VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Vanessa

........

  • Brad
  • Jeffry
  • Wolf
Career matches19,114
Career win rate48.2%
Round win rate56.2%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents514
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1632 #1,145 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa2919,0799,1959,88448.2%
Brad2133141942.4%
Jeffry2121150.0%
Wolf21000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,927 of 9,286 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (369 a minute) this season. Faster than 22% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Vanessa6.13676,823
Brad7.947293
Jeffry7.34368
Wolf6.33803

By opponent's character

Akira6.2374863
Wolf6.3376683
Pai6.1365778
Jacky6.2369634
Jeffry6.3378532
Sarah6.0360473
Aoi6.0361383
Lau6.1363431
Goh6.3377324
Jean6.0361360
Kage5.9354254
Shun6.3376212
Lei Fei6.2371291
Vanessa6.1368250
El Blaze6.4386145
Eileen6.0357131
Lion5.9355110
Brad6.337751
Dural6.237415
Taka6.53927

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira30920710267.0%+5.1
Wolf2221358760.8%+0.8
Pai2191348561.2%-0.1
Jacky2041327264.7%+0.6
Jeffry1871068156.7%-2.6
Sarah154985663.6%+3.2
Aoi145974866.9%+2.2
Lau130676351.5%-5.2
Goh115674858.3%+1.7
Jean98584059.2%+1.6
Kage92553759.8%+4.5
Shun81463556.8%-2.0
Lei Fei80572371.2%+5.7
Vanessa80295136.2%-24.9
El Blaze49282157.1%-8.1
Eileen46281860.9%-7.3
Lion46321469.6%+5.5
Brad2417770.8%+3.6
Dural107370.0%+5.8
Taka31233.3%-29.2

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence2501559562.0%+1.6
Low Fence2461578963.8%+0.9
Single Wall2441479760.2%-1.3
Open2411429958.9%-5.0
Breakable Half Fence2391588166.1%+4.6
Rectangle2291399060.7%+1.1
Half Fence2171328560.8%+2.0
Full Fence2101258559.5%+1.5
Octagon2051208558.5%-0.9
Full Fence and Open127775060.6%-2.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,35061.4%59.9%+1.5
No walls73161.0%62.6%-1.6

Walls against open: +3.1 points (95% range -1.4 to +7.6), p 0.173 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26)2026/10/1846321469.6%
SpaceKnight (Rank 27)2026/10/1235171848.6%
twinsshine (Rank 27)2026/10/1129161355.2%
ゅろぽ (Rank 25)2026/10/1043232053.5%
はげまん (Rank 29)2026/10/0933161748.5%
wilow17 (Rank 25)2026/10/072316769.6%
$ino (Rank 27)2026/10/041881044.4%
r1s1d8 (Rank 27)2026/09/2848291960.4%
K.K.カブキモノ (Rank 24)2026/09/271814477.8%
オージ (Rank 28)2026/09/2434191555.9%
jc88_earth (Rank 27)2026/09/171910952.6%
cocoa_sirop (Rank 24)2026/09/162417770.8%
striker0123 (Rank 32)2026/09/1630111936.7%
M&E (Rank 24)2026/09/161910952.6%
たか (Rank 32)2026/09/1554213338.9%
wooo-2309 (Rank 26)2026/09/062317673.9%
SakuRa (Rank 24)2026/09/052315865.2%
kim_ten69 (Rank 29)2026/09/0425101540.0%
don'tthink,feel. (Rank 28)2026/09/0336221461.1%
たけし (Rank 29)2026/08/311711664.7%
μ (Rank 28)2026/08/2644271761.4%
9779797 (Rank 27)2026/08/23178947.1%
忘本朱の父 (Rank 26)2026/07/271713476.5%
ちび-G (Rank 30)2026/07/261871138.9%
MELTBUTTER (Rank 29)2026/07/0227131448.1%

Round openings

Every character

Defensive Style: backdash into guardG98110.7%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick94810.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G6186.8%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP6156.7%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer6096.7%
Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G4394.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K3333.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G3153.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into punchP2743.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into kickK1441.6%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)1371.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement1331.5%
Defensive Style: evade down into Low Spin Slicer2K+G1311.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Wind Elbow4P+K1291.4%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow1251.4%

394 further openings account for the other 3,206 rounds.

Counted from 2,253 of the 2,294 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
9,195–9,884 · 48.2%
This season
2,268 matches · 61.5%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 23.4% of 8,956 rounds. Won 59.0% of the rounds they struck first, 55.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 48.7% of rounds, against 38.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: waits first in 28.8% of rounds, against 11.6% against everyone else.
  • On Single Wall stages: backs off first in 47.2% of rounds, against 40.4% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 17.4% of rounds, against 11.3% after anything else.
  • In round 2: opens with “Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick” in 15.7% of rounds, against 8.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick” in 26.8% of rounds, against 9.9% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: opens with “Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick” in 13.6% of rounds, against 10.2% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer”: opens with “Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick” in 18.4% of rounds, against 12.7% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before with “backdash into G guard”: opens with “Defensive Style: backdash into G guard” in 16.8% of rounds, against 9.6% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into guardG98110.9%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick94810.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G6186.8%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP6156.8%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer6096.7%
Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G4394.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K3333.7%
Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G3153.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into punchP2743.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into kickK1441.6%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)1371.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement1331.5%
Defensive Style: evade down into Low Spin Slicer2K+G1311.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Wind Elbow4P+K1291.4%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow1251.4%

326 further openings account for the other 3,098 rounds.

Counted from 2,227 of the 2,268 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira122–62 · 66%61–33 · 65%+2.2
Wolf83–47 · 64%37–23 · 62%+4.9
Jacky75–47 · 61%42–21 · 67%-5.5
Pai76–40 · 66%33–28 · 54%+19.1
Jeffry60–56 · 52%32–17 · 65%-10.5
Sarah52–31 · 63%38–19 · 67%-7.6
Aoi49–30 · 62%41–13 · 76%-4.3
Lau41–40 · 51%17–16 · 52%-2.5
Goh37–20 · 65%22–22 · 50%+13.8
Jean32–16 · 67%20–20 · 50%+18.1
Kage30–21 · 59%17–14 · 55%+2.0
Lei Fei33–9 · 79%20–9 · 69%too few to test
Vanessa22–31 · 42%6–14 · 30%too few to test
Shun28–19 · 60%12–10 · 55%too few to test
El Blaze20–10 · 67%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Eileen15–6 · 71%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Lion17–8 · 68%10–5 · 67%too few to test
Brad5–3 · 62%10–4 · 71%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

41 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
14–19 · 42.4%
This season
22 matches · 27.3%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG1111.8%
backdash into punchP88.6%
backdash into Kao Loy6K+G77.5%
punchP into Jab StraightPP44.3%
backdash into Dtee Sawk Bon1P+K33.2%
backdash into Lumpini Combination4PK33.2%
Dtee Sawk Bon1P+K22.1%
Jaguar Tail2K+G22.1%
Stop Kick4K into kickK22.1%
backdash into Combination UpperPPP22.1%
backdash into Pap Sawk Kao46K+G22.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K22.1%
backward movement into guardG22.1%
Double Knee Solo9K11.1%
Double Knee Solo9K into Middle Spin Kick66K11.1%

41 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
1–1 · 50.0%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Middle Hell Stab6P+K216.7%
Arrow Knuckle1P+K18.3%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP18.3%
Low Knuckle2P18.3%
backdash into Body CrushP+K18.3%
backdash into Destruction WaveK+G18.3%
backdash into guardG18.3%
backward movement into Double KnucklePP18.3%
backward movement into Kenka Kick66K+G18.3%
backward movement into Middle Hell Stab6P+K18.3%
guardG into backdash18.3%

Wolf

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

down punch+kick2P+K into Level Back CrushP+K133.3%
guardG into Rolling Elbow43P133.3%
guardG into evade down133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: 9 of 18 tests hold up
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)