VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Akira

VF

Career matches1,654
Career win rate17.2%
Round win rate28.8%
Peak rank22
Distinct opponents125
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1092 #3,601 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira221,6542841,37017.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,093 of 1,094 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (385 a minute) this season. Faster than 29% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira6.43851,093

By opponent's character

Akira6.3379200
Lion6.4382109
Aoi6.539080
Kage6.237083
Jacky6.338175
Sarah6.337869
Goh6.740166
Brad6.337864
Shun6.337761
El Blaze6.639854
Vanessa6.337747
Jeffry6.840740
Lau6.639835
Pai6.740035
Jean6.739924
Eileen6.136621
Lei Fei6.639515
Wolf8.047715

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira53134024.5%+4.2
Lion2872125.0%+7.8
Aoi2231913.6%-5.5
Kage222209.1%-7.0
Jacky200200.0%-14.5
Sarah1941521.1%+4.9
Goh1721511.8%-5.1
Brad1641225.0%+2.1
Shun1631318.8%-3.2
El Blaze141137.1%-11.4
Vanessa1321115.4%+3.5
Jeffry1221016.7%-1.4
Lau103730.0%+14.4
Pai102820.0%+5.1
Jean71614.3%-1.4
Eileen62433.3%+22.1
Lei Fei41325.0%+12.3
Wolf4040.0%-19.0

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence3892923.7%+7.1
Single Wall3643211.1%-7.2
Rectangle3482623.5%+7.4
Octagon3272521.9%+4.6
Breakable Half Fence2932610.3%-9.5
Low Fence2742314.8%-4.2
Open2652119.2%+3.9
Breakable Full Fence2432112.5%-6.8
Full Fence1961331.6%+11.8
Full Fence and Open1321115.4%-1.7

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls17620.5%18.2%+2.3
No walls8914.6%17.3%-2.7

Walls against open: +4.9 points (95% range -5.2 to +15.1), p 0.338 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

委員ちょ@レバーレス練 (Rank 21)2026/10/1852340.0%
yasai (Rank 22)2026/10/1851420.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 22)2026/10/181221016.7%
格雷希欧 (Rank 24)2026/10/1541325.0%
AiokometeZ (Rank 24)2026/10/1363350.0%
パニガーレ (Rank 26)2026/10/13100100.0%
はおいー先生 (Rank 24)2026/10/12115645.5%
富美 (Rank 23)2026/10/111221016.7%
도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 22)2026/10/1042250.0%
nekodiver2 (Rank 22)2026/10/0372528.6%
yusyusonna (Rank 24)2026/10/034040.0%
추뉴비 (Rank 26)2026/09/285050.0%
スタンプジャンパー (Rank 22)2026/09/274040.0%
김멋있다 (Rank 22)2026/09/24103730.0%
StarGuitar (Rank 28)2026/09/1851420.0%
しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 24)2026/09/1551420.0%
みらめたる (Rank 22)2026/09/1443175.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 22)2026/09/1351420.0%
インドラー (Rank 25)2026/09/124040.0%
けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 23)2026/09/126060.0%
CLEARCARE (Rank 40)2026/09/115050.0%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 24)2026/09/114040.0%
vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 24)2026/09/097070.0%
kimxxxtt (Rank 23)2026/09/06440100.0%
RENDOL-JPN (Rank 14)2026/08/1841325.0%

Round openings

Akira

Career
284–1,370 · 17.2%
This season
293 matches · 17.8%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 50.5% of 903 rounds. Won 33.5% of the rounds they struck first, 21.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Kage: waits first in 17.1% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “offensive move” in 12.3% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “evade up into 66P Rimon Chouchu” in 12.7% of rounds, against 7.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “K+G Zanshu into P+K+G Houken”: opens with “4P Kaikyusei into 4PP Sayu Kaikyu” in 17.8% of rounds, against 4.1% after anything else.

How is this tested?

ZanshuK+G into HoukenP+K+G13214.6%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P768.4%
offensive move596.5%
Kaikyusei4P into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K586.4%
Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP444.9%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G303.3%
punchP242.6%
punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP232.5%
Chouzan Housui46P+K171.9%
ZanshuK+G into throwP+G151.7%
Youteitou6K into Kenhou6KP141.6%
crouch into Housui2P141.6%
Souka Housui3P+K131.4%
down-back punch+kick1P+K121.3%
punchP into Rimon Chouchu66P121.3%

145 further openings account for the other 363 rounds.

Counted from 244 of the 293 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–24 · 20%3–11 · 21%too few to test
Kage2–11 · 15%0–4 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

49 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 4 of 15 tests hold up