Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1609 #1,294 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lau1697565 matches
Jacky1588221 matches
Sarah158768 matches
Lion158815 matches
Kage160014 matches
Pai159810 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 37 | 1,640 | 903 | 737 | 55.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 32 | 341 | 193 | 148 | 56.6% |
| Lion | 29 | 132 | 71 | 61 | 53.8% |
| Sarah | 30 | 107 | 63 | 44 | 58.9% |
| Kage | 27 | 46 | 25 | 21 | 54.4% |
| Brad | 26 | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% |
| Pai | 26 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% |
| Akira | 26 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| Jean | 26 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| Wolf | 26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Goh | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,323 of 3,724 rounds counted6.9 inputs a second (413 a minute) this season. Faster than 42% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 7.1 | 423 | 2,001 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.6 | 398 | 892 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 386 | 206 |
| Lion | 6.2 | 374 | 53 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 416 | 48 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 404 | 37 |
| Akira | 7.8 | 465 | 37 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 387 | 29 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 410 | 20 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.9 | 413 | 415 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.9 | 412 | 327 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 407 | 339 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 418 | 217 |
| Jean | 6.7 | 403 | 198 |
| Kage | 6.7 | 403 | 184 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 422 | 209 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 417 | 160 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 426 | 176 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 409 | 188 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 415 | 145 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 409 | 163 |
| Sarah | 6.8 | 408 | 136 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 424 | 114 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 392 | 81 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 422 | 82 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 422 | 64 |
| Taka | 6.7 | 404 | 56 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 418 | 39 |
| Dural | 7.1 | 428 | 30 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 125 | 58 | 67 | 46.4% | -7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 91 | 44 | 47 | 48.4% | -4.9 |
| Wolf | 89 | 51 | 38 | 57.3% | +2.1 |
| Aoi | 58 | 29 | 29 | 50.0% | -0.7 |
| Jean | 55 | 26 | 29 | 47.3% | -8.6 |
| Kage | 55 | 32 | 23 | 58.2% | +3.2 |
| Lau | 55 | 30 | 25 | 54.5% | +1.7 |
| Lion | 54 | 28 | 26 | 51.9% | +1.3 |
| Pai | 49 | 32 | 17 | 65.3% | +12.2 |
| Shun | 48 | 26 | 22 | 54.2% | -3.3 |
| Goh | 39 | 29 | 10 | 74.4% | +21.0 |
| Jeffry | 39 | 22 | 17 | 56.4% | +4.7 |
| Sarah | 37 | 22 | 15 | 59.5% | +4.3 |
| Brad | 33 | 17 | 16 | 51.5% | -4.4 |
| El Blaze | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% | +1.3 |
| Lei Fei | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -9.2 |
| Vanessa | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +10.7 |
| Taka | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -16.6 |
| Eileen | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +6.8 |
| Dural | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -4.6 |
0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 114 | 54 | 60 | 47.4% | -5.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 110 | 65 | 45 | 59.1% | +5.3 |
| Octagon | 102 | 59 | 43 | 57.8% | +1.6 |
| Single Wall | 100 | 57 | 43 | 57.0% | +2.4 |
| Half Fence | 91 | 48 | 43 | 52.8% | -1.2 |
| Full Fence | 87 | 53 | 34 | 60.9% | +9.2 |
| Low Fence | 87 | 46 | 41 | 52.9% | +0.6 |
| Rectangle | 82 | 43 | 39 | 52.4% | -1.3 |
| Open | 71 | 33 | 38 | 46.5% | -7.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 44 | 21 | 23 | 47.7% | -7.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 586 | 54.9% | 53.8% | +1.2 |
| No walls | 258 | 52.7% | 53.6% | -0.8 |
Walls against open: +2.0 points (95% range -5.9 to +9.9), p 0.613 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| AOEアオイ (Rank 33) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| pazwolf (Rank 39) | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| うをん (Rank 32) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 33) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| koiketyan (Rank 27) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| west-muta (Rank 32) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| あをゐ (Rank 34) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 33) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 28) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ぷこ (Rank 37) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ワクワク (Rank 33) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 会長さん (Rank 36) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| makoto_666_x (Rank 28) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 35) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| CRY-xxBABYxx (Rank 33) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| LSt_14 (Rank 33) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| akiki-99-shadow (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 25) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 黒鵜なぎ@Vtuber (Rank 31) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 38) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| azn3_ayapin (Rank 36) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| west-muta (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| あをゐ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/13 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| うをん (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| azn3_ayapin (Rank 36) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| makoto_666_x (Rank 28) | 2026/10/13 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| LSt_14 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ワクワク (Rank 33) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 2026/10/05 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 会長さん (Rank 36) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ぷこ (Rank 37) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| pazwolf (Rank 39) | 2026/10/05 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/05 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/09/28 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 33) | 2026/09/27 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/24 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/17 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| ケツバッターA (Rank 33) | 2026/09/14 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/08/31 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| koiketyan (Rank 27) | 2026/08/24 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| akiki-99-shadow (Rank 31) | 2026/08/18 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 28) | 2026/05/25 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 黒鵜なぎ@Vtuber (Rank 31) | 2026/05/25 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 25) | 2026/05/25 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| CRY-xxBABYxx (Rank 33) | 2026/03/30 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 240 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into guardG | 178 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 176 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 151 | 5.2% |
| crouch into Fukko Kensou1P | 130 | 4.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 86 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 81 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 69 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 68 | 2.4% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 49 | 1.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 48 | 1.7% |
| Kosoushou46P | 42 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 42 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 37 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 37 | 1.3% |
401 further openings account for the other 1,457 rounds.
Counted from 717 of the 926 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 903–737 · 55.1%
- This season
- 569 matches · 53.2%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 53.3% of 1,721 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 57.2% of rounds, against 48.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: moves in first in 32.1% of rounds, against 14.3% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 11.1% of rounds, against 7.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “backdash into 4P Kensou” in 28.6% of rounds, against 7.6% against everyone else.
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 176 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kensou4P | 151 | 8.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 142 | 8.1% |
| crouch into Fukko Kensou1P | 130 | 7.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 119 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 81 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 68 | 3.9% |
| Kosoushou46P | 42 | 2.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 41 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 37 | 2.1% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 35 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 35 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 32 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 29 | 1.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 25 | 1.4% |
187 further openings account for the other 603 rounds.
Counted from 432 of the 569 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 24–20 · 55% | 2–10 · 17% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 26–16 · 62% | 8–1 · 89% | too few to test |
| Jean | 17–13 · 57% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 11–10 · 52% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–6 · 57% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Lion | 9–8 · 53% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 6–9 · 40% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 7–4 · 64% | 7–1 · 88% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–4 · 69% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–6 · 50% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
137 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 193–148 · 56.6%
- This season
- 222 matches · 57.2%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 50.3% of 690 rounds. Won 59.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Shun: waits first in 34.7% of rounds, against 4.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 61.5% of rounds, against 44.3% after anything else.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Spin Heel Sword” in 14.7% of rounds, against 4.4% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 9.4% of rounds, against 1.8% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “PP Jab Straight into PPP Jab Double Straight” in 9.4% of rounds, against 4.4% when level or behind.
| backdash into guardG | 71 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 49 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 42 | 6.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 35 | 5.1% |
| forward dash into guardG | 32 | 4.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 31 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Standing Knee Kick4K | 29 | 4.2% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 28 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 20 | 2.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 18 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 2.2% |
| evade down into punchP | 13 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 11 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 11 | 1.6% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 10 | 1.4% |
120 further openings account for the other 275 rounds.
Counted from 171 of the 222 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10–11 · 48% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Akira | 7–6 · 54% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
51 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 63–44 · 58.9%
- This season
- 68 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 60.4% of 255 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 52.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 37 | 14.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 32 | 12.4% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 22 | 8.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 20 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 17 | 6.6% |
| forward dash into guardG | 14 | 5.5% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 10 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 8 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 8 | 3.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Valkyrie Low1K+G | 4 | 1.6% |
44 further openings account for the other 62 rounds.
Counted from 64 of the 68 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 25–21 · 54.4%
- This season
- 14 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Rasen4P | 10 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 8 | 14.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 14.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 5.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 2 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Tenshin Agokudaki4KKK | 2 | 3.6% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G into evade up | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Jibashiri1K | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Nagiharai6P+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Rakujin Gaeri44P | 1 | 1.8% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 71–61 · 53.8%
- This season
- 15 matches · 26.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 7 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 6 | 12.2% |
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 12.2% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 4 | 8.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 6.1% |
| Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G into Souji SenpuP+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 4.1% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Koushutai44K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Sekkeishu2P+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 1 | 2.0% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Counted from 13 of the 15 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 18–9 · 66.7%
- This season
- 7 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 7 | 29.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 3 | 12.5% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 2 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Ten Kao~Sawk Kun6KP | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Turn Savate44K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into Ten Kao6K | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into guardG | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into Sway Back4P+K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 1 | 4.2% |
| no input | 1 | 4.2% |
Counted from 6 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 3–1 · 75.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 3 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 11.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 11.8% |
| backdash into Body Blow6P | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 1 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 5.9% |
Pai
- Career
- 13–14 · 48.1%
- This season
- 10 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into guardG | 3 | 20.0% |
| crouch into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 2 | 13.3% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Rikensui1P | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward dash into RenshouPP | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 6.7% |
Counted from 4 of the 10 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 7–10 · 41.2%
- This season
- 8 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 2 | 15.4% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 2 | 15.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 1 | 7.7% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into crouch | 1 | 7.7% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 7.7% |
Counted from 3 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 2–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Saitoukyaku1K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Senpukyaku66K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into offensive move | 1 | 8.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| offensive move | 1 | 8.3% |
| offensive move into kickK | 1 | 8.3% |
Jean
- Career
- 5–8 · 38.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Getsuku Shouken46P+K into KagizukiPPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into forward dash | 1 | 12.5% |
Counted from 2 of the 5 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 25.0% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
