Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1335 #2,989 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 23 | 200 | 120 | 80 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 23 | 138 | 84 | 54 | 60.9% |
| Eileen | 20 | 116 | 62 | 54 | 53.5% |
| Kage | 24 | 99 | 72 | 27 | 72.7% |
| Goh | 20 | 74 | 60 | 14 | 81.1% |
| Jacky | 21 | 74 | 62 | 12 | 83.8% |
| El Blaze | 23 | 71 | 54 | 17 | 76.1% |
| Vanessa | 20 | 66 | 49 | 17 | 74.2% |
| Lau | 20 | 62 | 35 | 27 | 56.5% |
| Jeffry | 20 | 47 | 31 | 16 | 66.0% |
| Wolf | 20 | 47 | 39 | 8 | 83.0% |
| Jean | 20 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 84.0% |
| Lei Fei | 16 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| Sarah | 19 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 94.4% |
| Aoi | 18 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| Lion | 16 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Akira | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
339 of 339 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (452 a minute) this season. Faster than 60% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 7.5 | 448 | 43 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.7 | 462 | 44 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 478 | 42 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 438 | 33 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 474 | 26 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 422 | 24 |
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 448 | 19 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 475 | 18 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 480 | 15 |
| Lion | 7.6 | 456 | 13 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 406 | 17 |
| Jean | 7.3 | 441 | 11 |
| Akira | 7.5 | 452 | 8 |
| Eileen | 6.8 | 410 | 9 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 497 | 6 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 414 | 7 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 429 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Shun | 7.8 | 466 | 61 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.5 | 449 | 47 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 461 | 40 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 410 | 29 |
| Aoi | 7.6 | 454 | 20 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 439 | 22 |
| Lau | 8.3 | 499 | 21 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 404 | 16 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 440 | 12 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 434 | 10 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 493 | 12 |
| Taka | 7.4 | 445 | 11 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 456 | 6 |
| Eileen | 7.2 | 430 | 7 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 457 | 6 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 463 | 8 |
| Vanessa | 7.4 | 442 | 7 |
| Lion | 8.3 | 501 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Shun | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | -18.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +4.0 |
| Jacky | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | +19.2 |
| Wolf | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -23.6 |
| Aoi | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.5 |
| Jeffry | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -8.2 |
| Lau | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.6 |
| Sarah | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | -1.2 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +22.6 |
| Kage | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +20.8 |
| Pai | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -3.6 |
| Taka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -46.7 |
| Brad | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.7 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +15.9 |
| Goh | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -20.7 |
| Jean | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +18.9 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +22.3 |
| Lion | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -81.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | -7.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -27.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | -4.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +1.8 |
| Single Wall | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | +25.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +3.0 |
| Rectangle | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +20.2 |
| Half Fence | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -24.0 |
| Low Fence | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +25.5 |
| Open | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +20.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 60 | 70.0% | 77.0% | -7.0 |
| No walls | 18 | 100.0% | 77.7% | +22.3 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kim4439 (Rank 21) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 23) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Leejang (Rank 16) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| demitassecoffee (Rank 17) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nekoneko (Rank 22) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| レッピ―🐧 (Rank 15) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Da1 (Rank 13) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| JackRussellチビ助 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ishida (Rank 13) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| maicoo (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| pi---suke (Rank 18) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| sakaekotobuki39 (Rank 12) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| snjpeeee (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| y.o.y (Rank 15) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| びすぽ! (Rank 15) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 17) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 安トニ夫 (Rank 11) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SOLA (Rank 24) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2026/10/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mitorakujo (Rank 25) | 2026/10/17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 2026/10/17 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kim4439 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pi---suke (Rank 18) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| snjpeeee (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2026/10/11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SOLA (Rank 24) | 2026/10/11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| y.o.y (Rank 15) | 2026/09/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nekoneko (Rank 22) | 2026/09/27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 17) | 2026/09/26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| びすぽ! (Rank 15) | 2026/09/26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| maicoo (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| demitassecoffee (Rank 17) | 2026/09/14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Leejang (Rank 16) | 2026/09/14 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| JackRussellチビ助 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 23) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/06 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| レッピ―🐧 (Rank 15) | 2026/08/02 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sakaekotobuki39 (Rank 12) | 2026/07/21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Da1 (Rank 13) | 2026/07/21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ishida (Rank 13) | 2026/07/05 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 安トニ夫 (Rank 11) | 2026/07/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| evade down into guardG | 29 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 19 | 8.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 3.0% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 7 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 5 | 2.1% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 4 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Destruction Body3P+K | 4 | 1.7% |
| evade down | 4 | 1.7% |
| evade up into evade down | 4 | 1.7% |
| kickK | 4 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 4 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 3 | 1.3% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 3 | 1.3% |
| evade up into guardG | 3 | 1.3% |
114 further openings account for the other 133 rounds.
Counted from 63 of the 84 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 60–14 · 81.1%
- This season
- 9 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 7 | 21.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 5 | 15.2% |
| kickK | 4 | 12.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 2 | 6.1% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 3.0% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Jibishou3P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 1 | 3.0% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 120–80 · 60.0%
- This season
- 11 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 4 | 12.9% |
| crouch into Destruction Body3P+K | 4 | 12.9% |
| guardG | 3 | 9.7% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 3.2% |
| Elbow Hook6P into punchP | 1 | 3.2% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 1 | 3.2% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 3.2% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into BreakdownP+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash | 1 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into Shovel Hook2P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 11 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 35–27 · 56.5%
- This season
- 7 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 5 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 19.2% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 2 | 7.7% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 1 | 3.9% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| down-back kick+guard1K+G into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Kasoutai2K | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down into crouch | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 3.9% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 31–16 · 66.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 8.3% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 2 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 2 | 8.3% |
| evade down | 2 | 8.3% |
| Body CrushP+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Double Hammer Down43P into Rising Hammer43PP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Knee Push4K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Toe Kick2K into Toe Kick Hammer2KP | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 1 | 4.2% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 10–8 · 55.6%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 7 | 36.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into evade down | 3 | 15.8% |
| Dantai4K into kickK | 2 | 10.5% |
| SokutankyakuK+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into kickK | 1 | 5.3% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| offensive move into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| offensive move into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
Kage
- Career
- 72–27 · 72.7%
- This season
- 11 matches · 90.9%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 5 | 27.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 4 | 22.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 16.7% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 3 | 16.7% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 2 | 11.1% |
| Ryubisen44K+G into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 5.6% |
Counted from 5 of the 11 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 39–8 · 83.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt4P into One Two UpperPPP | 2 | 11.8% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 11.8% |
| Savate4K | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into Low Hammer2P | 1 | 5.9% |
| evade up into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into Low Smash2K | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 1 | 5.9% |
Lion
- Career
- 5–2 · 71.4%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Dantai3K | 2 | 15.4% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Senkyutai1K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G into evade down | 1 | 7.7% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Tourou Soufu6P+K+G into Kankei HoshinshouP+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
Jean
- Career
- 21–4 · 84.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 3 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 2 | 18.2% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 9.1% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 1 | 9.1% |
Eileen
- Career
- 62–54 · 53.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into Fukushinshou2P | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into Hikou Bokushoku9P | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into Tanhikyaku9K | 1 | 11.1% |
| forward movement into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 11.1% |
Akira
- Career
- 5–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 9
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into guardG | 2 | 25.0% |
| punchP | 2 | 25.0% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 1 | 12.5% |
Jacky
- Career
- 62–12 · 83.8%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Bil Jee6P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 14.3% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 1 | 14.3% |
| evade up into evade down | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 14.3% |
Counted from 2 of the 4 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 49–17 · 74.2%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 1 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into guardG | 1 | 14.3% |
| Offensive Style: Stopping Low into Knee Kick6K | 1 | 14.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| Offensive Style: guard into forward movement | 1 | 14.3% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 1 | 14.3% |
Sarah
- Career
- 17–1 · 94.4%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 19
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 1 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 16.7% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 16.7% |
| evade down | 1 | 16.7% |
Aoi
- Career
- 11–2 · 84.6%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Kasumigeri2K | 1 | 25.0% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 25.0% |
| up, down-back punch+kick81P+K | 1 | 25.0% |
Pai
- Career
- 84–54 · 60.9%
- This season
- 11 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 25.0% |
| evade up into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 25.0% |
Counted from 1 of the 11 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: El Blaze. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
