Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1542 #1,731 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Goh1531230 matches
Vanessa1496173 matches
Jean1536159 matches
Jacky1546149 matches
Sarah155682 matches
Lau154261 matches
Lion154949 matches
Shun152648 matches
Kage153245 matches
Akira156228 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 35 | 1,017 | 544 | 473 | 53.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 35 | 847 | 489 | 358 | 57.7% |
| Jean | 33 | 603 | 323 | 280 | 53.6% |
| Goh | 32 | 553 | 290 | 263 | 52.4% |
| Sarah | 33 | 463 | 261 | 202 | 56.4% |
| Akira | 32 | 460 | 254 | 206 | 55.2% |
| Kage | 33 | 459 | 249 | 210 | 54.2% |
| Shun | 34 | 441 | 257 | 184 | 58.3% |
| Lau | 32 | 344 | 201 | 143 | 58.4% |
| Vanessa | 31 | 297 | 168 | 129 | 56.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,128 of 4,201 rounds counted7.4 inputs a second (444 a minute) this season. Faster than 57% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 7.3 | 441 | 561 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 435 | 672 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 450 | 543 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 461 | 519 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 440 | 106 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 449 | 206 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 439 | 160 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 425 | 156 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 445 | 165 |
| Akira | 7.3 | 436 | 40 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.7 | 464 | 467 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.5 | 451 | 344 |
| Jacky | 7.5 | 451 | 303 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 424 | 269 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 442 | 209 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 432 | 180 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 460 | 154 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 442 | 188 |
| Goh | 7.2 | 433 | 187 |
| Aoi | 7.4 | 445 | 123 |
| Pai | 7.5 | 447 | 126 |
| Lau | 7.6 | 457 | 130 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 431 | 103 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 423 | 78 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 439 | 110 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 425 | 66 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 400 | 42 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 436 | 32 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 421 | 17 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 137 | 70 | 67 | 51.1% | -1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 95 | 52 | 43 | 54.7% | +1.5 |
| Jacky | 87 | 43 | 44 | 49.4% | -3.7 |
| Kage | 79 | 38 | 41 | 48.1% | -0.7 |
| Jean | 74 | 35 | 39 | 47.3% | +0.4 |
| Jeffry | 70 | 35 | 35 | 50.0% | -1.5 |
| Lion | 67 | 27 | 40 | 40.3% | -9.2 |
| Sarah | 65 | 37 | 28 | 56.9% | +5.1 |
| Goh | 52 | 33 | 19 | 63.5% | +11.9 |
| Aoi | 51 | 29 | 22 | 56.9% | +9.7 |
| Pai | 44 | 28 | 16 | 63.6% | +7.5 |
| Lau | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | +2.7 |
| Shun | 38 | 18 | 20 | 47.4% | -4.7 |
| Vanessa | 37 | 17 | 20 | 46.0% | -4.6 |
| Brad | 33 | 17 | 16 | 51.5% | +0.1 |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +4.7 |
| El Blaze | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | -24.1 |
| Eileen | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +5.2 |
| Taka | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -17.2 |
0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 116 | 75 | 41 | 64.7% | +13.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 114 | 49 | 65 | 43.0% | -6.8 |
| Octagon | 110 | 52 | 58 | 47.3% | -1.9 |
| Low Fence | 109 | 57 | 52 | 52.3% | +1.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 104 | 59 | 45 | 56.7% | +5.3 |
| Half Fence | 95 | 57 | 38 | 60.0% | +8.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 92 | 51 | 41 | 55.4% | +3.8 |
| Open | 91 | 37 | 54 | 40.7% | -10.8 |
| Single Wall | 83 | 42 | 41 | 50.6% | -1.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 61 | 23 | 38 | 37.7% | -14.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 631 | 54.4% | 51.2% | +3.2 |
| No walls | 283 | 48.1% | 51.0% | -3.0 |
Walls against open: +6.1 points (95% range -1.4 to +13.7), p 0.113 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| hayate (Rank 32) | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| akimaru7 (Rank 32) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 34) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| game_uver (Rank 32) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| さみぃ_ANTARES (Rank 36) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 33) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| montanmo (Rank 34) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 32) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| エルグランド (Rank 32) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 35) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 28) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ビックバンベイダー (Rank 32) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 30) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| RunneR (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 31) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| BigBoin (Rank 35) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 30) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| かげちよ (Rank 27) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ごちももも (Rank 34) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 36) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| イイダ (Rank 31) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ごちももも (Rank 34) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| akimaru7 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/15 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 2026/10/15 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| BigBoin (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/02 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| hayate (Rank 32) | 2026/09/30 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
| かげちよ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/30 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 30) | 2026/09/17 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| game_uver (Rank 32) | 2026/09/16 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| イイダ (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/09/10 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 2026/09/08 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 31) | 2026/09/03 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| さみぃ_ANTARES (Rank 36) | 2026/09/02 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/02 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/25 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 34) | 2026/07/02 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/29 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 33) | 2026/06/11 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 36) | 2026/06/11 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 35) | 2026/06/11 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ビックバンベイダー (Rank 32) | 2026/06/10 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| RunneR (Rank 31) | 2026/06/06 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| montanmo (Rank 34) | 2026/06/03 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| エルグランド (Rank 32) | 2026/05/07 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 382 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 355 | 9.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 153 | 3.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 141 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 101 | 2.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 86 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 78 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 75 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 71 | 1.8% |
| evade up | 57 | 1.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 52 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 46 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 45 | 1.1% |
| crouch into Tate'enpi33P | 38 | 1.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 38 | 1.0% |
665 further openings account for the other 2,230 rounds.
Counted from 962 of the 1,025 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 290–263 · 52.4%
- This season
- 230 matches · 48.7%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 51.3% of 940 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 29.4% of rounds, against 15.1% after losing one.
| backdash into evade up | 119 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 101 | 10.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 49 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 46 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 45 | 4.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 38 | 4.0% |
| punchP | 29 | 3.1% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 25 | 2.6% |
| Tsukikage6K | 25 | 2.6% |
| guardG into punchP | 20 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 19 | 2.0% |
| Soukyu46P | 17 | 1.8% |
| guardG into Tsukikage6K | 16 | 1.7% |
| throwP+G | 15 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 14 | 1.5% |
130 further openings account for the other 367 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 10–6 · 62% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–13 · 43% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–8 · 53% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Vanessa
- Career
- 168–129 · 56.6%
- This season
- 173 matches · 56.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 27.1% of 630 rounds. Won 59.6% of the rounds they struck first, 54.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: evades first in 9.9% of rounds, against 3.3% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 72.7% of rounds, against 46.9% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into throw escape” in 11.1% of rounds, against 2.7% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into evade up” in 24.5% of rounds, against 7.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into G guard” in 16.7% of rounds, against 7.5% when ahead or level.
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 101 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 71 | 11.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into throw escape | 30 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 25 | 4.0% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 22 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 21 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into kickK | 20 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 20 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 17 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 15 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK | 12 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 11 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Shoulder6P+K+G | 11 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade up | 10 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 10 | 1.6% |
103 further openings account for the other 235 rounds.
Counted from 153 of the 173 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10–3 · 77% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Kage | 4–5 · 44% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
20 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 544–473 · 53.5%
- This season
- 149 matches · 47.6%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 51.4% of 584 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: evades first in 8.3% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 27.5% of rounds, against 7.2% against everyone else.
| backdash into guardG | 57 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 56 | 9.6% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 45 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 37 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 26 | 4.5% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 18 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 16 | 2.7% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 15 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 15 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 15 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 14 | 2.4% |
| evade up | 14 | 2.4% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 12 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 12 | 2.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 11 | 1.9% |
88 further openings account for the other 221 rounds.
Counted from 143 of the 149 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–10 · 50% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 323–280 · 53.6%
- This season
- 160 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 61.7% of 556 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into guardG | 91 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 43 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Tate'enpi33P | 38 | 6.8% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 37 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 24 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 20 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 20 | 3.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 18 | 3.2% |
| evade up | 18 | 3.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 15 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 13 | 2.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 13 | 2.3% |
| Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G into evade up | 12 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 11 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 11 | 2.0% |
77 further openings account for the other 173 rounds.
Counted from 136 of the 160 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 261–202 · 56.4%
- This season
- 82 matches · 57.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 64.5% of 318 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 55.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade up | 48 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into punchP | 30 | 9.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 28 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 24 | 7.5% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 23 | 7.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 20 | 6.3% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 17 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 8 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 2.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 2.2% |
| Stiletto66K | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 5 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 5 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 5 | 1.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K into punchP | 4 | 1.2% |
51 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.
Counted from 79 of the 82 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 201–143 · 58.4%
- This season
- 61 matches · 50.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 50.2% of 251 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 39 | 15.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 25 | 9.9% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 15 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Saishikkyaku4K | 14 | 5.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 14 | 5.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 13 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 12 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 9 | 3.6% |
| punchP into crouch | 8 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 2.8% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 6 | 2.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 2.4% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K into guardG | 5 | 2.0% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 4 | 1.6% |
51 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.
Counted from 59 of the 61 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 489–358 · 57.7%
- This season
- 49 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 49.2% of 201 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 20 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 8.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 13 | 6.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 5.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 11 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 7 | 3.5% |
| Ukoushin46P+K | 6 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 6 | 3.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 2.5% |
| evade up | 5 | 2.5% |
| punchP into crouch | 5 | 2.5% |
| Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK | 4 | 2.0% |
| Senputai8K | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kousoutai2K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
57 further openings account for the other 80 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 257–184 · 58.3%
- This season
- 48 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 47.4% of 171 rounds. Won 49.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 17 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into offensive move | 16 | 9.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 8.2% |
| backdash into Koushinhi4P+K+G | 6 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 6 | 3.5% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 5 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Tenshin Haishu4P | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Gyoushin Suitai4K | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Tenshin Haishu4P | 4 | 2.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G | 3 | 1.8% |
47 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.
Counted from 44 of the 48 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 249–210 · 54.2%
- This season
- 45 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 57.2% of 159 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 19 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 9.0% |
| Senpugeri7K | 14 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 13 | 7.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 8 | 4.8% |
| backdash into throw escape | 6 | 3.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Yokoshutou4P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 3 | 1.8% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G into guardG | 2 | 1.2% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into forward movement | 2 | 1.2% |
47 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Counted from 41 of the 45 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 254–206 · 55.2%
- This season
- 28 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 61.2% of 116 rounds. Won 63.4% of the rounds they struck first, 57.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 17 | 14.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 8.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 9 | 7.5% |
| punchP | 6 | 5.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 4.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 3.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 3 | 2.5% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into Jouho Senshou46P | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Youzentai2K | 2 | 1.7% |
| evade up | 2 | 1.7% |
32 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (72 here; about 3.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
