 | 91 | 75.0% |
| Pai | — | 306 | 248 | 58 | 81.0% |
| Lei Fei | 42 | 303 | 246 | 57 | 81.2% |
| El Blaze | 42 | 294 | 239 | 55 | 81.3% |
| Sarah | 42 | 283 | 209 | 74 | 73.8% |
| Taka | 42 | 268 | 201 | 67 | 75.0% |
| Brad | 42 | 264 | 221 | 43 | 83.7% |
| Lau | 42 | 244 | 204 | 40 | 83.6% |
| Goh | 39 | 144 | 125 | 19 | 86.8% |
| Aoi | 33 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,225 of 5,164 rounds counted7.6 inputs a second (458 a minute) this season. Faster than 63% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 7.9 | 476 | 1,063 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 456 | 535 |
| Lau | 7.6 | 456 | 589 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 429 | 601 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 468 | 37 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 446 | 75 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 498 | 76 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 424 | 113 |
| Jacky | 7.6 | 454 | 85 |
| Aoi | 7.8 | 465 | 29 |
| Akira | 9.2 | 552 | 22 |
By opponent's character
| Lion | 7.8 | 466 | 477 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 7.6 | 456 | 425 |
| Akira | 7.5 | 452 | 391 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 461 | 229 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 477 | 174 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 465 | 56 |
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 450 | 291 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 474 | 189 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 447 | 247 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 440 | 158 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 458 | 120 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 432 | 50 |
| Jean | 7.9 | 472 | 81 |
| Shun | 7.7 | 460 | 116 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 428 | 62 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 475 | 43 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 463 | 56 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 427 | 35 |
| Dural | 8.2 | 493 | 15 |
| Eileen | 7.2 | 433 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Lion | 205 | 143 | 62 | 69.8% | -7.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 160 | 134 | 26 | 83.8% | +4.0 |
| Akira | 135 | 121 | 14 | 89.6% | +4.9 |
| Wolf | 85 | 73 | 12 | 85.9% | +5.4 |
| Jacky | 84 | 65 | 19 | 77.4% | -7.4 |
| Kage | 84 | 74 | 10 | 88.1% | +10.0 |
| Lei Fei | 82 | 60 | 22 | 73.2% | -11.1 |
| El Blaze | 79 | 59 | 20 | 74.7% | -6.7 |
| Taka | 63 | 48 | 15 | 76.2% | -10.0 |
| Vanessa | 60 | 41 | 19 | 68.3% | -1.8 |
| Goh | 58 | 54 | 4 | 93.1% | +8.6 |
| Sarah | 54 | 52 | 2 | 96.3% | +14.2 |
| Jean | 48 | 47 | 1 | 97.9% | +11.4 |
| Shun | 48 | 38 | 10 | 79.2% | -4.2 |
| Brad | 38 | 32 | 6 | 84.2% | -3.2 |
| Lau | 26 | 23 | 3 | 88.5% | +4.9 |
| Jeffry | 18 | 17 | 1 | 94.4% | +1.7 |
| Aoi | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% | -12.3 |
| Dural | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +8.7 |
| Eileen | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +2.8 |
0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 143 | 117 | 26 | 81.8% | +1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 142 | 119 | 23 | 83.8% | +0.7 |
| Low Fence | 142 | 113 | 29 | 79.6% | -1.5 |
| Full Fence | 137 | 109 | 28 | 79.6% | -2.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 130 | 105 | 25 | 80.8% | -1.1 |
| Octagon | 128 | 105 | 23 | 82.0% | +0.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 127 | 111 | 16 | 87.4% | +5.9 |
| Rectangle | 117 | 91 | 26 | 77.8% | -4.2 |
| Single Wall | 116 | 90 | 26 | 77.6% | -4.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 93 | 78 | 15 | 83.9% | +5.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 781 | 81.9% | 81.9% | +0.0 |
| No walls | 401 | 79.8% | 81.0% | -1.2 |
Walls against open: +1.3 points (95% range -5.2 to +7.8), p 0.700 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| RentalAnimator (Rank 41) | 138 | 92 | 46 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n.fang (Rank 40) | 109 | 90 | 19 | 82.6% |
| GenesisFrenzy (Rank 37) | 75 | 60 | 15 | 80.0% |
| Jason_Elbow (Rank 41) | 45 | 32 | 13 | 71.1% |
| BLACKALERT!!! (Rank 42) | 42 | 26 | 16 | 61.9% |
| banok (Rank 41) | 39 | 28 | 11 | 71.8% |
| VFNumbers (Rank 42) | 34 | 25 | 9 | 73.5% |
| Akai (Rank 40) | 32 | 27 | 5 | 84.4% |
| DEExTHAxGEE (Rank 42) | 32 | 24 | 8 | 75.0% |
| Denkai (Rank 43) | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% |
| onuelito (Rank 38) | 28 | 26 | 2 | 92.9% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 35) | 25 | 25 | 0 | 100.0% |
| live4eva_ (Rank 42) | 25 | 19 | 6 | 76.0% |
| generalripper114 (Rank 39) | 24 | 21 | 3 | 87.5% |
| Twice-A-Day (Rank 33) | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| Dhezz (Rank 33) | 21 | 17 | 4 | 81.0% |
| BaebladeRIP (Rank 39) | 20 | 20 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 30) | 19 | 18 | 1 | 94.7% |
| RareEntity (Rank 43) | 19 | 15 | 4 | 79.0% |
| Chow (Rank 37) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 18 | 18 | 0 | 100.0% |
| daRockReaper (Rank 37) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| DUCKSEASON (Rank 35) | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| llMICll (Rank 34) | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| lilpuncake123 (Rank 25) | 13 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| RareEntity (Rank 43) | 2026/10/18 | 19 | 15 | 4 | 79.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RentalAnimator (Rank 41) | 2026/10/18 | 138 | 92 | 46 | 66.7% |
| DEExTHAxGEE (Rank 42) | 2026/10/18 | 32 | 24 | 8 | 75.0% |
| n.fang (Rank 40) | 2026/10/16 | 109 | 90 | 19 | 82.6% |
| llMICll (Rank 34) | 2026/10/16 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jason_Elbow (Rank 41) | 2026/10/12 | 45 | 32 | 13 | 71.1% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 30) | 2026/09/24 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 94.7% |
| onuelito (Rank 38) | 2026/09/17 | 28 | 26 | 2 | 92.9% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/12 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 100.0% |
| banok (Rank 41) | 2026/09/12 | 39 | 28 | 11 | 71.8% |
| Akai (Rank 40) | 2026/09/09 | 32 | 27 | 5 | 84.4% |
| GenesisFrenzy (Rank 37) | 2026/09/06 | 75 | 60 | 15 | 80.0% |
| live4eva_ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/03 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 76.0% |
| Denkai (Rank 43) | 2026/07/02 | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% |
| VFNumbers (Rank 42) | 2026/06/19 | 34 | 25 | 9 | 73.5% |
| Twice-A-Day (Rank 33) | 2026/06/17 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| BLACKALERT!!! (Rank 42) | 2026/06/17 | 42 | 26 | 16 | 61.9% |
| generalripper114 (Rank 39) | 2026/06/16 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 87.5% |
| lilpuncake123 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/11 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 100.0% |
| DUCKSEASON (Rank 35) | 2026/05/28 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| Dhezz (Rank 33) | 2026/05/17 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 81.0% |
| daRockReaper (Rank 37) | 2026/05/15 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| BaebladeRIP (Rank 39) | 2026/05/15 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Chow (Rank 37) | 2026/05/06 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 692 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 129 | 2.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 113 | 2.4% |
| offensive move | 104 | 2.2% |
| Toushou66P | 93 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 93 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 84 | 1.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 69 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 64 | 1.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 63 | 1.3% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 59 | 1.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 57 | 1.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 52 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 51 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 47 | 1.0% |
992 further openings account for the other 2,935 rounds.
Counted from 1,226 of the 1,346 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 582–147 · 79.8%
- This season
- 391 matches · 78.5%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 55.5% of 1,053 rounds. Won 70.2% of the rounds they struck first, 61.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 8.9% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 24.7% of rounds, against 8.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 54.9% of rounds, against 39.1% after winning one.
- When behind: backs off first in 52.8% of rounds, against 42.0% when ahead or level.
- On no drinks: moves in first in 15.2% of rounds, against 5.4% on other drink counts.
- After winning a round: opens with “backward movement into 6PP Kasen Zenbokushou” in 5.1% of rounds, against 0.0% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backward movement into 6PP Kasen Zenbokushou” in 5.6% of rounds, against 0.6% when level or behind.
- On no drinks: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 17.7% of rounds, against 9.3% on other drink counts.
| backdash into evade down | 153 | 14.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P | 57 | 5.4% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 26 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 25 | 2.4% |
| offensive move | 25 | 2.4% |
| Senpu Soutai3K+G | 23 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 23 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 22 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Koushu Rentai1KK | 21 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 21 | 2.0% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 19 | 1.8% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 17 | 1.6% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 17 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Fukuchougeki2P | 15 | 1.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 15 | 1.4% |
210 further openings account for the other 575 rounds.
Counted from 271 of the 391 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 25–8 · 76% | 15–8 · 65% | too few to test |
| Taka | 16–9 · 64% | 12–1 · 92% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–6 · 62% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
120 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 246–57 · 81.2%
- This season
- 217 matches · 83.0%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 55.2% of 830 rounds. Won 70.3% of the rounds they struck first, 68.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 56.0% of rounds, against 30.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 52.7% of rounds, against 33.1% after winning one.
- When behind: backs off first in 52.3% of rounds, against 34.7% when ahead or level.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 23.0% of rounds, against 12.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “offensive move” in 13.1% of rounds, against 1.4% after losing one.
| backdash into evade down | 108 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Toushou66P | 93 | 11.1% |
| offensive move | 78 | 9.3% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 25 | 3.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 23 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 21 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Fukusoushou2P | 19 | 2.3% |
| offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K | 19 | 2.3% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 14 | 1.7% |
| offensive move into evade down | 14 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Souhikyaku9K+G | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 12 | 1.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 12 | 1.4% |
| punchP | 11 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Shaten Renshou33PP | 10 | 1.2% |
181 further openings account for the other 368 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 14–6 · 70% | 12–2 · 86% | too few to test |
| Goh | 14–2 · 88% | 7–1 · 88% | too few to test |
| Akira | 15–2 · 88% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–0 · 100% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 5–2 · 71% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 204–40 · 83.6%
- This season
- 174 matches · 82.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 51.8% of 645 rounds. Won 71.0% of the rounds they struck first, 71.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: evades first in 15.7% of rounds, against 9.1% in their other rounds.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: moves in first in 23.9% of rounds, against 8.7% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 54.7% of rounds, against 32.1% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 43.2% of rounds, against 18.6% after winning one.
- When ahead: waits first in 14.9% of rounds, against 4.0% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “2K+G Chisoutai” in 18.4% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 28.6% of rounds, against 11.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 18.1% of rounds, against 2.2% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 16.1% of rounds, against 5.4% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade down | 86 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Chisoutai2K+G | 59 | 9.1% |
| Chugeki6P | 39 | 6.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 23 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 19 | 2.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 18 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 18 | 2.8% |
| guardG | 17 | 2.6% |
| evade down into throw escape | 16 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 15 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Shakashou3P | 12 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 11 | 1.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 10 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 10 | 1.6% |
136 further openings account for the other 282 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 20–6 · 77% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 12–5 · 71% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Sarah
- Career
- 209–74 · 73.8%
- This season
- 156 matches · 72.4%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 61.3% of 597 rounds. Won 63.4% of the rounds they struck first, 60.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 26.2% of rounds, against 16.0% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Low Spin Kick” in 7.7% of rounds, against 2.5% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade down | 125 | 20.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P | 37 | 6.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 26 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 23 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 20 | 3.3% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 18 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 14 | 2.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 14 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 14 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 12 | 2.0% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 11 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 9 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 8 | 1.3% |
| evade down into throw escape | 8 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into evade down | 8 | 1.3% |
129 further openings account for the other 257 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 15–1 · 94% | 14–5 · 74% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 10–9 · 53% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–4 · 79% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
| Pai | 4–4 · 50% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Taka
- Career
- 201–67 · 75.0%
- This season
- 107 matches · 83.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 56.9% of 415 rounds. Won 72.9% of the rounds they struck first, 65.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: opens with “6P Hiji'ate” in 20.2% of rounds, against 4.5% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “6P Hiji'ate” in 18.3% of rounds, against 6.8% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade down | 66 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate6P | 33 | 7.9% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 32 | 7.6% |
| Shita Harite2P | 16 | 3.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 14 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 11 | 2.6% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 10 | 2.4% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 10 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 10 | 2.4% |
| guardG into kickK | 10 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Shita Harite2P | 8 | 1.9% |
| backdash into kickK | 7 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Kachi'age33P+K | 7 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 1.4% |
| punchP | 6 | 1.4% |
103 further openings account for the other 173 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 17–5 · 77% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Pai | 5–3 · 62% | 10–1 · 91% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 6–1 · 86% | 10–2 · 83% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
El Blaze
- Career
- 239–55 · 81.3%
- This season
- 100 matches · 90.0%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 49.1% of 383 rounds. Won 77.1% of the rounds they struck first, 71.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 30.0% of rounds, against 9.9% after anything else.
- After winning a round: waits first in 15.9% of rounds, against 4.5% after losing one.
| backdash into evade down | 53 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick2K+G | 17 | 4.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 16 | 4.2% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 13 | 3.4% |
| guardG | 13 | 3.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 12 | 3.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 12 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 8 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sit Jab2P | 7 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 1.8% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 6 | 1.6% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 6 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K | 6 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 1.6% |
108 further openings account for the other 193 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 125–19 · 86.8%
- This season
- 57 matches · 89.5%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 57.2% of 222 rounds. Won 74.8% of the rounds they struck first, 64.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 43 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 4.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 10 | 4.5% |
| guardG | 8 | 3.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 7 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 6 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 6 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 6 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 2.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 1.8% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 1.8% |
| Karura4P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
70 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 1,636–416 · 79.7%
- This season
- 44 matches · 93.2%
- Peak rank
- 45
First hit in 59.2% of 147 rounds. Won 88.5% of the rounds they struck first, 76.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 14 | 9.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 11 | 7.5% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 6 | 4.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 6 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 6 | 4.1% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK | 4 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 2.7% |
| Rasen4P | 3 | 2.0% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade down into throw escape | 3 | 2.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 2.0% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 2 | 1.4% |
51 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 221–43 · 83.7%
- This season
- 29 matches · 86.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 56.6% of 113 rounds. Won 71.9% of the rounds they struck first, 67.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Hook6P | 6 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 5.3% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 3.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Sit Jab2P | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 2.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into evade down | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 3 | 2.6% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 2 | 1.8% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 1.8% |
41 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 337–101 · 76.9%
- This season
- 24 matches · 79.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt6P | 8 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 7.4% |
| Knee Attack6K | 3 | 3.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 3.2% |
| guardG | 3 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 3.2% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 2.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 2 | 2.1% |
| Tornado Punch44P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hell Claw236P | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 2.1% |
44 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,062–414 · 72.0%
- This season
- 23 matches · 95.7%
- Peak rank
- 44
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 11 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 7 | 8.2% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 4 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 3 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 3 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 3 | 3.5% |
| Middle Smash6P | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into evade down | 2 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| guardG into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 2 | 2.4% |
36 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 501–176 · 74.0%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 43
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Regret Discharge33P+K | 5 | 13.2% |
| backdash into Low Hammer2P | 4 | 10.5% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 5.3% |
| evade up into Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 5.3% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G into evade down | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Death ScytheK+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Low Smash2K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Rolling Elbow43P | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Low Hammer2P | 1 | 2.6% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 5–1 · 83.3%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 24.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Kusanagi2K+G | 5 | 17.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 10.3% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 6.9% |
| Uzumaki Shutou44P into crouch | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Nirentotsu KugikyakuPPK | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Ouda6P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Ryusen3P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| evade down into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| guardG into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.5% |
Akira
- Career
- 360–81 · 81.6%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 42
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 13.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 13.6% |
| up-forward, up kick98K into kickK | 2 | 9.1% |
| Koboku214P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into down punch+kick2P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 4.5% |
| offensive move | 1 | 4.5% |
Jean
- Career
- 273–91 · 75.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 42
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash back into Koubougeri6K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade down into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (87 here; about 4.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 8 of 17 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 9 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: 2 of 13 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 2 of 12 tests hold up
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
