Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1536 #1,779 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Wolf1577122 matches
Lion153368 matches
Jacky152067 matches
Kage153659 matches
Pai155257 matches
Sarah153650 matches
El Blaze152746 matches
Goh152739 matches
Brad153535 matches
Shun153833 matches
Taka151931 matches
Aoi152430 matches
Jeffry153921 matches
Dural153816 matches
Lau154116 matches
Vanessa153413 matches
Akira153612 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 31 | 453 | 276 | 177 | 60.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 28 | 420 | 239 | 181 | 56.9% |
| Sarah | 27 | 341 | 199 | 142 | 58.4% |
| Kage | 28 | 338 | 198 | 140 | 58.6% |
| Goh | 27 | 319 | 177 | 142 | 55.5% |
| Pai | 29 | 303 | 177 | 126 | 58.4% |
| Lion | 28 | 276 | 174 | 102 | 63.0% |
| Lau | 27 | 220 | 141 | 79 | 64.1% |
| Shun | 27 | 210 | 126 | 84 | 60.0% |
| Akira | 27 | 190 | 125 | 65 | 65.8% |
| Taka | 28 | 189 | 122 | 67 | 64.5% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 166 | 105 | 61 | 63.2% |
| Aoi | 26 | 161 | 101 | 60 | 62.7% |
| Brad | 27 | 154 | 95 | 59 | 61.7% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 128 | 94 | 34 | 73.4% |
| Eileen | 25 | 110 | 74 | 36 | 67.3% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 56 | 33 | 23 | 58.9% |
| Dural | 26 | 38 | 29 | 9 | 76.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,364 of 2,921 rounds counted8.8 inputs a second (527 a minute) this season. Faster than 84% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 8.4 | 507 | 469 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 9.0 | 538 | 259 |
| Jacky | 8.9 | 533 | 234 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 498 | 153 |
| Pai | 8.8 | 530 | 188 |
| Sarah | 8.7 | 524 | 127 |
| El Blaze | 8.5 | 510 | 138 |
| Goh | 8.4 | 505 | 117 |
| Brad | 9.3 | 556 | 131 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 529 | 67 |
| Taka | 9.1 | 547 | 114 |
| Aoi | 9.3 | 556 | 110 |
| Jeffry | 8.9 | 536 | 83 |
| Dural | 9.1 | 546 | 66 |
| Lau | 9.3 | 558 | 46 |
| Vanessa | 9.1 | 549 | 4 |
| Akira | 9.0 | 538 | 22 |
| Eileen | 9.1 | 548 | 36 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.9 | 535 | 278 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.8 | 526 | 206 |
| Wolf | 9.0 | 540 | 173 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 527 | 207 |
| Goh | 8.8 | 527 | 172 |
| Aoi | 8.8 | 530 | 192 |
| Lion | 8.8 | 525 | 154 |
| Kage | 8.5 | 511 | 154 |
| Pai | 8.7 | 520 | 136 |
| Sarah | 8.8 | 526 | 123 |
| Jeffry | 8.8 | 525 | 126 |
| Lei Fei | 8.6 | 513 | 93 |
| El Blaze | 8.6 | 513 | 83 |
| Brad | 9.2 | 553 | 50 |
| Lau | 9.0 | 538 | 29 |
| Jean | 8.7 | 524 | 66 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 511 | 50 |
| Taka | 8.8 | 531 | 41 |
| Eileen | 8.9 | 534 | 31 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 76 | 35 | 41 | 46.0% | -11.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 69 | 37 | 32 | 53.6% | -4.3 |
| Wolf | 63 | 35 | 28 | 55.6% | +2.0 |
| Shun | 61 | 46 | 15 | 75.4% | +13.3 |
| Goh | 57 | 39 | 18 | 68.4% | +12.6 |
| Aoi | 54 | 30 | 24 | 55.6% | -4.2 |
| Lion | 47 | 29 | 18 | 61.7% | +3.5 |
| Kage | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | -7.8 |
| Pai | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% | -6.4 |
| Sarah | 41 | 28 | 13 | 68.3% | +6.3 |
| Jeffry | 38 | 22 | 16 | 57.9% | +2.9 |
| Lei Fei | 24 | 19 | 5 | 79.2% | +15.9 |
| El Blaze | 23 | 8 | 15 | 34.8% | -20.2 |
| Brad | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | -6.3 |
| Lau | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | -2.1 |
| Jean | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | +11.0 |
| Vanessa | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +2.4 |
| Taka | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -11.6 |
| Eileen | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -7.2 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 88 | 48 | 40 | 54.5% | -7.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 85 | 42 | 43 | 49.4% | -8.6 |
| Octagon | 85 | 47 | 38 | 55.3% | -3.1 |
| Full Fence | 72 | 43 | 29 | 59.7% | +1.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 69 | 51 | 18 | 73.9% | +12.7 |
| Low Fence | 68 | 37 | 31 | 54.4% | -2.5 |
| Single Wall | 67 | 36 | 31 | 53.7% | -4.6 |
| Rectangle | 61 | 35 | 26 | 57.4% | -0.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 60 | 38 | 22 | 63.3% | +6.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 38 | 26 | 12 | 68.4% | +11.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 432 | 59.3% | 58.4% | +0.8 |
| No walls | 223 | 54.3% | 58.6% | -4.4 |
Walls against open: +5.2 points (95% range -3.0 to +13.4), p 0.215 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| misoazy (Rank 25) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosagigantea (Rank 27) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| NEKOz (Rank 26) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| dark031giant (Rank 30) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 26) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| いそまるGOLDEN (Rank 28) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| $ino (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Agito (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| NoMark/ノーマーク (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tn1214sabretooth (Rank 31) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 오빠거기는아파 (Rank 27) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Shinovu (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Y-F8 (Rank 26) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| kupipi_ff11 (Rank 28) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 28) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| チャールズ・バックレ (Rank 31) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| midori6127 (Rank 29) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| kupipi_ff11 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEKOz (Rank 26) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| $ino (Rank 30) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 30) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| midori6127 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/12 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 27) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| tn1214sabretooth (Rank 31) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 27) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 2026/09/28 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Agito (Rank 27) | 2026/09/27 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/27 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| いそまるGOLDEN (Rank 28) | 2026/09/27 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Shinovu (Rank 33) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 25) | 2026/09/24 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 2026/09/18 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| はげまん (Rank 28) | 2026/09/15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| NoMark/ノーマーク (Rank 29) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| チャールズ・バックレ (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mitorakujo (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| dark031giant (Rank 30) | 2026/08/24 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Y-F8 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/23 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 2026/08/23 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 오빠거기는아파 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/05 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 223 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 81 | 3.0% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 53 | 2.0% |
| throwP+G | 49 | 1.8% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 44 | 1.6% |
| punchP into kickK | 33 | 1.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 29 | 1.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 28 | 1.0% |
| punchP | 28 | 1.0% |
| kickK into punchP | 26 | 1.0% |
| guardG | 24 | 0.9% |
| Stiletto66K into Quick Knee6K | 22 | 0.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 22 | 0.8% |
| kickK | 22 | 0.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 21 | 0.8% |
983 further openings account for the other 1,977 rounds.
Counted from 668 of the 726 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 276–177 · 60.9%
- This season
- 122 matches · 52.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 45.7% of 396 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 55.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 53 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 21 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 18 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 3.8% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 12 | 3.0% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 12 | 3.0% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 12 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 10 | 2.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 2.5% |
| throwP+G | 10 | 2.5% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 9 | 2.3% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Toe Kick Side4K+GK | 8 | 2.0% |
| punchP into kickK | 7 | 1.8% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 6 | 1.5% |
| guardG | 6 | 1.5% |
124 further openings account for the other 190 rounds.
Counted from 103 of the 122 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 239–181 · 56.9%
- This season
- 67 matches · 47.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 44.8% of 259 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 17 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 16 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 3.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 7 | 2.7% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 7 | 2.7% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 6 | 2.3% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into Standing Knee Kick4K | 6 | 2.3% |
| throwP+G | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight Jab3PP | 5 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 5 | 1.9% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP | 4 | 1.5% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into Standing Knee Kick Combo4KK | 4 | 1.5% |
108 further openings account for the other 154 rounds.
Counted from 62 of the 67 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 198–140 · 58.6%
- This season
- 61 matches · 62.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 54.2% of 238 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 61.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Yokoshutou4P+K | 18 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 6.7% |
| Kouten63214P | 10 | 4.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 10 | 4.2% |
| Rasen4P | 9 | 3.8% |
| punchP into Rasen4P | 9 | 3.8% |
| Jakenshou214P+K | 8 | 3.4% |
| Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK | 6 | 2.5% |
| Sokudan1P | 5 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 5 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Yokoshutou4P+K | 4 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| Nakageri3K into guardG | 3 | 1.3% |
| Senpujin2P+K into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK | 3 | 1.3% |
84 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 174–102 · 63.0%
- This season
- 68 matches · 57.4%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 51.3% of 226 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 52.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 25 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 15 | 6.6% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 10 | 4.4% |
| Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK | 9 | 4.0% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 9 | 4.0% |
| punchP into Ni In'you4PP | 7 | 3.1% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 6 | 2.6% |
| punchP into up punch8P | 6 | 2.6% |
| Senshippo66P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 5 | 2.2% |
| Banchu6P | 4 | 1.8% |
| Dantai3K | 4 | 1.8% |
| Dantai3K into Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G | 4 | 1.8% |
| Touho Soushu2P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Touho Soushu2P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
| kickK | 4 | 1.8% |
77 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Counted from 55 of the 68 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 177–126 · 58.4%
- This season
- 57 matches · 64.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 49.1% of 212 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 4.7% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 8 | 3.8% |
| Senchutai3K | 8 | 3.8% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 7 | 3.3% |
| Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 6 | 2.8% |
| throwP+G | 6 | 2.8% |
| Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 5 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Rikensui1P | 4 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Enbikyaku3K+G | 4 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 4 | 1.9% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 4 | 1.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 4 | 1.9% |
| Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK | 3 | 1.4% |
81 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.
Counted from 51 of the 57 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 199–142 · 58.4%
- This season
- 50 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 61.1% of 180 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 44.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Stiletto66K into Quick Knee6K | 22 | 12.0% |
| forward movement into kickK | 17 | 9.3% |
| kickK into punchP | 12 | 6.6% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 9 | 4.9% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 7 | 3.8% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 2.7% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch | 3 | 1.6% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Forward Slide6P+K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into guardG | 3 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 3 | 1.6% |
54 further openings account for the other 62 rounds.
Counted from 47 of the 50 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 105–61 · 63.2%
- This season
- 46 matches · 63.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 51.5% of 169 rounds. Won 60.9% of the rounds they struck first, 56.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 16 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 8.1% |
| kickK | 11 | 6.3% |
| ElbowP+K | 10 | 5.8% |
| evade up into guardG | 7 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 6 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 6 | 3.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into forward dash | 4 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 4 | 2.3% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 3 | 1.7% |
| Shadow Lance66K into Shadow Spear6K | 3 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 3 | 1.7% |
| kickK into Midday HeatKK | 3 | 1.7% |
64 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.
Counted from 43 of the 46 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 177–142 · 55.5%
- This season
- 39 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 48.6% of 148 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 6.8% |
| Garyu66K into Tsukikage6K | 9 | 6.1% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 6 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 5 | 3.4% |
| throwP+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 3 | 2.0% |
| Tsukikage6K | 3 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P into forward dash | 2 | 1.4% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 2 | 1.4% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 1.4% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 1.4% |
| Onikubikari66K+G | 2 | 1.4% |
| Soukyu46P | 2 | 1.4% |
65 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 126–84 · 60.0%
- This season
- 33 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 54.2% of 142 rounds. Won 59.7% of the rounds they struck first, 58.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into evade down | 7 | 4.9% |
| Gyoushintai3K | 6 | 4.2% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 5 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 5 | 3.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 5 | 3.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 4 | 2.8% |
| throwP+G | 4 | 2.8% |
| Gyoushintai3K into Rentai Kanshu3KP | 3 | 2.1% |
| Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK | 3 | 2.1% |
| Tanhi ChougekiK+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K into throwP+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into kickK | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into offensive move | 3 | 2.1% |
60 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 95–59 · 61.7%
- This season
- 35 matches · 62.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 47.0% of 117 rounds. Won 61.8% of the rounds they struck first, 59.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 6 | 5.1% |
| Jaguar Tail2K+G into Double Strike2KK | 5 | 4.3% |
| kickK into punchP | 5 | 4.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 3.4% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| Ten Kao6K | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Kao Loy6K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| throwP+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 2 | 1.7% |
| Kao Loy6K+G | 2 | 1.7% |
48 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Counted from 30 of the 35 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 122–67 · 64.5%
- This season
- 31 matches · 45.2%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 52.2% of 115 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 9 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 7 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 6 | 5.2% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 5 | 4.3% |
| Gozougeri4K into Gozou Kehataki4KP | 3 | 2.6% |
| Marutahiza6K into Shikofumi6KK | 3 | 2.6% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 2.6% |
| Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 2 | 1.7% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| Kachi'age33P+K into Chu Tsuppari6P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| Kachi'age33P+K into forward dash | 2 | 1.7% |
48 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Counted from 27 of the 31 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 101–60 · 62.7%
- This season
- 30 matches · 53.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 50.5% of 105 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into punchP | 7 | 6.2% |
| punchP into Tsumujisakura6PP | 7 | 6.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 4.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 5 | 4.5% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 4 | 3.6% |
| Sou'unha66K into Kumogeri6KK | 3 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 3 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 3 | 2.7% |
| punchP into up-forward punch9P | 3 | 2.7% |
| Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK | 2 | 1.8% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 2 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Ouda6P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
44 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 94–34 · 73.4%
- This season
- 21 matches · 81.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 10 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 10.8% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 4 | 4.8% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 3 | 3.6% |
| Knee Push4K | 3 | 3.6% |
| Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP | 3 | 3.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 3 | 3.6% |
| Side Kick3K into throwP+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| Toe Kick2K into Toe Kick Hammer2KP | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Heel Drop6K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
27 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 29–9 · 76.3%
- This season
- 16 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 7.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 6.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into Knee Kick~Kick6KK | 3 | 4.5% |
| Nakageri3K into Nakageri~Rapid Kick3KK | 2 | 3.0% |
| Somersault Kick7K into Somersault Zwei7KK | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Spinning Savate6KKK | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch into down kick+guard2K+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 3.0% |
| Attai2K into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 1.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into Knee Kick6K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Knee Kick~Kick6KK into Spinning Savate6KKK | 1 | 1.5% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 141–79 · 64.1%
- This season
- 16 matches · 81.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 4 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 4 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 4 | 6.6% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 3 | 4.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 4.9% |
| Kosoushou46P | 2 | 3.3% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 2 | 3.3% |
| Kosoushou46P into throwP+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Kasoutai2K | 2 | 3.3% |
| punchP into crouch | 2 | 3.3% |
| Chisoutai2K+G into Kasoutai2K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Kensou4P into Kosoushou46P | 1 | 1.6% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G into forward movement | 1 | 1.6% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 33–23 · 58.9%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: Landing Knee Kick into Hunting Kick66KK | 4 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: forward dash into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 4 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP | 3 | 5.6% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Back Knuckle6P | 3 | 5.6% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 2 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Stopping Low into Stopping Low Combo2KP | 2 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Knuckle6P | 2 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 2 | 3.7% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Ducking Body Blow66P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Sliding Low Kick into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heavy Impact4P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Wind Elbow4P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 125–65 · 65.8%
- This season
- 12 matches · 41.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 4 | 7.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 3 | 5.9% |
| backward movement into evade up | 3 | 5.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Youteitou6K | 2 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.9% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Youhou33P into throwP+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Youteitou6K into Kenhou6KP | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Fukko3K+GP+K | 1 | 2.0% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 74–36 · 67.3%
- This season
- 9 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 13.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Hikou Senshi66K into Hikou Niki6K | 4 | 11.1% |
| Sokutantai3K | 3 | 8.3% |
| Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G | 2 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Hikou Senshi66K | 2 | 5.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 5.6% |
| Hikou Niki6K | 1 | 2.8% |
| Kasettai2K into Taisei Chouzan236K | 1 | 2.8% |
| Sokutantai3K into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 1 | 2.8% |
| Sokutantai3K into Taisei Chouzan236K | 1 | 2.8% |
| Zensoutai2K+G into Zensou Senpu2K+GK | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Enkou RensouPP | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Enkou Toutou3P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Taisei Soudou46P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
