VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Eileen

kota_mofumofu

  • Lion
  • Wolf
  • Shun
  • Goh
  • Jacky
  • El Blaze
Career matches8,385
Career win rate44.2%
Round win rate46.0%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents293
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1223 #3,371 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen243,9631,7332,23043.7%
Lion241,8618131,04843.7%
Wolf271,35667767949.9%
Shun231,08543964640.5%
Jacky2162174527.4%
Goh2153223141.5%
El Blaze1154180.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,892 of 4,400 rounds counted

8.1 inputs a second (486 a minute) this season. Faster than 73% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen8.65161,793
Lion7.8469931
Wolf6.4383705
Shun9.6576402
Goh6.136633
Jacky6.740228

By opponent's character

Akira8.1484690
Aoi8.1488396
Jacky8.0479326
Jean8.1484264
Jeffry8.1487239
Sarah7.5448213
Kage8.1485205
Goh8.6514212
Pai8.1488179
Lau8.3499147
Shun8.3499169
Brad8.4501137
Wolf8.2489124
Lion8.2491133
El Blaze8.3496112
Lei Fei7.947690
Eileen7.746186
Taka8.350062
Vanessa8.450379
Dural7.042329

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira1918111042.4%-4.2
Aoi112535947.3%+7.5
Jacky95455047.4%+6.6
Jean69284140.6%+0.8
Jeffry66283842.4%-2.6
Sarah61194231.1%-6.6
Kage59213835.6%-12.9
Goh57203735.1%-5.9
Pai55183732.7%-4.5
Lau47202742.5%-4.2
Shun41202148.8%+7.2
Brad38231560.5%+13.7
Wolf38162242.1%+4.6
Lion37142337.8%-6.5
El Blaze34171750.0%+10.2
Lei Fei2781929.6%-7.3
Eileen2214863.6%+16.2
Taka21111052.4%+7.7
Vanessa20101050.0%+4.1
Dural92722.2%-17.5

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall132636947.7%+7.2
Open123636051.2%+8.4
Half Fence120576347.5%+4.5
Rectangle114447038.6%-5.6
Full Fence113466740.7%-2.8
Low Fence112397334.8%-5.6
Breakable Half Fence103485546.6%+4.1
Breakable Full Fence93395441.9%-2.2
Octagon93296431.2%-12.8
Full Fence and Open47192840.4%+2.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls63641.4%43.3%-2.0
No walls36745.0%41.7%+3.2

Walls against open: -5.2 points (95% range -11.9 to +1.4), p 0.125 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

みらめたる (Rank 21)2026/10/18108280.0%
nekota (Rank 24)2026/10/182091145.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 21)2026/10/1821101147.6%
しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 25)2026/10/171441028.6%
chimichama (Rank 22)2026/10/152371630.4%
manekinecogames (Rank 25)2026/10/13135838.5%
yasai (Rank 23)2026/10/12178947.1%
Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 21)2026/10/12129375.0%
AiokometeZ (Rank 23)2026/10/11105550.0%
Martin1833 (Rank 25)2026/10/10128466.7%
HaseMasa (Rank 26)2026/10/08104640.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 23)2026/10/0427151255.6%
ガンジャッキー(bunbun) (Rank 26)2026/10/03102820.0%
cs2skoda (Rank 23)2026/10/03115645.5%
コデリン03 (Rank 23)2026/09/29105550.0%
hellohair (Rank 23)2026/09/29112918.2%
紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24)2026/09/27107370.0%
けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 26)2026/09/17126650.0%
HayanieMozu (Rank 22)2026/09/13105550.0%
豆次郎 (Rank 22)2026/09/101611568.8%
ら族 (Rank 23)2026/09/08156940.0%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 26)2026/08/30111109.1%
トローリロートル (Rank 24)2026/08/301651131.2%
屬性全點AGI了 (Rank 21)2026/08/021410471.4%
orz (Rank 26)2026/07/27134930.8%

Round openings

Every character

up-back kick7K79620.1%
evade up into up-back kick7K43210.9%
punchP2476.2%
backdash into backward movement2225.6%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G1383.5%
backdash into guardG1253.1%
up-back kick7K into evade up1243.1%
crouch into Haisenchu1P1223.1%
forward movement into punchP952.4%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K942.4%
punchP into crouch751.9%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP671.7%
punchP into Fukushinshou2P561.4%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K441.1%
crouch into Zensoutai421.1%

333 further openings account for the other 1,287 rounds.

Counted from 987 of the 1,099 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
1,733–2,230 · 43.7%
This season
530 matches · 41.7%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 44.6% of 1,951 rounds. Won 47.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: waits first in 18.8% of rounds, against 2.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 14.5% of rounds, against 3.5% after anything else.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “7K up-back kick” in 44.9% of rounds, against 29.9% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “P punch into PP Enkou Rensou” in 7.9% of rounds, against 2.9% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

up-back kick7K61731.5%
evade up into up-back kick7K30815.7%
punchP21210.8%
up-back kick7K into evade up914.7%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP673.4%
forward movement into punchP643.3%
punchP into Fukushinshou2P562.9%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P381.9%
punchP into crouch351.8%
up, up-back kick87K301.5%
up kick8K into up, up-back kick87K251.3%
backdash into backward movement191.0%
punchP into RententaiPK170.9%
punchP into evade down170.9%
crouch into Kasettai2K160.8%

130 further openings account for the other 346 rounds.

Counted from 488 of the 530 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira12–24 · 33%5–9 · 36%too few to test
Aoi13–5 · 72%20–6 · 77%too few to test
Jacky7–15 · 32%8–11 · 42%too few to test
Jeffry12–9 · 57%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Kage2–14 · 12%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Goh9–11 · 45%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Pai5–9 · 36%4–11 · 27%too few to test
Jean5–12 · 29%3–8 · 27%too few to test
Lion4–17 · 19%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Wolf6–5 · 55%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

42 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
813–1,048 · 43.7%
This season
251 matches · 42.2%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 47.7% of 784 rounds. Won 45.7% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Half Fence stages: backs off first in 30.3% of rounds, against 13.5% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 29.9% of rounds, against 11.7% after anything else.
  • On Single Wall stages: opens with “evade up into 7K up-back kick” in 27.1% of rounds, against 14.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “evade up into 7K up-back kick”: opens with “7K up-back kick” in 37.9% of rounds, against 19.4% after anything else.

How is this tested?

up-back kick7K17722.6%
evade up into up-back kick7K12115.4%
backdash into backward movement445.6%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK415.2%
Juchou Senshou8P+K384.8%
up-back kick7K into evade up334.2%
punchP into crouch324.1%
backdash into guardG232.9%
Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK222.8%
forward movement into punchP182.3%
punchP into Souji SenpuP+K182.3%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP162.0%
punchP into Katousui2P101.3%
punchP81.0%
punchP into Touho Soushu2P+K81.0%

86 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.

Counted from 197 of the 251 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–19 · 37%15–8 · 65%too few to test
Jean3–6 · 33%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
677–679 · 49.9%
This season
193 matches · 51.8%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 55.0% of 732 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 84.8% of rounds, against 63.4% in their other rounds.
  • In round 2: opens with “66P+K Quick Shoulder into 6P+K Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb” in 10.4% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G13818.4%
backdash into backward movement12016.0%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K9412.5%
backdash into guardG7510.0%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K445.8%
Low Drop Kick62K385.0%
backdash into Low Hammer2P212.8%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P162.1%
throwP+G141.9%
Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K131.7%
Low Smash2K131.7%
backdash into punchP121.6%
crouch into Low Hammer2P111.5%
forward movement into Level Back CrushP+K111.5%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K101.3%

52 further openings account for the other 122 rounds.

Counted from 184 of the 193 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–5 · 69%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Sarah3–4 · 43%2–6 · 25%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

9 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
439–646 · 40.5%
This season
109 matches · 33.0%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 71.5% of 407 rounds. Won 43.6% of the rounds they struck first, 33.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 56.7% of rounds, against 24.6% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 55.8% of rounds, against 20.7% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

crouch into Haisenchu1P12229.5%
backdash into backward movement327.8%
punchP276.5%
punchP into kickK276.5%
backdash into Haisenchu1P184.4%
punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK174.1%
punchP into RengekiPP133.1%
backdash into Gyou'inshuP+K+G122.9%
backward movement into punchP102.4%
forward movement into punchP102.4%
backdash into guardG81.9%
backdash into punchP81.9%
punchP into crouch81.9%
backdash71.7%
Haisenchu1P61.4%

58 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.

Counted from 104 of the 109 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–8 · 38%0–6 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
22–31 · 41.5%
This season
8 matches · 37.5%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement414.3%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP310.7%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K310.7%
backdash into guardG310.7%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G27.1%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G27.1%
backdash into Karura4P+K27.1%
forward dash into Tsukikage6K27.1%
Tsukikage6K13.6%
Tsukikage6K into Garyu66K13.6%
backdash into Maegeri3K13.6%
backdash into evade up13.6%
backdash into punchP13.6%
forward movement into kickK13.6%
guardG into Maegeri3K13.6%

Counted from 6 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
17–45 · 27.4%
This season
7 matches · 28.6%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Somersault Kick7K310.7%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G310.7%
backdash into backward movement310.7%
backdash27.1%
backdash into guardG27.1%
crouch into Squat Straight2P27.1%
forward movement into punchP27.1%
punchP into up punch8P27.1%
up-back kick+guard7K+G27.1%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K13.6%
Jumping Savate8K+G13.6%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK13.6%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K13.6%
evade up into Somersault Kick7K13.6%
punchP into Jab StraightPP13.6%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
4–1 · 80.0%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
11

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fade Roll Kick7K133.3%
backdash133.3%
punchP into kickK133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (63 here; about 3.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: 4 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lion: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 2 of 17 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)