VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

itiaki_1016

  • Lau
Career matches944
Career win rate52.8%
Round win rate58.0%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents28
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1557 #1,632 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira2872038034052.8%
Lau2622411810652.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

135 of 269 rounds counted

10.3 inputs a second (616 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira10.261546
Lau10.361789

By opponent's character

Jacky10.261038
Goh9.05428
Jean9.657813
Wolf10.261324
Vanessa10.663421
Akira11.568813
Lion10.563212
Jeffry9.85886

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky116554.5%-7.2
Goh107370.0%+12.8
Jean84450.0%-22.8
Wolf85362.5%-2.1
Vanessa54180.0%+13.1
Sarah42250.0%-6.6
Akira32166.7%+9.5
Kage31233.3%-27.9
Lei Fei32166.7%+10.9
Lion32166.7%+34.3
Pai32166.7%-5.4
Brad2020.0%-51.0
Jeffry220100.0%+35.2
Shun220100.0%+22.9
Dural110100.0%+22.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence114736.4%-33.3
Open107370.0%+16.5
Single Wall108280.0%+17.6
Octagon98188.9%+27.3
Rectangle85362.5%-2.7
Full Fence and Open54180.0%+29.9
Half Fence42250.0%-16.5
Low Fence3030.0%-60.4
Breakable Full Fence21150.0%-19.7
Full Fence110100.0%+39.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3560.0%65.0%-5.0
No walls2365.2%60.1%+5.1

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

μ (Rank 25)2026/07/231010.0%
鳥系男子-チャコール- (Rank 29)2026/07/2342250.0%
Melt (Rank 27)2026/07/2332166.7%
hugiaheua (Rank 26)2026/07/2221150.0%
hahaha (Rank 28)2026/07/222020.0%
okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29)2026/07/22220100.0%
calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 28)2026/05/2932166.7%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 27)2026/05/292020.0%
twinsshine (Rank 26)2026/05/2932166.7%
タイヨウ (Rank 25)2026/05/2954180.0%
cs2skoda (Rank 23)2026/05/27440100.0%
黒鵜なぎ@Vtuber (Rank 31)2026/05/2732166.7%
oichanJP (Rank 27)2026/05/27110100.0%
Railly'25 (Rank 25)2026/05/16220100.0%
nourusu (Rank 27)2026/05/1632166.7%
山口犬 (Rank 27)2026/05/1642250.0%
タウリン1000 (Rank 27)2026/05/162020.0%
melty01 (Rank 27)2026/05/1654180.0%
냠냠이 (Rank 12)2026/05/162020.0%
格雷希欧 (Rank 24)2026/05/15110100.0%
GaaMANジール (Rank 25)2026/05/0832166.7%
わんたれん (Rank 27)2026/05/0832166.7%
ギンブチ影 (Rank 27)2026/04/192020.0%
我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22)2026/04/19110100.0%
あなたのかみさま (Rank 22)2026/04/19220100.0%

Round openings

Every character

Rimon Chouchu66P3011.2%
backdash into evade up124.5%
crouch into Ekishou3P124.5%
Senzankou66P+K114.1%
Souka Housui3P+K83.0%
backdash into evade down83.0%
kickK72.6%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G62.2%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P62.2%
forward dash into throwP+G62.2%
Souko Sensou66P+K51.9%
crouch dash forward into forward dash51.9%
forward dash into guardG51.9%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K41.5%
backdash into guardG41.5%

93 further openings account for the other 140 rounds.

Akira

Career
380–340 · 52.8%
This season
45 matches · 57.8%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 65.0% of 180 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P3016.7%
crouch into Ekishou3P126.7%
Senzankou66P+K116.1%
Souka Housui3P+K84.4%
kickK73.9%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G63.3%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P63.3%
backdash into evade up63.3%
forward dash into throwP+G63.3%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K42.2%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K42.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash31.7%
Yakuho Chouchu666P31.7%
backdash into Tetsuzankou466P+K31.7%
backdash into evade down31.7%

50 further openings account for the other 68 rounds.

Lau

Career
118–106 · 52.7%
This season
23 matches · 69.6%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up66.7%
Souko Sensou66P+K55.6%
backdash into evade down55.6%
crouch dash forward into forward dash55.6%
crouch into down-back kick1K33.4%
evade down into forward dash33.4%
forward dash into Sako Soushou4P+K33.4%
forward dash into evade up33.4%
forward dash into guardG33.4%
backdash into Chouhi Teishitsu66K22.2%
backdash into kickK22.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG22.2%
crouch into Kasoutai2K22.2%
crouch into Senchutai3K22.2%
forward dash into Gako Choushitsu6K22.2%

37 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)