VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Jean

B軍団

Career matches10,833
Career win rate50.2%
Round win rate49.9%
Peak rank37
Distinct opponents563
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1758 #529 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean3710,8335,4355,39850.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,229 of 7,849 rounds counted

6.9 inputs a second (413 a minute) this season. Faster than 42% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean6.94136,229

By opponent's character

Akira7.0423704
Jacky7.0423739
Sarah6.8409446
Goh6.9414422
Kage6.6398435
Lion6.9414389
Pai7.0422367
Brad6.8407387
Wolf6.7402296
Jeffry6.7399323
Aoi7.2430271
Lau7.0420277
Vanessa6.9414222
Jean6.9415234
El Blaze6.8407234
Lei Fei6.5392186
Shun6.9415148
Eileen6.941659
Taka6.639768
Dural6.438522

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira22711810952.0%-1.4
Jacky22712510255.1%+6.2
Sarah148727648.6%-0.6
Goh134696551.5%+1.4
Kage129656450.4%+0.7
Lion121536843.8%-2.2
Pai110545649.1%-0.2
Brad108515747.2%-2.8
Wolf107584954.2%+1.0
Jeffry106664062.3%+10.3
Aoi85434250.6%+2.4
Lau81364544.4%-6.1
Vanessa75383750.7%+3.0
Jean70313944.3%-5.3
El Blaze69373253.6%+1.1
Lei Fei61273444.3%-5.3
Shun44143031.8%-19.1
Eileen2291340.9%-8.2
Taka21101147.6%+1.5
Dural52340.0%-16.8

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open22411910553.1%+2.9
Octagon2119811346.5%-3.7
Breakable Half Fence2091159455.0%+6.2
Breakable Full Fence20410410051.0%+0.8
Half Fence1931009351.8%+1.9
Single Wall1897411539.1%-12.2
Full Fence188959350.5%+0.6
Low Fence182978553.3%+3.4
Rectangle156777949.4%-0.6
Full Fence and Open102505249.0%-2.4

1 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,16150.7%49.9%+0.8
No walls59548.7%50.3%-1.6

Walls against open: +2.4 points (95% range -2.8 to +7.5), p 0.367 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

あをゐ (Rank 35)2026/10/181811761.1%
Shura1025 (Rank 35)2026/10/18146842.9%
DJG10159 (Rank 36)2026/10/181431121.4%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39)2026/10/182291340.9%
becks_r3 (Rank 36)2026/10/12136746.1%
フルレバ (Rank 37)2026/10/0928171160.7%
danimura (Rank 35)2026/10/09129375.0%
五寸釘くん (Rank 34)2026/10/091210283.3%
abcdkazu1986 (Rank 35)2026/10/08156940.0%
ツッチー (Rank 36)2026/10/06146842.9%
hsat0310 (Rank 35)2026/10/06124833.3%
都筑まもる君 (Rank 36)2026/10/051510566.7%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/10/05135838.5%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/10/03169756.2%
ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 33)2026/10/021412285.7%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33)2026/09/292314960.9%
ぷこ (Rank 37)2026/09/29159660.0%
Umemon2026 (Rank 37)2026/09/29126650.0%
へっぽこラウ (Rank 34)2026/09/27123925.0%
happy_shuri (Rank 34)2026/09/23159660.0%
★★★★★ (Rank 33)2026/09/18127558.3%
takapiron1021 (Rank 34)2026/09/15129375.0%
お~ちゃん (Rank 34)2026/09/121810855.6%
どろパイ (Rank 35)2026/07/25168850.0%
yta_k (Rank 35)2026/07/24119281.8%

Round openings

Jean

Career
5,435–5,398 · 50.2%
This season
1,950 matches · 50.1%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 51.1% of 7,084 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 17.8% of rounds, against 8.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: backs off first in 48.8% of rounds, against 32.6% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 16.9% of rounds, against 9.8% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 11.8% of rounds, against 7.8% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 55.3% of rounds, against 31.4% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 52.2% of rounds, against 36.2% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 18.1% of rounds, against 11.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 18.1% of rounds, against 9.1% against everyone else.
  • On Octagon stages: opens with “P+G throw” in 5.2% of rounds, against 3.3% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.4% of rounds, against 10.7% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 13.6% of rounds, against 6.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 13.4% of rounds, against 7.9% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up93713.1%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P72510.2%
throwP+G2513.5%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK2343.3%
backdash into evade down2263.2%
Shitamaeken2P into forward dash2183.1%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K1752.5%
Shitamaeken2P1652.3%
punchP into kickK1632.3%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into throwP+G1492.1%
crouch dash forward into evade down1492.1%
Shitamaeken2P into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P1361.9%
punchP into KounirenPP1311.8%
crouch dash forward into throw escape1291.8%
KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP1141.6%

306 further openings account for the other 3,230 rounds.

Counted from 1,770 of the 1,950 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky74–68 · 52%26–16 · 62%-8.4
Akira55–46 · 54%40–39 · 51%+3.3
Sarah40–46 · 47%23–21 · 52%-2.7
Goh45–34 · 57%13–26 · 33%+20.8
Kage33–41 · 45%20–12 · 62%-15.3
Lion29–33 · 47%10–20 · 33%+13.7
Wolf31–19 · 62%14–19 · 42%+19.3
Brad25–26 · 49%21–23 · 48%-0.5
Jeffry34–22 · 61%17–11 · 61%too few to test
Pai25–24 · 51%16–20 · 44%+5.1
Aoi24–24 · 50%11–10 · 52%too few to test
Lau23–26 · 47%8–12 · 40%too few to test
Vanessa22–20 · 52%12–12 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze22–19 · 54%9–9 · 50%too few to test
Jean13–25 · 34%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei15–20 · 43%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Shun8–15 · 35%3–10 · 23%too few to test
Eileen4–6 · 40%3–6 · 33%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

180 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 12 of 17 tests hold up