VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Brad

オオカミ

  • Eileen
  • Jean
Career matches3,166
Career win rate51.4%
Round win rate51.9%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents238
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1488 #2,107 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad322,5291,2911,23851.0%
Eileen2758231127153.4%
Jean2255262947.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,675 of 2,176 rounds counted

7.3 inputs a second (439 a minute) this season. Faster than 55% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Brad7.34371,301
Eileen7.5449351
Jean6.740123

By opponent's character

Akira7.2431206
Aoi7.4446190
Jacky7.3438165
Pai7.4443135
Wolf7.7462119
Goh7.343995
Jeffry7.4446107
Jean7.1425115
Sarah7.3441100
Shun7.343852
El Blaze7.243368
Lion7.243259
Kage7.344042
Lau7.444555
Brad7.344040
Eileen7.243546
Vanessa7.343628
Lei Fei6.941626
Taka7.042227

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira67343350.8%-2.8
Aoi59332655.9%-0.1
Jacky51272452.9%-2.4
Pai46252154.4%+3.5
Wolf44261859.1%+6.1
Goh34201458.8%+7.0
Jeffry33181554.5%+4.0
Jean32161650.0%+1.5
Sarah2992031.0%-23.2
Shun25151060.0%+5.7
El Blaze2051525.0%-21.8
Lion1915479.0%+23.4
Kage1813572.2%+25.4
Lau1810855.6%+0.3
Brad1410471.4%+19.2
Eileen1441028.6%-21.4
Vanessa113827.3%-28.5
Lei Fei84450.0%-5.9
Taka84450.0%-3.2
Dural1010.0%-43.4

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence78403851.3%-1.9
Rectangle65362955.4%+0.1
Open61342755.7%+2.1
Breakable Half Fence60273345.0%-7.9
Octagon56302653.6%+1.5
Half Fence52312159.6%+9.8
Breakable Full Fence47192840.4%-13.4
Full Fence44242054.5%+0.8
Single Wall42261661.9%+10.2
Full Fence and Open1610662.5%+7.1

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls32451.5%52.9%-1.3
No walls18155.2%53.2%+2.1

Walls against open: -3.4 points (95% range -12.7 to +5.9), p 0.473 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

jiwoonpk (Rank 32)2026/10/15105550.0%
elf4sale (Rank 32)2026/10/12126650.0%
NEKOz (Rank 29)2026/10/08550100.0%
cokeshi (Rank 29)2026/10/0263350.0%
ジャキる。 (Rank 30)2026/09/3094544.4%
A56-7W (Rank 29)2026/09/3074357.1%
juste (Rank 31)2026/09/2995455.6%
hahaha (Rank 28)2026/09/2985362.5%
え~る (Rank 32)2026/09/155050.0%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/1492722.2%
銀 (Rank 30)2026/09/1463350.0%
たけぞう (Rank 32)2026/09/1364266.7%
B.S.R-JP (Rank 26)2026/09/1361516.7%
滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 33)2026/09/1354180.0%
Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 28)2026/09/0863350.0%
windowkhs (Rank 29)2026/09/0364266.7%
maripon (Rank 27)2026/08/2254180.0%
jinjin (Rank 32)2026/08/1953260.0%
37 (Rank 28)2026/07/1463350.0%
orz (Rank 29)2026/07/0664266.7%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 28)2026/07/0564266.7%
タイヨウ (Rank 29)2026/07/0243175.0%
GWO (Rank 23)2026/06/2053260.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 31)2026/05/2052340.0%
うをん (Rank 26)2026/05/0654180.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down32915.8%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G1688.1%
backdash into evade up1637.8%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G1477.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K1326.3%
forward movement into punchP1225.9%
backward movement into evade down1125.4%
backward movement into evade up612.9%
evade down into guardG492.4%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP432.1%
punchP into forward movement251.2%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P241.1%
backdash into Rapid Double JabP+K231.1%
backdash into guardG231.1%
backdash into punchP221.1%

228 further openings account for the other 635 rounds.

Counted from 525 of the 551 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
1,291–1,238 · 51.0%
This season
438 matches · 54.1%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 39.6% of 1,600 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: backs off first in 71.7% of rounds, against 63.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: moves in first in 31.4% of rounds, against 13.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 33.8% of rounds, against 12.1% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 19.2% of rounds, against 9.3% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 18.8% of rounds, against 10.8% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 13.0% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 52.7% of rounds, against 7.8% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 13.7% of rounds, against 7.3% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back”: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 23.8% of rounds, against 9.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “6P+K+G Ducking into K+G Crush Knee Kick” in 12.6% of rounds, against 4.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “6P+K+G Ducking into K+G Crush Knee Kick” in 12.4% of rounds, against 5.5% when level or behind.
  • After being hit first in the round before: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 8.1% of rounds, against 3.9% after landing the first hit.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down23414.4%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G16810.3%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G1479.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K1328.1%
backdash into evade up1267.8%
forward movement into punchP1126.9%
backward movement into evade down794.9%
backward movement into evade up543.3%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP432.6%
evade down into guardG271.7%
punchP into forward movement241.5%
backdash into Rapid Double JabP+K231.4%
backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K201.2%
backdash into guardG201.2%
backdash into punchP161.0%

144 further openings account for the other 400 rounds.

Counted from 415 of the 438 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–18 · 47%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Jacky15–10 · 60%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Aoi8–10 · 44%15–5 · 75%too few to test
Wolf18–9 · 67%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Pai8–6 · 57%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Goh10–9 · 53%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Jean11–6 · 65%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Sarah6–10 · 38%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Shun9–7 · 56%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Jeffry7–6 · 54%5–4 · 56%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

23 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
311–271 · 53.4%
This season
98 matches · 49.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 45.8% of 391 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Aoi: evades first in 39.4% of rounds, against 8.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 47.8% of rounds, against 12.6% on the other stages.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 16.7% of rounds, against 3.1% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down7819.9%
backward movement into evade down307.7%
backdash into evade up287.2%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P246.1%
evade down into guardG215.4%
crouch into Sokutantai3K184.6%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP164.1%
forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP123.1%
forward movement into punchP102.6%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G82.0%
evade up into guardG82.0%
backdash into punchP61.5%
backward movement into evade up61.5%
Enkou Kenka46P into forward dash51.3%
evade down51.3%

87 further openings account for the other 116 rounds.

Counted from 95 of the 98 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
26–29 · 47.3%
This season
15 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down1727.4%
backdash into evade up914.5%
backward movement into evade down34.8%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P23.2%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K23.2%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P23.2%
backward movement into punchP23.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down23.2%
evade down into forward dash23.2%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G11.6%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K11.6%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G11.6%
backdash into Hizageri4K11.6%
backdash into KounirenPP11.6%
backdash into Kousenshu4KP11.6%

15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Brad: 12 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)