VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

PlasticBros塑膠兄

  • Sarah
  • Lau
  • Brad
Career matches3,593
Career win rate53.1%
Round win rate51.3%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents54
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1630 #1,158 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi321,9521,01693652.0%
Sarah3198151646552.6%
Lau2944125418757.6%
Brad271901068455.8%
Kage—29161355.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

458 of 674 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (418 a minute) this season. Faster than 45% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi6.9413219
Sarah7.1428149
Lau6.941680
Brad6.639710

By opponent's character

Akira7.0418136
Lion7.243152
Wolf7.243430
Aoi6.941340
Brad6.941420
Jacky7.142524
Jeffry6.539213
Pai6.639727
Dural7.041724
Jean7.042022
El Blaze7.142712
Goh7.142717
Kage6.941511
Shun6.941414
Lau7.34383
Taka6.33768
Lei Fei7.04225

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira65353053.9%+7.8
Lion139469.2%+15.0
Wolf105550.0%-10.1
Aoi93633.3%-18.4
Brad94544.4%-15.6
Jacky94544.4%-16.1
Jeffry83537.5%-10.1
Pai75271.4%+16.2
Dural65183.3%+32.2
Jean53260.0%-3.1
El Blaze43175.0%+28.3
Goh41325.0%-33.4
Kage31233.3%-9.1
Sarah32166.7%+4.8
Shun3030.0%-63.9
Vanessa330100.0%+17.2
Lau2020.0%-57.1
Taka220100.0%+38.5
Lei Fei110100.0%+35.7

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence2214863.6%+11.1
Open2112957.1%+1.5
Single Wall2012860.0%+8.0
Rectangle1951426.3%-29.1
Breakable Full Fence1812666.7%+20.6
Octagon1510566.7%+9.8
Full Fence148657.1%-0.1
Full Fence and Open126650.0%-5.3
Half Fence125741.7%-7.5
Low Fence63350.0%-0.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls10054.0%53.0%+1.0
No walls4757.4%53.9%+3.5

Walls against open: -2.5 points (95% range -20.7 to +15.7), p 0.787 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Koutei (Rank 32)2026/10/1743175.0%
fwnd1396 (Rank 34)2026/10/17220100.0%
juste (Rank 32)2026/10/17330100.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/10/172020.0%
chileung18 (Rank 33)2026/09/1228151353.6%
ワクワク (Rank 35)2026/09/1231233.3%
BigBoin (Rank 32)2026/09/042020.0%
wcc6181 (Rank 27)2026/08/05440100.0%
yuccin (Rank 28)2026/08/0532166.7%
potimaru1059 (Rank 24)2026/07/23220100.0%
fukiwa_041209 (Rank 29)2026/07/2342250.0%
Chomelungma-GTR (Rank 27)2026/07/2331233.3%
akira__9633 (Rank 34)2026/07/2232166.7%
ba(袈裟) (Rank 29)2026/07/2231233.3%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 30)2026/07/2232166.7%
GGv(xωx*)v (Rank 32)2026/07/222020.0%
ShieldHolder (Rank 25)2026/06/072020.0%
stagedestroyer (Rank 29)2026/06/06129375.0%
JOHNFLOE (Rank 30)2026/06/0421150.0%
1FNOPLAYSORRY (Rank 33)2026/06/04156940.0%
太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 29)2026/06/0431233.3%
SJdream55 (Rank 27)2026/05/214040.0%
Raymond<M> (Rank 31)2026/05/1651420.0%
headup11 (Rank 27)2026/05/1543175.0%
Lan0502 (Rank 29)2026/04/1032166.7%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up5910.0%
guardG355.9%
forward dash into guardG213.6%
forward dash into evade up203.4%
backdash into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K183.0%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G81.4%
backdash into guardG81.4%
forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G81.4%
Koromoguruma66P71.2%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP71.2%
backdash into Kasane'ate46P71.2%
backdash into throwP+G71.2%
crouch into Sodeshinken33P+K71.2%
forward dash into Hou'oushu3P71.2%
forward dash into throwP+G71.2%

210 further openings account for the other 364 rounds.

Counted from 147 of the 166 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
1,016–936 · 52.0%
This season
105 matches · 52.4%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 46.7% of 360 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 41.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 30.4% of rounds, against 6.6% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up308.3%
guardG298.1%
backdash into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K185.0%
forward dash into guardG143.9%
forward dash into evade up113.1%
forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G82.2%
Koromoguruma66P71.9%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP71.9%
backdash into Kasane'ate46P71.9%
backdash into guardG71.9%
backdash into throwP+G71.9%
crouch into Sodeshinken33P+K71.9%
forward dash into Hou'oushu3P71.9%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP61.7%
backdash into Ryoushi43P61.7%

100 further openings account for the other 189 rounds.

Counted from 89 of the 105 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
516–465 · 52.6%
This season
38 matches · 60.5%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 50.7% of 136 rounds. Won 63.8% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1611.8%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G85.9%
backdash into Back Knuckle Turn44P42.9%
backdash into Jackknife Kick3K42.9%
backdash into Switch Kick4K42.9%
backward movement into evade up42.9%
Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee Straight6KP32.2%
backdash into Breeze Shot6P+K32.2%
forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G32.2%
forward dash into evade up32.2%
forward dash into guardG32.2%
forward movement into punchP32.2%
guardG32.2%
Back Knuckle4P21.5%
Stiletto66K21.5%

60 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.

Counted from 35 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
254–187 · 57.6%
This season
20 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1316.2%
forward dash into evade up56.2%
Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP45.0%
forward dash into guardG45.0%
backdash into Fukko Kensou1P33.8%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K33.8%
crouch dash forward into Sako Soushou4P+K33.8%
guardG33.8%
Fukko Kensou1P22.5%
Shakashou3P into punchP22.5%
Souko Sensou66P+K22.5%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K22.5%
backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K22.5%
forward dash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K22.5%
forward dash into Rouko Tankai6P+K22.5%

25 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.

Brad

Career
106–84 · 55.8%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G214.3%
backward movement into evade up214.3%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK17.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K17.1%
crouch dash forward into Jolt Upper3P17.1%
crouch dash forward into Spine Whip4P17.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG17.1%
forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P17.1%
forward dash into Sit Jab2P17.1%
forward dash into evade down17.1%
forward dash into evade up17.1%
punchP into crouch dash forward17.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (9 here; about 0.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 1 of 9 tests hold up
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)