Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1601 #1,342 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 31 | 3,325 | 1,664 | 1,661 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 31 | 3,016 | 1,529 | 1,487 | 50.7% |
| Kage | — | 430 | 225 | 205 | 52.3% |
| Wolf | — | 395 | 205 | 190 | 51.9% |
| Jean | 26 | 290 | 161 | 129 | 55.5% |
| Jacky | — | 270 | 149 | 121 | 55.2% |
| Aoi | — | 244 | 133 | 111 | 54.5% |
| Shun | — | 157 | 90 | 67 | 57.3% |
| Brad | — | 105 | 66 | 39 | 62.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,304 of 3,291 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (426 a minute) this season. Faster than 49% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 7.2 | 432 | 1,547 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 414 | 652 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 426 | 105 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.3 | 438 | 351 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.5 | 451 | 202 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 426 | 146 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 421 | 192 |
| Jacky | 7.0 | 421 | 141 |
| Shun | 6.9 | 416 | 189 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 422 | 142 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 413 | 148 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 417 | 105 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 420 | 106 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 423 | 108 |
| Kage | 6.7 | 401 | 86 |
| Goh | 7.2 | 434 | 87 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 443 | 59 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 432 | 53 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 439 | 70 |
| Brad | 7.0 | 419 | 69 |
| Dural | 7.3 | 436 | 26 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 440 | 5 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 423 | 19 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 118 | 62 | 56 | 52.5% | +4.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 73 | 50 | 23 | 68.5% | +19.7 |
| Jeffry | 69 | 25 | 44 | 36.2% | -9.6 |
| Jean | 65 | 36 | 29 | 55.4% | +8.2 |
| Jacky | 62 | 27 | 35 | 43.5% | +0.4 |
| Shun | 55 | 22 | 33 | 40.0% | -6.7 |
| Aoi | 54 | 29 | 25 | 53.7% | +6.4 |
| Sarah | 46 | 26 | 20 | 56.5% | +3.4 |
| Vanessa | 40 | 12 | 28 | 30.0% | -21.3 |
| El Blaze | 36 | 10 | 26 | 27.8% | -17.1 |
| Lion | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | +1.0 |
| Kage | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -9.8 |
| Goh | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% | -5.7 |
| Pai | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +4.1 |
| Lau | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | +10.8 |
| Taka | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | +21.1 |
| Brad | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | -24.5 |
| Dural | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -22.7 |
| Eileen | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +5.8 |
| Lei Fei | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -15.6 |
1 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 88 | 49 | 39 | 55.7% | +7.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 87 | 42 | 45 | 48.3% | +0.9 |
| Open | 84 | 38 | 46 | 45.2% | -4.9 |
| Octagon | 81 | 45 | 36 | 55.6% | +8.5 |
| Single Wall | 81 | 30 | 51 | 37.0% | -13.4 |
| Full Fence | 80 | 43 | 37 | 53.8% | +7.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 76 | 37 | 39 | 48.7% | -0.4 |
| Low Fence | 76 | 42 | 34 | 55.3% | +10.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 74 | 29 | 45 | 39.2% | -9.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 39 | 18 | 21 | 46.1% | +0.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 486 | 50.4% | 48.0% | +2.4 |
| No walls | 241 | 45.6% | 48.3% | -2.7 |
Walls against open: +5.1 points (95% range -3.5 to +13.7), p 0.248 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| maripon (Rank 30) | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| 会長さん (Rank 32) | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| LEO (Rank 33) | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 30) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 29) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| bonbon (Rank 33) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| fazz00r (Rank 28) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| スパルタ真知子 (Rank 28) | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| ちび-G (Rank 30) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| tanechin (Rank 28) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| もっこり (Rank 33) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 32) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 胃弱 (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 花形満 (Rank 33) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 胃弱 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| tanechin (Rank 28) | 2026/10/07 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 32) | 2026/10/07 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| CELIS (Rank 27) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/27 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 2026/09/18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| 会長さん (Rank 32) | 2026/09/17 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/09/10 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/09 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| fazz00r (Rank 28) | 2026/09/08 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 2026/09/04 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 2026/08/31 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| bonbon (Rank 33) | 2026/08/31 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/22 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/08/02 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| LEO (Rank 33) | 2026/08/02 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 2026/06/20 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 2026/06/02 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 30) | 2026/05/24 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ちび-G (Rank 30) | 2026/05/14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| もっこり (Rank 33) | 2026/05/10 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 花形満 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/09 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 29) | 2026/04/24 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| スパルタ真知子 (Rank 28) | 2026/04/24 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 182 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 153 | 4.9% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 148 | 4.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P | 133 | 4.3% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 126 | 4.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 117 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into Defensive Elbow (Deflect)1P | 104 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK | 79 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 71 | 2.3% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 67 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 66 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 53 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 50 | 1.6% |
| Senchuken6P | 46 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 46 | 1.5% |
462 further openings account for the other 1,680 rounds.
Counted from 773 of the 815 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 1,664–1,661 · 50.0%
- This season
- 392 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 37.9% of 1,590 rounds. Won 49.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Aoi: waits first in 30.4% of rounds, against 19.3% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: crouch into 3K Bone Crush Middle” in 10.5% of rounds, against 6.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “Defensive Style: crouch into 3K Bone Crush Middle” in 14.4% of rounds, against 6.8% against everyone else.
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 182 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P | 133 | 8.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 117 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into Defensive Elbow (Deflect)1P | 104 | 6.5% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK | 79 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 66 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 53 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 50 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Jab~BodyPP | 32 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 30 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 30 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into guardG | 24 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Back Knuckle6P | 23 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Sit Jab2P | 22 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 18 | 1.1% |
223 further openings account for the other 627 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 18–10 · 64% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 16–14 · 53% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–16 · 24% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–11 · 48% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–6 · 71% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 13–5 · 72% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 5–10 · 33% | 0–9 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Pai
- Career
- 1,529–1,487 · 50.7%
- This season
- 397 matches · 51.4%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 63.7% of 1,417 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “crouch into 3K Senchutai” in 17.5% of rounds, against 8.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: opens with “crouch into 2P Souchuken” in 17.5% of rounds, against 4.4% against everyone else.
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 148 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 126 | 8.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 124 | 8.7% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 71 | 5.0% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 67 | 4.7% |
| Senchuken6P | 46 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 46 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 43 | 3.0% |
| down-back kick1K | 36 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 31 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 27 | 1.9% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 27 | 1.9% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 23 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 23 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Senchuken6P | 23 | 1.6% |
192 further openings account for the other 565 rounds.
Counted from 355 of the 397 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 21–12 · 64% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–5 · 75% | 10–5 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 5–19 · 21% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 8–10 · 44% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 8–5 · 62% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–11 · 39% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–6 · 50% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
42 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 161–129 · 55.5%
- This season
- 26 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 61.9% of 105 rounds. Won 58.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 29 | 27.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 20 | 19.1% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 5 | 4.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 4 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 4 | 3.8% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 3 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 3 | 2.9% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 2 | 1.9% |
| Kake'uchi46P into Getsuku Shouken46P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Nozuchi1P+K into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 1.9% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 2 | 1.9% |
| punchP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 1 | 0.9% |
| Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 0.9% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 2 of 16 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
