Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1820 #324 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 42 | 4,586 | 2,317 | 2,269 | 50.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 39 | 2,685 | 1,432 | 1,253 | 53.3% |
| Jeffry | — | 2,305 | 1,167 | 1,138 | 50.6% |
| Goh | — | 1,990 | 1,006 | 984 | 50.5% |
| Eileen | 37 | 309 | 177 | 132 | 57.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
7,268 of 7,268 rounds counted9.3 inputs a second (560 a minute) this season. Faster than 90% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 9.3 | 560 | 7,149 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 9.4 | 566 | 69 |
| Eileen | 8.5 | 508 | 50 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 9.6 | 577 | 858 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.6 | 576 | 786 |
| Lau | 9.3 | 557 | 615 |
| Brad | 8.7 | 520 | 596 |
| Kage | 9.5 | 570 | 511 |
| Shun | 9.4 | 562 | 399 |
| Lion | 9.6 | 573 | 370 |
| Jeffry | 9.5 | 568 | 364 |
| El Blaze | 9.1 | 545 | 334 |
| Vanessa | 9.1 | 546 | 341 |
| Sarah | 9.0 | 537 | 337 |
| Pai | 9.3 | 557 | 294 |
| Goh | 9.7 | 582 | 276 |
| Lei Fei | 9.0 | 542 | 271 |
| Jean | 9.6 | 574 | 232 |
| Wolf | 9.8 | 587 | 206 |
| Aoi | 9.1 | 546 | 173 |
| Taka | 9.7 | 582 | 158 |
| Eileen | 8.6 | 517 | 130 |
| Dural | 8.0 | 477 | 17 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 213 | 95 | 118 | 44.6% | -2.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 187 | 79 | 108 | 42.2% | -9.6 |
| Lau | 151 | 73 | 78 | 48.3% | -3.2 |
| Brad | 145 | 86 | 59 | 59.3% | +3.3 |
| Kage | 124 | 65 | 59 | 52.4% | +1.0 |
| Shun | 104 | 66 | 38 | 63.5% | +13.5 |
| Lion | 93 | 48 | 45 | 51.6% | +1.4 |
| Jeffry | 90 | 51 | 39 | 56.7% | +3.6 |
| El Blaze | 85 | 46 | 39 | 54.1% | +2.6 |
| Vanessa | 82 | 41 | 41 | 50.0% | -3.2 |
| Sarah | 81 | 35 | 46 | 43.2% | -7.2 |
| Pai | 75 | 45 | 30 | 60.0% | +7.5 |
| Goh | 66 | 38 | 28 | 57.6% | +4.2 |
| Lei Fei | 66 | 26 | 40 | 39.4% | -10.0 |
| Jean | 58 | 28 | 30 | 48.3% | -1.9 |
| Wolf | 51 | 25 | 26 | 49.0% | -4.4 |
| Aoi | 44 | 25 | 19 | 56.8% | +2.9 |
| Taka | 39 | 22 | 17 | 56.4% | +5.6 |
| Eileen | 32 | 24 | 8 | 75.0% | +20.1 |
| Dural | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -21.0 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 213 | 103 | 110 | 48.4% | -2.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 213 | 113 | 100 | 53.0% | +3.5 |
| Single Wall | 197 | 99 | 98 | 50.2% | -1.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 187 | 96 | 91 | 51.3% | -1.2 |
| Half Fence | 185 | 89 | 96 | 48.1% | -5.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 172 | 83 | 89 | 48.3% | -3.1 |
| Octagon | 159 | 88 | 71 | 55.4% | +5.4 |
| Full Fence | 154 | 85 | 69 | 55.2% | +3.6 |
| Low Fence | 140 | 78 | 62 | 55.7% | +4.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 78 | 37 | 41 | 47.4% | -4.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,070 | 51.8% | 51.4% | +0.4 |
| No walls | 550 | 50.9% | 51.3% | -0.4 |
Walls against open: +0.8 points (95% range -4.5 to +6.0), p 0.775 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| しょべるん (Rank 37) | 33 | 20 | 13 | 60.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 29 | 12 | 17 | 41.4% |
| 顎美 ほむら (Rank 40) | 26 | 6 | 20 | 23.1% |
| ATTIME (Rank 41) | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 39) | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% |
| ちび太★らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 41) | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 36) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 40) | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| ひかる (Rank 40) | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| Fibonacci (Rank 41) | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| Grandpa__Jean (Rank 41) | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| かんしゅ (Rank 41) | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| tamagokun_1980 (Rank 39) | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| おそろしく早いビート (Rank 41) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| ゆ~やん3 (Rank 39) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| Aki (Rank 42) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 39) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 40) | 16 | 1 | 15 | 6.2% |
| ヨドリバジャッキー (Rank 38) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| 지금바다가면죽습니다. (Rank 39) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 36) | 2026/09/13 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATTIME (Rank 41) | 2026/08/23 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 41) | 2026/08/23 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| Fibonacci (Rank 41) | 2026/08/22 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 40) | 2026/08/22 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/08/21 | 29 | 12 | 17 | 41.4% |
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 39) | 2026/08/21 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/08/21 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| Aki (Rank 42) | 2026/08/18 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 2026/08/18 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| ヨドリバジャッキー (Rank 38) | 2026/08/03 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| ひかる (Rank 40) | 2026/08/03 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| 지금바다가면죽습니다. (Rank 39) | 2026/08/03 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| Grandpa__Jean (Rank 41) | 2026/07/31 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/07/28 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% |
| ちび太★らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 2026/07/23 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% |
| しょべるん (Rank 37) | 2026/07/23 | 33 | 20 | 13 | 60.6% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 39) | 2026/07/23 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| かんしゅ (Rank 41) | 2026/07/23 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 2026/07/23 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| ゆ~やん3 (Rank 39) | 2026/07/15 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| tamagokun_1980 (Rank 39) | 2026/07/15 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| おそろしく早いビート (Rank 41) | 2026/07/05 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 40) | 2026/07/02 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 6.2% |
| 顎美 ほむら (Rank 40) | 2026/06/21 | 26 | 6 | 20 | 23.1% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 723 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 412 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 294 | 4.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 281 | 3.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 277 | 3.8% |
| Jizuridan2P | 198 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 146 | 2.0% |
| Rasen4P | 125 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 121 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 106 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 104 | 1.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 95 | 1.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 91 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 76 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 73 | 1.0% |
573 further openings account for the other 4,165 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 2,317–2,269 · 50.5%
- This season
- 1,762 matches · 51.3%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 50.1% of 7,090 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: waits first in 28.1% of rounds, against 21.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: waits first in 33.9% of rounds, against 21.9% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: waits first in 30.4% of rounds, against 22.1% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 38.8% of rounds, against 22.1% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by moving in: attacks straight away in 27.8% of rounds, against 22.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 42.8% of rounds, against 24.7% after losing one.
- When behind: waits first in 34.2% of rounds, against 20.3% when ahead or level.
- In round 3: opens with “G guard” in 12.1% of rounds, against 9.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “G guard” in 19.7% of rounds, against 9.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 21.8% of rounds, against 9.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 14.8% of rounds, against 7.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard” in 14.9% of rounds, against 8.2% when ahead or level.
| guardG | 699 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 403 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 294 | 4.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 281 | 3.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 275 | 3.8% |
| Jizuridan2P | 198 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 146 | 2.0% |
| Rasen4P | 125 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 120 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 104 | 1.4% |
| punchP | 104 | 1.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 92 | 1.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 88 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 76 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 73 | 1.0% |
532 further openings account for the other 4,090 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 53–71 · 43% | 32–29 · 52% | -12.3 |
| Akira | 38–57 · 40% | 24–35 · 41% | -1.3 |
| Lau | 50–49 · 51% | 18–26 · 41% | +15.9 |
| Brad | 59–38 · 61% | 23–18 · 56% | +4.3 |
| Kage | 33–37 · 47% | 24–14 · 63% | -17.4 |
| Shun | 44–30 · 59% | 15–6 · 71% | too few to test |
| Lion | 24–22 · 52% | 18–16 · 53% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 37–25 · 60% | 12–13 · 48% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 29–20 · 59% | 14–14 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 21–26 · 45% | 10–16 · 38% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 23–27 · 46% | 14–8 · 64% | too few to test |
| Pai | 17–13 · 57% | 17–10 · 63% | too few to test |
| Goh | 27–15 · 64% | 10–11 · 48% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 18–17 · 51% | 4–15 · 21% | too few to test |
| Jean | 20–19 · 51% | 8–11 · 42% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–15 · 50% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 17–14 · 55% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Taka | 11–8 · 58% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 16–5 · 76% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 1,432–1,253 · 53.3%
- This season
- 16 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 11 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 9 | 13.0% |
| Souchuken2P | 4 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 3 | 4.3% |
| punchP into crouch dash back | 3 | 4.3% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 3 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 2 | 2.9% |
| evade up into forward dash | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.9% |
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Chugeki6P into crouch dash back | 1 | 1.4% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Shakashou3P | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.4% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 177–132 · 57.3%
- This season
- 12 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 37
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 13 | 26.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 10.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 6.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 3 | 6.0% |
| Fukushinshou2P | 2 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Sokutantai3K | 2 | 4.0% |
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Fukushinshou2P into crouch | 1 | 2.0% |
| Rigou TenshintaiK+G into backdash | 1 | 2.0% |
| Zensoutai2K+G into Zensou Senpu2K+GK | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Rakuchi Bougetsu (Interrupt Moves)2P+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 12 of 18 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
