VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jean

nanami.madogiwa

  • Jacky
  • Akira
  • Goh
  • Brad
  • Vanessa
  • Wolf
  • Kage
  • Aoi
  • Lau
Career matches42,812
Career win rate50.8%
Round win rate51.2%
Peak rank37
Distinct opponents973
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1714 #729 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean3721,11910,61010,50950.2%
Akira357,7273,8883,83950.3%
Jacky356,6753,3823,29350.7%
Goh332,2321,1421,09051.2%
Lau371,70192078154.1%
Aoi321,28765862951.1%
Brad3357231825455.6%
Vanessa3355530924655.7%
Wolf3255130324855.0%
Kage3338422316158.1%
Eileen—53260.0%
Shun—41325.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

14,641 of 17,898 rounds counted

8.2 inputs a second (494 a minute) this season. Faster than 76% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean8.14875,343
Jacky8.24952,597
Akira8.85273,249
Goh7.9472911
Brad8.04771,036
Vanessa7.9472702
Wolf8.0480434
Kage8.2493233
Aoi7.6455129
Lau8.85287

By opponent's character

Akira8.55081,518
Jacky8.45021,537
Jeffry8.3497977
Kage8.14831,116
Wolf8.34951,046
Lau8.6515917
Goh8.1485820
Pai8.0482706
Shun8.3501678
Jean8.3496705
Lion8.2489663
Brad8.1483643
Sarah8.0478569
Aoi8.4505616
Lei Fei8.0480538
Vanessa8.3497478
El Blaze8.1483462
Eileen7.9475282
Taka8.4506200
Dural8.1483170

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira48627820857.2%+4.2
Jacky44124319855.1%+3.3
Jeffry32315416947.7%-6.2
Kage31115116048.5%-1.2
Wolf29917812159.5%+5.6
Lau28914914051.6%-1.1
Goh25813911953.9%-0.3
Pai20610610051.5%-1.3
Shun1991079253.8%+1.4
Jean1971069153.8%+3.2
Lion195979849.7%-0.1
Brad1918910246.6%-4.5
Sarah175819446.3%-5.1
Aoi174888650.6%-1.2
Lei Fei166788847.0%-5.1
Vanessa162808249.4%+1.2
El Blaze148816754.7%+2.2
Eileen75383750.7%-2.4
Taka57302752.6%-0.6
Dural48232547.9%-7.0

0 of 20 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 20 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall48523924649.3%-2.9
Half Fence47626021654.6%+1.4
Open46324921453.8%+0.8
Octagon45124021153.2%+1.4
Breakable Half Fence44722122649.4%-2.9
Low Fence43620623047.2%-4.1
Full Fence41823818056.9%+4.7
Rectangle41721919852.5%+1.1
Breakable Full Fence38721217554.8%+2.4
Full Fence and Open2149412043.9%-8.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2,59653.5%52.4%+1.2
No walls1,38450.1%52.0%-1.8

Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -0.3 to +6.3), p 0.073 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

MaBoy (Rank 34)2026/10/1464362856.2%
ヘニオ (Rank 35)2026/10/1436162044.4%
gigantic-show422 (Rank 34)2026/10/141911857.9%
ps-splitsecond (Rank 32)2026/10/142415962.5%
guigui8393 (Rank 36)2026/10/132281436.4%
Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 35)2026/10/132214863.6%
ぬっき~@ (Rank 35)2026/10/1326131350.0%
ごちももも (Rank 34)2026/10/132114766.7%
ふぇに (Rank 36)2026/10/122371630.4%
akira__9633 (Rank 32)2026/10/0825111444.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/10/072361726.1%
zephyr_dural (Rank 32)2026/10/0233211263.6%
会長さん (Rank 33)2026/09/2925141156.0%
NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 33)2026/09/292071335.0%
(˘д˘)ʃStranger (Rank 35)2026/09/241911857.9%
あをゐ (Rank 35)2026/09/2326101638.5%
Sore (Rank 36)2026/09/2227141351.9%
ちょいそる (Rank 35)2026/09/162011955.0%
NORESPECT (Rank 35)2026/09/1134142041.2%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33)2026/09/081913668.4%
fuuchanakira (Rank 30)2026/09/071912763.2%
rikubon-ps (Rank 38)2026/09/0528111739.3%
zaduhkj (Rank 35)2026/08/2929181162.1%
mossan_opa2 (Rank 33)2026/08/1722101245.5%
yossystanp-ussa (Rank 35)2026/06/0423101343.5%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down9015.4%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P6774.0%
backdash into evade up4182.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P4142.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash3121.9%
Gedan Mawashigeri2K into kickK2921.8%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K2571.5%
backdash into Gedan Mawashigeri2K2431.4%
punchP into KounirenPP2271.4%
Souka Housui3P+K2241.3%
punchP into kickK2101.3%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G2061.2%
Shitanagi Shutou1P2011.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG1951.2%
Middle Smash6P1901.1%

1,178 further openings account for the other 11,737 rounds.

Counted from 4,101 of the 4,400 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
10,610–10,509 · 50.2%
This season
1,535 matches · 50.8%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 53.3% of 6,017 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 3: backs off first in 40.3% of rounds, against 31.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: moves in first in 25.3% of rounds, against 12.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 19.2% of rounds, against 11.4% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 43.3% of rounds, against 30.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 41.8% of rounds, against 35.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “P punch into PP Kouniren” in 6.3% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “P punch into PP Kouniren” in 9.1% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “P punch into PP Kouniren”: opens with “P punch into PP Kouniren” in 7.4% of rounds, against 2.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 14.7% of rounds, against 5.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 13.0% of rounds, against 7.3% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P67711.2%
Gedan Mawashigeri2K into kickK2924.8%
backdash into evade down2894.8%
backdash into Gedan Mawashigeri2K2434.0%
punchP into KounirenPP2273.8%
Shitanagi Shutou1P2013.3%
punchP into kickK2013.3%
punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK1752.9%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K1742.9%
backdash into evade up1622.7%
crouch dash back into Nozuchi1P+K1612.7%
Shitamaeken2P1272.1%
Yoko'enpi6P1061.8%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P901.5%
backdash into Nozuchi1P+K831.4%

324 further openings account for the other 2,849 rounds.

Counted from 1,485 of the 1,535 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira71–41 · 63%26–24 · 52%+11.4
Jacky48–38 · 56%26–26 · 50%+4.7
Kage33–34 · 49%22–31 · 42%+7.3
Jeffry27–36 · 43%15–24 · 38%+4.3
Lau29–38 · 43%20–12 · 62%-20.8
Wolf41–20 · 67%14–8 · 64%too few to test
Brad22–27 · 45%13–16 · 45%too few to test
Lion19–16 · 54%9–19 · 32%too few to test
Goh33–15 · 69%11–7 · 61%too few to test
Jean20–21 · 49%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Vanessa16–15 · 52%13–12 · 52%too few to test
Pai14–19 · 42%13–9 · 59%too few to test
Shun12–18 · 40%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Lei Fei16–18 · 47%3–10 · 23%too few to test
Aoi12–15 · 44%9–10 · 47%too few to test
El Blaze12–13 · 48%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Sarah9–8 · 53%7–11 · 39%too few to test
Eileen10–6 · 62%1–7 · 12%too few to test
Dural9–9 · 50%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

50 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
3,382–3,293 · 50.7%
This season
950 matches · 51.6%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 47.3% of 3,768 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 12.2% of rounds, against 4.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Vanessa: attacks straight away in 56.9% of rounds, against 36.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 21.7% of rounds, against 12.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 50.0% of rounds, against 34.4% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 49.9% of rounds, against 38.0% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “P punch into PK Punch High Kick” in 5.9% of rounds, against 2.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “P punch into PK Punch High Kick” in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “PP Jab Straight into PPP Jab Double Straight” in 4.8% of rounds, against 1.7% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down2456.5%
Middle Smash6P1905.0%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP1393.7%
backdash into Middle Kick3K1333.5%
punchP into Punch High KickPK1253.3%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P1102.9%
backdash into evade up1072.8%
punchP into Jab StraightPP1072.8%
Slant Back Knuckle1P1042.8%
forward dash into Slant Back Knuckle1P972.6%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G952.5%
backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G822.2%
Low Spin Kick1K+G802.1%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into kickK741.9%
Middle Smash6P into kickK731.9%

301 further openings account for the other 2,025 rounds.

Counted from 944 of the 950 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira37–36 · 51%19–14 · 58%-6.4
Jacky24–26 · 48%16–13 · 55%too few to test
Lau20–23 · 47%13–10 · 57%too few to test
Goh23–22 · 51%15–5 · 75%too few to test
Jeffry14–19 · 42%11–13 · 46%too few to test
Wolf27–16 · 63%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Kage18–14 · 56%7–11 · 39%too few to test
Shun18–15 · 55%6–11 · 35%too few to test
Pai21–18 · 54%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Sarah17–14 · 55%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Lion15–14 · 52%7–5 · 58%too few to test
El Blaze14–6 · 70%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Aoi13–13 · 50%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Brad8–8 · 50%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Jean11–15 · 42%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Lei Fei8–5 · 62%10–8 · 56%too few to test
Vanessa10–9 · 53%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
3,888–3,839 · 50.3%
This season
878 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 53.3% of 3,513 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 6.7% of rounds, against 2.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 24.9% of rounds, against 16.0% against everyone else.
  • On Low Fence stages: waits first in 2.8% of rounds, against 0.9% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 24.5% of rounds, against 10.8% after losing one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 36.5% of rounds, against 25.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 17.6% of rounds, against 9.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 17.5% of rounds, against 10.8% against everyone else.
  • On Low Fence stages: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 16.8% of rounds, against 11.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “3P+K Souka Housui”: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 13.8% of rounds, against 6.3% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 12.8% of rounds, against 7.0% after winning one.
  • When ahead: opens with “3P+K Souka Housui” in 9.5% of rounds, against 5.3% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P41411.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash3128.8%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K2577.3%
Souka Housui3P+K2246.3%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G2065.8%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P1514.3%
backdash into evade down1454.1%
forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K1283.6%
Yakuho Chouchu666P into forward dash872.5%
Senzankou66P+K782.2%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P521.5%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P511.4%
backdash into evade up491.4%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K441.2%
Yakuho Chouchu666P431.2%

208 further openings account for the other 1,300 rounds.

Counted from 862 of the 878 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira32–23 · 58%18–14 · 56%+1.4
Jacky29–19 · 60%10–16 · 38%too few to test
Goh22–11 · 67%7–15 · 32%too few to test
Wolf15–19 · 44%12–5 · 71%too few to test
Lau14–18 · 44%13–6 · 68%too few to test
Kage24–20 · 55%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Vanessa11–14 · 44%7–12 · 37%too few to test
Jean19–6 · 76%12–4 · 75%too few to test
Jeffry19–11 · 63%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Sarah11–14 · 44%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Pai4–12 · 25%8–10 · 44%too few to test
Lei Fei9–12 · 43%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Aoi14–11 · 56%2–7 · 22%too few to test
El Blaze12–7 · 63%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Lion13–9 · 59%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Brad12–11 · 52%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Shun13–5 · 72%5–0 · 100%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

16 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
1,142–1,090 · 51.2%
This season
400 matches · 51.0%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 50.5% of 1,635 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 12.8% of rounds, against 6.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: waits first in 9.8% of rounds, against 2.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 14.4% of rounds, against 5.1% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 48.6% of rounds, against 36.3% after losing one.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 10.6% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “3K+G Ni'oudaoshi” in 16.9% of rounds, against 5.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.0% of rounds, against 3.7% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down1136.9%
backdash into Karura4P+K1126.8%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G1016.2%
backdash into kickK925.6%
backdash into evade up613.7%
kickK442.7%
forward dash into throwP+G382.3%
forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G372.3%
backdash into throwP+G352.1%
Garyu66K342.1%
punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP322.0%
Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK into Kasumigoroshi~ShikigamiPKP311.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG281.7%
forward dash into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G271.6%
evade down into forward dash231.4%

203 further openings account for the other 827 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jeffry13–14 · 48%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Akira14–9 · 61%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Jacky15–10 · 60%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Wolf6–7 · 46%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Kage6–4 · 60%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Shun5–4 · 56%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Goh4–11 · 27%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Brad7–8 · 47%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Jean5–4 · 56%4–7 · 36%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
318–254 · 55.6%
This season
254 matches · 55.5%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 47.4% of 1,017 rounds. Won 59.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 60.2% of rounds, against 48.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 45.5% of rounds, against 26.3% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 39.2% of rounds, against 21.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 36.0% of rounds, against 26.0% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “6P Elbow Hook” in 6.8% of rounds, against 2.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “6P Elbow Hook into K kick” in 14.9% of rounds, against 4.4% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Elbow Hook into K kick” in 7.8% of rounds, against 3.3% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Sharp Shoot1P15214.8%
backdash into evade down767.4%
forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P737.1%
Elbow Hook6P into kickK525.1%
Elbow Hook6P393.8%
Middle Spin Kick66K353.4%
backdash into Stop Kick4K292.8%
Stop Kick4K into forward movement262.5%
Stop Kick4K into forward dash252.4%
backdash into evade up242.3%
Elbow Hook6P into evade down201.9%
Elbow Hook6P into forward dash171.7%
backdash into Sharp Shoot1P161.6%
forward dash into evade down161.6%
Elbow Hook6P into evade up121.2%

156 further openings account for the other 413 rounds.

Counted from 251 of the 254 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–6 · 50%9–4 · 69%too few to test
Jacky6–2 · 75%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Jeffry9–8 · 53%0–5 · 0%too few to test
Lau8–5 · 62%5–4 · 56%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
303–248 · 55.0%
This season
106 matches · 51.9%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 52.8% of 307 rounds. Won 51.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “P punch into PP Jab Straight” in 18.7% of rounds, against 5.2% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

punchP into Jab StraightPP268.4%
forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K237.5%
backdash into evade down196.2%
Low Drop Kick62K175.5%
backdash into Savate4K144.5%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P134.2%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G92.9%
Quick Shoulder66P+K82.6%
forward movement into punchP72.3%
backdash into Deadly Move Front6P+K+G61.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG61.9%
Arrow Knuckle3P51.6%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K51.6%
Savate4K41.3%
backdash into evade up41.3%

90 further openings account for the other 142 rounds.

Counted from 75 of the 106 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
223–161 · 58.1%
This season
69 matches · 55.1%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 50.5% of 285 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rasen4P into kickK196.6%
backdash into Nakageri3K175.9%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G165.6%
Hiji'uchi6P144.9%
Ryubisen44K+G124.2%
Nakageri3K103.5%
Rasen4P103.5%
backdash into evade down103.5%
punchP93.1%
forward dash into Fusenjin3P82.8%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK72.4%
backdash into evade up72.4%
crouch into Nakageri3K62.1%
Ryubisen44K+G into evade down51.7%
evade down into throwP+G51.7%

90 further openings account for the other 133 rounds.

Aoi

Career
658–629 · 51.1%
This season
32 matches · 59.4%
Peak rank
32

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP510.6%
backdash into evade down48.5%
backdash into evade up48.5%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P24.3%
backdash into Kusanagi2K+G24.3%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K24.3%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P24.3%
forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G24.3%
forward movement into Joudan Keri'ate~DatotsuKP24.3%
Maegeri3K12.1%
Sou'unha66K12.1%
backdash into Joudan Keri'ate~DatotsuKP12.1%
backdash into backward movement12.1%
crouch dash back into Tsukiashibarai1P12.1%
crouch dash forward into Tsukiashibarai1P12.1%

16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.

Counted from 11 of the 32 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
309–246 · 55.7%
This season
174 matches · 55.2%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Offensive Style: One Two into Combo UpperPPP220.0%
Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle110.0%
Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into guardG110.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K110.0%
Defensive Style: evade up into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K110.0%
Defensive Style: forward dash into throw escape110.0%
Defensive Style: punch110.0%
Offensive Style: evade down into punchP110.0%
Offensive Style: punch into forward movement110.0%

Counted from 2 of the 174 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
920–781 · 54.1%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
37

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Souko Sensou66P+K114.3%
backward movement into Sako Soushou4P+K114.3%
crouch dash forward into Fukko Kensou1P114.3%
evade down into Chugeki6P114.3%
evade down into Senchutai3K114.3%
forward dash114.3%
punchP into RenshouPP114.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (94 here; about 4.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 10 of 17 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 8 of 17 tests hold up
  • Akira: 11 of 17 tests hold up
  • Goh: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 1 of 13 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)