VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Vanessa

ZEROXP7

  • Brad
  • Shun
  • Akira
  • Wolf
Career matches1,349
Career win rate49.4%
Round win rate46.6%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents146
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1362 #2,868 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa2670232537746.3%
Brad2434017017050.0%
Shun262041277762.2%
Akira2174294539.2%
Wolf1129151451.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,541 of 2,692 rounds counted

7.3 inputs a second (437 a minute) this season. Faster than 53% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Vanessa6.94161,502
Brad7.5453571
Shun8.2492377
Akira7.545091

By opponent's character

Pai7.6455313
Akira6.8410244
Shun7.2431244
Sarah7.2433206
Lei Fei7.6454191
Jean7.4442136
Jeffry7.6458169
Jacky6.5390134
Brad7.3437140
El Blaze7.4443139
Lion7.1425128
Lau7.2435124
Vanessa7.544879
Goh7.846885
Taka7.343663
Kage7.142542
Aoi7.343643
Dural7.746027
Eileen6.740117
Wolf6.438317

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Pai82443853.7%+8.0
Akira64293545.3%-0.7
Shun59184130.5%-7.5
Sarah54243044.4%-3.2
Lei Fei47202742.5%-1.1
Jean46252154.4%+19.6
Jeffry43182541.9%-6.6
Jacky40142635.0%-0.4
Brad37172046.0%-0.6
El Blaze36191752.8%+3.0
Lion35142140.0%-6.7
Lau34122235.3%-2.8
Vanessa25131252.0%-2.3
Goh2213959.1%+14.8
Taka1941521.1%-6.8
Kage1641225.0%-3.4
Aoi118372.7%+11.7
Dural72528.6%-31.8
Eileen53260.0%+11.1
Wolf5050.0%-58.2

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence83364743.4%-0.6
Half Fence74294539.2%-4.3
Breakable Full Fence71323945.1%+1.7
Rectangle71353649.3%+2.9
Full Fence66323448.5%+3.4
Octagon63253839.7%-6.4
Single Wall56243242.9%-1.2
Full Fence and Open52173532.7%-13.5
Open50173334.0%-2.5
Low Fence49212842.9%+2.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls42844.2%44.6%-0.5
No walls15540.0%40.6%-0.6

Walls against open: +0.1 points (95% range -8.3 to +8.5), p 0.979 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

babo209 (Rank 27)2026/10/102891932.1%
teh-sneek (Rank 25)2026/10/10104640.0%
oneFingle (Rank 21)2026/10/02880100.0%
EZE (Rank 27)2026/09/30114736.4%
RobtheStone (Rank 24)2026/09/1394544.4%
fivey70 (Rank 25)2026/09/13168850.0%
CoffeeCrusher (Rank 21)2026/09/08118372.7%
LongDreadX (Rank 25)2026/09/031421214.3%
Cooljerk (Rank 21)2026/09/021410471.4%
Papirrín (Rank 27)2026/08/302161528.6%
THEWEIAND (Rank 26)2026/08/2493633.3%
Reginald_Greene (Rank 27)2026/08/2281712.5%
illa_NoiZe (Rank 25)2026/08/17146842.9%
SC1_Signia (Rank 37)2026/07/3171614.3%
Myppissmol (Rank 22)2026/07/29114736.4%
dawstheboss2643 (Rank 21)2026/07/1495455.6%
raybladex (Rank 26)2026/06/20100100.0%
Night_Phyre (Rank 24)2026/06/20167943.8%
babapotato (Rank 21)2026/06/2082625.0%
PhaserCatGamesLLC (Rank 23)2026/06/171611568.8%
BearPrincess420 (Rank 21)2026/05/2910100100.0%
Sankofa (Rank 26)2026/05/2883537.5%
MekkaDekka (Rank 22)2026/05/2883537.5%
own1jef123 (Rank 27)2026/05/28111109.1%
BEASTBOY2 (Rank 21)2026/05/19108280.0%

Round openings

Every character

Defensive Style: Heavy Hook1957.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement773.1%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP753.0%
crouch into Haisenchu1P562.2%
punchP542.1%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK532.1%
Sawk Klab6P+K532.1%
backdash into backward movement491.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K471.9%
Defensive Style: backdash461.8%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K441.8%
crouch into Destruction Body3P+K421.7%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG381.5%
Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK361.4%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P331.3%

429 further openings account for the other 1,616 rounds.

Counted from 642 of the 687 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
325–377 · 46.3%
This season
393 matches · 38.4%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 20.2% of 1,353 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 40.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 13.8% of rounds, against 6.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: moves in first in 12.3% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 21.4% of rounds, against 3.9% after anything else.
  • In round 2: opens with “Defensive Style: Heavy Hook” in 19.4% of rounds, against 12.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into 46KP Parrying Combination” in 17.9% of rounds, against 4.7% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “Defensive Style: Heavy Hook” in 23.3% of rounds, against 12.6% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Heavy Hook19514.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement775.7%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP755.5%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK533.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K473.5%
Defensive Style: backdash463.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG382.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G322.4%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick302.2%
Defensive Style: kick272.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK261.9%
Defensive Style: Leopard Strike (Deflect)221.6%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer211.5%
Defensive Style: Back Knuckle High into Back Knuckle Stream6PKK201.5%
Defensive Style: crouch into Stinger Low Blow1P+K181.3%

173 further openings account for the other 633 rounds.

Counted from 348 of the 393 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira10–14 · 42%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Pai12–17 · 41%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Sarah9–12 · 43%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Shun3–11 · 21%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Jacky4–8 · 33%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Lion8–10 · 44%0–5 · 0%too few to test
Brad8–6 · 57%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Lau4–10 · 29%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Lei Fei6–12 · 33%2–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

45 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
170–170 · 50.0%
This season
160 matches · 51.9%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 49.2% of 634 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Sawk Klab6P+K538.4%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K446.9%
crouch into Destruction Body3P+K426.6%
Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK365.7%
backdash into backward movement325.0%
crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP213.3%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK203.1%
Rapid Double JabP+K203.1%
evade up182.8%
Middle Spin Kick66K152.4%
backdash into guardG152.4%
crouch into Sharp Shoot1P142.2%
backdash111.7%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K101.6%
backdash into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK101.6%

119 further openings account for the other 273 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
El Blaze15–7 · 68%0–0 · —too few to test
Jeffry12–4 · 75%1–2 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
127–77 · 62.2%
This season
100 matches · 55.0%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 54.5% of 387 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

crouch into Haisenchu1P5614.4%
punchP3910.0%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P338.5%
punchP into RengekiPP164.1%
backdash into guardG153.9%
backdash143.6%
backdash into backward movement133.3%
punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK123.1%
backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K102.6%
Honshin TankaP+K92.3%
backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K92.3%
evade up into Honshin TankaP+K92.3%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP82.1%
backdash into Haisenchu1P82.1%
backdash into Gyoushin Suitai4K61.5%

71 further openings account for the other 132 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Pai16–10 · 62%6–1 · 86%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
29–45 · 39.2%
This season
27 matches · 29.6%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 56.3% of 103 rounds. Won 32.8% of the rounds they struck first, 37.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

SoutoP+K65.8%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P65.8%
crouch into Chouyoushu1P65.8%
punchP65.8%
Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP54.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P54.8%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K54.8%
back punch+kick4P+K43.9%
backdash43.9%
backdash into Sayu Kaikyu4PP43.9%
backdash into backward movement43.9%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P43.9%
backdash into Hekishou43P32.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P32.9%
Jouho Touken6P21.9%

30 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.

Wolf

Career
15–14 · 51.7%
This season
7 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
11

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G829.6%
backdash311.1%
Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP27.4%
punchP27.4%
punchP into Jab StraightPP27.4%
Knee Lift6K13.7%
crouch dash back13.7%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P13.7%
crouch into Low Hammer2P13.7%
evade down13.7%
evade up13.7%
evade up into Short Shoulder46P+K13.7%
forward dash into Quick Shoulder66P+K13.7%
guardG13.7%
punchP into One Two UpperPPP13.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 0 of 12 tests hold up
  • Shun: 0 of 17 tests hold up
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)