Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1912 #119 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| El Blaze | 42 | 3,663 | 2,091 | 1,572 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | — | 1,966 | 1,066 | 900 | 54.2% |
| Brad | 41 | 644 | 369 | 275 | 57.3% |
| Jacky | 36 | 164 | 98 | 66 | 59.8% |
| Jeffry | 35 | 128 | 76 | 52 | 59.4% |
| Jean | 33 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 69.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,741 of 2,921 rounds counted12.2 inputs a second (731 a minute) this season. Faster than 100% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 12.2 | 732 | 2,247 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 12.3 | 740 | 339 |
| Jacky | 11.6 | 693 | 118 |
| Jean | 12.3 | 739 | 37 |
By opponent's character
| Lau | 12.3 | 737 | 282 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12.3 | 741 | 251 |
| Shun | 12.0 | 720 | 230 |
| Kage | 12.5 | 749 | 246 |
| Vanessa | 12.1 | 727 | 196 |
| Jacky | 12.2 | 732 | 200 |
| Lei Fei | 12.4 | 746 | 174 |
| Brad | 12.0 | 718 | 169 |
| Lion | 12.1 | 727 | 155 |
| Pai | 12.3 | 740 | 153 |
| Sarah | 12.0 | 720 | 131 |
| Wolf | 12.0 | 719 | 108 |
| Goh | 12.3 | 736 | 82 |
| Aoi | 12.0 | 718 | 102 |
| Eileen | 12.3 | 737 | 76 |
| El Blaze | 11.9 | 713 | 58 |
| Jeffry | 11.7 | 701 | 52 |
| Jean | 12.2 | 732 | 50 |
| Taka | 12.4 | 746 | 26 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Lau | 71 | 32 | 39 | 45.1% | -12.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 70 | 52 | 18 | 74.3% | +11.9 |
| Shun | 61 | 38 | 23 | 62.3% | +1.8 |
| Kage | 60 | 31 | 29 | 51.7% | -8.1 |
| Vanessa | 59 | 37 | 22 | 62.7% | +3.8 |
| Jacky | 52 | 39 | 13 | 75.0% | +16.1 |
| Lei Fei | 46 | 24 | 22 | 52.2% | -2.3 |
| Brad | 42 | 25 | 17 | 59.5% | +4.7 |
| Lion | 42 | 17 | 25 | 40.5% | -18.2 |
| Pai | 39 | 25 | 14 | 64.1% | +5.1 |
| Sarah | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% | -6.4 |
| Wolf | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% | -16.8 |
| Goh | 26 | 18 | 8 | 69.2% | +12.8 |
| Aoi | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% | -7.4 |
| Eileen | 19 | 15 | 4 | 79.0% | +20.9 |
| El Blaze | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | +1.5 |
| Jeffry | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | -3.2 |
| Jean | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -0.4 |
| Taka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +1.2 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 91 | 52 | 39 | 57.1% | -0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 84 | 55 | 29 | 65.5% | +8.8 |
| Rectangle | 83 | 49 | 34 | 59.0% | -1.9 |
| Single Wall | 81 | 50 | 31 | 61.7% | +4.2 |
| Half Fence | 77 | 46 | 31 | 59.7% | +1.7 |
| Octagon | 71 | 34 | 37 | 47.9% | -9.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 65 | 39 | 26 | 60.0% | -0.9 |
| Full Fence | 60 | 36 | 24 | 60.0% | +2.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 58 | 40 | 18 | 69.0% | +7.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -18.3 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 414 | 58.9% | 59.2% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 256 | 61.3% | 57.7% | +3.6 |
Walls against open: -4.0 points (95% range -12.6 to +4.7), p 0.369 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 41) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 41) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| momotaiga (Rank 41) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| おさげ (Rank 43) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| manji_aks (Rank 41) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| シエロJ (Rank 41) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| デネ (Rank 42) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 42) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 위스키라벨앞에음주경고라니. (Rank 39) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 43) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| いくない・∀・ (Rank 40) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 陰キャチー牛くそ眼鏡 (Rank 41) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Saibo_season2 (Rank 41) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| みっちー (Rank 41) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| manji_aks (Rank 41) | 2026/10/18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42) | 2026/10/18 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 2026/10/13 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/13 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 2026/10/12 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 陰キャチー牛くそ眼鏡 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 2026/10/10 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| momotaiga (Rank 41) | 2026/10/10 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| lesser-pram7 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 위스키라벨앞에음주경고라니. (Rank 39) | 2026/10/05 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/04 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 2026/09/28 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 2026/09/28 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 2026/09/22 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| おさげ (Rank 43) | 2026/09/15 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| みっちー (Rank 41) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Saibo_season2 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| いくない・∀・ (Rank 40) | 2026/09/14 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/14 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| デネ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/14 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| シエロJ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/09 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 42) | 2026/09/09 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/02 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 221 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 154 | 6.4% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 130 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash back into Volcano Upper4P+K | 129 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 116 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 95 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 78 | 3.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 67 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 52 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Sit Jab | 42 | 1.8% |
| evade down into evade up | 41 | 1.7% |
| punchP into crouch dash back | 41 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 40 | 1.7% |
| punchP into backdash | 39 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 36 | 1.5% |
288 further openings account for the other 1,113 rounds.
Counted from 590 of the 723 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 2,091–1,572 · 57.1%
- This season
- 592 matches · 58.5%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 55.1% of 1,947 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Brad: moves in first in 56.3% of rounds, against 7.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 25.5% of rounds, against 9.6% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Volcano Upper” in 12.2% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 14.5% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
- On Half Fence stages: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 12.9% of rounds, against 5.0% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash back into evade down”: opens with “crouch dash back into 4P+K Volcano Upper” in 16.2% of rounds, against 5.9% after anything else.
| backdash into evade down | 174 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 154 | 7.9% |
| crouch dash back into Volcano Upper4P+K | 129 | 6.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 112 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 97 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 83 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 63 | 3.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 53 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 41 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 40 | 2.0% |
| punchP into crouch dash back | 38 | 1.9% |
| evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K | 36 | 1.8% |
| evade down into evade up | 35 | 1.8% |
| backdash into High-Speed Jab46P | 34 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Sit Jab2P | 32 | 1.6% |
193 further openings account for the other 834 rounds.
Counted from 483 of the 592 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 18–18 · 50% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Akira | 20–6 · 77% | 20–4 · 83% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 12–13 · 48% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–8 · 56% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 14–7 · 67% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Kage | 12–10 · 55% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–9 · 50% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 12–6 · 67% | 9–1 · 90% | too few to test |
| Lion | 3–9 · 25% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–5 · 67% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–8 · 47% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
109 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Brad
- Career
- 369–275 · 57.3%
- This season
- 85 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 63.9% of 255 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 57.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 29 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 18 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Turn Savate44K | 18 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 11 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sit Jab2P | 10 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 8 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into Stop Kick4K | 7 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Elbow Hook6P | 5 | 2.0% |
| punchP into backdash | 5 | 2.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Spine Whip4P | 4 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 4 | 1.6% |
68 further openings account for the other 109 rounds.
Counted from 61 of the 85 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 98–66 · 59.8%
- This season
- 32 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 49.6% of 131 rounds. Won 60.0% of the rounds they struck first, 42.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade up | 9 | 6.9% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 8 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 7 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 7 | 5.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 7 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 6 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 3.0% |
| punchP into backdash | 4 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 3 | 2.3% |
| Middle Smash6P | 2 | 1.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 2 | 1.5% |
45 further openings account for the other 53 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 18–8 · 69.2%
- This season
- 10 matches · 90.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 10.8% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 3 | 8.1% |
| backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 3 | 8.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 8.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 5.4% |
| backward movement into evade down | 2 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash back into Yamakuzushi6K | 2 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 5.4% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Getsuku Shouken46P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kyoshin KourikenPKP | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Shitamaeken2P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi33P | 1 | 2.7% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 76–52 · 59.4%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 18.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 2 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 6.2% |
| punchP into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| punchP into Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 6.2% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: 6 of 17 tests hold up
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
