VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lau

チーム拓る マーウォ

  • Jeffry
  • Kage
  • Wolf
  • Akira
  • Jacky
  • Lion
  • Lei Fei
  • Jean
  • Pai
  • Goh
  • El Blaze
Career matches6,861
Career win rate59.7%
Round win rate52.6%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents381
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1759 #519 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau412,1781,23294656.6%
Jeffry4197057339759.1%
Lion3990653437258.9%
Kage3977244133157.1%
Jacky3743026616461.9%
Akira3640324316060.3%
Wolf3739924615361.6%
Jean352331627169.5%
Lei Fei352131486569.5%
Goh331661155169.3%
Pai34144984668.1%
El Blaze3347351274.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,438 of 6,050 rounds counted

8.4 inputs a second (502 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry8.04821,234
Lau8.4503579
Kage8.3495847
Wolf8.6514584
Akira9.0540354
Jacky8.3500111
Lion8.5510390
Lei Fei8.5512115
Pai9.1547125
Goh8.048359
El Blaze8.047840

By opponent's character

Jacky8.5508528
Brad8.2491420
Akira8.7520323
Shun8.0480326
Kage8.3496285
Pai8.3499291
Lion8.7519244
Goh8.5510241
Lau8.5513253
Sarah8.3501265
Jeffry8.550898
El Blaze8.4506153
Jean8.4502198
Lei Fei8.2494121
Vanessa8.3499168
Aoi8.7520128
Wolf8.3498126
Taka7.7459131
Eileen8.2495123
Dural8.651416

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky182968652.8%-1.9
Brad129715855.0%+0.6
Akira115645155.6%+0.7
Shun105515448.6%-7.0
Kage103653863.1%+8.1
Pai95474849.5%-1.3
Lion90494154.4%-0.8
Goh80433753.8%-4.2
Lau80522865.0%+12.8
Sarah78314739.7%-15.8
Jeffry64333151.6%-6.2
El Blaze55282750.9%-1.1
Jean52292355.8%-0.7
Lei Fei51321962.8%+6.5
Vanessa51262551.0%-6.8
Aoi45331273.3%+12.8
Wolf40251562.5%+4.7
Taka33211263.6%+8.9
Eileen32191359.4%+5.7
Dural43175.0%+13.7

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall1641006461.0%+4.4
Octagon163927156.4%-0.4
Full Fence162758746.3%-8.9
Breakable Half Fence157778049.0%-6.0
Rectangle153787551.0%-3.5
Breakable Full Fence152916159.9%+3.2
Open131716054.2%-2.1
Low Fence127705755.1%+2.5
Half Fence116714561.2%+8.9
Full Fence and Open60382263.3%+8.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls90353.6%55.0%-1.4
No walls42257.1%55.5%+1.6

Walls against open: -3.0 points (95% range -8.8 to +2.7), p 0.301 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

寿司眼鉄 (Rank 38)2026/10/13146842.9%
jinmenusagi (Rank 43)2026/10/1331131841.9%
k-wofs (Rank 41)2026/10/13178947.1%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40)2026/10/131611568.8%
絶望ジェフリー (Rank 39)2026/10/12115645.5%
しょべるん (Rank 39)2026/10/041710758.8%
MasaRED-ninten (Rank 38)2026/10/04106460.0%
自作マニア@むめい (Rank 42)2026/10/042391439.1%
siroiro_16bit (Rank 38)2026/10/02136746.1%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 41)2026/10/02124833.3%
やまだ.com (Rank 36)2026/10/02156940.0%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37)2026/09/12138561.5%
alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 38)2026/09/08126650.0%
かえる (Rank 38)2026/08/311711664.7%
ankocat2 (Rank 39)2026/08/22118372.7%
めがじぇね (Rank 42)2026/08/22114736.4%
Sore (Rank 36)2026/08/04159660.0%
Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 41)2026/08/02115645.5%
しゆう@1974 (Rank 37)2026/08/021110190.9%
FoooooL (Rank 36)2026/07/30117463.6%
shenron0321 (Rank 41)2026/07/23113827.3%
てけはし よしゅあき (Rank 42)2026/06/14124833.3%
ryoooo-taro33 (Rank 36)2026/05/261321115.4%
L_arc_en_SIGERU (Rank 33)2026/05/151913668.4%
タカアラシと心中 (Rank 42)2026/05/06135838.5%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up4808.5%
forward dash into evade up3746.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG1863.3%
evade down into guardG1041.9%
backward movement into evade up931.6%
crouch dash forward into punchP691.2%
forward dash into throwP+G681.2%
Chugeki6P631.1%
backdash into punchP631.1%
Low Knuckle2P530.9%
Low Hammer2P520.9%
Hiji'uchi6P500.9%
Arrow Knuckle3P450.8%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P440.8%
forward movement into punchP440.8%

1,017 further openings account for the other 3,844 rounds.

Counted from 1,377 of the 1,484 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
573–397 · 59.1%
This season
356 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 53.0% of 1,296 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 3: waits first in 17.8% of rounds, against 11.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 43.7% of rounds, against 21.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 40.4% of rounds, against 27.0% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 27.9% of rounds, against 14.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 28.0% of rounds, against 15.6% when level or behind.
  • Against Jean: opens with “2P Low Knuckle” in 10.7% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “2P Low Knuckle” in 8.2% of rounds, against 1.8% after winning one.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG886.8%
backdash into evade up745.7%
Low Knuckle2P534.1%
forward dash into evade up433.3%
evade down into guardG423.2%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G403.1%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P332.5%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K312.4%
Tsunami Beat3K+G312.4%
crouch dash forward into punchP292.2%
Ducking Low2K+G231.8%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P231.8%
backdash into Double KnucklePP221.7%
crouch dash forward into Double KnucklePP221.7%
Hammer Slide1P211.6%

230 further openings account for the other 727 rounds.

Counted from 315 of the 356 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky11–12 · 48%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Brad12–9 · 57%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Lau9–4 · 69%8–2 · 80%too few to test
Sarah6–5 · 55%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Kage7–4 · 64%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

41 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
1,232–946 · 56.6%
This season
248 matches · 54.0%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 43.2% of 990 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 38.7% of rounds, against 18.2% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Chisoutai” in 7.4% of rounds, against 1.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 9.6% of rounds, against 4.1% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward dash into evade up929.3%
backdash into evade up686.8%
Chugeki6P636.3%
Souko Sensou66P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K414.1%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G393.9%
Fukko Kensou1P353.5%
Honshin Hekiken1P+K303.0%
backdash into Kensou4P272.7%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G262.6%
crouch dash back into Tenshin EngekishouP+K242.4%
crouch into Senchutai3K212.1%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement161.6%
crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K161.6%
Sako Soushou4P+K151.5%
Tenshin EngekishouP+K141.4%

168 further openings account for the other 465 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun8–12 · 40%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Jacky5–10 · 33%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Lion11–4 · 73%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Jeffry3–7 · 30%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
441–331 · 57.1%
This season
209 matches · 50.2%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 49.7% of 694 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 30.0% of rounds, against 8.5% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 11.6% of rounds, against 1.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 12.0% of rounds, against 3.6% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up649.1%
Hiji'uchi6P507.1%
forward dash into evade up314.4%
Ryu'eikyaku66K into kickK284.0%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G263.7%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP213.0%
Jizuridan2P202.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG192.7%
backward movement into evade up172.4%
Engetsugeri9K+G162.3%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G152.1%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K142.0%
Ryubisen44K+G121.7%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G121.7%
crouch into Jizuridan2P101.4%

156 further openings account for the other 348 rounds.

Counted from 172 of the 209 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky7–12 · 37%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Brad9–4 · 69%4–5 · 44%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

37 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
246–153 · 61.6%
This season
169 matches · 59.8%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 49.0% of 682 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 43.4% of rounds, against 22.3% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 39.1% of rounds, against 19.9% after winning one.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “2P Low Hammer” in 13.3% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “3P Arrow Knuckle” in 17.6% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “2P Low Hammer” in 16.5% of rounds, against 3.3% after winning one.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4P Elbow Butt” in 8.1% of rounds, against 1.5% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up669.7%
Low Hammer2P527.6%
forward dash into evade up497.2%
Arrow Knuckle3P456.6%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P365.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG263.8%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G192.8%
evade down into guardG182.6%
backward movement into evade up131.9%
crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P111.6%
crouch dash forward into punchP111.6%
crouch into Low Hammer2P111.6%
forward dash into throwP+G111.6%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into Death ScytheK+G101.5%
backdash into punchP91.3%

136 further openings account for the other 296 rounds.

Jacky

Career
266–164 · 61.9%
This season
123 matches · 53.7%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 41.9% of 513 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: backs off first in 49.1% of rounds, against 19.1% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 46.6% of rounds, against 26.3% after winning one.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 17.1% of rounds, against 7.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “1K+G Low Spin Kick into 2K+G Lightning Kick 1” in 17.0% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 14.0% of rounds, against 4.0% after winning one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5310.3%
forward dash into evade up458.8%
Middle Smash6P428.2%
Low Spin Kick1K+G387.4%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into Lightning Kick 12K+G244.7%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP132.5%
Squat Straight2P122.3%
evade down into guardG122.3%
backward movement into evade up112.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG112.1%
crouch into Squat Straight2P91.8%
forward dash into throwP+G91.8%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into Spinning KickK+G81.6%
backdash into punchP81.6%
Dash Hammer Kick66K71.4%

111 further openings account for the other 212 rounds.

Akira

Career
243–160 · 60.3%
This season
131 matches · 58.8%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 52.8% of 483 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 49.1% of rounds, against 29.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: attacks straight away in 48.8% of rounds, against 32.5% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: backs off first in 35.7% of rounds, against 23.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 42.0% of rounds, against 23.4% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 19.0% of rounds, against 7.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5511.2%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P448.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P285.7%
forward dash into evade up275.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash244.9%
Souka Housui3P+K224.5%
Chouyoushu1P183.7%
forward dash183.7%
Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement102.0%
backdash into punchP102.0%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P91.8%
forward dash into throwP+G81.6%
Housui2P71.4%
punchP71.4%
forward dash into throw escape61.2%

105 further openings account for the other 199 rounds.

Counted from 116 of the 131 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
534–372 · 58.9%
This season
96 matches · 49.0%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 46.6% of 343 rounds. Won 49.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up3710.8%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G236.7%
forward dash into evade up195.5%
backdash into Senshippo66P175.0%
Banchu6P164.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG144.1%
crouch dash forward into punchP102.9%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G into Kousoutai2K+G92.6%
backward movement into evade up82.3%
Katousui2P72.0%
crouch dash forward into Banchu6P72.0%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P72.0%
backdash into Sentai4K61.8%
backdash into punchP61.8%
forward movement into punchP61.8%

90 further openings account for the other 151 rounds.

Counted from 85 of the 96 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
148–65 · 69.5%
This season
57 matches · 59.6%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 44.0% of 223 rounds. Won 58.2% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward dash into evade up2712.1%
backdash into evade up2611.7%
offensive move into Zensoutai2K+G114.9%
offensive move104.5%
Toushou66P73.1%
Zaban Hekishou66P+K73.1%
offensive move into kickK62.7%
Kaisei Tento1P+K52.2%
offensive move into crouch52.2%
backdash into offensive move41.8%
backward movement into evade up41.8%
crouch dash forward into Kakushu Suigeki6P41.8%
forward movement into evade up41.8%
guardG into Kaisei Tento1P+K41.8%
Bunkyaku3K31.4%

73 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.

Counted from 54 of the 57 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
98–46 · 68.1%
This season
31 matches · 64.5%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 50.4% of 125 rounds. Won 63.5% of the rounds they struck first, 58.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward dash into evade up1411.2%
backdash into evade up108.0%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G64.8%
Kochoukyaku4K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G43.2%
evade down into guardG43.2%
Senchuken6P32.4%
Souanshou3P+K32.4%
backdash into Senchuken6P32.4%
backward movement into evade up32.4%
crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K32.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG32.4%
crouch into Senchutai3K32.4%
forward movement into punchP32.4%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G21.6%
Senchutai3K21.6%

48 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.

Jean

Career
162–71 · 69.5%
This season
31 matches · 64.5%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 55.6% of 115 rounds. Won 64.1% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P2622.4%
forward dash into evade up1412.1%
backdash into evade up119.5%
Yoko'enpi6P76.0%
Shitamaeken2P54.3%
forward movement into evade up54.3%
forward dash into throwP+G43.5%
backward movement into evade up32.6%
crouch into Renge Karitsumi2K+G32.6%
Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G21.7%
Nozuchi1P+K21.7%
backdash into throwP+G21.7%
crouch dash forward into Yamakuzushi6K21.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG21.7%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P21.7%

26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

Goh

Career
115–51 · 69.3%
This season
24 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1111.1%
forward dash into evade up1010.1%
backdash into Karura4P+K88.1%
Hiji'ate6P55.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG55.0%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G33.0%
Sune'uchi2P33.0%
forward dash into throwP+G33.0%
guardG into Sune'uchi2P33.0%
Soukyu46P22.0%
backward movement into punchP22.0%
crouch dash forward into Sune'uchi2P22.0%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G22.0%
evade down into guardG22.0%
guardG into crouch22.0%

34 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
35–12 · 74.5%
This season
9 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up512.5%
Shadow Strike6P410.0%
forward dash into evade up37.5%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK25.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG25.0%
crouch dash forward into punchP25.0%
evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K25.0%
evade down into guardG25.0%
High Spin KickK+G into forward dash12.5%
Shadow Strike6P into Midday HeatKK12.5%
backdash into throwP+G12.5%
backward movement into Shadow Fang6PK12.5%
backward movement into evade up12.5%
crouch dash forward into evade down12.5%
crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G12.5%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (104 here; about 5.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: 7 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lau: 3 of 16 tests hold up
  • Kage: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 5 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: 5 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lion: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)