VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lau

ひかる

  • Lion
  • Shun
  • Kage
Career matches10,982
Career win rate51.0%
Round win rate50.6%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents406
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1860 #211 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau4210,6525,3805,27250.5%
Lion31141954667.4%
Kage33140855560.7%
Shun3340301075.0%
Goh—95455.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

7,316 of 8,543 rounds counted

6.5 inputs a second (391 a minute) this season. Faster than 32% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau6.53917,244
Lion6.337836
Shun6.438226
Kage5.733910

By opponent's character

Akira6.8405788
Kage6.4382720
Jacky6.9412630
Shun6.6397500
Lion6.4383514
Vanessa6.3378412
Lau6.5393440
Pai6.5393449
Wolf6.6396376
Brad6.4385368
Lei Fei6.3381297
Aoi6.4385305
Sarah6.5392296
Jean6.7402253
Jeffry6.4386241
El Blaze6.4384220
Goh6.5388193
Eileen6.3377156
Taka6.0363144
Dural6.840814

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2151229356.7%+3.3
Kage187939449.7%-0.0
Jacky175948153.7%+2.5
Shun144707448.6%-2.7
Lion143687547.5%-4.0
Vanessa131656649.6%+1.7
Lau123606348.8%-0.1
Pai121616050.4%-2.2
Wolf115526345.2%-5.9
Brad105614458.1%+7.3
Lei Fei94593562.8%+9.8
Aoi86424448.8%-1.5
Sarah80394148.8%-2.7
Jean76482863.2%+9.2
Jeffry76314540.8%-12.4
El Blaze75373849.3%-1.0
Goh58302851.7%+1.0
Eileen43182541.9%-3.4
Taka37152240.5%-11.5
Dural43175.0%+23.9

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall22510911648.4%-2.1
Breakable Half Fence21810111746.3%-4.3
Low Fence2111189355.9%+5.0
Breakable Full Fence21010610450.5%-2.4
Full Fence2091129753.6%+2.8
Open2099311644.5%-8.6
Octagon20710710051.7%+0.1
Half Fence2001049652.0%+2.4
Rectangle2001059552.5%+2.3
Full Fence and Open90464451.1%-1.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,24451.0%51.0%+0.1
No walls64549.6%51.3%-1.7

Walls against open: +1.8 points (95% range -2.9 to +6.5), p 0.453 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Choi_Akira (Rank 39)2026/10/171411378.6%
つがさん (Rank 40)2026/10/17179852.9%
jinmenusagi (Rank 41)2026/10/161921710.5%
たまつばき (Rank 41)2026/10/161981142.1%
デネ (Rank 42)2026/10/1538142436.8%
banjar (Rank 38)2026/10/141610662.5%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/10/141541126.7%
a.k.aとりてん (Rank 39)2026/10/122112957.1%
Fibonacci (Rank 42)2026/10/121541126.7%
ひらがなであおき (Rank 42)2026/10/062081240.0%
Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 42)2026/10/061810855.6%
黒幕 (Rank 44)2026/10/06179852.9%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42)2026/10/0637162143.2%
ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 41)2026/09/292011955.0%
<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 41)2026/09/171610662.5%
stepan_BVFA (Rank 37)2026/09/16168850.0%
RunneR (Rank 39)2026/09/15156940.0%
Aki (Rank 42)2026/09/092481633.3%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/08/23167943.8%
lost-growth6050 (Rank 41)2026/08/21158753.3%
CoCoSyrup (Rank 41)2026/08/03189950.0%
KA-GO (Rank 40)2026/08/032081240.0%
gucchi_1222 (Rank 42)2026/07/29147750.0%
spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 41)2026/07/171410471.4%
いえす (Rank 41)2026/07/0230121840.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K7279.4%
Kosoushou46P6087.8%
Senchutai3K5557.2%
backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G4856.3%
Senchutai3K into guardG2993.9%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G2403.1%
Kokyaku Haiten7K2222.9%
Fukko Kensou1P2172.8%
backdash into evade down2032.6%
backdash into throw escape1932.5%
Chugeki6P1872.4%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K1572.0%
backdash into Kensou4P1522.0%
forward dash into Souko Sensou66P+K1451.9%
backdash into Kosoushou46P1421.8%

357 further openings account for the other 3,219 rounds.

Counted from 1,894 of the 2,088 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
5,380–5,272 · 50.5%
This season
2,051 matches · 51.0%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 43.9% of 7,557 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 8.7% of rounds, against 5.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: evades first in 33.6% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 18.8% of rounds, against 4.6% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: moves in first in 12.7% of rounds, against 7.8% after anything else.
  • Against a Shun on no drinks: moves in first in 24.9% of rounds, against 1.4% against a Shun on other counts.
  • In round 1: opens with “46P Kosoushou” in 9.6% of rounds, against 7.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “backdash into 46K+G Honten Rakutoutai” in 13.5% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into 46K+G Honten Rakutoutai” in 8.7% of rounds, against 6.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou”: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 14.7% of rounds, against 8.4% after anything else.
  • Against a Shun on 1–9 drinks: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 19.8% of rounds, against 6.2% against a Shun on other counts.

How is this tested?

backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K7279.6%
Kosoushou46P6088.0%
Senchutai3K5557.3%
backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G4856.4%
Senchutai3K into guardG2993.9%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G2403.1%
Kokyaku Haiten7K2222.9%
Fukko Kensou1P2172.9%
backdash into evade down2012.6%
backdash into throw escape1932.5%
Chugeki6P1872.5%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K1572.1%
backdash into Kensou4P1522.0%
forward dash into Souko Sensou66P+K1451.9%
backdash into Kosoushou46P1421.9%

286 further openings account for the other 3,080 rounds.

Counted from 1,860 of the 2,051 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage50–55 · 48%35–27 · 56%-6.8
Akira62–40 · 61%30–26 · 54%+8.4
Jacky50–44 · 53%25–28 · 47%+1.9
Lion34–40 · 46%23–26 · 47%+2.0
Vanessa38–38 · 50%15–19 · 44%+9.9
Shun38–44 · 46%17–9 · 65%too few to test
Wolf25–34 · 42%23–23 · 50%-5.8
Lau33–28 · 54%18–16 · 53%-2.4
Pai29–33 · 47%13–18 · 42%+9.9
Brad35–28 · 56%15–11 · 58%too few to test
Lei Fei24–17 · 59%16–12 · 57%too few to test
Sarah22–22 · 50%12–12 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze28–18 · 61%3–12 · 20%too few to test
Aoi20–25 · 44%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Jeffry13–27 · 32%6–11 · 35%too few to test
Jean25–17 · 60%11–8 · 58%too few to test
Goh15–11 · 58%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Eileen7–13 · 35%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Taka7–16 · 30%6–3 · 67%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

191 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
95–46 · 67.4%
This season
18 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
31

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K1520.0%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K1418.7%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K79.3%
Dantai3K56.7%
backdash into Sentai4K45.3%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K22.7%
evade up into Sen'inshou3P22.7%
guardG into Heimonkyaku6K22.7%
Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK11.3%
Attai2K into guardG11.3%
Banchu6P11.3%
Dantai3K into guardG11.3%
Katousui2P11.3%
Senkyutai1K into RensentaiKK11.3%
Senshou Haiten44P into RensentaiKK11.3%

17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.

Kage

Career
85–55 · 60.7%
This season
9 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryubisen44K+G514.7%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK38.8%
Hiji'uchi6P25.9%
Jakenshou214P+K25.9%
backdash into Yokoshutou4P+K25.9%
forward dash into Hiji'uchi6P25.9%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K12.9%
Jakenshou214P+K into backdash12.9%
Jizuridan2P12.9%
Rasen4P12.9%
Tsumujigeri2K+G12.9%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G12.9%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K12.9%
backdash into SouhajinP+K12.9%
backdash into Zenten41236P12.9%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Counted from 8 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
30–10 · 75.0%
This season
10 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K721.9%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P26.2%
backdash into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP26.2%
backdash into evade down26.2%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP13.1%
Haisenchu1P13.1%
Haisenchu1P into guardG13.1%
Kasen Chugeki6P into punchP13.1%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP13.1%
Ryubikyaku8K+G13.1%
Tenshin Benshu4P+K13.1%
Tenshin Haishu4P into punchP13.1%
Tenshin Kashitai1K+G13.1%
Tenshin Kashitai1K+G into guardG13.1%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K13.1%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

Counted from 8 of the 10 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 10 of 18 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)