Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1942 #84 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 44 | 8,165 | 4,862 | 3,303 | 59.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 42 | 726 | 434 | 292 | 59.8% |
| Shun | 41 | 315 | 203 | 112 | 64.4% |
| El Blaze | 42 | 230 | 176 | 54 | 76.5% |
| Dural | — | 199 | 146 | 53 | 73.4% |
| Kage | 38 | 152 | 111 | 41 | 73.0% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| Pai | 34 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 83.3% |
| Taka | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Goh | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,243 of 1,856 rounds counted8.5 inputs a second (513 a minute) this season. Faster than 80% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.6 | 514 | 1,216 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 8.3 | 498 | 5 |
| Pai | 7.6 | 458 | 19 |
| Kage | 9.2 | 554 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.7 | 524 | 159 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 8.6 | 514 | 94 |
| Kage | 9.1 | 548 | 102 |
| Lion | 8.3 | 498 | 93 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 493 | 69 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 488 | 114 |
| Jacky | 8.3 | 496 | 84 |
| Brad | 8.7 | 520 | 51 |
| Pai | 8.7 | 522 | 77 |
| Goh | 9.2 | 550 | 20 |
| El Blaze | 8.8 | 526 | 66 |
| Jeffry | 8.9 | 531 | 53 |
| Lau | 8.7 | 519 | 52 |
| Aoi | 8.5 | 512 | 52 |
| Lei Fei | 8.4 | 502 | 38 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 496 | 36 |
| Eileen | 8.4 | 503 | 34 |
| Jean | 8.1 | 486 | 35 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 489 | 14 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 58 | 29 | 29 | 50.0% | -9.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 45 | 24 | 21 | 53.3% | -7.7 |
| Kage | 42 | 24 | 18 | 57.1% | -6.5 |
| Lion | 35 | 22 | 13 | 62.9% | +6.5 |
| Sarah | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | -4.0 |
| Vanessa | 31 | 23 | 8 | 74.2% | +13.6 |
| Jacky | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | -2.2 |
| Brad | 23 | 19 | 4 | 82.6% | +20.1 |
| Pai | 23 | 19 | 4 | 82.6% | +20.6 |
| Goh | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% | +8.5 |
| El Blaze | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | +9.1 |
| Jeffry | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | -0.8 |
| Lau | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | -1.4 |
| Aoi | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -0.8 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -29.8 |
| Wolf | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -17.4 |
| Eileen | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +1.0 |
| Jean | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +11.5 |
| Taka | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -24.9 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 59 | 35 | 24 | 59.3% | -4.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 47 | 30 | 17 | 63.8% | +0.3 |
| Half Fence | 47 | 31 | 16 | 66.0% | +6.3 |
| Low Fence | 47 | 31 | 16 | 66.0% | +8.0 |
| Open | 47 | 29 | 18 | 61.7% | +2.6 |
| Single Wall | 44 | 26 | 18 | 59.1% | -1.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 43 | 21 | 22 | 48.8% | -14.0 |
| Rectangle | 42 | 24 | 18 | 57.1% | -5.5 |
| Full Fence | 34 | 21 | 13 | 61.8% | +0.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% | +7.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 272 | 59.6% | 62.1% | -2.5 |
| No walls | 138 | 62.3% | 59.5% | +2.9 |
Walls against open: -5.4 points (95% range -16.3 to +5.6), p 0.336 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 藪からBOY (Rank 41) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| momotaiga (Rank 41) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| がっちゃん (Rank 42) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| エンたん (Rank 43) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| iiv272 (Rank 41) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| you_vf (Rank 41) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 虎熊 (Rank 39) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| H-CUBE 駅まえ (Rank 44) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| KA-GO (Rank 40) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 44) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 41) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 41) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 43) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ミニマム (Rank 42) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| k-wofs (Rank 40) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 43) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Itau5963 (Rank 41) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| かめやま (Rank 43) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 大谷 小平 (Rank 41) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 虎熊 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/15 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| momotaiga (Rank 41) | 2026/10/14 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 43) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Itau5963 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| H-CUBE 駅まえ (Rank 44) | 2026/10/13 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| iiv272 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/12 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 2026/10/12 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 44) | 2026/09/29 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 41) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ミニマム (Rank 42) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 2026/09/29 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 大谷 小平 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| がっちゃん (Rank 42) | 2026/09/18 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 41) | 2026/09/18 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| かめやま (Rank 43) | 2026/09/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| k-wofs (Rank 40) | 2026/09/17 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 43) | 2026/09/17 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 2026/09/15 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| KA-GO (Rank 40) | 2026/07/23 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| エンたん (Rank 43) | 2026/05/31 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 41) | 2026/05/12 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| you_vf (Rank 41) | 2026/04/25 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 2026/04/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 104 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 86 | 5.6% |
| Squat Straight2P | 54 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 50 | 3.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 49 | 3.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 46 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 45 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 41 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 40 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 34 | 2.2% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 32 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 32 | 2.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 30 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 26 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 1.5% |
303 further openings account for the other 850 rounds.
Counted from 381 of the 454 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 4,862–3,303 · 59.5%
- This season
- 416 matches · 63.0%
- Peak rank
- 44
First hit in 50.8% of 1,367 rounds. Won 60.0% of the rounds they struck first, 56.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 37.0% of rounds, against 27.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: evades first in 32.0% of rounds, against 12.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 24.2% of rounds, against 12.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 16.4% of rounds, against 7.1% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 17.5% of rounds, against 8.2% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 10.2% of rounds, against 4.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 16.0% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.
| forward movement into punchP | 97 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 86 | 6.2% |
| Squat Straight2P | 54 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 47 | 3.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 45 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 45 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 41 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 39 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 37 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 34 | 2.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 32 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 32 | 2.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 26 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 24 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 1.7% |
220 further openings account for the other 716 rounds.
Counted from 343 of the 416 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13–14 · 48% | 10–7 · 59% | too few to test |
| Shun | 12–9 · 57% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Kage | 12–9 · 57% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–8 · 47% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–6 · 57% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 14–5 · 74% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Brad | 5–1 · 83% | 13–3 · 81% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–8 · 56% | 1–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
73 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 203–112 · 64.4%
- This season
- 14 matches · 28.6%
- Peak rank
- 41
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 5 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 5.1% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 3.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 2 | 3.4% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P into punchP | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 2 | 3.4% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 2 | 3.4% |
| evade up | 2 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into Tenshin Haishu4P | 2 | 3.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 3.4% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into punchP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into evade down | 1 | 1.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 1 | 1.7% |
29 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 434–292 · 59.8%
- This season
- 11 matches · 18.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 4 | 7.7% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 5.8% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 5.8% |
| punchP into kickK | 3 | 5.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P into Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 3.9% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 2 | 3.9% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 2 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Shitamaeken2P | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade up into punchP | 2 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Tate'enpi33P | 2 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 2 | 3.9% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K | 1 | 1.9% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 16–8 · 66.7%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 3 | 11.1% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K into punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into guardG | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade up into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into Kenka Kick66K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into Combo Pile BunkerPKP | 1 | 3.7% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 176–54 · 76.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 42
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 2 | 13.3% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward dash | 1 | 6.7% |
| Straight6P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into Shadow Strike6P | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade up into Shadow Spear6K | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 6.7% |
Kage
- Career
- 111–41 · 73.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 38
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into ResshouPP | 1 | 9.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
| Jizuridan2P | 1 | 9.1% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into HagasanePK | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP into Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 9.1% |
Not counted here: Pai. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 7 of 17 tests hold up
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
