VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Pai

Chocoballmara3P

  • Jeffry
  • Lau
  • Jacky
  • El Blaze
  • Jean
  • Akira
  • Sarah
  • Kage
  • Lion
Career matches1,870
Career win rate67.5%
Round win rate60.6%
Peak rank38
Distinct opponents216
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1638 #1,115 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai3881951230762.5%
Jeffry362731918270.0%
El Blaze352271547367.8%
Jean351821315172.0%
Lau341741254971.8%
Jacky341351013474.8%
Akira283629780.6%
Sarah272117481.0%
Kage2621150.0%
Lion26110100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,871 of 2,871 rounds counted

9.7 inputs a second (580 a minute) this season. Faster than 93% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai9.85861,571
Jeffry9.3558361
Lau9.8590261
Jacky9.6576242
El Blaze9.4564241
Jean9.557078
Akira10.764472
Sarah8.752124
Kage8.852814
Lion11.16657

By opponent's character

Akira9.9596422
Jacky10.0602226
Lion9.7584210
Goh9.8586211
Lau9.3558211
Kage9.7584183
Pai9.7580171
Jeffry9.5568157
Sarah9.4565159
Lei Fei9.5570136
Wolf9.7580138
Vanessa9.7583133
Jean9.5570138
Brad9.4565103
Aoi9.959593
Shun9.456299
Eileen9.959634
Taka9.557233
El Blaze8.953314

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira105733269.5%+5.6
Jacky58391967.2%-0.1
Lion53282552.8%-9.1
Goh52351767.3%-2.7
Lau49301961.2%-9.3
Kage48301862.5%-4.8
Pai45311468.9%+4.2
Jeffry40271367.5%-6.0
Sarah4031977.5%+9.8
Lei Fei3628877.8%+9.2
Wolf36261072.2%+3.8
Vanessa3431391.2%+18.0
Jean33211263.6%-7.3
Brad25121348.0%-25.4
Aoi2418675.0%+2.6
Shun2416866.7%-0.9
Eileen96366.7%+1.9
Taka98188.9%+10.6
El Blaze43175.0%+16.4

0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence98663267.3%-2.4
Rectangle91603165.9%+0.1
Breakable Full Fence90563462.2%-7.5
Octagon72502269.4%+3.2
Low Fence68501873.5%+2.9
Half Fence61471477.0%+10.3
Full Fence60411968.3%+4.2
Single Wall58401869.0%+3.5
Open55371867.3%-2.9
Full Fence and Open36241266.7%-3.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls47267.8%67.3%+0.5
No walls18170.2%69.0%+1.2

Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -9.1 to +7.7), p 0.868 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

RUSH (Rank 38)2026/10/0273442.9%
NORESPECT (Rank 36)2026/10/02105550.0%
zephyr_dural (Rank 32)2026/10/0285362.5%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/09/12169756.2%
ごちももも (Rank 35)2026/09/12129375.0%
CLEARCARE (Rank 41)2026/08/28102820.0%
umiyama_kai (Rank 39)2026/08/2894544.4%
Re:Biz (Rank 35)2026/08/2886275.0%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 35)2026/08/2175271.4%
AiokometeZ (Rank 23)2026/08/2110100100.0%
TAPIOKA (Rank 29)2026/08/04770100.0%
interceptor (Rank 41)2026/08/04125741.7%
azn3_ayapin (Rank 35)2026/08/0438241463.2%
nassy-0106 (Rank 37)2026/08/0485362.5%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 35)2026/08/04116554.5%
kampfarkz (Rank 33)2026/08/0497277.8%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26)2026/08/041513286.7%
めっちゃセコいラウ (Rank 39)2026/08/0484450.0%
ふかふか (Rank 38)2026/08/0485362.5%
てーらい (Rank 32)2026/07/31119281.8%
shuri_nero (Rank 32)2026/07/3176185.7%
gin-chaman (Rank 28)2026/07/23880100.0%
MIES/ミース (Rank 26)2026/07/2275271.4%
NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 33)2026/07/0397277.8%
Grandpa__Jean (Rank 41)2026/07/0385362.5%

Round openings

Every character

Senchuken6P31210.9%
backdash into evade up2368.2%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G2057.1%
forward movement into punchP1916.7%
backdash into evade down1103.8%
forward movement into Renshou762.6%
backdash into punchP722.5%
Elbow Butt6P672.3%
backward movement into evade up541.9%
Middle Smash6P511.8%
Chugeki6P471.6%
backdash into throwP+G421.5%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P411.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K281.0%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG281.0%

444 further openings account for the other 1,311 rounds.

Pai

Career
512–307 · 62.5%
This season
397 matches · 64.0%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 58.3% of 1,564 rounds. Won 60.9% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 54.4% of rounds, against 34.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 58.4% of rounds, against 35.8% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 38.5% of rounds, against 28.3% after losing one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 52.8% of rounds, against 36.4% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46K+G Honrakukyaku” in 20.9% of rounds, against 10.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 27.9% of rounds, against 8.0% against everyone else.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Senchuken” in 27.0% of rounds, against 18.1% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Senchuken6P31219.9%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G20513.1%
forward movement into punchP1338.5%
backdash into evade up946.0%
forward movement into RenshouPP754.8%
backdash into evade down462.9%
backdash into punchP462.9%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K281.8%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG281.8%
backward movement into evade up271.7%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G221.4%
crouch into Senchutai3K201.3%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into kickK181.1%
backdash into throwP+G150.9%
punchP150.9%

172 further openings account for the other 487 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira22–12 · 65%15–6 · 71%too few to test
Kage14–13 · 52%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Jacky15–5 · 75%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Lion9–7 · 56%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Wolf17–8 · 68%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Lau12–9 · 57%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Pai10–8 · 56%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Goh14–8 · 64%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Jeffry8–5 · 62%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Vanessa13–1 · 93%8–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
191–82 · 70.0%
This season
94 matches · 79.8%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 62.9% of 361 rounds. Won 70.0% of the rounds they struck first, 66.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 71.3% of rounds, against 46.4% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: moves in first in 19.0% of rounds, against 5.9% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt6P6718.6%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P4111.4%
backdash into evade up308.3%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G205.5%
backdash into Head Attack46P+K154.2%
backdash into evade down154.2%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K133.6%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP102.8%
Ducking Low2K+G82.2%
backdash into punchP82.2%
backdash into throwP+G82.2%
crouch dash forward into Knee Attack6K82.2%
backward movement into evade up71.9%
forward movement into punchP61.7%
backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K51.4%

66 further openings account for the other 100 rounds.

Lau

Career
125–49 · 71.8%
This season
66 matches · 74.2%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 52.9% of 261 rounds. Won 71.7% of the rounds they struck first, 53.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P4718.0%
backdash into evade up3212.3%
Fukko Kensou1P145.4%
backward movement into Chugeki6P103.8%
backdash into evade down93.5%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG83.1%
backdash into punchP83.1%
backdash into Senchutai3K62.3%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K62.3%
crouch into Senchutai3K62.3%
Chugeki6P into punchP51.9%
backdash into Chugeki6P51.9%
backdash into Kosoushou46P51.9%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K51.9%
backdash into throwP+G51.9%

57 further openings account for the other 90 rounds.

Jacky

Career
101–34 · 74.8%
This season
60 matches · 73.3%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 50.2% of 239 rounds. Won 66.7% of the rounds they struck first, 58.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Middle Smash6P5121.1%
backdash into evade up3614.9%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G208.3%
backdash into evade down197.8%
backward movement into evade up125.0%
backdash into throwP+G104.1%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP52.1%
Middle Smash6P into crouch dash forward41.6%
evade up into crouch dash forward41.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG31.2%
Side Hook Turn44P31.2%
Spinning Kick Turn44K31.2%
backdash into guardG31.2%
backdash into punchP31.2%
backward movement into Middle Spin Kick46K+G31.2%

48 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
154–73 · 67.8%
This season
59 matches · 57.6%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 51.5% of 241 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 59.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP3614.9%
backdash into evade up2711.2%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K229.1%
Shadow Strike6P208.3%
backdash into evade down135.4%
forward movement into Keen Edge ComboPPP83.3%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK72.9%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK62.5%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G62.5%
backdash into punchP62.5%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P52.1%
forward movement into Jab~High KickPK52.1%
forward movement into Quick HookPP52.1%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P into guardG41.7%
backdash into Rocket Discharge6P+K+G41.7%

44 further openings account for the other 67 rounds.

Jean

Career
131–51 · 72.0%
This season
19 matches · 68.4%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kake'uchi46P911.5%
Tate'enpi33P into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K810.3%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P79.0%
Yoko'enpi6P79.0%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK56.4%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G45.1%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK45.1%
backdash into evade up45.1%
backdash into Shutoukiri4P22.6%
crouch into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK22.6%
forward movement into punchP22.6%
punchP22.6%
Hizageri4K into KounirenPP11.3%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP11.3%
Hizageri4K into Kouyoushu4KK11.3%

19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Akira

Career
29–7 · 80.6%
This season
18 matches · 88.9%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P912.5%
backdash into evade up79.7%
forward movement into punchP45.6%
Chouyoushu1P34.2%
backdash into evade down34.2%
Chouyoushu1P into forward dash22.8%
Chouyoushu1P into punchP22.8%
Jouho Touken6P into forward dash22.8%
Jouho Touken6P into punchP22.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P22.8%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G22.8%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P22.8%
backdash into Koboku214P22.8%
backward movement into punchP22.8%
crouch dash back into Koboku214P22.8%

24 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

Sarah

Career
17–4 · 81.0%
This season
6 matches · 83.3%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G312.5%
forward movement into punchP312.5%
Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch28.3%
backdash into evade down28.3%
backdash into evade up28.3%
forward movement into Flash Piston PunchPPP28.3%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK28.3%
Leg Slicer2K+G14.2%
Rising Elbow6P14.2%
Rising Elbow6P into Double Thrust KickKK14.2%
Rising Elbow6P into kickK14.2%
Squat Straight2P14.2%
backdash into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK14.2%
backdash into Step to FlamingoP+K+GP+K+G14.2%
backward movement into Full Spin Heel Kick9K14.2%

Kage

Career
1–1 · 50.0%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up428.6%
Hiji'uchi6P17.1%
Rasen4P17.1%
Ryu'eikyaku66K17.1%
Yokoshutou4P+K into Sunebarai4P+KP17.1%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G17.1%
backdash into Ura Tsumujigeri44K17.1%
backdash into evade down17.1%
crouch into Jizuridan2P17.1%
evade up17.1%
evade up into Ryubigeri4KK17.1%

Lion

Career
1–0 · 100.0%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K114.3%
backdash into In'you4P114.3%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P114.3%
backdash into evade down114.3%
crouch dash back into Shaho Shasousui1P+K114.3%
evade up into crouch dash forward114.3%
forward movement into punchP114.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 2 of 13 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)