Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1594 #1,387 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Taka | 32 | 3,383 | 1,703 | 1,680 | 50.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 30 | 612 | 324 | 288 | 52.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,625 of 2,142 rounds counted5.5 inputs a second (330 a minute) this season. Faster than 8% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Taka | 5.4 | 325 | 1,299 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 5.8 | 351 | 326 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 5.6 | 334 | 165 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.5 | 330 | 205 |
| Jean | 5.6 | 335 | 186 |
| Sarah | 5.8 | 348 | 137 |
| Jacky | 5.5 | 333 | 101 |
| Jeffry | 5.5 | 327 | 122 |
| Goh | 5.4 | 322 | 98 |
| Aoi | 5.5 | 328 | 82 |
| Lau | 5.4 | 324 | 58 |
| El Blaze | 5.4 | 325 | 79 |
| Pai | 5.4 | 326 | 66 |
| Shun | 5.8 | 347 | 57 |
| Vanessa | 5.3 | 316 | 66 |
| Lei Fei | 5.6 | 338 | 57 |
| Lion | 5.2 | 314 | 44 |
| Brad | 5.3 | 319 | 23 |
| Kage | 5.3 | 317 | 25 |
| Taka | 5.1 | 305 | 24 |
| Dural | 5.8 | 346 | 9 |
| Eileen | 5.4 | 323 | 21 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 66 | 34 | 32 | 51.5% | -3.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 65 | 38 | 27 | 58.5% | +8.8 |
| Jean | 56 | 28 | 28 | 50.0% | +2.5 |
| Sarah | 41 | 23 | 18 | 56.1% | +1.4 |
| Jacky | 40 | 26 | 14 | 65.0% | +18.1 |
| Jeffry | 40 | 13 | 27 | 32.5% | -17.1 |
| Goh | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% | -2.5 |
| Aoi | 29 | 11 | 18 | 37.9% | -12.9 |
| Lau | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% | -11.6 |
| El Blaze | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +6.6 |
| Pai | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +3.0 |
| Shun | 21 | 17 | 4 | 81.0% | +36.5 |
| Vanessa | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% | -30.4 |
| Lei Fei | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -3.7 |
| Lion | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | +5.8 |
| Brad | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +6.0 |
| Kage | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -14.9 |
| Taka | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -18.6 |
| Dural | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -3.6 |
| Eileen | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -11.7 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 72 | 34 | 38 | 47.2% | -5.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 63 | 36 | 27 | 57.1% | +8.5 |
| Half Fence | 63 | 29 | 34 | 46.0% | -5.2 |
| Low Fence | 59 | 30 | 29 | 50.9% | +0.4 |
| Full Fence | 53 | 31 | 22 | 58.5% | +9.6 |
| Octagon | 47 | 25 | 22 | 53.2% | +1.6 |
| Single Wall | 44 | 18 | 26 | 40.9% | -10.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 43 | 20 | 23 | 46.5% | -4.5 |
| Open | 43 | 23 | 20 | 53.5% | -0.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -5.1 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 341 | 51.3% | 50.8% | +0.6 |
| No walls | 146 | 48.6% | 51.4% | -2.8 |
Walls against open: +3.3 points (95% range -7.3 to +13.9), p 0.538 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| zombieG7 (Rank 28) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| のみ (Rank 33) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 32) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| JeanKujo (Rank 31) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ノーマルビックアキラ (Rank 29) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| NoMark/ノーマーク (Rank 28) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 30) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 31) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ずーさんZOOWOLF (Rank 30) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ニトロ (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 32) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| hikabun (Rank 34) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 菊の門 再び… (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| のみ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/10/18 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| ニトロ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ノーマルビックアキラ (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ずーさんZOOWOLF (Rank 30) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 2026/09/18 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 2026/09/14 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/12 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 30) | 2026/09/06 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| NoMark/ノーマーク (Rank 28) | 2026/09/06 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 32) | 2026/09/02 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| hikabun (Rank 34) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 2026/08/17 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 2026/08/17 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/08/02 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| zombieG7 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/30 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| JeanKujo (Rank 31) | 2026/07/26 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 2026/07/22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 2026/06/24 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/25 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 菊の門 再び… (Rank 27) | 2026/05/12 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 129 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Kachi'age33P+K | 112 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 107 | 5.7% |
| evade down into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 90 | 4.8% |
| Tsuppari 4PPPP into Tsuppari 5PPPPP | 80 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 75 | 4.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 57 | 3.0% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 57 | 3.0% |
| evade down | 52 | 2.8% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 50 | 2.7% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P into forward movement | 49 | 2.6% |
| Mageryu46P into forward movement | 44 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 44 | 2.4% |
| Dohyouwari43P into forward movement | 29 | 1.6% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 29 | 1.6% |
215 further openings account for the other 864 rounds.
Counted from 477 of the 546 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 1,703–1,680 · 50.3%
- This season
- 452 matches · 51.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 51.2% of 1,511 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jean: moves in first in 26.6% of rounds, against 8.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 23.9% of rounds, against 8.9% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 38.8% of rounds, against 23.8% after winning one.
- When behind: evades first in 36.8% of rounds, against 26.3% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “PPPP Tsuppari 4 into PPPPP Tsuppari 5” in 9.8% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Jean: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 20.3% of rounds, against 5.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 19.5% of rounds, against 5.7% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “evade down into 33P+K Kachi'age” in 9.8% of rounds, against 5.0% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “PPPP Tsuppari 4 into PPPPP Tsuppari 5” in 5.1% of rounds, against 2.1% when level or behind.
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 129 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Kachi'age33P+K | 112 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 105 | 6.9% |
| evade down into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 90 | 5.9% |
| Tsuppari 4PPPP into Tsuppari 5PPPPP | 80 | 5.2% |
| evade up into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 75 | 4.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 57 | 3.7% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 57 | 3.7% |
| evade down | 52 | 3.4% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P into forward movement | 49 | 3.2% |
| Mageryu46P into forward movement | 44 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 44 | 2.9% |
| Dohyouwari43P into forward movement | 29 | 1.9% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 29 | 1.9% |
| Agyou4P+K+G | 27 | 1.8% |
153 further openings account for the other 550 rounds.
Counted from 387 of the 452 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 18–16 · 53% | 8–7 · 53% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–15 · 50% | 10–9 · 53% | too few to test |
| Jean | 15–12 · 56% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 6–10 · 38% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–5 · 67% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 12–9 · 57% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 9–4 · 69% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
65 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 324–288 · 52.9%
- This season
- 94 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 42.3% of 331 rounds. Won 55.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 50 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Shadow Spear6K | 27 | 8.0% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward dash | 25 | 7.4% |
| Fade Roll Kick7K | 21 | 6.2% |
| Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G into Heartbreak SmashP+K+GP | 15 | 4.4% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 13 | 3.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 12 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 11 | 3.2% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 10 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 9 | 2.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 8 | 2.4% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 7 | 2.1% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward movement | 7 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Shadow Spear6K | 7 | 2.1% |
| guardG | 7 | 2.1% |
63 further openings account for the other 110 rounds.
Counted from 90 of the 94 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: 9 of 15 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 0 of 15 tests hold up
