Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1602 #1,334 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 28 | 479 | 279 | 200 | 58.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 29 | 193 | 119 | 74 | 61.7% |
| Kage | 27 | 154 | 92 | 62 | 59.7% |
| Taka | 28 | 92 | 66 | 26 | 71.7% |
| Brad | 26 | 90 | 59 | 31 | 65.6% |
| Akira | 25 | 73 | 50 | 23 | 68.5% |
| Lau | 25 | 65 | 44 | 21 | 67.7% |
| Jacky | 24 | 40 | 28 | 12 | 70.0% |
| Lion | 25 | 38 | 32 | 6 | 84.2% |
| Sarah | 23 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| Dural | 23 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 92.3% |
| Shun | 22 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| El Blaze | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jean | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
461 of 559 rounds counted8.6 inputs a second (518 a minute) this season. Faster than 82% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 8.4 | 503 | 148 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 9.2 | 552 | 108 |
| Goh | 8.7 | 521 | 67 |
| Kage | 8.6 | 517 | 57 |
| Akira | 8.3 | 495 | 53 |
| Dural | 8.8 | 531 | 19 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 505 | 3 |
| Shun | 8.1 | 486 | 3 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 491 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.8 | 526 | 73 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.9 | 534 | 44 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 500 | 42 |
| Aoi | 8.8 | 531 | 25 |
| Jeffry | 8.2 | 492 | 37 |
| Pai | 9.3 | 556 | 32 |
| Sarah | 8.6 | 516 | 36 |
| Shun | 8.3 | 499 | 31 |
| Goh | 8.3 | 498 | 27 |
| Brad | 9.3 | 560 | 17 |
| Kage | 9.0 | 542 | 18 |
| Lau | 8.4 | 507 | 15 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 485 | 25 |
| Lei Fei | 8.6 | 513 | 13 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 475 | 4 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 452 | 8 |
| Lion | 10.2 | 614 | 9 |
| Dural | 9.6 | 576 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 20 | 17 | 3 | 85.0% | +16.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | -1.5 |
| Wolf | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | -5.8 |
| Aoi | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -12.2 |
| Jeffry | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +2.6 |
| Pai | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -10.7 |
| Sarah | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -13.8 |
| Shun | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | +31.4 |
| Goh | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +33.7 |
| Brad | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +14.4 |
| Kage | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -16.9 |
| Lau | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -38.8 |
| Vanessa | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | -1.9 |
| Lei Fei | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -6.5 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -61.4 |
| Jean | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -21.5 |
| Lion | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +35.2 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -55.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 23 | 18 | 5 | 78.3% | +20.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | -5.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -13.6 |
| Octagon | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | +14.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -13.9 |
| Half Fence | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -6.2 |
| Low Fence | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -4.7 |
| Open | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +12.2 |
| Full Fence | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +0.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -11.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 76 | 63.2% | 66.4% | -3.2 |
| No walls | 43 | 74.4% | 63.8% | +10.6 |
Walls against open: -13.8 points (95% range -31.9 to +4.2), p 0.134 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| kaiji256 (Rank 25) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| neco (Rank 23) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dojoGR (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 24) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| VERTEX (Rank 26) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| horahukin-DRZ (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| massaka_summer (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ライナ (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ALcY (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| EVOyan (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Penoco (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| SPECIALIST (Rank 19) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 30) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| midori6127 (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| てちぎ (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 雷電 (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ほーげつ (Rank 29) | 2026/10/11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| neco (Rank 23) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 雷電 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| horahukin-DRZ (Rank 26) | 2026/09/05 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SPECIALIST (Rank 19) | 2026/06/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ライナ (Rank 25) | 2026/06/25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/24 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| EVOyan (Rank 28) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 30) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| massaka_summer (Rank 25) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 23) | 2026/06/20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| dojoGR (Rank 24) | 2026/06/17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 2026/06/09 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ALcY (Rank 21) | 2026/06/09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kaiji256 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/28 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| てちぎ (Rank 27) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| midori6127 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Penoco (Rank 24) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 28) | 2026/03/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| VERTEX (Rank 26) | 2026/03/30 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 26) | 2026/03/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 122 | 22.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 38 | 7.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 36 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 14 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 14 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 14 | 2.6% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 12 | 2.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 11 | 2.0% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 10 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 10 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 9 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 9 | 1.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 7 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash back into throwP+G | 6 | 1.1% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 5 | 0.9% |
141 further openings account for the other 222 rounds.
Counted from 140 of the 144 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 59–31 · 65.6%
- This season
- 38 matches · 73.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 52.7% of 148 rounds. Won 70.5% of the rounds they struck first, 58.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 35 | 23.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 17 | 11.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 10 | 6.8% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K into Elbow Hook6P | 5 | 3.4% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 4 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 2.7% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K into crouch | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Lumpini Combination4PK | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Lumpini Combination4PK | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Sawk Klab6P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade up | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Sawk Klab6P+K | 2 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 2 | 1.4% |
41 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 279–200 · 58.2%
- This season
- 32 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 10 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 9 | 9.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 6 | 6.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 6 | 6.3% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 5 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 5 | 5.3% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K into guardG | 4 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 3 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 3.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 3 | 3.2% |
| offensive move into evade down | 3 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into throwP+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 2.1% |
26 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Counted from 28 of the 32 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 119–74 · 61.7%
- This season
- 21 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 31 | 34.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 10 | 11.2% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 10 | 11.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Tsukikage6K | 4 | 4.5% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 1.1% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 1 | 1.1% |
| Soukyu46P | 1 | 1.1% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 1.1% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 1.1% |
| crouch | 1 | 1.1% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 92–62 · 59.7%
- This season
- 14 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 12 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 14.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 7 | 12.3% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 3 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 5.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 5.3% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 2 | 3.5% |
| Rasen4P into forward dash | 2 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 2 | 3.5% |
| Kouten63214P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Rasen4P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| Rasen4P into evade down | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 1.8% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 50–23 · 68.5%
- This season
- 13 matches · 84.6%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 32.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 14 | 26.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 7.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 3.8% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 1 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into throwP+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 1.9% |
| crouch into guardG | 1 | 1.9% |
| down-back kick1K into crouch | 1 | 1.9% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 44–21 · 67.7%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 4 | 11.4% |
| crouch dash back into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 2 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Chugeki6P | 2 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash back into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into throwP+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Touku Shashou897P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 2.9% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 12–1 · 92.3%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 26.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 10.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 10.5% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Spine Whip4P | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
Sarah
- Career
- 14–5 · 73.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 26.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 10.5% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 2 | 10.5% |
| crouch dash back into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into throwP+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade up | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Punch High KickPK | 1 | 5.3% |
Jacky
- Career
- 28–12 · 70.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into evade down | 3 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 27.3% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up into guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP into Rib CrushPP6PPP | 1 | 9.1% |
Lion
- Career
- 32–6 · 84.2%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P | 1 | 25.0% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 3–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 33.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 33.3% |
Shun
- Career
- 10–3 · 76.9%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 33.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 33.3% |
Taka
- Career
- 66–26 · 71.7%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 33.3% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
