Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1651 #1,040 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Kage1649248 matches
Sarah1683221 matches
Shun1756204 matches
Akira1579130 matches
Taka1629100 matches
Jacky160851 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 41 | 2,266 | 1,327 | 939 | 58.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 37 | 1,390 | 780 | 610 | 56.1% |
| Kage | 35 | 1,329 | 719 | 610 | 54.1% |
| Taka | 34 | 983 | 550 | 433 | 56.0% |
| Akira | 30 | 805 | 408 | 397 | 50.7% |
| Jacky | 31 | 249 | 142 | 107 | 57.0% |
| Wolf | 26 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,539 of 3,867 rounds counted9.4 inputs a second (566 a minute) this season. Faster than 91% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 9.1 | 548 | 922 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 9.0 | 541 | 795 |
| Shun | 10.0 | 602 | 722 |
| Akira | 10.0 | 598 | 519 |
| Taka | 9.5 | 570 | 369 |
| Jacky | 8.8 | 528 | 200 |
| Wolf | 9.3 | 558 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 9.5 | 569 | 537 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.2 | 554 | 523 |
| Jean | 9.6 | 578 | 278 |
| Lau | 10.0 | 598 | 288 |
| Kage | 9.4 | 563 | 243 |
| Shun | 9.1 | 545 | 171 |
| Goh | 9.7 | 580 | 157 |
| Lion | 9.3 | 556 | 145 |
| Aoi | 9.0 | 539 | 156 |
| Vanessa | 9.4 | 563 | 135 |
| Wolf | 9.9 | 593 | 151 |
| El Blaze | 8.9 | 533 | 122 |
| Sarah | 9.4 | 562 | 118 |
| Taka | 9.5 | 572 | 110 |
| Jeffry | 9.9 | 594 | 79 |
| Lei Fei | 9.1 | 547 | 77 |
| Pai | 9.6 | 574 | 69 |
| Brad | 9.3 | 560 | 76 |
| Eileen | 9.6 | 575 | 73 |
| Dural | 9.4 | 566 | 31 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 138 | 75 | 63 | 54.4% | +6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 128 | 60 | 68 | 46.9% | -2.9 |
| Jean | 79 | 43 | 36 | 54.4% | +2.4 |
| Lau | 76 | 32 | 44 | 42.1% | -7.6 |
| Kage | 65 | 36 | 29 | 55.4% | +6.1 |
| Shun | 48 | 25 | 23 | 52.1% | +2.1 |
| Goh | 46 | 19 | 27 | 41.3% | -6.7 |
| Lion | 44 | 20 | 24 | 45.5% | -3.7 |
| Aoi | 39 | 25 | 14 | 64.1% | +16.2 |
| Vanessa | 39 | 19 | 20 | 48.7% | -7.0 |
| Wolf | 39 | 17 | 22 | 43.6% | -12.0 |
| El Blaze | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | +4.0 |
| Sarah | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | -6.1 |
| Taka | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% | -18.6 |
| Jeffry | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -10.3 |
| Lei Fei | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% | +13.4 |
| Pai | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% | -3.3 |
| Brad | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | +16.9 |
| Eileen | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | +9.8 |
| Dural | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +13.5 |
0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 117 | 64 | 53 | 54.7% | +5.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 106 | 50 | 56 | 47.2% | -2.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 104 | 55 | 49 | 52.9% | +4.4 |
| Single Wall | 100 | 53 | 47 | 53.0% | -1.5 |
| Open | 98 | 43 | 55 | 43.9% | -4.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 94 | 37 | 57 | 39.4% | -11.1 |
| Rectangle | 88 | 44 | 44 | 50.0% | -2.9 |
| Low Fence | 85 | 45 | 40 | 52.9% | +3.0 |
| Full Fence | 76 | 38 | 38 | 50.0% | -0.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 37 | 18 | 19 | 48.6% | -0.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 585 | 49.2% | 50.0% | -0.8 |
| No walls | 283 | 49.8% | 51.0% | -1.2 |
Walls against open: +0.4 points (95% range -6.5 to +7.3), p 0.916 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 38 | 24 | 14 | 63.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 32) | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38) | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| もっこり (Rank 36) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 36) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 36) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 32) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| ケミカル (Rank 36) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 筋トレ職人 (Rank 35) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 38) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ctraum (Rank 39) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 32) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 38) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| 獣王キリン (Rank 28) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| bonbon (Rank 35) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| cokeshi (Rank 30) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 36) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 34) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ガウショ (Rank 37) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 31) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 2026/10/16 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 38) | 2026/10/16 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 獣王キリン (Rank 28) | 2026/10/16 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 筋トレ職人 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/16 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/15 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/15 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 63.2% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/12 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| もっこり (Rank 36) | 2026/10/12 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 32) | 2026/09/30 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 2026/09/29 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/09/29 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| bonbon (Rank 35) | 2026/09/11 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| cokeshi (Rank 30) | 2026/09/09 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/09 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| ctraum (Rank 39) | 2026/07/31 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 36) | 2026/07/24 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 36) | 2026/07/22 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 36) | 2026/07/18 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| ガウショ (Rank 37) | 2026/07/05 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ケミカル (Rank 36) | 2026/06/28 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 32) | 2026/06/02 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 31) | 2026/05/29 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| §Ryu~k§ (Rank 34) | 2026/05/15 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| kickK | 639 | 18.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 361 | 10.4% |
| Senpugeri7K | 295 | 8.5% |
| kickK into punchP | 184 | 5.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 140 | 4.0% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into throwP+G | 132 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 109 | 3.1% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K into throwP+G | 106 | 3.0% |
| Kodachinuki4K into Ryubigeri4KK | 63 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 42 | 1.2% |
| Jakenshou214P+K | 38 | 1.1% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 38 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Yoko Harite4P | 32 | 0.9% |
| Groin Kick6K+G into crouch | 29 | 0.8% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 28 | 0.8% |
369 further openings account for the other 1,250 rounds.
Counted from 858 of the 957 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 719–610 · 54.1%
- This season
- 248 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 52.5% of 946 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 12.8% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 3KK Nirenkyaku” in 9.0% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 3KK Nirenkyaku” in 4.7% of rounds, against 1.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch into 3KK Nirenkyaku” in 5.7% of rounds, against 1.4% when ahead or level.
| Senpugeri7K | 295 | 30.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 109 | 11.4% |
| Kodachinuki4K into Ryubigeri4KK | 63 | 6.6% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 42 | 4.4% |
| Jakenshou214P+K | 38 | 4.0% |
| Senpugeri7K into Kodachinuki4K | 23 | 2.4% |
| Jibashiri1K | 21 | 2.2% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 16 | 1.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 15 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Jakenshou214P+K | 15 | 1.6% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 13 | 1.4% |
| Senpugeri7K into guardG | 13 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 12 | 1.2% |
| SouhajinP+K | 11 | 1.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 10 | 1.0% |
102 further openings account for the other 262 rounds.
Counted from 234 of the 248 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–13 · 41% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Jean | 16–9 · 64% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 12–12 · 50% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
14 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 780–610 · 56.1%
- This season
- 221 matches · 51.6%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 43.4% of 754 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 89.4% of rounds, against 80.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 6.2% of rounds, against 2.5% against everyone else.
- When the score is level: backs off first in 21.0% of rounds, against 10.2% when ahead or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “P+K Hide Side Kick (Deflect)” in 68.3% of rounds, against 39.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “44K Sharpsword” in 14.8% of rounds, against 2.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “P+K Hide Side Kick (Deflect)”: opens with “K kick into P punch” in 34.3% of rounds, against 21.9% after anything else.
- When behind: opens with “K kick” in 7.9% of rounds, against 3.7% when ahead or level.
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 361 | 46.9% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into punchP | 184 | 23.9% |
| kickK | 33 | 4.3% |
| Sharpsword44K | 27 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into kickK | 19 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 17 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Back Knuckle4P | 13 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 11 | 1.4% |
| Forward Slide6P+K+G | 6 | 0.8% |
| backdash into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 6 | 0.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 0.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 0.7% |
| evade down into kickK | 5 | 0.7% |
| guardG into kickK | 5 | 0.7% |
38 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.
Counted from 189 of the 221 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11–9 · 55% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
32 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 1,327–939 · 58.6%
- This season
- 204 matches · 56.4%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 46.8% of 760 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 18.3% of rounds, against 0.5% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 1PK Haisenchu Kaikakyaku” in 13.6% of rounds, against 0.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “crouch into 1PK Haisenchu Kaikakyaku” in 9.4% of rounds, against 2.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “46P Getsuga Gakushu into P+G throw”: opens with “46P Getsuga Gakushu into P+G throw” in 40.0% of rounds, against 20.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “46P Getsuga Gakushu into P+G throw” in 33.8% of rounds, against 12.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “46P Getsuga Gakushu into P+G throw” in 34.0% of rounds, against 12.6% when level or behind.
- On 10+ drinks: opens with “46P Getsuga Gakushu into P+G throw” in 57.0% of rounds, against 17.5% on other drink counts.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 140 | 18.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into throwP+G | 132 | 17.2% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K into throwP+G | 106 | 13.8% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 38 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 28 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 21 | 2.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Gyousentai2K | 20 | 2.6% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 18 | 2.4% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 17 | 2.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 15 | 2.0% |
| Haisenchu1P | 13 | 1.7% |
| evade up into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 11 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into RengekiPP | 11 | 1.4% |
| kickK into Renhi ChougekiKK | 9 | 1.2% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 7 | 0.9% |
87 further openings account for the other 180 rounds.
Counted from 191 of the 204 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 6–11 · 35% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–3 · 67% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 9–3 · 75% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Akira | 7–8 · 47% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
13 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 408–397 · 50.7%
- This season
- 130 matches · 43.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 66.1% of 434 rounds. Won 47.7% of the rounds they struck first, 42.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: backs off first in 20.0% of rounds, against 6.9% after losing one.
- After losing a round: opens with “K kick” in 81.5% of rounds, against 58.7% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “K kick” in 78.9% of rounds, against 63.6% when ahead or level.
| kickK | 324 | 74.1% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into backdash | 19 | 4.3% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 16 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 3 | 0.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 0.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 0.7% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 0.7% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 0.7% |
| kickK into backward movement | 3 | 0.7% |
| Youhou33P into forward movement | 2 | 0.5% |
| Youteitou6K | 2 | 0.5% |
| backdash into HoukenP+K+G | 2 | 0.5% |
31 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.
Counted from 109 of the 130 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5–9 · 36% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
21 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Taka
- Career
- 550–433 · 56.0%
- This season
- 100 matches · 49.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 74.7% of 391 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 57.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 26.0% of rounds, against 12.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 29.6% of rounds, against 12.6% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 4P Yoko Harite” in 14.4% of rounds, against 5.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into 4P Yoko Harite” in 17.3% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “K kick” in 80.4% of rounds, against 60.5% after winning one.
| kickK | 279 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Yoko Harite4P | 32 | 8.2% |
| Mawashi Harite44P | 7 | 1.8% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 5 | 1.3% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 3 | 0.8% |
| backdash into Agyou4P+K+G | 3 | 0.8% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 0.8% |
| backdash into Mawashi Harite44P | 3 | 0.8% |
| backdash into Shita Harite2P | 3 | 0.8% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 3 | 0.8% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 0.8% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 3 | 0.8% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 2 | 0.5% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 0.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 0.5% |
35 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
Counted from 96 of the 100 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 142–107 · 57.0%
- This season
- 51 matches · 41.2%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 51.0% of 147 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 40.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Groin Kick6K+G into crouch | 29 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 15 | 9.9% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 10 | 6.6% |
| punchP | 9 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 8 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 8 | 5.3% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 6 | 4.0% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 2.6% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 3 | 2.0% |
| Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 2.0% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 2 | 1.3% |
| Jumping Savate8K+G | 2 | 1.3% |
36 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.
Counted from 36 of the 51 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 14–9 · 60.9%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 4 | 30.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt4P into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 7.7% |
| Face Lift Kick3K into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| Ogre Slash63214P+K into throwP+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| Short Shoulder46P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch into Face Lift Kick3K | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 7.7% |
| guardG into Screw Lariat63214PP | 1 | 7.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (76 here; about 3.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: 7 of 17 tests hold up
- Akira: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Taka: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
