Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1783 #435 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 40 | 465 | 365 | 100 | 78.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 34 | 291 | 235 | 56 | 80.8% |
| Jean | 34 | 161 | 127 | 34 | 78.9% |
| Jacky | 32 | 98 | 72 | 26 | 73.5% |
| Lion | 33 | 92 | 81 | 11 | 88.0% |
| Sarah | 28 | 39 | 32 | 7 | 82.0% |
| Kage | 27 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 88.9% |
| Goh | 26 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
857 of 1,045 rounds counted6.9 inputs a second (414 a minute) this season. Faster than 43% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 7.3 | 436 | 305 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.6 | 396 | 212 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 401 | 110 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 398 | 109 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 408 | 62 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 448 | 33 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 417 | 23 |
| Kage | 6.3 | 378 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 7.0 | 418 | 178 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 6.6 | 398 | 92 |
| Akira | 6.7 | 402 | 117 |
| Dural | 7.1 | 428 | 82 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 427 | 103 |
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 450 | 18 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 421 | 79 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 400 | 56 |
| Kage | 7.0 | 423 | 24 |
| Shun | 6.6 | 396 | 24 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 417 | 21 |
| Aoi | 6.8 | 411 | 13 |
| Lau | 6.3 | 381 | 14 |
| Brad | 6.9 | 416 | 14 |
| Jacky | 6.8 | 410 | 17 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 431 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 53 | 39 | 14 | 73.6% | +0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 35 | 24 | 11 | 68.6% | -11.6 |
| Akira | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% | -13.3 |
| Dural | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | -13.5 |
| Jean | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% | -12.8 |
| Jeffry | 23 | 18 | 5 | 78.3% | +7.5 |
| Lion | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% | +16.7 |
| Pai | 15 | 14 | 1 | 93.3% | +18.3 |
| Kage | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +4.9 |
| Shun | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +14.3 |
| Wolf | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +25.1 |
| Aoi | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +22.4 |
| Lau | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +8.2 |
| Brad | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.0 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +2.5 |
| Jacky | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +20.5 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -6.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 38 | 27 | 11 | 71.0% | -3.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 36 | 25 | 11 | 69.4% | -5.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 30 | 25 | 5 | 83.3% | +9.8 |
| Octagon | 29 | 19 | 10 | 65.5% | -10.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 25 | 19 | 6 | 76.0% | +2.1 |
| Open | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% | -1.4 |
| Rectangle | 24 | 22 | 2 | 91.7% | +23.1 |
| Single Wall | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% | -8.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | -13.7 |
| Half Fence | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +4.3 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 160 | 76.9% | 73.9% | +3.0 |
| No walls | 80 | 68.8% | 73.2% | -4.5 |
Walls against open: +7.5 points (95% range -4.1 to +19.0), p 0.206 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| NaughtNaught (Rank 32) | 32 | 24 | 8 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Espiro (Rank 34) | 19 | 16 | 3 | 84.2% |
| Rodryu (Rank 33) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| CRYSTAL_CITY_JAY (Rank 33) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| jubbjubb767Europe (Rank 29) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| brogasaurusrex (Rank 33) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| Taro_Pietro (Rank 32) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Akumasama (Rank 34) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Dadino67italy (Rank 33) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Saago_65 (Rank 32) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| Kingheim (Rank 37) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| Rayne (Rank 42) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| KingofBamboo (Rank 24) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Ame33 (Rank 25) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| JonsterUK (Rank 25) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ilyricio (Rank 28) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| RickoSama (Rank 23) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| StarGuitar (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| eisenbuegelhammer (Rank 36) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Mr2B (Rank 26) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| goodjay (Rank 25) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| luckystrike (Rank 29) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| neoslayer92 (Rank 42) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Merchant (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| NantoSeiken (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| eisenbuegelhammer (Rank 36) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jubbjubb767Europe (Rank 29) | 2026/09/17 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| Saago_65 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/17 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| RickoSama (Rank 23) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| brogasaurusrex (Rank 33) | 2026/09/14 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| NaughtNaught (Rank 32) | 2026/09/14 | 32 | 24 | 8 | 75.0% |
| luckystrike (Rank 29) | 2026/08/30 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ame33 (Rank 25) | 2026/08/30 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| StarGuitar (Rank 30) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Akumasama (Rank 34) | 2026/08/29 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Merchant (Rank 33) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Kingheim (Rank 37) | 2026/08/05 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| CRYSTAL_CITY_JAY (Rank 33) | 2026/08/04 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| Rodryu (Rank 33) | 2026/08/03 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% |
| neoslayer92 (Rank 42) | 2026/07/02 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Dadino67italy (Rank 33) | 2026/06/27 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| JonsterUK (Rank 25) | 2026/06/25 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NantoSeiken (Rank 28) | 2026/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| goodjay (Rank 25) | 2026/06/20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Rayne (Rank 42) | 2026/06/20 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| KingofBamboo (Rank 24) | 2026/06/13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Ilyricio (Rank 28) | 2026/06/13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Mr2B (Rank 26) | 2026/06/13 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Espiro (Rank 34) | 2026/05/18 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 84.2% |
| Taro_Pietro (Rank 32) | 2026/04/04 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 100 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Douchu6P | 53 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into evade down | 40 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 33 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 33 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 29 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 24 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 23 | 2.3% |
| Middle Smash6P | 22 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 14 | 1.4% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement | 14 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 14 | 1.4% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 12 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 12 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 10 | 1.0% |
333 further openings account for the other 583 rounds.
Counted from 266 of the 275 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 365–100 · 78.5%
- This season
- 108 matches · 73.2%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 60.0% of 402 rounds. Won 65.6% of the rounds they struck first, 63.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Douchu6P | 53 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 46 | 11.3% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 33 | 8.1% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 23 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into evade down | 20 | 4.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 19 | 4.7% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement | 14 | 3.5% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 12 | 3.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 11 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 8 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 1.5% |
| punchP | 6 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into Sokutantai3K | 5 | 1.2% |
| guardG into Enkou Kenka46P | 5 | 1.2% |
| Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G | 4 | 1.0% |
93 further openings account for the other 141 rounds.
Counted from 106 of the 108 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 6–2 · 75% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 72–26 · 73.5%
- This season
- 55 matches · 65.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 49.2% of 193 rounds. Won 65.3% of the rounds they struck first, 58.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P | 22 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 14 | 7.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into evade down | 12 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 10 | 5.2% |
| backward movement into evade down | 9 | 4.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 4.2% |
| guardG | 7 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into Beat KnuckleP+K | 5 | 2.6% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 4 | 2.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 4 | 2.1% |
| Squat Straight2P | 4 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into Middle Smash6P | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Middle Smash6P | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 3 | 1.6% |
56 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.
Counted from 50 of the 55 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 235–56 · 80.8%
- This season
- 51 matches · 74.5%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 28.3% of 184 rounds. Won 63.5% of the rounds they struck first, 64.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 14 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 9 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 7 | 3.7% |
| Offensive Style: backward movement into evade down | 7 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 6 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: Cut Upper | 5 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 5 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Combo High KickPPK | 5 | 2.7% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into guardG | 5 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Jab~BodyPP | 4 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 4 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into One TwoPP | 4 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 3 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into evade down | 3 | 1.6% |
74 further openings account for the other 102 rounds.
Counted from 49 of the 51 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 32–7 · 82.0%
- This season
- 29 matches · 82.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 63.9% of 108 rounds. Won 72.5% of the rounds they struck first, 69.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 12 | 11.0% |
| guardG | 6 | 5.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 4.6% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P | 4 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 4 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into evade down | 4 | 3.7% |
| Round Kick8K+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 2.8% |
| evade up | 3 | 2.8% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| Switch Kick4K | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 2 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into Leg Slicer2K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into Double Thrust KickKK | 1 | 0.9% |
37 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 127–34 · 78.9%
- This season
- 16 matches · 81.2%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 17.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 3 | 4.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 4.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 3 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into evade down | 3 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.8% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| no input | 2 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.2% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Hizageri4K into Kouyoushu4KK | 1 | 1.6% |
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Shitamaeken2P into crouch dash back | 1 | 1.6% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 6–2 · 75.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 24.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 3 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 3 | 9.1% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 6.1% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 2 | 6.1% |
| kickK | 2 | 6.1% |
| Karura4P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 1 | 3.0% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 1 | 3.0% |
| Sune'uchi2P into backdash | 1 | 3.0% |
| Sune'uchi2P into crouch | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 3.0% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 81–11 · 88.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sentai4K | 4 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Katousui2P | 3 | 13.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 13.0% |
| Katousui2P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Katousui2P into Sen'inshou3P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 1 | 4.3% |
| Katousui2P into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Koushutai44K | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade down into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Sentai4K | 1 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P | 1 | 4.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 24–3 · 88.9%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Kage Yaiba623P+K | 1 | 33.3% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (13 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: 0 of 13 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
