VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Lei Fei

CoolerTails

  • Lau
Career matches8,594
Career win rate52.4%
Round win rate54.0%
Peak rank37
Distinct opponents158
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1660 #995 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lei Fei377,7744,0873,68752.6%
Lau3082041940151.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,058 of 4,159 rounds counted

7.5 inputs a second (450 a minute) this season. Faster than 59% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lei Fei7.54492,679
Lau7.6456379

By opponent's character

Akira7.5451587
Lion7.6458292
Shun7.0421264
Goh7.6458158
Jacky7.7460197
Pai7.6458181
Brad7.746297
Aoi7.6454150
Sarah7.3438128
Jeffry7.042282
Wolf7.6456145
Lei Fei7.6456145
Eileen7.5448148
Jean7.5447120
Taka7.645556
El Blaze7.4442100
Dural7.746490
Kage7.344043
Lau7.645861
Vanessa7.544914

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2141387664.5%+7.0
Lion83344941.0%-9.4
Shun80512963.8%+10.8
Goh79423753.2%-1.2
Jacky62402264.5%+8.4
Pai57411671.9%-2.9
Brad53252847.2%-11.9
Aoi51143727.4%-20.6
Sarah49232646.9%-0.8
Jeffry47222546.8%-10.4
Wolf43261760.5%+0.5
Lei Fei42261661.9%+10.3
Eileen40182245.0%-4.9
Jean40231757.5%+0.3
Taka25141156.0%-1.1
El Blaze2421387.5%+28.9
Dural22111150.0%-8.0
Kage1814477.8%+7.9
Lau1761135.3%-20.1
Vanessa550100.0%+10.4

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence136766055.9%+1.6
Breakable Full Fence113526146.0%-6.5
Full Fence112555749.1%-5.2
Octagon106664062.3%+1.4
Single Wall101604159.4%+0.1
Breakable Half Fence100683268.0%+10.9
Rectangle96544256.2%-3.2
Half Fence93474650.5%+0.7
Open79443555.7%+0.6
Full Fence and Open63451871.4%+5.8

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls62055.2%55.6%-0.4
No walls31657.0%56.2%+0.8

Walls against open: -1.2 points (95% range -9.6 to +7.2), p 0.778 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

brogasaurusrex (Rank 29)2026/10/1362392362.9%
NaughtNaught (Rank 33)2026/10/1335142140.0%
BloodyRoseVF (Rank 39)2026/10/132051525.0%
Saago_65 (Rank 35)2026/10/111711664.7%
EXAチーフ・グーティ (Rank 35)2026/10/091812666.7%
RickoSama (Rank 27)2026/10/0819190100.0%
Smashquatch (Rank 31)2026/10/0878522666.7%
Itesmee (Rank 26)2026/09/2811110100.0%
erictheworldisblack (Rank 27)2026/09/27146842.9%
Espiro (Rank 36)2026/09/163592625.7%
ShunD'ia (Rank 43)2026/09/162361726.1%
Rayne (Rank 43)2026/09/15282267.1%
Akumasama (Rank 34)2026/09/121991047.4%
Denki04 (Rank 35)2026/09/121612475.0%
JoJailo[][][][] (Rank 31)2026/09/082314960.9%
Khan_Rhan (Rank 38)2026/08/3124101441.7%
Mode:PLAY:) (Rank 36)2026/08/2525101540.0%
Rodryu (Rank 36)2026/08/2439192048.7%
nadol90 (Rank 35)2026/08/223224875.0%
Lightwing (Rank 41)2026/08/211331023.1%
RagingMARS (Rank 39)2026/08/19135838.5%
Dadino67italy (Rank 35)2026/07/061881044.4%
Kalliros (Rank 30)2026/06/251741323.5%
optimusuk (Rank 38)2026/06/193352815.2%
LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 30)2026/04/24167943.8%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up56514.1%
backdash into offensive move2355.9%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K2165.4%
crouch dash forward into punchP2045.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG1654.1%
backdash into punchP962.4%
Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P812.0%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G741.9%
punchP631.6%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP631.6%
Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G541.4%
forward dash into punchP411.0%
no input401.0%
backdash into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K370.9%
Fukusoushou2P340.8%

440 further openings account for the other 2,028 rounds.

Counted from 1,008 of the 1,051 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
4,087–3,687 · 52.6%
This season
822 matches · 57.4%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 54.2% of 3,067 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 32.9% of rounds, against 23.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: moves in first in 25.9% of rounds, against 17.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 28.0% of rounds, against 17.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 17.3% of rounds, against 1.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 27.1% of rounds, against 10.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 27.7% of rounds, against 12.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into P punch” in 6.8% of rounds, against 4.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Kaisei Tento” in 15.7% of rounds, against 6.6% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “crouch dash forward into P punch” in 9.3% of rounds, against 4.4% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into G guard”: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 15.5% of rounds, against 4.3% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 7.7% of rounds, against 2.1% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 7.8% of rounds, against 2.6% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up42013.6%
backdash into offensive move2357.6%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K2167.0%
crouch dash forward into punchP1464.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG1284.2%
Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P812.6%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G742.4%
backdash into punchP742.4%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP632.0%
Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G541.8%
punchP431.4%
forward dash into punchP381.2%
backdash into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K371.2%
Fukusoushou2P341.1%
backdash into Gaiken6P+K331.1%

303 further openings account for the other 1,410 rounds.

Counted from 779 of the 822 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira64–34 · 65%37–16 · 70%too few to test
Shun28–20 · 58%10–5 · 67%too few to test
Lion12–19 · 39%7–13 · 35%too few to test
Aoi7–16 · 30%2–16 · 11%too few to test
Jacky14–9 · 61%12–3 · 80%too few to test
Jeffry11–13 · 46%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Wolf12–8 · 60%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Goh7–7 · 50%10–5 · 67%too few to test
Pai11–9 · 55%9–4 · 69%too few to test
Eileen6–13 · 32%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Sarah15–12 · 56%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Brad10–7 · 59%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Jean4–7 · 36%11–5 · 69%too few to test
Lei Fei13–6 · 68%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Dural7–10 · 41%1–1 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze12–2 · 86%6–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

43 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
419–401 · 51.1%
This season
229 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 46.9% of 898 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: waits first in 15.8% of rounds, against 6.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 27.8% of rounds, against 10.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 25.8% of rounds, against 14.9% when ahead or level.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “crouch dash forward into P punch” in 14.5% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into P punch” in 10.8% of rounds, against 2.6% after winning one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up14515.9%
crouch dash forward into punchP586.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG374.1%
punchP into RenshouPP343.7%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K293.2%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K283.1%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G242.6%
backdash into punchP222.4%
punchP202.2%
backdash into Saishikkyaku4K182.0%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G171.9%
Souchuken2P151.6%
backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP141.5%
Chisoutai2K+G121.3%
backdash into RenshouPP121.3%

159 further openings account for the other 425 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Goh15–12 · 56%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Akira7–11 · 39%8–4 · 67%too few to test
Pai15–0 · 100%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Taka6–5 · 55%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (34 here; about 1.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lei Fei: 12 of 18 tests hold up
  • Lau: 5 of 16 tests hold up