Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1395 #2,673 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 23 | 306 | 157 | 149 | 51.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 23 | 293 | 139 | 154 | 47.4% |
| Taka | 22 | 153 | 91 | 62 | 59.5% |
| Jean | 21 | 83 | 43 | 40 | 51.8% |
| Goh | 17 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% |
| Aoi | 17 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| El Blaze | 16 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
25 of 952 rounds counted6.4 inputs a second (382 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).
By character played
| Kage | 6.4 | 382 | 25 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.4 | 385 | 9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 6.3 | 376 | 3 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 399 | 3 |
| El Blaze | 6.2 | 375 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Aoi | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% | +9.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% | -8.5 |
| Akira | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% | +13.1 |
| Wolf | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | -16.2 |
| Eileen | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | -4.7 |
| Sarah | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +20.4 |
| Lau | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -7.2 |
| Jacky | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -8.2 |
| Brad | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | -1.8 |
| Kage | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | +1.4 |
| El Blaze | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -3.8 |
| Dural | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -2.9 |
| Jean | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +36.1 |
| Vanessa | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +5.7 |
| Lei Fei | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -23.6 |
| Shun | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +1.4 |
| Taka | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -35.8 |
| Goh | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +44.9 |
| Jeffry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +26.0 |
| Lion | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -29.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 45 | 20 | 25 | 44.4% | -5.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% | -8.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | +2.4 |
| Open | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -5.5 |
| Octagon | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +26.1 |
| Half Fence | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +8.7 |
| Single Wall | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +9.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +5.9 |
| Rectangle | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | +3.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +5.7 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 146 | 52.1% | 47.8% | +4.3 |
| No walls | 75 | 52.0% | 54.5% | -2.5 |
Walls against open: +6.8 points (95% range -7.3 to +20.9), p 0.343 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| OpportunestTv_YT (Rank 24) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| fivey70 (Rank 26) | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| MrFeElSgoOdMaN (Rank 21) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Rthg (Rank 21) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| emptycanyon (Rank 20) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| AtariMode07 (Rank 21) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| CamelotBot (Rank 22) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| KypStorm (Rank 19) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MekkaDekka (Rank 21) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| raybladex (Rank 21) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| unclefester (Rank 23) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| F!ring-$quad#RoadtoMG (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Lemon (Rank 20) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| MrWurldWyd (Rank 22) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Shockx (Rank 15) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ShogiDad (Rank 20) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| _xkumax_ (Rank 20) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dishikang123 (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| xBKLYNxKIDDx (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Blayer98 (Rank 17) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| KidCloyster (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 破軍恩 (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| PledgeX_TheGreat (Rank 11) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ronin (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| knowxscape (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 破軍恩 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/27 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MrFeElSgoOdMaN (Rank 21) | 2026/05/16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| OpportunestTv_YT (Rank 24) | 2026/05/16 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| knowxscape (Rank 25) | 2026/05/15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| MrWurldWyd (Rank 22) | 2026/05/15 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| xBKLYNxKIDDx (Rank 26) | 2026/05/15 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| unclefester (Rank 23) | 2026/05/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| fivey70 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/12 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| CamelotBot (Rank 22) | 2026/05/10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| dishikang123 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| raybladex (Rank 21) | 2026/05/09 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| emptycanyon (Rank 20) | 2026/05/09 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ShogiDad (Rank 20) | 2026/05/06 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Ronin (Rank 21) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| F!ring-$quad#RoadtoMG (Rank 21) | 2026/04/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Rthg (Rank 21) | 2026/04/17 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Shockx (Rank 15) | 2026/04/17 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| _xkumax_ (Rank 20) | 2026/04/17 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Blayer98 (Rank 17) | 2026/04/16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| PledgeX_TheGreat (Rank 11) | 2026/04/15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| KidCloyster (Rank 21) | 2026/04/15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Lemon (Rank 20) | 2026/04/15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| KypStorm (Rank 19) | 2026/04/14 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MekkaDekka (Rank 21) | 2026/04/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| AtariMode07 (Rank 21) | 2026/04/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| evade up | 79 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 67 | 7.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 58 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 29 | 3.0% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 26 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 26 | 2.7% |
| backdash | 22 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into Rasen4P | 22 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Chouyoushu1P | 14 | 1.5% |
| evade up into backdash | 13 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 12 | 1.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 1.2% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 10 | 1.0% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 10 | 1.0% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 10 | 1.0% |
291 further openings account for the other 550 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 139–154 · 47.4%
- This season
- 98 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 54.0% of 387 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 36.6% of rounds, against 11.4% after anything else.
| guardG | 32 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 29 | 7.4% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 26 | 6.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 25 | 6.3% |
| evade up | 23 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash back into Chouyoushu1P | 14 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 12 | 3.0% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 10 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 10 | 2.5% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP | 8 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 7 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back | 6 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Souka Housui3P+K | 6 | 1.5% |
102 further openings account for the other 164 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 157–149 · 51.3%
- This season
- 59 matches · 47.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 50.7% of 229 rounds. Won 47.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Rasen4P | 22 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 15 | 6.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 12 | 5.0% |
| Kouten63214P | 9 | 3.8% |
| evade up | 9 | 3.8% |
| punchP into HagasanePK | 9 | 3.8% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 8 | 3.4% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 8 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 6 | 2.5% |
| RekkukyakuPPK into Rekku RenkyakuPPKK | 5 | 2.1% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 5 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Rasen4P | 5 | 2.1% |
| Rasen4P | 4 | 1.7% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 4 | 1.7% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 4 | 1.7% |
84 further openings account for the other 113 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 43–40 · 51.8%
- This season
- 47 matches · 53.2%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 46.7% of 182 rounds. Won 64.7% of the rounds they struck first, 43.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up | 23 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash | 12 | 6.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 12 | 6.6% |
| guardG | 11 | 6.0% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 9 | 4.9% |
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 6 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 3.3% |
| evade up into backdash | 6 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 4 | 2.2% |
| backdash into kickK | 4 | 2.2% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 4 | 2.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 3 | 1.6% |
55 further openings account for the other 68 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 91–62 · 59.5%
- This season
- 13 matches · 46.1%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 6 | 12.2% |
| evade up | 3 | 6.1% |
| backdash | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Mageryu46P | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Tachi'aiP+K+G | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| guardG into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| Honda Harite4PP into Honda Kata'ate4PPP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Tachi'aiP+K+G into NekodamashiP+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Honda Kata'ate4PPP | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 11–10 · 52.4%
- This season
- 11 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 10 | 21.3% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 3 | 6.4% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 4.3% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 2 | 4.3% |
| Kasuminagi2KP into Kasumi Renshou2KPP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Nirentotsu OuchuPPP into Rentotsu KodachiPPPK | 1 | 2.1% |
| Raijinha6K into Tenraitsui6KP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sayo'arashiP+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sou'unha66K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Soushouda46P+K into Sayo'arashiP+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Gedan Shouda2P | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kasane'ate46P | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kumogeri6KK | 1 | 2.1% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 15–14 · 51.7%
- This season
- 11 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up | 19 | 46.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 7.3% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 2 | 4.9% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 2 | 4.9% |
| evade up into backdash | 2 | 4.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Zukotsuwari9P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into kickK | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into offensive move | 1 | 2.4% |
| evade up into Garyu66K | 1 | 2.4% |
| evade up into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 10–6 · 62.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Darkness Smash43P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Midday HeatKK | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 12.5% |
| offensive move | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (12 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 1 of 12 tests hold up
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
