VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Taka

burnersan

  • El Blaze
  • Aoi
  • Wolf
Career matches5,209
Career win rate46.3%
Round win rate46.6%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents213
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1279 #3,202 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Taka262,9821,3951,58746.8%
El Blaze251,64175888346.2%
Aoi2254624330344.5%
Wolf2140162440.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,219 of 2,568 rounds counted

8.9 inputs a second (536 a minute) this season. Faster than 86% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Taka8.75241,659
El Blaze9.6575450
Aoi9.557081
Wolf8.852829

By opponent's character

Akira9.1545387
Aoi9.2551210
Jacky9.1544220
Goh8.7522154
Lion8.6514167
Pai9.1545144
Kage8.6517150
Wolf8.9536128
Sarah8.853093
Jeffry9.154773
El Blaze9.355879
Shun8.551288
Lau9.154488
Jean8.751981
Taka9.456745
Lei Fei9.054340
Vanessa9.154730
Eileen8.852515
Brad8.752113
Dural8.048214

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira104386636.5%-9.7
Aoi69412859.4%+21.7
Jacky61253641.0%-3.8
Goh46242252.2%+0.6
Lion42172540.5%-6.6
Pai41172441.5%+0.0
Kage38191950.0%-2.1
Wolf34132138.2%-0.7
Sarah31102132.3%-9.8
Jeffry2772025.9%-18.5
El Blaze24141058.3%+14.9
Shun23121152.2%+16.9
Lau22101245.5%+5.0
Jean1981142.1%+1.0
Taka124833.3%-13.5
Lei Fei103730.0%-15.2
Vanessa106460.0%+6.4
Eileen95455.6%+9.5
Brad43175.0%+15.0
Dural32166.7%+23.0

1 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence74324243.2%-1.4
Breakable Full Fence69224731.9%-13.5
Half Fence69323746.4%+1.6
Breakable Half Fence67333449.2%+1.6
Octagon63273642.9%+0.2
Full Fence62224035.5%-7.1
Open53282552.8%+9.4
Rectangle53272650.9%+7.9
Single Wall52262650.0%+4.5
Full Fence and Open34112332.4%-11.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls38342.6%44.2%-1.7
No walls17948.0%44.8%+3.2

Walls against open: -4.9 points (95% range -14.6 to +4.8), p 0.324 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ぽん (Rank 28)2026/10/0572528.6%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27)2026/10/0563350.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 22)2026/10/05104640.0%
nekota (Rank 26)2026/10/03116554.5%
fazz00r (Rank 28)2026/09/2763350.0%
ガンジャッキー(bunbun) (Rank 26)2026/09/2561516.7%
NEKOz (Rank 27)2026/09/25156940.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 26)2026/09/25106460.0%
ゅろぽ (Rank 23)2026/09/2582625.0%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/09/23129375.0%
MaxMuncy(お茶 (Rank 26)2026/09/1881712.5%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/09/1565183.3%
cs2skoda (Rank 23)2026/09/09116554.5%
しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 24)2026/08/3173442.9%
sk901 (Rank 21)2026/08/3087187.5%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/08/2872528.6%
TERA (Rank 27)2026/08/2463350.0%
CHASER (Rank 24)2026/07/0682625.0%
kuni_sato (Rank 26)2026/07/0463350.0%
yabo (Rank 23)2026/06/2996366.7%
我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22)2026/06/25126650.0%
トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 25)2026/06/2591811.1%
qzmix (Rank 21)2026/06/2073442.9%
交通弱者用押しボタン (Rank 23)2026/06/1381712.5%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/05/1194544.4%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up1315.5%
forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP1064.4%
forward movement into punchP1044.4%
backdash into Mageryu46P893.7%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K883.7%
Shita Harite2P773.2%
Hiji'ate6P662.8%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP552.3%
backdash into Dohyouwari43P492.0%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK451.9%
crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K431.8%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK391.6%
forward dash into evade up341.4%
guardG341.4%
Sokubi Otoshi41236P291.2%

449 further openings account for the other 1,399 rounds.

Counted from 584 of the 629 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
1,395–1,587 · 46.8%
This season
434 matches · 44.7%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 53.1% of 1,582 rounds. Won 47.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 13.1% of rounds, against 7.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 53.5% of rounds, against 34.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 27.8% of rounds, against 13.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 26.5% of rounds, against 16.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP1066.6%
backdash into Mageryu46P895.6%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K885.5%
forward movement into punchP795.0%
Shita Harite2P774.8%
Hiji'ate6P664.1%
backdash into evade up613.8%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP553.5%
backdash into Dohyouwari43P493.1%
crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K432.7%
Sokubi Otoshi41236P291.8%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP281.8%
backdash into kickK251.6%
forward movement into Tsuppari 3PPP251.6%
backdash into Yoko Harite4P201.2%

229 further openings account for the other 756 rounds.

Counted from 389 of the 434 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–26 · 30%10–11 · 48%too few to test
Aoi14–7 · 67%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Jacky9–13 · 41%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Lion5–9 · 36%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Goh7–7 · 50%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Wolf9–12 · 43%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Kage10–6 · 62%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Sarah8–14 · 36%1–0 · 100%too few to test
Pai6–6 · 50%2–3 · 40%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

45 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
758–883 · 46.2%
This season
147 matches · 44.9%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 56.2% of 587 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 41.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Goh: backs off first in 66.7% of rounds, against 39.9% against everyone else.
  • Against Pai: opens with “46PP Shouda into 46PPK Rising Back Spin Kick” in 25.6% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up559.2%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK457.5%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK396.5%
forward movement into Quick HookPP244.0%
forward movement into punchP193.2%
guardG172.8%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP142.3%
Shadow Strike6P142.3%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K142.3%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K132.2%
crouch dash back into Straight6P+K122.0%
forward movement into Keen Edge ComboPPP101.7%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K91.5%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G81.3%
backdash into Rocket Discharge6P+K+G81.3%

163 further openings account for the other 297 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky7–8 · 47%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Aoi8–2 · 80%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Akira1–7 · 12%3–5 · 38%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
243–303 · 44.5%
This season
40 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 46.1% of 165 rounds. Won 47.4% of the rounds they struck first, 42.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up137.9%
Ouda6P+K116.7%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K95.5%
forward dash into evade up84.8%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP74.2%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P42.4%
Kusanagi2K+G42.4%
forward movement into punchP42.4%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP31.8%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K31.8%
Sou'unha66K31.8%
backdash into Raijinha6K31.8%
backdash into Sou'unha66K31.8%
punchP into NirentotsuPP31.8%
Hou'oushu3P21.2%

72 further openings account for the other 85 rounds.

Wolf

Career
16–24 · 40.0%
This season
8 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G into throwP+G413.8%
Low Drop Kick62K310.3%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP26.9%
backdash into evade up26.9%
backward movement into evade up26.9%
forward movement into punchP26.9%
Arrow Knuckle3P13.5%
Rolling Savate6K+G13.5%
backdash into Body Blow6P13.5%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G13.5%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K13.5%
backdash into Pounding Elbow9P+K13.5%
backdash into Regret Discharge33P+K13.5%
backdash into Savate4K13.5%
crouch dash forward into Regret Discharge33P+K13.5%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Taka: 4 of 16 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)