Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1908 #129 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 41 | 8,735 | 4,341 | 4,394 | 49.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 35 | 1,061 | 617 | 444 | 58.1% |
| Sarah | 38 | 787 | 462 | 325 | 58.7% |
| Pai | 33 | 166 | 115 | 51 | 69.3% |
| Goh | — | 88 | 65 | 23 | 73.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,040 of 3,896 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (474 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 8.0 | 478 | 2,520 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 7.4 | 444 | 9 |
| Aoi | 7.6 | 458 | 254 |
| Pai | 7.5 | 452 | 257 |
By opponent's character
| Pai | 7.8 | 469 | 324 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.0 | 479 | 329 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 468 | 296 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 477 | 221 |
| Jean | 7.8 | 466 | 195 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 470 | 188 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 496 | 161 |
| Brad | 7.9 | 473 | 171 |
| Shun | 7.9 | 472 | 179 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 467 | 168 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 471 | 131 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 476 | 88 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 468 | 110 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 484 | 116 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 477 | 93 |
| Aoi | 7.6 | 454 | 60 |
| Goh | 8.4 | 504 | 95 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 469 | 56 |
| Eileen | 7.6 | 454 | 59 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Pai | 100 | 51 | 49 | 51.0% | +5.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 98 | 47 | 51 | 48.0% | -3.5 |
| Jacky | 91 | 48 | 43 | 52.8% | -3.0 |
| Kage | 65 | 31 | 34 | 47.7% | -2.6 |
| Jean | 55 | 22 | 33 | 40.0% | -17.9 |
| Lau | 52 | 35 | 17 | 67.3% | +12.2 |
| Wolf | 51 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | -3.6 |
| Brad | 49 | 26 | 23 | 53.1% | +1.8 |
| Shun | 49 | 25 | 24 | 51.0% | +0.4 |
| Lion | 47 | 33 | 14 | 70.2% | +21.5 |
| Sarah | 46 | 29 | 17 | 63.0% | +8.8 |
| Lei Fei | 42 | 29 | 13 | 69.0% | +17.6 |
| Vanessa | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% | -8.2 |
| Jeffry | 36 | 15 | 21 | 41.7% | -10.3 |
| El Blaze | 35 | 9 | 26 | 25.7% | -24.8 |
| Aoi | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | +10.2 |
| Goh | 31 | 21 | 10 | 67.7% | +8.8 |
| Taka | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% | -19.7 |
| Eileen | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | -3.9 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 126 | 68 | 58 | 54.0% | +3.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 109 | 55 | 54 | 50.5% | +0.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 95 | 43 | 52 | 45.3% | -6.5 |
| Octagon | 92 | 48 | 44 | 52.2% | +0.5 |
| Half Fence | 90 | 50 | 40 | 55.6% | +3.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 88 | 43 | 45 | 48.9% | -7.1 |
| Open | 88 | 53 | 35 | 60.2% | +11.5 |
| Low Fence | 87 | 45 | 42 | 51.7% | -1.4 |
| Single Wall | 76 | 32 | 44 | 42.1% | -9.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 44 | 26 | 18 | 59.1% | +6.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 600 | 51.2% | 51.9% | -0.7 |
| No walls | 251 | 51.8% | 51.3% | +0.5 |
Walls against open: -1.2 points (95% range -9.0 to +6.6), p 0.758 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 43) | 34 | 13 | 21 | 38.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| jinmenusagi (Rank 43) | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 40) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 42) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| シズラヒモビッチ (Rank 41) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 35) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sutesute777 (Rank 39) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| がっちゃんまーくつー (Rank 42) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 송곳 (Rank 38) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Osamu_0303 (Rank 40) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 40) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| ruicchi-1119 (Rank 40) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| ごうくんまん (Rank 41) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 42) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 42) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 39) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| CrossGorgonzola (Rank 39) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 32) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 43) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 2026/10/16 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 42) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 42) | 2026/10/14 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 43) | 2026/10/09 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| ruicchi-1119 (Rank 40) | 2026/10/09 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/09 | 34 | 13 | 21 | 38.2% |
| ごうくんまん (Rank 41) | 2026/10/03 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 2026/10/02 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 32) | 2026/09/28 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Osamu_0303 (Rank 40) | 2026/09/27 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/09/27 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 40) | 2026/09/15 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 40) | 2026/09/13 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 2026/09/11 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| 송곳 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/04 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 42) | 2026/09/03 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 39) | 2026/09/03 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 43) | 2026/08/28 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| シズラヒモビッチ (Rank 41) | 2026/08/25 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| sutesute777 (Rank 39) | 2026/08/19 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| がっちゃんまーくつー (Rank 42) | 2026/08/18 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| CrossGorgonzola (Rank 39) | 2026/07/23 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 35) | 2026/07/10 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Sokudan1P into Sokudangasane1PK | 277 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 209 | 6.1% |
| Sokudan1P | 162 | 4.7% |
| Jakenshou214P+K | 136 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 114 | 3.3% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 108 | 3.1% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 85 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 72 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Ryubisen44K+G | 56 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 49 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 45 | 1.3% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 43 | 1.3% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 43 | 1.3% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 38 | 1.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 38 | 1.1% |
484 further openings account for the other 1,951 rounds.
Counted from 837 of the 956 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 4,341–4,394 · 49.7%
- This season
- 692 matches · 47.2%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 50.2% of 2,341 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 69.6% of rounds, against 55.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: backs off first in 27.5% of rounds, against 14.3% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: waits first in 22.0% of rounds, against 14.6% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 66.8% of rounds, against 54.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 60.6% of rounds, against 51.3% after losing one.
- In round 1: opens with “44K+G Ryubisen” in 6.6% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 19.4% of rounds, against 8.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “1P Sokudan into 1PK Sokudangasane”: opens with “44K Ura Tsumujigeri” in 12.7% of rounds, against 8.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “214P+K Jakenshou” in 10.3% of rounds, against 4.4% after losing one.
| Sokudan1P into Sokudangasane1PK | 277 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 209 | 8.9% |
| Sokudan1P | 162 | 6.9% |
| Jakenshou214P+K | 136 | 5.8% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 85 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Ryubisen44K+G | 56 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 45 | 1.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 43 | 1.8% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 43 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 43 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 41 | 1.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 38 | 1.6% |
| Sokudan1P into backdash | 35 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 35 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 34 | 1.4% |
230 further openings account for the other 1,072 rounds.
Counted from 573 of the 692 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 18–25 · 42% | 6–11 · 35% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 18–23 · 44% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 18–17 · 51% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Kage | 18–23 · 44% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–16 · 36% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–13 · 46% | 1–8 · 11% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–13 · 38% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–9 · 55% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–7 · 63% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–4 · 56% | 3–10 · 23% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 3–11 · 21% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 10–10 · 50% | 1–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–4 · 67% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Brad | 7–8 · 47% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
119 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 462–325 · 58.7%
- This season
- 138 matches · 56.5%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 54.7% of 550 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 108 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharpsword44K | 36 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 32 | 5.8% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 22 | 4.0% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Switch Kick4K | 19 | 3.4% |
| Switch Kick4K | 17 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 15 | 2.7% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P | 13 | 2.3% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 13 | 2.3% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 13 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 13 | 2.3% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into guardG | 12 | 2.1% |
| Stiletto66K | 12 | 2.1% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 11 | 2.0% |
| Quick Knee6K | 8 | 1.4% |
108 further openings account for the other 213 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 617–444 · 58.1%
- This season
- 63 matches · 73.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 59.4% of 244 rounds. Won 62.1% of the rounds they struck first, 57.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Koromoguruma66P | 29 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 22 | 8.5% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 21 | 8.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 7.4% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 11 | 4.3% |
| Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 9 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 8 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 8 | 3.1% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 7 | 2.7% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP | 6 | 2.3% |
| Kamageri4K | 5 | 1.9% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into punchP | 5 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 5 | 1.9% |
| Ogamigeri4K+G | 4 | 1.6% |
| Sou'unha66K | 4 | 1.6% |
72 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 115–51 · 69.3%
- This season
- 63 matches · 68.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 55.2% of 257 rounds. Won 63.4% of the rounds they struck first, 60.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 22 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 12 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Rikensui1P | 12 | 4.7% |
| guardG | 12 | 4.7% |
| Heiho Chutenshou64P into Takuten Soudou64PP | 11 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Koutankyaku66K | 7 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 6 | 2.3% |
| down-back kick1K into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 6 | 2.3% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K into Hansenpu44K | 5 | 1.9% |
| Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 5 | 1.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 1.9% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 4 | 1.6% |
98 further openings account for the other 135 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 9 of 17 tests hold up
- Sarah: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
