VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jacky

弱者

  • Lion
  • Brad
  • Jean
  • El Blaze
  • Sarah
  • Pai
  • Eileen
  • Lau
Career matches5,542
Career win rate50.6%
Round win rate51.9%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents436
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1470 #2,211 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky344,1442,0802,06450.2%
Brad2959430329151.0%
Lion3139220818453.1%
El Blaze27147757251.0%
Sarah2983473656.6%
Jean2774443059.5%
Pai2545192642.2%
Eileen252291340.9%
Goh—2012860.0%
Aoi—1331023.1%
Lau2652340.0%
Vanessa—3030.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,239 of 4,757 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (410 a minute) this season. Faster than 41% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky6.94142,241
Lion7.0418953
Brad6.4386403
Jean6.4381182
El Blaze6.6395220
Sarah6.9411114
Pai7.243059
Eileen6.538942
Lau6.438525

By opponent's character

Akira6.9416560
Wolf7.1428485
Jacky6.7400383
Shun6.7403287
Pai6.9416242
Aoi6.7403223
Goh7.0419258
Jean6.7404215
Kage6.8405185
Sarah6.5388221
Jeffry7.0419232
Lau6.9412203
Lion6.9413196
Brad6.8406125
Vanessa6.840985
El Blaze6.841090
Eileen6.740482
Lei Fei6.639462
Taka6.539062
Dural6.036143

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira151935861.6%+9.9
Wolf126685854.0%+2.9
Jacky101554654.5%+1.2
Shun74522270.3%+18.2
Pai69323746.4%-3.9
Aoi65303546.1%-7.3
Goh65382758.5%+3.9
Jean64263840.6%-9.0
Kage64303446.9%-2.0
Sarah61342755.7%+4.1
Jeffry60382263.3%+8.2
Lau57302752.6%+2.1
Lion53292454.7%+1.2
Brad41172441.5%-12.3
Vanessa2872125.0%-28.4
El Blaze27111640.7%-6.4
Eileen2231913.6%-40.1
Lei Fei2261627.3%-22.8
Taka1810855.6%+3.7
Dural147750.0%-1.6

0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence143707349.0%-0.7
Breakable Full Fence142776554.2%+2.6
Single Wall129705954.3%+3.4
Rectangle127636449.6%-2.0
Open122616150.0%-1.9
Breakable Half Fence115546147.0%-6.9
Half Fence103564754.4%-0.7
Octagon99534653.5%-0.6
Low Fence94464848.9%-1.6
Full Fence and Open44271761.4%+6.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls72951.2%52.3%-1.1
No walls34551.3%51.2%+0.2

Walls against open: -1.3 points (95% range -7.9 to +5.3), p 0.705 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

igyoken55 (Rank 30)2026/10/1593633.3%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 29)2026/10/15118372.7%
タイヨウ (Rank 31)2026/10/15123925.0%
ぬっき~@ (Rank 36)2026/10/1583537.5%
koiketyan (Rank 27)2026/10/0696366.7%
gimoring (Rank 30)2026/10/0383537.5%
yuccin-Born_1973 (Rank 27)2026/10/0386275.0%
gta4vcs (Rank 29)2026/09/3085362.5%
n-nova06 (Rank 31)2026/09/3074357.1%
太鼓の別人@稲刈準備中 (Rank 32)2026/09/3093633.3%
Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 30)2026/09/30103730.0%
ma_hime1007 (Rank 34)2026/09/1596366.7%
鳩男 (Rank 29)2026/09/08116554.5%
ありがとナス (Rank 27)2026/08/2773442.9%
striker0123 (Rank 31)2026/08/27117463.6%
akira__9633 (Rank 33)2026/08/25116554.5%
yamaneko (Rank 32)2026/08/25104640.0%
Koutei (Rank 32)2026/08/2584450.0%
m01ch1 (Rank 30)2026/08/1875271.4%
かつ丼 (Rank 35)2026/08/1872528.6%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29)2026/08/0473442.9%
Butcher_po75 (Rank 29)2026/08/0472528.6%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/07/28109190.0%
Wonda15426 (Rank 28)2026/07/2882625.0%
キネマ (Rank 30)2026/07/2382625.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP55412.7%
crouch dash forward into evade down4069.3%
evade down into guardG2896.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG1633.7%
crouch dash forward into punchP1443.3%
Middle Smash6P1343.1%
guardG992.3%
punchP952.2%
crouch into Low Spin Kick811.9%
crouch dash back into evade down771.8%
evade down into punchP691.6%
backdash into evade down581.3%
forward movement into Punch High Kick571.3%
backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K441.0%
forward movement into Jab Straight380.9%

596 further openings account for the other 2,046 rounds.

Counted from 1,079 of the 1,182 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
2,080–2,064 · 50.2%
This season
653 matches · 51.6%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 45.0% of 2,390 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 25.2% of rounds, against 15.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: evades first in 28.3% of rounds, against 12.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 20.2% of rounds, against 12.6% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 18.4% of rounds, against 10.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 20.9% of rounds, against 7.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “evade down into G guard”: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 11.5% of rounds, against 4.2% after anything else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP30112.5%
crouch dash forward into evade down1988.2%
evade down into guardG1656.8%
Middle Smash6P1345.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG1014.2%
crouch dash forward into punchP793.3%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G783.2%
crouch dash back into evade down642.6%
guardG522.2%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK492.0%
backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K441.8%
punchP441.8%
backdash into evade down361.5%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P351.4%
evade down into punchP331.4%

243 further openings account for the other 998 rounds.

Counted from 599 of the 653 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira34–22 · 61%9–4 · 69%too few to test
Jacky23–19 · 55%6–13 · 32%too few to test
Wolf14–18 · 44%12–4 · 75%too few to test
Kage10–17 · 37%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Lau14–10 · 58%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Goh12–8 · 60%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Jeffry12–6 · 67%14–3 · 82%too few to test
Aoi8–12 · 40%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Lion11–11 · 50%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jean7–10 · 41%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Sarah6–4 · 60%10–8 · 56%too few to test
Pai8–13 · 38%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Shun12–2 · 86%7–5 · 58%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
208–184 · 53.1%
This season
233 matches · 53.6%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 56.9% of 873 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 57.7% of rounds, against 34.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: moves in first in 62.7% of rounds, against 38.5% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: attacks straight away in 32.3% of rounds, against 18.1% on the other stages.
  • In round 1: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 27.2% of rounds, against 13.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 45.1% of rounds, against 15.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into evade down”: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 19.1% of rounds, against 5.4% after anything else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP15017.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down606.9%
evade down into guardG465.3%
Banchu6P323.7%
punchP313.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG252.9%
crouch dash forward into punchP252.9%
guardG232.6%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G212.4%
evade down into punchP212.4%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G202.3%
punchP into crouch dash forward182.1%
backdash into Sentai4K141.6%
backdash into evade down91.0%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P91.0%

179 further openings account for the other 370 rounds.

Counted from 213 of the 233 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf14–12 · 54%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Akira18–12 · 60%0–1 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

20 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
303–291 · 51.0%
This season
120 matches · 44.2%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 53.8% of 487 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 57.5% of rounds, against 36.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 19.2% of rounds, against 6.7% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into evade down6112.5%
forward movement into punchP398.0%
evade down into guardG347.0%
crouch dash forward into punchP183.7%
Sway Back4P+K+G into BreakdownP+K173.5%
guardG132.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG122.5%
evade down into punchP122.5%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP122.5%
crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P112.2%
Elbow Hook6P102.0%
backdash into guardG102.0%
punchP102.0%
evade down into Sit Jab2P91.8%
Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K81.6%

117 further openings account for the other 212 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–5 · 55%1–5 · 17%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
75–72 · 51.0%
This season
55 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 51.1% of 217 rounds. Won 61.3% of the rounds they struck first, 53.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into evade down4620.9%
forward movement into punchP3616.4%
evade down into guardG198.6%
crouch dash forward into punchP156.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG94.1%
crouch dash forward62.7%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G62.7%
guardG52.3%
evade up into crouch dash forward41.8%
forward dash into guardG41.8%
Shadow Strike6P31.4%
backdash into evade down31.4%
crouch dash forward into Short Upper3P31.4%
crouch into Low Drop Kick1K+G31.4%
Volcano Upper4P+K20.9%

48 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.

Jean

Career
44–30 · 59.5%
This season
58 matches · 62.1%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 55.6% of 117 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into evade down1613.2%
evade down into guardG129.9%
crouch into Nozuchi1P+K97.4%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K75.8%
Yoko'enpi6P54.1%
crouch dash forward into Tate'enpi33P43.3%
backdash into evade up32.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG32.5%
evade down into Shitamaeken2P32.5%
Oihiji4P+K21.6%
backdash into evade down21.6%
backdash into guardG21.6%
backdash into throwP+G21.6%
crouch dash back into Yamakuzushi6K21.6%
crouch dash back into evade down21.6%

40 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.

Counted from 29 of the 58 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
47–36 · 56.6%
This season
32 matches · 53.1%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 55.8% of 113 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1412.3%
crouch dash forward into evade down119.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG87.0%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK87.0%
Rising Elbow6P65.3%
evade down into guardG54.4%
crouch dash forward43.5%
punchP43.5%
punchP into Punch High KickPK43.5%
crouch into Dragon Smash Cannon1K32.6%
evade down32.6%
backdash into evade up21.8%
crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G21.8%
crouch into Valkyrie Low1K+G21.8%
evade down into forward dash21.8%

34 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

Pai

Career
19–26 · 42.2%
This season
14 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into evade down813.6%
forward movement into punchP813.6%
crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K58.5%
Senchuken6P35.1%
crouch dash forward into punchP35.1%
backdash into Ensei Soushouheki4P23.4%
backdash into evade down23.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG23.4%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G23.4%
evade down into Bajou Kaikyuu236P23.4%
evade down into guardG23.4%
Chouho Soukasui66P+K into punchP11.7%
Rikensui1P11.7%
Senchuken6P into backdash11.7%
Souanshou3P+K11.7%

16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.

Eileen

Career
9–13 · 40.9%
This season
11 matches · 45.5%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG614.3%
forward movement into punchP511.9%
crouch dash forward into evade down49.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG37.1%
guardG37.1%
Touku Geimentai4K+G24.8%
crouch dash forward into punchP24.8%
Enkou Kenka46P12.4%
Honshin Kousoutai3K+G12.4%
Soumensou4P into Kasettai2K12.4%
Soumensou4P into kickK12.4%
backdash into Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G12.4%
backdash into Touku Geimentai4K+G12.4%
crouch dash back into Douchu6P12.4%
crouch dash forward into Hikou Hagetsu33P12.4%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Lau

Career
2–3 · 40.0%
This season
6 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P520.0%
crouch dash forward into Junho Chushou33P28.0%
crouch dash forward into evade down28.0%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP14.0%
Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP14.0%
Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Shukkai6P+KP14.0%
Souko Sensou66P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K14.0%
backdash into crouch dash forward14.0%
crouch14.0%
crouch dash forward into Kosoushou46P14.0%
crouch dash forward into Souchuken2P14.0%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G14.0%
crouch into Junho Chushou33P14.0%
crouch into Souchuken2P14.0%
crouch into guardG14.0%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (46 here; about 2.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 6 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lion: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)